STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DANA FARBER MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DANA FARBER MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE INC (EIN 04-3320640)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-06
IRS object ID
201902189349301420
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-06T15:43:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 CLARENDON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021165072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043320640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA-FARBERPARTNERS CANCER CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MELISSA CHAMMASInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDANABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6176323000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 Brookline Ave BP418AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSALLY MASON BOEMERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6176323000PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBARBARA E HUNTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00916443PTIN
Phone6172662000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-07-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address76.24.162.101IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id02007720192185000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-08-06FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9D5EEB42429821CBACA628CB88EB15E2B93F9A36AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id79DE44365921E24D8255237D08E513902394227BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLaurie Glimcher MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 Brookline AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$82,930,179GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cancercare.harvard.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOORDINATION OF ADULT ONCOLOGY SERVICES to patients of Dana-Farber and participating hospitals and assisting in coordinating mission related programs and research.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,973,301PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,862,296CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$64,773PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$67,883CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,038,074PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$82,930,179CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$562,569PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$560,501CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,551,249PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$82,387,684CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,113,818PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,948,185CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$75,744PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,006CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,395,714TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,437,666TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,996,169TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,940,473TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,399,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,497,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOORDINATION OF ADULT ONCOLOGY SERVICES TO PATIENTS OF DANA-FARBER AND PARTICIPATING HOSPITALS, ESTABLISHING GUIDELINES AND PROTOCOLS FOR ADULT ONCOLOGY SERVICES AND ASSISTING IN THE COORDINATION OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND CANCER RESEARCHMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$82,097,154ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$82,097,154RevenueAmt
DescClinical trial studies and research related to investigating new medications and methods of treatment of cancer, with hope of finding a cureDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$171,637ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$464,603RevenueAmt
DescDevelopment of clinical guidelines, protocols and standards of care for the treatment of cancer, as well as establishing priorities for researchDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$300,539ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$300,539RevenueAmt
DescEducational programs and materials for consumers and healthcare professionals pertaining to developing cancer awareness, knowledge of available treatment methods and updates of current researchDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$82,569,330TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA CHAMMASPersonNm
Phone6176323000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O DFCI 450 BROOKLINE AVE BP418AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Edward Lawrence
Chairman & Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joshua Bekenstein
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Gifford
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Lubin
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall Moriarty
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vincent O'Reilly
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Lynch Jr MD
Trustee1.049.0Yes (X)$0$247,131$28,405
Laurie H Glimcher MD
President & Trustee2.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$35,137$1,344,224$245,906
Sally Mason Boemer
Treasurer1.049.0Yes (X)$0$1,027,855$52,754
Dorothy Puhy
Chief Administrative Officer1.049.0Yes (X)$0$924,842$44,492
Richard Boskey ESQ
Clerk1.049.0Yes (X)$0$626,612$66,638
Edward J Benz Jr MD
Former Officer0.050.0$0$1,365,731$54,783Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$35,137TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,536,395TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$492,978TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc
450 Brookline Ave BP418BostonMA02215Research Services$43,848,740
Massachusetts General Hospital
55 Fruit StBostonMA02114Research Services$24,693,111
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Cente
110 Francis StreetBostonMA02115Research Services$2,927,102
Brigham and Women's Hospital
75 Francis StBostoMA02115Research Services$1,408,931
Genentech Inc
1 DNA Way SouthSan FransiscoCA94080Research Services$719,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Clinical Trials/Research621500$82,097,154$82,097,154$0$0
Contract Services621400$685,142$685,142$0$0
Affiliation Fees611600$80,000$80,000$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,862,296TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,883ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,930,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,862,296RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$67,883ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,137TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,754TotalAmt
Program Services$310,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,610TotalAmt
Program Services$94,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,164,854TotalAmt
Program Services$82,164,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,590TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Total$86,620TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,948,185TotalAmt
Program Services$82,569,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,625,429BOYAmt
EOY$19,634,586EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,220,502BOYAmt
EOY$6,404,039EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,783BOYAmt
EOY$399,041EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,395,714BOYAmt
EOY$26,437,666EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,833BOYAmt
EOY$49,289EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,932,336BOYAmt
EOY$18,891,184EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,996,169BOYAmt
EOY$18,940,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,399,545BOYAmt
EOY$7,497,193EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,399,545BOYAmt
EOY$7,497,193EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,395,714BOYAmt
EOY$26,437,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$18,006ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,115,654NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE INC
0422630403Yes (true)$0$0
THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
0426979833Yes (true)$0$0
BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL
0423129093Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstfalsePowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgYes (true)OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 12Dana-Farber/Partners Cancer Care, Inc. ("DF/PCC Inc.") supports only Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Inc., The General Hospital Corporation, and Brigham & Women's Hospital. DF/PCC Inc. does not provide direct monetary support to these entities. It is our understanding that monetary support is not required but support can be in the form of services performed. In this situation, DF/PCC Inc. provides support for educational programs, clinical trial studies, and research to the supported organizations.
Part IV, Section BPursuant to DF/PCC Inc.'s Articles of Organization, it "is organized and shall be operated exclusively for the benefit of The Brigham and Women's Hospital, Inc. ('BWH'), Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Inc. ('DFCI'), and the General Hospital Corporation ('MGH')". BWH, DFCI and MGH are publicly supported organizations within the meaning of 26 USC 509(a). Under DF/PCC Inc.'s By-laws, DFCI and Partners Healthcare Systems, Inc., as the two corporate members of DF/PCC Inc., have the power to appoint an equal proportion of the members of DF/PCC, Inc.'s Board of Trustees. DF/PCC Inc. benefits the BWH, DFCI and MGH by performing services in connection with education programs, clinical trials, and other research programs for the hospitals. In this way, DFCI's and Partners' purposes of providing excellent medical care and engaging in critical cancer research are served by the support DF/PCC Inc. provides to the hospitals. Under 26 CFR 1.509(a)-4(g)(ii), DF/PCC, Inc. is considered to be "controlled by" DFCI and Partners within the meaning of 26 USC 509(a)(3)(B), even though DF/PCC Inc. is "operated for the benefit of" the hospitals within the meaning of 509(a)(3)(A).

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResearch AdvancesDesc
Amt$18,891,184Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,891,184TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,930,179TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$82,930,179RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$82,930,179TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,948,185TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,948,185ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,948,185TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sally Mason Boemer
Treasurer$0$741,083$0$217,600$0$69,172$0$29,700$0$23,054$0$1,080,609$0$0
Thomas Lynch Jr MD
Trustee$0$237,536$0$0$0$9,595$0$18,422$0$9,983$0$275,536$0$0
Edward J Benz Jr MD
Former Officer$0$944,325$0$321,957$0$99,449$0$38,190$0$16,593$0$1,420,514$0$0
Laurie H Glimcher MD
President & Trustee$35,137$1,112,387$0$0$231,837$0$233,810$0$12,096$35,137$1,590,130$0$0
Dorothy Puhy
Chief Administrative Officer$0$685,042$0$172,998$0$66,802$0$38,190$0$6,302$0$969,334$0$0
Richard Boskey ESQ
Clerk$0$500,568$0$85,272$0$40,772$0$38,190$0$28,448$0$693,250$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule JThe deferred comp awards/other benefits figure may include awards of deferred compensation, the value of other employee taxable benefits in which the employee participates, such as life insurances, deferred compensation plans, tuition benefit plans, housing allowances, and the value of non-taxable employee benefit plans such as pension, group health, life, and disability which the employer provides to employees on a non-discriminatory basis as required by the IRS. None of the officers or employees receive expense accounts or allowances which constitute taxable compensation. The Corporation has an "accountable plan" which pays for or reimburses expenses only if they are "ordinary, necessary, and reasonable" expenses "incurred for a bona fide business purpose." The Corporation carries liability insurance that covers its Trustees and Officers. This insurance coverage provides an incidental benefit to the covered individuals. Schedule J, Part I line 3 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT: EACH YEAR THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF DFCI REVIEWS THE DFCI PRESIDENT'S (DF/PCC'S PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER) PERFORMANCE AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION REGARDING COMPENSATION TO DFCI'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH THEN APPROVES SUCH COMPENSATION. A PORTION OF THAT COMPENSATION IS ALLOCATED TO DF/PCC, BASED ON A REASONABLE DETERMINATION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO DF/PCC.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4BThe following individuals participate in DFCI's 457(f) plan; taxable amounts are included in reportable compensation in Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)(iii): Benz, Edward J. JR., MD 84,617 Boskey, Richard S., ESQ 29,891 Puhy, Dorothy 52,325 GLIMCHER, LAURIE, MD 110,253

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 2Dr. Laurie Glimcher, Dorothy Puhy, and Richard Boskey are each employed by DFCI, of which Joshua Bekenstein, Richard Lubin, and Vincent O'Reilly are each Trustees. Dr. Thomas Lynch, and Sally Mason Boemer are each employed by Partners Healthcare or one of its affiliated hospitals, of which Edward Lawrence, Charles Gifford, and Marshall Moriarty are each Trustees. Part VI, Line 6 DFCI and Partners HealthCare Systems, Inc. are the members of DFPCC, Inc. Part VI, Lines 7a & 7b The members have the authority to elect or appoint the governing body of DFPCC. Certain governance decisions relating to significant transactions, amendments to the governing documents of the corporation and the dissolution of the corporation are reserved to the members. Part VI, Line 11 PROCESS USED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 THE DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE TAX DEPARTMENT PROVIDES FINANCIAL ANALYSIS AND OTHER INFORMATION TO BE INCLUDED ON THE TAX RETURN TO ITS EXTERNAL TAX PREPARER, ERNST & YOUNG LLP, WHICH PREPARES THE DRAFT RETURN. THE DRAFT RETURN IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE DFCI TAX MANAGER, AS WELL AS THE DFCI OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, THE TREASURER, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE BEING FILED. Part VI, Line 12c DFPCC HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE IRS SAMPLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THE DFPCC CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF DFPCC ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. PER THE DFPCC CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IN ORDER TO AVOID A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST A TRUSTEE SHOULD NOT PARTICIPATE IN A VOTE ON A TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE OR FAMILY MEMBER HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST AND SHOULD DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT BEFORE DFPCC ACTS ON THE TRANSACTION. IF A DISCLOSURE Was MADE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WOULD INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION AND DETERMINE WHETHER A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT WOULD BE REASONABLY ATTAINABLE. IF SUCH A TRANSACTION IS NOT ATTAINABLE, A TRANSACTION WITH A TRUSTEE, A MEMBER OF HIS OR HER FAMILY, OR AN ENTITY WITH WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THEM HAS A MATERIAL INTEREST, MAY BE APPROVED BY THE MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES. Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT: EACH YEAR THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF DFCI REVIEWS THE DFCI PRESIDENT'S (DF/PCC'S PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER) PERFORMANCE AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION REGARDING COMPENSATION TO DFCI'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH THEN APPROVES SUCH COMPENSATION. A PORTION OF THAT COMPENSATION IS ALLOCATED TO DF/PCC, BASED ON A REASONABLE DETERMINATION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO DF/PCC. Part VI, Line 19 Availability of Governing docs, Conflict of Interest Policy, and Financial Statements: We currently provide the governing documents upon request. The Articles of Organization are also available to the Public on the Secretary of the Commonwealth's website. Conflict of Interest Policy - DF/PCC Inc's Conflict of Interest Policy is available upon request. Financial Statements - Provide the audited financial statements upon request.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:RESEARCH FEES TOTAL FEES:67700
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:RESEARCH SUPPORT TOTAL FEES:82097154

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc
450 Brookline AveBostonMA02215042603040Cancer CareMA501(c)(3)7NAfalse
The General Hospital Corporation
55 Fruit StreetBostonMA02114042697983HospitalMA501(c)(3)3NAfalse
The Brigham & Women's Hospital
75 Francis StreetBostonMA02115042312909HospitalMA501(c)(3)3NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc
o$35,137cash
The Brigham and Women's Hospital
s$178,137cash
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc
s$246,651cash
The General Hospital Corporation
s$260,354Cash
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc
m$49,721,409Cost
The Brigham and Women's Hospital
m$1,668,791Cost
The General Hospital Corporation
m$25,861,840Cost