STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JEANNE DARC CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEANNE DARC CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1231965)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-10
IRS object ID
202503149349305960
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-10T16:20:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041231965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9784525001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH PRINCIPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9784525001PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN S NGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067482PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLARISSA THURSTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$106,798,398GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JDCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE, MEMBER-OWNED COMMUNITY BASED CREDIT UNION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee348TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers216TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$120,892TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,736,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,832,105PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$80,651,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,705,959PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,066,586CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,486,867PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,469,751CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,760,931PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,187,337CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$566,141PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$538,038CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,001,213PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,729,733CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,330,946PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$75,945,555CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,898,300PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$101,213,326CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,862,631PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,974,011CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,129,780,000TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,210,721,000TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,972,414,908TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,048,418,715TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$157,365,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$162,302,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION IS THE THIRD OLDEST CREDIT UNION IN THE COUNTRY FOUNDED IN LOWELL MASSACHUSETTS IN 1912. IT CURRENTLY HAS 102,519 MEMBERS WHO HAVE $1,740 MILLION IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS & NET LOANS OUTSTANDING OF $1,785 MILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58614IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee348EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH PRINCI IIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9783234798PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1JEANNE DARC CU 1 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN CHEMALY
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,950$0$0
NAOMI PRENDERGAST
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,950$0$0
SUSAN GREEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$7,034$0$0
SOCRATES DE LA CRUZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,936$0$0
HENRI MARCHAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,950$0$0
WILLIAM SOUCY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,950$0$0
JOANNE YESTRAMSKI
CLERK/SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$6,950$0$0
MARK S COCHRAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIR. (ENDED 8/2024)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,000,465$0$239,434
LARISSA THURSTON
PRESIDENT/CEO (AS OF 8/2024)40.00Yes (X)$276,125$0$0
BRIAN SOUSA
SVP & CLO40.00$494,065$0$99,132Yes (X)
JOSEPH M PRINCI II
SVP & CFO40.00$573,761$0$102,309Yes (X)
MICHAEL P DUBUQUE
EVP & COO (ENDED 10/2024)40.00$892,841$0$149,338Yes (X)
ROBIN LORENZEN
SVP & CMO40.00$312,610$0$55,107Yes (X)
GRANT ALOIS
SVP & CIO (AS OF 1/2024)40.00$270,500$0$37,278Yes (X)
GERARD L STEVENS
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$260,451$0$10,399Yes (X)
JAMES HIRBOUR
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$753,367$0$34,539Yes (X)
KARA DOYLE
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$245,656$0$30,364Yes (X)
PAUL MCDONALD
VP RESIDENTIAL & CONSUMER40.00$217,328$0$38,635Yes (X)
KEITH M MICAVICH
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$256,256$0$20,559Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,602,145TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$817,094TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ACRE CROSSING LLC
PO BOX 981PELHAMNH03076CONSTRUCTION$5,858,298
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193IT-CORE SYSTEM$1,740,266
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267INTERNET BANKING$1,230,303
WORLDCOM EXCHANGE INC
43 NORTHWESTERN DRSALEMNH03079IT SERVICES$1,111,519
WOLF & COMPANY PC
255 STATE STREETBOSTONMA02109AUDIT & TAX SERVICES$366,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$80,651,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,651,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$80,651,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,753,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,753,544ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$924,103OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$611,061OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$313,042OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$313,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$313,042ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FEE INCOME522100$14,464,387$14,348,859$115,528
PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENT523000$5,364$5,364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,469,751OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,187,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,999,859RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$120,892UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,066,586ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,538TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,869,086TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,868,648TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,116TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,392,866TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,552,017TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,742TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,245TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,143,235TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,617TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,860,957TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,292,148TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,512,098TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,019TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,129,916TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,697,152TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,934TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT/ATM CHARGE$4,382,086
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$1,585,290
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,152,874
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$715,422

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,820TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,213,326TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,852,102BOYAmt
EOY$7,504,683EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,714,785BOYAmt
EOY$200,952,316EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,714,198,015BOYAmt
EOY$1,784,776,047EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,918,546BOYAmt
EOY$1,808,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,631,231LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,778,327LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,351,761BOYAmt
EOY$35,852,904EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,859,940BOYAmt
EOY$129,473,631EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,487,875BOYAmt
EOY$14,790,935EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,396,976BOYAmt
EOY$35,561,947EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,129,780,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,210,721,000EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,308,778BOYAmt
EOY$25,133,765EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,519,291BOYAmt
EOY$257,103,341EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,664,586,839BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,181,609EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,972,414,908BOYAmt
EOY$2,048,418,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,000,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,365,092BOYAmt
EOY$146,302,285EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,365,092BOYAmt
EOY$162,302,285EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,129,780,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,210,721,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,974,011ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$36,818NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,520,531OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,520,531BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,829,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,176,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,653,691BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,277,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,317,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$959,511BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,287,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,633,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,654,083BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,716,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,651,197DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,065,088BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,852,904TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$1,739,560,582
DAILY SETTLEMENT$1,621,027
SUBORDINATED DEBT$25,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,766,181,609TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$105,957,850TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$229,487NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$229,487RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$106,187,337RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,187,337TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,213,326TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$101,213,326ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$101,213,326TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT ACCRUED FOR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVED AN EMPLOYEE RETENTION TAX CREDIT OF $0 AND $1,736,000, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH WAS REFLECTED AS A CREDIT AGAINST PAYROLL TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2020 THROUGH 2024 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GREATER LOWELL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
100 MERRIMACK ST SUITE 202LOWELLMA01852043258590501(C)(6)$8,000$0FMVCONTRIBUTIONS
WE SHARE A COMMON THREAD FOUNDATION INC
1 TREMONT PLACELOWELLMA01854452916988501(C)(3)$297,341$0FMVCONTRIBUTIONS
LOWELL SUMMER MUSIC SERIES
67 KIRK STLOWELLMA01852042578293501(C)(3)$19,000$0FMVCONTRIBUTIONS
LOWELL PLAN
660 SUFFOLK ST SUITE 120LOWELLMA01854042693109501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVCONTRIBUTIONS
LAWRENCE PARTNERSHIP
420 COMMON STREET 3RD FLOORLAWRENCEMA01840471019447501(C)(3)$15,000$0FMVCONTRIBUTIONS
SPECTACLE MANAGEMENT
57 BEDFORD ST STE 115LEXINGTONMA02420460925207$15,000$0FMVCONTRIBUTIONS
LOWELL MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM
50 E MERRIMACK STLOWELLMA01852831840250$50,000$0FMVCONTRIBUTIONS
SERVICE CREDIT UNION IMPACT FOUNDATION
3003 LAFAYETTE RDPORTSMOUTHNH038015904843223773501(C)(3)$7,500$0FMVCONTRIBUTIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient30RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$19,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD REVIEWS ALL THE DONATIONS AND ACTIVITIES ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. THE GRANT FUNDS THAT THE CREDIT UNION GIVES TO THE RECIPIENTS ARE NOT RESTRICTED FOR A PRE-DETERMINED USE.
PART III, COLUMN (B)MEMBER SCHOLARSHIPS: IN 2024, JDCU AWARDED 25 SCHOLARSHIPS TO INCOMING COLLEGE FRESHMEN AND CURRENT COLLEGE STUDENTS ENROLLED IN A FOUR-YEAR PROGRAM. EACH CANDIDATE SUBMITS AN APPLICATION ALONG WITH A WRITTEN ESSAY IN ANSWER TO A PROMPT SET BY THE CREDIT UNION. A PANEL OF INTERNAL JUDGES REVIEWS THE APPLICATIONS AND SELECTS THE CANDIDATES TO RECEIVE THE SCHOLARSHIPS. QUALITY OF THE ESSAY, HIGH SCHOOL/COLLEGE TRANSCRIPTS, VOLUNTEERISM, AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES ARE ALL TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION BY THE PANEL. EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIPS: THE EMPLOYEE SCHOLARS ARE OPEN TO EMPLOYEES OR MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY. APPLICANTS WRITE ESSAYS ON TOPICS RELATING TO THE SPECIFIC SCHOLARSHIP THEY ARE APPLYING FOR, INCLUDE A CURRENT TRANSCRIPT WITH GRADES, ALONG WITH NUMBER OF COMMUNITY SERVICE HOURS COMPLETED. HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEWS THE APPLICATIONS AND GRADES THEM IN THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES: GRADES, ESSAY, COMMUNITY SERVICE. THE EXECUTIVE TEAM THEN RANKS THE ESSAY AND A TOTAL SCORE PER APPLICATION IS DETERMINED. THE CANDIDATE WITH THE HIGHEST SCORE IN THE CATEGORY THEY APPLIED FOR IS AWARDED THE SCHOLARSHIP

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK S COCHRAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIR. (ENDED 8/2024)$765,086$0$224,214$0$11,165$0$230,793$0$8,641$0$1,239,899$0$241,249$0
MICHAEL P DUBUQUE
EVP & COO (ENDED 10/2024)$771,354$0$114,843$0$6,644$0$131,038$0$18,300$0$1,042,179$0$143,407$0
JAMES HIRBOUR
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$18,234$0$735,133$0$0$0$12,580$0$21,959$0$787,906$0$0$0
JOSEPH M PRINCI II
SVP & CFO$492,317$0$79,263$0$2,181$0$80,350$0$21,959$0$676,070$0$125,172$0
BRIAN SOUSA
SVP & CLO$393,057$0$89,837$0$11,171$0$85,407$0$13,725$0$593,197$0$0$0
ROBIN LORENZEN
SVP & CMO$247,692$0$54,440$0$10,478$0$55,107$0$0$0$367,717$0$0$0
GRANT ALOIS
SVP & CIO (AS OF 1/2024)$250,230$0$20,000$0$270$0$37,278$0$0$0$307,778$0$0$0
KEITH M MICAVICH
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$309$0$255,947$0$0$0$6,678$0$13,881$0$276,815$0$0$0
LARISSA THURSTON
PRESIDENT/CEO (AS OF 8/2024)$271,984$0$0$0$4,141$0$0$0$0$0$276,125$0$0$0
KARA DOYLE
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$212,090$0$31,185$0$2,381$0$23,462$0$6,902$0$276,020$0$0$0
GERARD L STEVENS
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$24,258$0$236,193$0$0$0$10,399$0$0$0$270,850$0$0$0
PAUL MCDONALD
VP RESIDENTIAL & CONSUMER$194,770$0$19,580$0$2,978$0$22,261$0$16,374$0$255,963$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS SPOUSES OR GUESTS ARE WELCOME TO ACCOMPANY DIRECTORS, BUT IS LIMITED TO NO MORE THAN TWO TIMES PER CALENDAR YEAR. SPOUSE OR GUEST EXPENSES WHICH ARE REIMBURSABLE INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO AIR TRAVEL, MEALS, AND ORGANIZED ENTERTAINMENT SUCH AS EVENT DINNERS, GOLF OUTINGS OR OTHER CONFERENCE RELATED OUTINGS. SPOUSE AND GUEST TRAVEL EXPENSES MAY NOT EXCEED $2,000 PER YEAR. SPOUSE OR GUEST EXPENSES WHICH ARE NOT REIMBURSABLE INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO SEPARATE LODGING OR NON-CONFERENCE RELATED PERSONAL EXPENSES. COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIPS THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIPS TO SOME EXECUTIVE OFFICERS FOR BUSINESS DEVELPMENT PURPOSES.
PART I, LINE 4BNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A NON-ELECTIVE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION PLAN COVERING ALL OF ITS EMPLOYEES WHO ARE ELIGIBLE AS TO AGE AND LENGTH OF SERVICE. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR A DISCRETIONARY NON-ELECTIVE CONTRIBUTION EQUAL TO A PERCENTAGE AS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF EACH PARTICIPANT'S TOTAL COMPENSATION, PLUS 5.7% OF ELIGIBLE COMPENSATION IN EXCESS OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY TAXABLE WAGE BASE, UP TO THE APPLICABLE IRS LIMITATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN APPROXIMATED $574,000 AND $971,000 FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE CREDIT UNION MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: MARK COCHRAN $190,787 MICHAEL P. DUBUQUE $94,352 JOSEPH M. PRINCI II $38,096 BRIAN SOUSA $40,852 ROBIN P. LORENZEN $25,461 GRANT W. ALOIS $17,638
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F:MARK S. COCHRAN RECEIVED $241,249 SERP 457(F) DISTRIBUTION IN 2024, WHICH REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS. MICHAEL P. DUBUQUE RECIEVED $143,407 SERP 457(F) DISTRIBUTION IN 2024, WHICH REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS. JOSEPH M. PRINCI RECEIVED $125,172 SERP 457(F) DISTRIBUTION IN 2024, WHICH REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM SOUCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDIRECTOR, OWNER OF CU'S BUILDINGRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,173,620TransactionAmt
TransactionRENTALTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L PART II - OFFICER & DIRECTOR LOANSSOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION WITH THE SAME TERMS AND CONDITIONS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. AS PER INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE L, THESE LOANS ARE NOT TO BE LISTED ON SCHEDULE L.
SCHEDULE L PART IV - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONSTREMONT YARD LLC, SINGLE MEMBER LLC OWNED BY DIRECTOR SOUCY OWNS THE BUILDING WHICH THE CREDIT UNION LEASES AND HOUSES ITS ADMINISTRATIVE AND BACK-OFFICE STAFF. DIRECTOR SOUCY RECUSED HIMSELF FOR ALL BOARD OF DIRECTOR DISCUSSIONS REGARDING THE DECISION TO ENTER INTO THE LEASE FOR THE BUILDING. ADDITIONALLY, A THIRD-PARTY COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE FIRM, NATIONAL COMMERCIAL BROKERS, INC. CONDUCTED A MARKET SURVEY FOR THE CREDIT UNION TO ENSURE THE CREDIT UNION WAS PAYING A FAIR MARKET LEASE RATE AND OTHER PERTINENT CONDITIONS. FINALLY, THE OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BANKS OF MASSACHUSETTS REVIEWED THE BUSINESS TRANSACTION AND HAD NO NEGATIVE COMMENTS ON THE TRANSACTION AND APPROVED THE EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS.DIRECTOR SOUCY IS A 50% MEMBER OF ACRE CROSSING LLC WHICH CONSTRUCTED A NEW OFFICE IN MA FOR THE CREDIT UNION, TOTAL COST $9,529,381.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN MIDDLESEX OR ESSEX COUNTIES, THE CITIES OR TOWNS OF FITCHBURG, LEOMINSTER, HARVARD, LUNENBURG OR LANCASTER, OR THE NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES OF HILLSBOROUGH OR ROCKINGHAM. THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BUSINESS BROUGHT BEFORE THEM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN MIDDLESEX OR ESSEX COUNTIES, THE CITIES OR TOWNS OF FITCHBURG, LEOMINSTER, HARVARD, LUNENBURG OR LANCASTER, OR THE NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES OF HILLSBOROUGH OR ROCKINGHAM. THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BUSINESS BROUGHT BEFORE THEM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN MIDDLESEX OR ESSEX COUNTIES, THE CITIES OR TOWNS OF FITCHBURG, LEOMINSTER, HARVARD, LUNENBURG OR LANCASTER, OR THE NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES OF HILLSBOROUGH OR ROCKINGHAM. THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BUSINESS BROUGHT BEFORE THEM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA FULL COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE CODE OF ETHICS, WHICH INCORPORATES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IS UPDATED AND RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CODE OF ETHICS PERTAINS TO EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND READ THE CODE OF ETHICS. FURTHER, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS MUST IDENTIFY, IN WRITING, ALL DEPOSITS AND LOAN ACCOUNTS IN WHICH THEY HAVE A RELATED INTEREST. LOANS GRANTED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT, DIRECTORS, OR THEIR RELATED PARTIES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. IF THE LOAN IS FOR A BOARD MEMBER OR HIS/HER RELATED INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER IS RECUSED FROM THE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOARD REVIEW OF OFFICER COMPENSATION THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSIGNS RESPONSIBILITY TO THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE FOR THE PREPARATION OF A VERBAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S PRESIDENT. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE WILL THEN PRESENT THE WRITTEN EVALUATION TO THE FULL BOARD, ALONG WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION LEVEL IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF THE PRESIDENT'S PERCEIVED VALUE TO THE CREDIT UNION AND JOB PERFORMANCE. BASED ON THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE FULL BOARD APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. FOR MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE PREPARED BY THE PRESIDENT. NO BOARD DIRECTORS ARE INVOLVED IN THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE VALUE TO THE CREDIT UNION AND JOB PERFORMANCE. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO UTILIZED THE THIRD PARTY INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO REVIEW AND ANALYZE THE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION FOR 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS, CODE OF ETHICS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ETC. ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL MEETING OR AVAILABLE AT ANYTIME UPON A MEMBER'S REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNION'S PRIVACY POLICY IS MAILED TO EACH MEMBER ANNUALLY. WHEN THERE IS A CHANGE TO OUR POLICY, A STATEMENT OF CHANGE IS MADE ANNUALLY ON ACCOUNT STATEMENTS SENT TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S CALL REPORT (5300) DATA IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC VIA THE NCUA'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY CROWE HORWATH, LLP, A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT YEAR END IS DECEMBER 31ST. THE JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION BY-LAWS REQUIRE AN AUDIT COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ASSURE THAT ANY FINDINGS BY THE AUDITORS ARE IMPLEMENTED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WE SHARE A COMMON THREAD FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452916988EIN
Primary ActivitiesGRANT MAKINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANN D'ARC CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WE SHARE A COMMON THREADBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$297,341InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt