MAINE LIFE CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAINE LIFE CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 01-0496258)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-08-07
- IRS object ID
- 201902199349300755
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-08-07T13:03:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010496258 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maine Life Care Retirement Community Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2078838700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 Piper Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scarborough | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04074 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert Danielson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chair | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2078838700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-06-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-06-27 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.105.168.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-06-27 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:45:28 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 89E582745F398AB9123794375B037D04AD0E63E3 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 1858DCD9145052AFD59E6E126536EE0AD80069D4 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Piper Shores | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robert Danielson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 Piper Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scarborough | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04074 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,648,926 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.pipershores.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Continuing care retirement community | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 322 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,974 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $993 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,175,736 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,646,790 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,415,201 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,010,000 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,614,911 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,657,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $85,179 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $48,780 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,148,050 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,352,066 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,707,327 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,368,861 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,940,556 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,769,707 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $674,355 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$111,924 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $109,358,739 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,778,630 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $124,865,998 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $127,121,498 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$15,507,259 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$19,342,868 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Maine Life Care Retirement Community (dba Piper Shores) offers a vibrant retirement living lifestyle that enriches residents by providing a continuum of the highest quality of care and service. Piper Shores will help all residents realize their optimum potential by cultivating a rich diversity of life experience that connects to innovative programs and services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,730,133 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $48,780 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,646,790 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Maine Life Care provides residents with a safe and secure home community, providing for independent living needs and continued health care services for the remainder of their lives. It consists of 160 independent living units, 40 independent living cottages, 50 assisted living units, 40 skilled nursing beds, and common areas. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,730,133 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 322 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Richard Ashley | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2078838700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 Piper Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scarborough | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04074 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Amoroso | |||||||
| Director (through Oct 2018) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amy Booth | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marilyn Gugliucci | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Raymond Kelley | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gerard Kiladjian | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Magee | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jane Pringle MD | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Isabella Stumpf MD | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dan Thornton | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Danielson | |||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Malcolm Rogers MD | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| James Bennett | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Susan Guerette | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| James Adamowicz | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $295,733 | $0 | $23,657 | Yes (X) | ||
| Andrea Killiard | |||||||
| Marketing Director | 40.00 | $179,842 | $0 | $15,335 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Ashley | |||||||
| Finance Director | 40.00 | $159,655 | $0 | $8,715 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brian Kenney | |||||||
| Facilities Director | 40.00 | $135,348 | $0 | $19,848 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michelle McGarrity | |||||||
| Food and Beverage Director | 40.00 | $129,103 | $0 | $20,333 | Yes (X) | ||
| Linda Lamontagne | |||||||
| Director of Nursing | 40.00 | $128,709 | $0 | $13,461 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,028,390 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $101,349 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCB Inc | |||||
| 65 Bradley Drive | Westbrook | ME | 04092 | Construction Services | $754,763 |
| Rehab Care Inc | |||||
| PO Box 503534 | St Louis | MO | 63150 | Physical Therapy | $507,397 |
| Systems Engineering | |||||
| 120 Exchange Street | Portland | ME | 04101 | IT Services | $318,916 |
| Seaside Painting | |||||
| 500 Flag Pond Road | Saco | ME | 04072 | Painting Services | $286,850 |
| RLPS Architects | |||||
| 250 Valleybrook Drive | Lancaster | PA | 17601 | Architectural Services | $281,766 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $993 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $993 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident services | 541300 | $17,543,045 | $17,543,045 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 541300 | $103,745 | $103,745 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,646,790 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $675,277 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $675,277 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,325,866 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,991,143 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,334,723 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,334,723 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,334,723 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,657,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,646,790 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,010,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,390 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $319,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,288,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,759,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,528,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,039,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $888,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,321 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,925 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,428 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $292,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $617,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $582,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,338,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,136,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,201,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $870,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $557,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,384,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,166,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,218,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Dining services | $1,162,789 | $1,162,789 |
| Health services | $923,454 | $923,454 |
| Provider Tax | $85,342 | $85,342 |
| Housekeeping & laundry | $79,025 | $79,025 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,769,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,730,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,039,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,779,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,489,390 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,498,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,844,205 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,055 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $470,614 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,682 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,016 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $101,232,784 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $36,393,569 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,787,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,839,215 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,106,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,268,847 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,606 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,358,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,778,630 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,122,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,272,802 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,467,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,316,693 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,765,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,689,738 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,710,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,799,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,842,265 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,865,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,121,498 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$16,422,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$20,240,757 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $914,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $897,889 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$15,507,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$19,342,868 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,358,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,778,630 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$111,924 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,723,685 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $993 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,640 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,826,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,091,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,734,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,175,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,646,790 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $75,475,328 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,833,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,096,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,745,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,199,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,647,783 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $75,521,968 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $75,521,968 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $452,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $562,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $547,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $716,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $675,277 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,954,253 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $452,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $562,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $547,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $716,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $675,277 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,954,253 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,285,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,658,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,292,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,916,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,323,060 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,476,221 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96240 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96430 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03760 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03570 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $945,350 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $993 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$38,141 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $908,202 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $887,602 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $23,974 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $33,774 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $945,350 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $874,616 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,272 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,714 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $887,602 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $883,748 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,256 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$13,388 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $874,616 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $870,131 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,145 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,472 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $883,748 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,837,480 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,837,480 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $89,419,139 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,845,818 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $58,573,321 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,738,616 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,547,751 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,190,865 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,237,549 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,237,549 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $64,839,215 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Resident Deposits | $7,480,519 |
| Refunds in Process | $361,746 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,842,265 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,934,098 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,723,685 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,723,685 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,657,783 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,657,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,769,707 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,769,707 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,769,707 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The endowment fund will be used to help the community with the loss of revenue from residents whose financial resources have eroded and to help stabilize resident monthly fees. Gifts to the endowment fund may also support projects and programs that might otherwise not be affordable. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Community is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to meet the "more likely than not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Community has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial Hardship Assistance | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $48,780 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Residency Fees Billed | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Reduction/Write Off of Monthly Residency Fees | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grants are provided in the form of a reduction or write off of residency fees for residents of Maine Life Care Retirement Community who are experiencing proven financial hardship. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Adamowicz | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $262,933 | $0 | $32,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,050 | $0 | $14,607 | $0 | $319,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrea Killiard | ||||||||||||||
| Marketing Director | $160,393 | $0 | $19,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,194 | $0 | $8,141 | $0 | $195,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Ashley | ||||||||||||||
| Finance Director | $140,741 | $0 | $18,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,386 | $0 | $2,329 | $0 | $168,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Kenney | ||||||||||||||
| Facilities Director | $113,776 | $0 | $21,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,414 | $0 | $14,434 | $0 | $155,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization has a modest bonus program for the CEO and other senior management. One of the components of the program is actual financial performance compared to budgeted financial expectations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority Series 2015 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 010314384 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-06-17 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $35,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Construction of assisted living units; current refunding 2004 & 2012 bonds | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $35,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $196,911 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $10,000,000 | UnspentAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The finance committee reviews and accepts the Form 990 and the board affairs committee reviews the governance section. Copies are distributed to the entire Board before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers & Directors complete a questionnaire and the CEO reviews the disclosures. The information is submitted to the Bureau of Insurance annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board of Directors sets compensation for the CEO. The CEO sets compensation for top management based on industry data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Form 990 and other documents are provided upon request. Form 990 may also be viewed at www.guidestar.org. |
| Form 990, Part XII, line 2c: | The finance committee is responsible for overseeing the audit of the financial statements and selecting an independent auditor. The audit process has not changed from the prior year. |