METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS INC (EIN 74-1287016)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202503149349306330
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule H
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T21:28:36+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 HOUSTON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741287016 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | METH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2106920234 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4507 MEDICAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782294401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMIE WESOLOWSKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2106920234 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melva Scott | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01207335 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8173351900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMIE WESOLOWSKI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4507 MEDICAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782294401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $579,997,322 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MHM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MISSION STATEMENT: "SERVING HUMANITY TO HONOR GOD" VISION STATEMENT: "TO BE THE LEADER FOR IMPROVING WELLNESS OF THE LEAST SERVED". | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 32 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 32 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 628 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 48 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,399,636 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $971,990 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $73,904 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $134,804 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $300,251,706 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $221,750,888 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $93,194,556 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $89,707,045 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $431,588 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $458,726 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $393,951,754 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $312,051,463 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $54,253,679 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $65,155,822 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $47,952,076 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $55,079,135 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $37,500,992 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $45,758,558 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $139,706,747 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $165,993,515 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $254,245,007 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $146,057,948 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,960,567,569 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,160,303,885 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,817,451 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,494,029 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,942,750,118 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,139,809,856 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IN FURTHERANCE OF THE FOUNDERS' VISION OF "SERVING HUMANITY TO HONOR GOD," METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC. (MHM) HAS A TWO-FOLD MISSION, BOTH EQUALLY IMPORTANT: TO IMPROVE THE PHYSICAL, MENTAL, AND SPIRITUAL HEALTH OF THOSE LEAST SERVED IN THE RIO TEXAS CONFERENCE AREA OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, WHICH CONSISTS OF 74 COUNTIES ACROSS SOUTH TEXAS; AND AS THE LOCAL HALF-OWNER OF METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (MHS) - THE LARGEST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IN SOUTH TEXAS - MHM IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING MHS CONTINUES TO BE A BENEFIT TO THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING QUALITY CARE TO ALL AND CHARITABLE CARE WHEN NEEDED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $65,155,822 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $65,155,822 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SINCE 1996, MHM HAS PROVIDED COMMUNITY GRANTS TO PARTNERS THAT SHARE IN ITS MISSION OF SERVING THE LEAST SERVED: LOW-INCOME FAMILIES AND THE UNINSURED, AND THAT ARE SUCCESSFULLY DELIVERING HEALTHCARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO THIS POPULATION IN THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT SOUTH TEXAS OR ADDRESSING SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH NEEDS IN THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITIES. SHORT-TERM GRANTS INCLUDE DIRECT SERVICES TO PATIENTS AS WELL AS CAPITAL FUNDING FOR CONSTRUCTION OF NEW AND/OR RENOVATIONS TO EXISTING FACILITIES USED FOR THE DELIVERY OF SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $34,724,490 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $221,681,605 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES OWNED AND OPERATED BY MHM FOR LOW-INCOME AND UNINSURED PATIENTS/CLIENTS INCLUDE: COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICES: COMMUNITY COUNSELORS HELP PEOPLE WHO ARE UNINSURED, WHOSE EXISTING COVERAGE DOES NOT PROVIDE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES BENEFITS, ARE LOW-INCOME AND LACK THE MONEY TO PAY FOR COUNSELING SERVICES, OR WHO WOULD NOT RECEIVE TREATMENT ANY OTHER WAY. COUNSELING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY TRAINED, LICENSED, PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS AND SOCIAL WORKERS IN LOCAL CHURCHES ACROSS THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY, LAREDO, KERRVILLE AND THE COASTAL BEND. COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS OR PROMOTORES DE SALUD: COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS HAVE THE DISTINCT ABILITY TO REACH VULNERABLE, LOW-INCOME AND UNDERSERVED MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH THEIR SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE OF THE COMMUNITIES MHM SERVES AND THEIR UNIQUE ABILITY TO ENGAGE COMMUNITY MEMBERS AT A HANDS-ON LEVEL. COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS SUPPORT HEALTH EDUCATION AND PREVENTION EFFORTS AND BRIDGE ACCESS TO COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH PROGRAMS AND ADVOCATES. THE GET FIT (FAMILIES IN TRAINING) PROGRAM IS A PREVENTION PROGRAM AIMED AT AVERTING TYPE II DIABETES, OBESITY AND SEDENTARY LIFESTYLES, FOCUSING ON CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. IN ADDITION TO THE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES IDENTIFIED UNDER PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY #3, THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS ARE PARENTING PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP PARENTS AND GUARDIANS LEARN PARENTING SKILLS SO THEY WILL BE MORE CONFIDENT AND MORE COMPETENT LEADERS WITHIN THEIR FAMILIES. PROGRAMS INCLUDE: PEER PARENTING; PARENTS HELPING PARENTS; PARENTS AS TEACHERS; AND THE NURTURING PARENTING PROGRAMS. RECREATION & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS: AVAILABLE AT MHM'S WESLEY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER OFFERS YOUTH, ADULTS AND SENIORS FREE, SAFE AND FUN ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE HEALTH, WELLNESS AND LEARNING SKILLS. PROGRAMS CONSIST OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS SUCH AS CAMP WESLEY, A FREE 8-WEEK SUMMER CAMP FOR YOUTH AGES 6-18 AND 'LOS MARIACHITOS DE WESLEY,' A FREE CULTURAL ARTS PROGRAM FOR YOUTH AGES 6-18. THE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM AT WESLEY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER IS A NEIGHBORHOOD RECREATION PROGRAM AND IS NOT REGULATED BY STATE CHILDCARE LICENSING AND IS NOT A DAY CARE FACILITY. ADULT PROGRAMMING INCLUDES EXERCISE CLASSES, PARENT AND FAMILY TRAININGS AND COMMUNITY-BASED SUPPORT GROUPS SUCH AS ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS AND THE COMMUNITY JUSTICE PROGRAM. HEALTH EDUCATION & NUTRITION: OFFERED AT THE WESLEY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER (WHWC) AND THE DIXON HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER ARE DESIGNED TO TEACH AND MODEL HEALTH AND WELLNESS THROUGH HEALTHY COOKING, DIRECT HEALTH EDUCATION WITH CLIENTS AND THROUGH THE PROVISION OF HEALTHY AND NUTRITIOUS MEALS PREPARED BY PROFESSIONAL CULINARY ARTISTS AT MHM'S WESLEY CAFE LOCATED AT WHWC. HEALTH EDUCATION IS OFFERED UNDER THE REGISTERED NURSES AND DIETICIANS AND IS PRIMARILY DESIGNED FOR DIABETIC CLIENTS IN ONE-ON-ONE AND GROUP SETTINGS AND INCLUDES DISTRIBUTION OF GLUCOMETER STRIPS TO HELP MANAGE THEIR DISEASE. THE WESLEY CAFE PREPARES HEALTHY AND NUTRITIOUS MEALS FOR THE CHILDREN AND GUESTS OF THE WHWC AND SERVES AS AN EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY AND BREAD LINE TO THOSE IN NEED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $31,188,673 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $69,283 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MHM OWNS AND OPERATES TWO PRIMARY CARE CLINICS AT TWO LOCATIONS - WESLEY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER AND DIXON HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER - IN SAN ANTONIO WHERE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE OFFERED TO UNINSURED INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO DO NOT QUALIFY FOR ANY TYPE OF BENEFITS SUCH AS MEDICAID OR MEDICARE. SERVICES ARE BASED ON A SLIDING-SCALE FEE determined by HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. HOWEVER, NO ONE IS DENIED BASED ON THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. MHM ALSO OPERATES SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTERS WHICH PROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, DENTAL CARE, AND COUNSELING TO SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN AND THEIR SIBLINGS UP TO THE AGE OF 21 IN TWO SCHOOL DISTRICTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $16,805,193 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE WESLEY NURSE PROGRAM SPANS 80 SITES THROUGHOUT SOUTH TEXAS AND IS MHM'S LARGEST GEOGRAPHIC OUTREACH PROGRAM. A KEY COMPONENT WESLEY NURSES UNDERTAKE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES IS PROVIDING HEALTH EDUCATION, HEALTH PROMOTION, AND FACILITATION OF RESOURCES. WHILE THE WESLEY NURSE PROGRAM IS A COMPONENT OF MHM'S ECUMENICAL OUTREACH, AND LOCATED WITHIN CHURCHES, IT DOES NOT TEACH A PARTICULAR SET OF DENOMINATIONAL BELIEFS. ALL WESLEY NURSE PROGRAMS ARE FREE AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY ARE WELCOME. PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO GROUPS OR ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $16,805,193 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $147,874,178 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (true) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (true) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 278 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 628 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 32 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 32 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TONY LOBASSO CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2106920234 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4507 MEDICAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782294401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN KRAMER | ||||||||
| TREASURER /CHAIR -ELECT | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ASHLEY LANDERS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF MISSION (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACQUELINE PUGH MD | ||||||||
| GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KERWIN OVERBY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF INVESTMENTS (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAVONNE GARRISON | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR/MHS BOARD CHAIR ELECT (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL F PORTER JR | ||||||||
| MHM BOARD CHAIR (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 6.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV JAMES AMERSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV VIRGILIO VAZQUEZ-GARZA | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OPERATIONS (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALICE H GANNON | ||||||||
| ADVISORY BOARD REP GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE/IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR MHS(NON-VOTING) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASHLEY HIXON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/MHS Community Board Chair | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA LYONS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BISHOP CYNTHIA HARVEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BISHOP ROBERT SCHANSE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM 6/26/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG BECKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM 6/26/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWIN MILES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERICA BENITES GEISE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERICA SOSA PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIKA PROSPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM GARCIA | ||||||||
| ADVISORY BOARD CHAIR (NON-VOTING) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM RICE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HORNBEAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN STOLL MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN ANGELINI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOTT MCILHENNY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM 6/26/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL J LANE MD | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR/MHS BOARD CHAIR (NON-VOTING) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE BACON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MINDI ALTERMAN | ||||||||
| ADVISORY BOARD REP TO GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (NON-VOTING) (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PASTOR CANDICE PARRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PENDLETON WICKERSHAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - AT LARGE REP MHS BOARD (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND CHACON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV BOB CLARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV CYNTHIA ENGSTROM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV GREG HACKETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV JAVIER LEYVA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERM 6/26/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV ROBERT LOPEZ MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV ROBERT ORTIZ PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUDYARD HILLARD MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAM O'KRENT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT D BRYAN | ||||||||
| ADVISORY BOARD REP TO BOARD OF GOVERNORS (NON-VOTING) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN HELLUMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS SANDERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEGIN 6/27/24) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY LOBASSO | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $383,896 | $0 | $54,354 | ||
| JAIME WESOLOWSKI | ||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $691,079 | $0 | $77,275 | ||
| XOCHY HURTADO | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $387,900 | $0 | $64,601 | ||
| CYNTHIA MCCLOY | ||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING & CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $238,769 | $0 | $37,092 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER KNOULTON | ||||||||
| VP OF COMMUNITY HEALTH & WELLNESS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $234,670 | $0 | $56,447 | Yes (X) | ||
| LETICIA ORTIZ-JOHNSON | ||||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $224,951 | $0 | $49,633 | Yes (X) | ||
| OANH MARONEY-OMITADE | ||||||||
| VP OF ORG. EXCELLENCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $257,849 | $0 | $75,249 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY & PARTNERSHIP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $222,443 | $0 | $36,303 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,641,557 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $450,954 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 92 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management | ||||||
| 444 W Lake Street | 50th Floor | Chicago | IL | 60606 | Investment Manager | $2,130,462 |
| Evanston Capital Management | ||||||
| 1560 Sherman Ave | Ste 960 | Evanston | IL | 60201 | Investment Manager | $1,317,997 |
| Chatham Asset Management | ||||||
| 26 Main St | Suite 204 | Chatham | NJ | 07928 | Investment Manager | $1,203,526 |
| Sendero Wealth Management | ||||||
| 250 W Nottingham | Suite 300 | San Antonio | TX | 78209 | Investment Manager | $1,025,383 |
| Allied Universal Security Services | ||||||
| PO Box 31001-2374 | Pasadena | CA | 911102374 | Security Services | $894,531 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $134,804 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $134,804 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORDINARY INCOME FROM MHS | 622110 | $221,550,590 | $220,159,320 | $1,391,270 |
| CLINIC REVENUE - DIRECT MHM | 621498 | $69,283 | $69,283 | |
| WESLEY KITCHEN - DIRECT MHM | 900099 | $131,015 | $131,015 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $221,750,888 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,235,700 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,366 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,227,334 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,908,011 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,518,993 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $389,018 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $389,018 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $389,018 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $322,898,211 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $259,426,866 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $63,471,345 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,471,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,471,345 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALL OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $69,708 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,708 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $69,708 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $312,051,463 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $220,359,618 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,399,636 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $90,157,405 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,050,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,050,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,462,875 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,462,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,261,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,074,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,186,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,415,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,983,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,977,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,646,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,330,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,962,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,547,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $414,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,329 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,217,889 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,217,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,799,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,521,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,277,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,681,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,460,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,482,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,280,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,202,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,354,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,072,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,173,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,026,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,095,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,850,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $285,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| K-1 Expenses | $2,515,409 | $2,515,409 | |
| Pharmacy Charges & Delivery | $2,031,599 | $2,031,599 | |
| Special Events | $1,056,794 | $623,419 | $433,375 |
| Cost of Food | $817,230 | $699,455 | $117,775 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,264,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,707,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,556,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,993,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,874,178 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,119,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,309,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,785,024 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,832,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,597,292 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,952 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,666,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,911,679 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,880,659 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,094,537 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,930,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,786,122 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $584,420,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $661,059,622 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,066,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,148,361 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $879,093,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $999,848,419 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,084,414 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,960,567,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,160,303,885 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,371,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,225,305 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,445,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,263,824 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,900 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,817,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,494,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,942,650,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,139,709,856 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,942,750,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,139,809,856 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,960,567,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,160,303,885 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $146,057,948 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $32,758,412 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $18,243,378 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part I, Line 3 PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC. HAS A DUAL PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS AS A SECTION 509 (A)(1) AND SECTION 509 (A)(3) SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC. IS A HOSPITAL AND SUPPORTS THE RIO TEXAS CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (true) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $315,562 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $39,864 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (true) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $51 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $54,121 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $409,598 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: FUNDING FOR PARTNERS TO FORMALLY COORDINATE A COALITION THAT WILL FOCUS ON MOBILIZING INTERESTED STAKEHOLDERS TO WORK WITH STATE LEADERS TO IMPROVE POLICIES AND INCREASE FUNDING FOR HEALTH SERVICES AND ACCESS TO CARE IN TEXAS; EXPLORE AND DISCUSS STRATEGIES FOR LEGISLATIVE SESSIONS; REGISTRATION FEES AND MEMBERSHIP DUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $227,556 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,161 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,933 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $231,784 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $217,148 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,408 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $227,556 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $245,024 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$22,876 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $217,148 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $239,210 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,814 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $245,024 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $223,277 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,933 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $239,210 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.57 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.43 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,853,625 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,853,625 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,498,021 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,858,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,639,594 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,543 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,331 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,867,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,522,168 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,345,504 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,604,467 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,678,399 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,926,068 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,786,122 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (22 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| Balyasny Atlas Enhanced Fund, Ltd. | $46,687,917 | F |
| Evanston Weatherlow Offshore Fund I Ltd | $74,496,688 | F |
| Evanston Credit Opportunities Fund | $16,319,439 | F |
| ACL Alternative Fund SAC Limited | $22,496,510 | F |
| Chatham Asset High Yield Offshore Fund, Ltd | $42,364,480 | F |
| Huizenga Venture Investments II, LLC | $5,452,545 | F |
| Huizenga Venture Investments III, LLC | $1,319,709 | F |
| DWS RREEF America REIT II | $18,208,740 | F |
| Portfolio Advisors Secondary Fund IV (Offshore) LP | $20,043,320 | F |
| SEI Core Property Fund LP | $6,330,813 | F |
| SEI Energy Debt Fund LP | $137,607 | F |
| SEI Structured Credit Fund LP | $8,302,271 | F |
| SEI Special Situations Fund LP | $15,152,591 | F |
| SEI GPA IV Private Asset Fund LP | $1,164,607 | F |
| SEI GPA V Private Asset Fund LP | $579,755 | F |
| Incube Ventures II, LP | $16,459 | C |
| Targeted Technology Fund I, LP | $31,184 | C |
| Targeted Technology Fund II, LP | $159,575 | C |
| Texas Methodist Foundation | $3,365,850 | F |
| Huizenga Venture Investments IV, LLC | $518,301 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $283,148,361 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Equity Ownership in MHS | Desc |
| Book Value | $999,848,419 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $999,848,419 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MHM'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF TWO INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $5,491,773 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $5,491,773 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $5,491,773 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent200 | Yes (X) | Percent200Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Discounted Care Other | 500 | DiscountedCareOtherPct |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $111,368,281 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $16,823,706 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $94,544,575 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.06397 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $113,226,392 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $158,542,223 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,405,060 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $474,983 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $930,077 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00063 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 0 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 0 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $225,999,733 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $175,840,912 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $95,474,652 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.06460 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $84,375,210 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $367,759 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $84,007,451 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.05684 | TotalExpensePct |
Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,926,823 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $22,157 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,904,666 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00129 | TotalExpensePct |
Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $0 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | -$2,622,629 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $2,622,629 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00177 | TotalExpensePct |
Research ResearchGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $0 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $0 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $65,050,191 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $0 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $65,050,191 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.04402 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 0 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 0 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $151,352,224 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | -$2,232,713 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $153,584,937 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.10393 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 0 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 0 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $377,351,957 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $173,608,199 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $249,059,589 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.16853 | TotalExpensePct |
Physical Imprv And Housing PhysicalImprvAndHousingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Economic Development EconomicDevelopmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Support CommunitySupportGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Environmental Improvements EnvironmentalImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Leadership Development LeadershipDevelopmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Coalition Building CoalitionBuildingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Workforce Development WorkforceDevelopmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Other Communtity Building Acty OtherCommuntityBuildingActyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 0 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 0 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $0 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $0 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | false | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $9,047,287 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $677,488 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $257,165,117 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $258,904,133 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$1,739,016 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
Management Co And Jnt Ventures ManagementCoAndJntVenturesGrp (8 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Org Profit Or OwnershipOrgProfitOrOwnershipPct | Ofcr Etc Profit Or OwnershipOfcrEtcProfitOrOwnershipPct | Physicians Profit Or OwnershipPhysiciansProfitOrOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|
| METH AMB SUR CTR MC | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC | 0.547 | 0 | 0.453 |
| METH AMB SUR CTR NC | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC | 0.576 | 0 | 0.424 |
| CTR SPECIAL SURGERY | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC | 0.56 | 0 | 0.44 |
| METH AMB SUR CTR - BOERNE | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC | 0.608 | 0 | 0.392 |
| METH AMB SUR CTR - LANDMARK | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC UNDER CONSTRUCTION | 0.556 | 0 | 0.444 |
| COMP RAD MGMT SVCS | |||
| IMAGING SERVICES | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 |
| STONE OAK SURGERY CENTER | |||
| Freestanding ASC | 0.51 | 0 | 0.49 |
| SAN ANTONIO TX ENDOSCOPY | |||
| Freestanding ASC | 0.51 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital Facilities | 11 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp (11 entries)
| FacilityFacilityNum | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Website AddressWebsiteAddressTxt | State LicenseStateLicenseNum | Licensed HospitalLicensedHospitalInd | General Medical And SurgicalGeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd | Teaching HospitalTeachingHospitalInd | Emergency Room24 HrsEmergencyRoom24HrsInd | Facility Reporting GroupFacilityReportingGroupCd | Childrens HospitalChildrensHospitalInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METHODIST HOSPITAL | ||||||||||||
| 1 | 7700 FLOYD CURL DRIVE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||||||
| 2 | 7700 FLOYD CURL DRIVE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | Yes (X) | ||
| METHODIST HOSPITAL STONE OAK | ||||||||||||
| 3 | 1139 E SONTERRA BOULEVARD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78258 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 008741 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | ||
| METHODIST HOSPITAL METROPOLITAN | ||||||||||||
| 4 | 1310 MCCULLOUGH AVENUE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78212 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | ||
| METHODIST HOSPITAL NORTHEAST | ||||||||||||
| 5 | 12412 JUDSON ROAD | Live Oak | TX | 78233 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | ||
| METHODIST SPECIALTY & TRANSPLANT | ||||||||||||
| 6 | 8026 FLOYD CURL DRIVE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | ||
| METHODIST HOSPITAL TEXSAN | ||||||||||||
| 7 | 6700 IH 10 WEST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | ||
| METHODIST HOSPITAL HILL COUNTRY | ||||||||||||
| 8 | 1020 STATE HIGHWAY 16 SOUTH | FREDERICKSBURG | TX | 78624 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 100581 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | B | ||
| METHODIST HOSPITAL LANDMARK | ||||||||||||
| 9 | 5510 PRESIDIO PARKWAY | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | C | ||
| METHODIST HOSPITAL ATASCOSA | ||||||||||||
| 10 | 1905 HIGHWAY 97 EAST | JOURDANTON | TX | 78026 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 100391 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | ||
| METHODIST HOSPTIAL WESTOVER HILLS | ||||||||||||
| 11 | 5106 WEST LOOP 1604 NORTH | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78251 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | C | ||
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp (3 entries)
| FacilityFacilityNum | First Licensed CY Or PYFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd | Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd | CHNA ConductedCHNAConductedInd | Community DefinitionCommunityDefinitionInd | Community DemographicsCommunityDemographicsInd | Existing ResourcesExistingResourcesInd | How Data ObtainedHowDataObtainedInd | Community Health NeedsCommunityHealthNeedsInd | Other Health IssuesOtherHealthIssuesInd | Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessCommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd | Consulting ProcessConsultingProcessInd | Prior CHNA ImpactPriorCHNAImpactInd | OtherOtherInd | CHNA ConductedCHNAConductedYr | Take Into Account Others InputTakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd | CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd | CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd | CHNA Report Widely AvailableCHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd | Rpt Available On Own WebsiteRptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd | Own Website URLOwnWebsiteURLTxt | Other Website URLOtherWebsiteURLTxt | Paper Copy Public InspectionPaperCopyPublicInspectionInd | Rpt Available Thru Other MethodRptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd | Implementation Strategy AdoptImplementationStrategyAdoptInd | Implementation Strategy AdptImplementationStrategyAdptYr | Strategy Posted WebsiteStrategyPostedWebsiteInd | Strategy Website URLStrategyWebsiteURLTxt | Organization Incur Excise TaxOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd | Elig Criteria ExplainedEligCriteriaExplainedInd | FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntFPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd | FPG Family Incm Lmt Free CareFPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct | FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt CareFPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct | Income Level CriteriaIncomeLevelCriteriaInd | Asset Level CriteriaAssetLevelCriteriaInd | Medical Indigency CriteriaMedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd | Insurance Status CriteriaInsuranceStatusCriteriaInd | Underinsurance Stat CriteriaUnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd | Other CriteriaOtherCriteriaInd | Explained BasisExplainedBasisInd | App Financial Asst ExplnAppFinancialAsstExplnInd | Described InfoDescribedInfoInd | Described Suprt DocDescribedSuprtDocInd | Provided Hospital ContactProvidedHospitalContactInd | Other MethodOtherMethodInd | Includes Publicity MeasuresIncludesPublicityMeasuresInd | FAP Available On WebsiteFAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd | FAP Available On Website URLFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt | FAP App Available On WebsiteFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd | FAP App Available On Website URLFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt | FAP Summary On WebsiteFAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd | FAP Summary On Website URLFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt | FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeFAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd | FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgFAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd | FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgFAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd | Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayNotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd | Communtity Notified FAPCommuntityNotifiedFAPInd | FAP TranslatedFAPTranslatedInd | Other PublicityOtherPublicityInd | FAP Actions On NonpaymentFAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd | Permit No ActionsPermitNoActionsInd | Collection ActivitiesCollectionActivitiesInd | Provided Written NoticeProvidedWrittenNoticeInd | Made Effort Orally NotifyMadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd | Processed FAP ApplicationProcessedFAPApplicationInd | Made Presumptive Elig DetermMadePresumptiveEligDetermInd | Other Actions TakenOtherActionsTakenInd | Nondis Emergency Care PolicyNondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd | Look Back Medicare PrivateLookBackMedicarePrivateInd | Amounts Generally BilledAmountsGenerallyBilledInd | Gross ChargesGrossChargesInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | 22 | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/about-us/community | https://www.healthcollaborative.net/community-impact/report | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | 22 | Yes (true) | https://www.sahealth.com/about-us/community | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | 200.0 | 500.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | false |
| B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | false | Yes (true) | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | 200.0 | 500.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | false | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | Yes (true) | false | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | 200.0 | 500.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | false | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (32 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 3E | THE SIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY IDENTIFIED IN EACH HOSPITAL FACILITY'S CHNA ARE PRESENTED AS A PRIORITIZED DESCRIPTION. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 3 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - Group A. IN 2022, EACH METHODIST HOSPITAL, AS WELL AS THE SYSTEM (MHS), ADOPTED THE HEALTH PRIORITY AREAS BASED UPON THE BEXAR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT (UNDERTAKEN BY THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE), THE BEXAR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN (CHIP) AND THE SA 2020 GOALS. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE'S ASSESSMENT PROCESS IS NOTED BELOW. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE FIVE PRIORITY AREAS IDENTIFIED IN THE PRIOR CHNA HAVE NOT CHANGED IN THE 2022 PLAN. IN 2019, EACH METHODIST HOSPITAL, AS WELL AS THE SYSTEM, ADOPTED THE HEALTH PRIORITY AREAS BASED UPON THE BEXAR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT (UNDERTAKEN BY THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE), THE BEXAR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN (CHIP) AND THE SA 2020 GOALS. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE'S ASSESSMENT PROCESS IS NOTED BELOW. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE FIVE PRIORITY AREAS IDENTIFIED IN THE PRIOR CHNA HAVE NOT CHANGED IN THE 2019 PLAN. IN 2013, MHS'S IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY, INCLUDING AN EXECUTION PLAN AND PRIORITIZATION OF HEALTH NEEDS, SERVICES AND METRICS FOR EACH HOSPITAL WERE PRESENTED TO AND APPROVED BY THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD, THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS, AND THE METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES BOARD OF GOVERNORS. IN 2016, THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD AND THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS APPROVED THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY FOR 2017 - 2019. IN 2019, THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD AND THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS APPROVED THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY FOR 2020-2022, AND IN 2022 THE SAME GROUPS APPROVED THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY FOR 2023-2025. METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES (MHM) AND MHS ARE MEMBERS OF THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE (THC) WHICH CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS: APPDICTION STUDIOS, BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM, CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA HEALTH SYSTEM, BEXAR COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY RESOURCES, COMMUNITY FIRST HEALTH PLANS, SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN HEALTH DISTRICT (METRO HEALTH), INTERLEX COMMUNICATIONS, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY, SAN ANTONIO CLUBHOUSE, UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM, THE UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD, THE UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO DEPT. OF FAMILY AND COMMUNITY MEDICINE, THE YMCA AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS AT LARGE. FUNDERS OF THC COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT ARE BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION, BEXAR COUNTY, THE KRONKOSKY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION, THE UNITED WAY OF SAN ANTONIO, SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN HEALTH DEPARTMENT AND MHM. AS NOTED ABOVE, METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (MHS) IS A PARTNER OF THC. THE COLLABORATIVE UNDERTAKES A COUNTY-WIDE COMMUNITY ASSESSMENT STUDY EVERY THREE YEARS TO GUIDE THE COMMUNITY HEALTH STRATEGIC PLANNING PROCESS. FOR THE 2019 ASSESSMENT PROCESS, THE COLLABORATIVE SHIFTED TO A REGIONAL FOCUS, EXPANDING THE ASSESSMENT TO INCLUDE BEXAR COUNTY, AND ATASCOSA COUNTY. ATASCOSA COUNTY IS LOCATED JUST SOUTH OF BEXAR COUNTY, HOWEVER THE ASSESSMENT NOTED MARKED DIFFERENCES IN MANY SOCIAL DETERMINANTS AS WELL AS DIFFERENCES IN HEALTH BEHAVIORS AND RISK. FOR 2022, THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE DETERMINED THAT SEPARATE ASSESSMENTS WOULD BE CONDUCTED FOR BEXAR AND ATASCOSA COUNTIES, HOWEVER THE FIVE PRIORITY AREAS IDENTIFIED IN THE 2019 PLAN FOR BOTH BEXAR AND ATASCOSA COUNTIES CONTINUE IN BOTH THE BEXAR AND ATASCOSA COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENTS FOR 2022. THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE CONTRACTED WITH COMMUNITY INFORMATION NOW (CI:NOW), A NONPROFIT LOCAL DATA INTERMEDIARY SERVING SOUTH CENTRAL TEXAS, FOR QUANTITATIVE DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS AND FOR DEVELOPMENT OF THE ASSESSMENT NARRATIVE. THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE'S VOLUNTEER COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT STEERING COMMITTEE PROVIDED DIRECTION ON GENERAL APPROACH, SCOPE, POTENTIAL DATA SOURCES, DATA INTERPRETATION AND HIGHLIGHTS, AND MEDIA MESSAGING. THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE STAFF HANDLED ALL RECRUITMENT, SCHEDULING AND MODERATING OF THE FOCUS GROUPS AND KEY INFORMATION INTERVIEWS. QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED BY CI:NOW USING A GROUNDED THEORY THEMATIC ANALYSIS IN THE PROGRAM DEDOOSE. THE 2022 ASSESSMENT CONTAINS QUANTITATIVE DATA ON APPROXIMATELY 150 INDICATORS, EACH BROKEN OUT BY RACE/ETHNICITY GROUP AND SUB-COUNTY GEOGRAPHY (ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA [ZCTA], SECTOR, CENSUS TRACT OR BLOCK GROUP) WHEREVER POSSIBLE. INDICATORS WERE ALSO DISAGGREGATED BY AGE GROUP AND SEX WHERE THOSE VARIABLES WERE THOUGHT TO ADD CRITICAL INFORMATION. THE LIST OF INDICATORS WAS DEVELOPED OVER SEVERAL MONTHS AND FINALIZED IN FEBRUARY OF 2022. THE 2022 ASSESSMENT REFINED THE INDICATOR LIST TO PRIORITIZE HEALTH OUTCOME INDICATORS AND SOCIAL DETERMINANT INDICATORS THAT WERE NOT ALREADY BETTER-ADDRESSED IN SOME OTHER VERY RECENT LOCAL REPORTS. INDICATORS FOR WHICH NO NEW DATA WAS AVAILABLE SINCE THE 2019 REPORT WAS ELIMINATED. SOME OTHER 2019 HEALTHCARE ACCESS AND UTILIZATION INDICATORS WERE CUT BECAUSE THEY WILL BE COVERED IN MUCH GREATER DETAIL IN A SEPARATE REPORT EXPECTED TO BE RELEASED IN EARLY 2023. THE FOLLOWING SOURCES WERE USED HEAVILY FOR THE 2022 ASSESSMENT: -POPULATION AND HOUSING DATA FROM THE U.S. CENSUS BUREAU 2010 SUMMARY FILE 1 -POPULATION ESTIMATES AND PROJECTIONS FROM THE TEXAS STATE DEMOGRAPHIC CENTER AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO -PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS DATA FROM THE U.S. CENSUS BUREAU AMERICAN COMMUNITY SURVEY ONE-YEAR ESTIMATES, FIVE-YEAR ESTIMATES, AND SUPPLEMENTAL ESTIMATES -CRIME DATA FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE UNIFORM CRIME REPORT -BEHAVIORAL RISK FACTOR SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM (BRFSS), VITAL STATISTICS, INJURY, BLOOD LEAD, HOSPITAL DISCHARGES, HOSPITAL BED, AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS DATA FROM THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES HEALTH DATA QUERY SYSTEM AND BY SPECIAL REQUEST -MEDICAID AND PUBLIC HEALTH BENEFITS DATA FROM THE TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION -MORTALITY DATA FROM THE CDC WONDER QUERY SYSTEM -MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH DATA FROM THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION -COMMUNICABLE DISEASE AND VITAL STATISTICS DATA FROM THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 3 Facility A, 2 | Facility A, 2 - GROUP A, CONTINUED. USING INFORMATION FROM THE 2016 COLLABORATIVE'S COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT, AS WELL AS OTHER DATA, MHS DEVELOPED INDIVIDUAL PLANS FOR EACH CAMPUS, WHICH INCLUDED A 3- YEAR PLAN FOR 2017-2019. THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING: COMMUNICATION PLAN, PRIORITY INITIATIVE WORK PLAN, ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITY ASSIGNMENTS, AND MEASURES/INDICATORS FOR SUCCESS ALONG WITH BASELINE DATA. ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF THE PLAN WILL OCCUR THROUGH THE QUARTERLY COMMUNITY BENEFITS REPORTS TO THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE AND THE ANNUAL CHARITY CARE REPORT. THE 2017-2019 PLAN HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD, AND THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS. MHS USED INFORMATION FROM THE COLLABORATIVE'S 2019 COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT TO DEVELOP A 3-YEAR PLAN FOR 2020-2022. LIKE THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY DEVELOPED FOR THE 2017-2019 PLAN, THE PLAN FOR 2020-2022 INCLUDES A COMMUNICATION PLAN, A PRIORITY INITIATIVE WORK PLAN, ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITY ASSIGNMENTS, AND MEASURES/INDICATORS FOR SUCCESS. MONITORING WILL CONTINUE THROUGH THE QUARTERLY REPORTS TO THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, AND THE MHS ANNUAL CHARITY CARE REPORT. THE 2020-2022 PLAN HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD, AND THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS. MHS USED INFORMATION FROM THE COLLABORATIVE'S 2022 COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT TO DEVELOP A 3-YEAR PLAN FOR 2023-2025. LIKE THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY DEVELOPED FOR THE 2020-2022 PLAN, THE PLAN FOR 2023-2025 INCLUDES A COMMUNICATION PLAN, A PRIORITY INITIATIVE WORK PLAN, ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITY ASSIGNMENTS, AND MEASURES/INDICATORS FOR SUCCESS. MONITORING WILL CONTINUE THROUGH THE QUARTERLY REPORTS TO THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, AND THE MHS ANNUAL CHARITY CARE REPORT. THE 2023-2025 PLAN HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD, AND THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 5 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. AS NOTED ABOVE, THE COLLABORATIVE AND THE CHNA STEERING COMMITTEE VOLUNTEER FOCUS GROUP PARTICIPANTS WERE SELECTED WITH AN EYE TOWARD ENGAGING IN MEANINGFUL AND SUBSTANTIVE INPUT FROM MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED LOW-INCOME AND MINORITY POPULATIONS. THE FOCUS GROUP QUESTIONS WERE DEVELOPED BY THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE, THE CHNA STEERING COMMITTEE, AND THE UT HEALTH HOUSTON SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH IN SAN ANTONIO. THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE SCHEDULED FIVE FOCUS GROUPS AND SIX KEY INFORMANT INTERVIEWS WITH THE HELP OF ITS PARTNERING AGENCIES: THE MEXICAN AMERICAN UNITY COUNCIL, THE RAZAKAAR FOUNDATION WITH INTERPRETER SUPPORT FROM SHUKRIYA HOTOKAY, THE HOUSE OF NEIGHBORLY SERVICE, HARPER'S CHAPEL MINISTRIES, MEADOWS MENTAL HEALTH POLICY, SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION, ALAMO WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS, SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN HEALTH DISTRICT, THE CITY OF SAN ANTONIO, AND SOUTHSIDE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT. UTHEALTH FACILITATED AND RECORDED THE INTERVIEWS. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 6a Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT WAS CONDUCTED WITH THE FOLLOWING HOSPITAL FACILITIES: METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT HOSPITAL, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST HOSPITAL | METROPOLITAN, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST HOSPITAL | NORTHEAST, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST HOSPITAL | TEXSAN , A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST HOSPITAL | STONE OAK, METHODIST HOSPITAL | ATASCOSA; BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM (BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER, NORTH CENTRAL BAPTIST HOSPITAL, MISSION TRAILS BAPTIST HOSPITAL, ST. LUKE'S BAPTIST HOSPITAL, NORTHEAST BAPTIST HOSPITAL); CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA HEALTH SYSTEM (CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA MEDICAL CENTER, CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA WESTOVER HILLS, CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF SAN ANTONIO) AND UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 6b Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. IN ADDITION TO THE HOSPITAL FACILITIES LISTED ABOVE, THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT WAS CONDUCTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE FOLLOWING NON-HOSPITAL ORGANIZATIONS: APPDICTION STUDIO, BEXAR COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY RESOURCES, COMMUNITY FIRST HEALTH PLANS, INTERLEX COMMUNICATIONS, METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC., THE CITY OF SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN HEALTH DISTRICT, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY, SAN ANTONIO CLUBHOUSE, THE UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD, THE UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND COMMUNITY MEDICINE, THE YMCA OF GREATER SAN ANTONIO, AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS AT LARGE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 7 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT IS AVAILABLE ON THE FOLLOWING WEBSITES, AND ALSO IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE HOSPITAL. https://www.sahealth.com/about-us/community https://www.healthcollaborative.net/community-impact/report THE LINK AVAILABLE ON SAHEALTH.COM INCLUDES THE CHNA ASSESSMENTS FOR BEXAR, ATASCOSA, GILLESPIE, BLANCO, AND KENDALL COUNTIES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. AS NOTED ABOVE, METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (MHS) HAS DEVELOPED A COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN BASED ON THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT. PRIORITIES AND SPECIFIC TACTICS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING, WITH THE INITIAL IMPLEMENTATION IN 2014, AND YEARLY UPDATES THROUGH 2024. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM'S COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING -COMMUNITY GOAL - TO FOSTER SOCIAL CHANGE AND STRENGTHEN POSITIVE BEHAVIORS AROUND HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING TO ENSURE ACCESS TO NUTRITIOUS FOODS AND BUILD ENVIRONMENTS THAT ENABLE ALL RESIDENTS TO MAKE HEALTHY CHOICES AND LEAD HEALTHY LIVES. TACTICS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: -HOST AN ANNUAL FOOD DRIVE THAT BENEFITS THE SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK. METHODIST HELD 1 SYSTEM-WIDE DRIVE AND COLLECTED 283,601 SERVINGS. -CONTINUE TO PROVIDE HEALTH SCREENING SERVICES AT COMMUNITY EVENTS (COVID-19 CONDITIONS PERMITTING) OR THROUGH ONLINE HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENTS. THE ONLINE HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT PROVIDES SCREENING FOR WEIGHT LOSS, HEALTHY HEART, KNEE & HIP, BREAST CANCER, LUNG DISEASE, COLORECTAL DISEASE, AND STROKE RISK. 210 INDIVIDUALS COMPLETED ONLINE HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENTS IN 2024 (3,136 IN 2023). SCREENINGS WERE NOT AGGRESSIVELY ADVERTISED IN 2024 DUE TO DATA BREACH CONCERNS. -CONTINUE INVOLVEMENT WITH THE HEALTHY ME PROGRAM IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE. STATISTICS ARE INCLUDED AS PART OF THE OUTREACH PROGRAMS LISTED BELOW. -CONTINUE OUTREACH PROGRAMS GEARED TOWARD IMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH FREE HEALTH EDUCATION SEMINARS ON HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING, HEALTH SERVICES, AND EXERCISE ACTIVITIES. METHODIST HELD 26 OUTREACH EVENTS WITH 6,557 IN ATTENDANCE IN 2024. METHODIST'S ATHLETIC TRAINERS PROVIDED SERVICES AT 2,161 LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL SPORTING EVENTS DURING 2024. -METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM MADE MONETARY CONTRIBUTIONS TOTALING $554,490 TO MULTIPLE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO INCLUDE THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION, THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY, TEXAS CAVALIERS, UNITED WAY, AND THE AMERICAN RED CROSS. -METHODIST CONTINUED VIRTUAL OUTREACH IN 2024 COVERING TOPICS SUCH AS BREAST CANCER AND HEART HEALTH. METHODIST IS REVIEWING ITS OVERALL COMMUNICATIONS STRATEGY, SO SUSPENDED THE KEEPING WELL PUBLICATION IN 2024. METHODIST PRODUCED 3 ISSUES OF METHODIST MAGAZINE IN 2024. TRACKING DATA AND METRICS FOR METHODIST'S WEBSITE SAHEALTH.COM, CHANGED IN 2023. TRACKING DATA IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR 2024. -METHODIST ALSO CONTINUED ITS PRESENCE ON SOCIAL MEDIA, AND NOTED 1,181 NEW FACEBOOK FANS, 812 NEW INSTAGRAM FOLLOWERS, AND 1,096 LINKEDIN CONNECTIONS. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT -COMMUNITY GOAL - TO MAKE PREGNANCY AND EARLY CHILDHOOD THE FOCUS OF SYSTEM LEVEL CHANGES THAT SUPPORT HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT. TACTICS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 2: -CONTINUE TO OFFER COMPLIMENTARY PREGNANCY TESTING AND PHYSICIAN REFERRALS THROUGH METHODIST FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS. IN 2024, THERE WERE 1,112 VISITS AND PREGNANCY TESTS PROVIDED (1,483 IN 2023). -THE METHODIST COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER -EAST ON SAN ANTONIO'S EAST SIDE CLOSED IN JULY 2024 DUE TO OVERALL SECURITY CONCERNS AT THAT LOCATION. PRIOR TO THE CLOSURE, THE CENTER LOGGED 306 VISITS. -CONTINUE TO OFFER CALL-A-NURSE FOR CHILDREN HEALTH LINE TELEPHONE SERVICES, WHICH OFFERS FREE MEDICAL ADVICE TO PARENTS OF SICK OR INJURED CHILDREN. IN 2024, THE CALL A NURSE LINE LOGGED 29,686 CALLS. CALL A NURSE AND THE METHODIST HEALTH LINE ALSO PROVIDED 2,746 PHYSICIAN REFERRALS IN 2024. -CONTINUE TO OFFER THE COMMUNITY PARENTING CLASSES, CAR SEAT INSTALLATIONS, CAR SEAT DISTRIBUTIONS AND LACTATION CONSULTATIONS. METHODIST PROVIDED 38 CAR SEATS AND CONDUCTED 151 SESSIONS FOR CAR SEAT INSTALLATION. METHODIST PROVIDED 4,781 OUTPATIENT LACTATION CONSULTATIONS (5,378 IN 2023) AND IN-PERSON CHILDBIRTH EDUCATION CLASSES IN 2024 WITH 1,926 IN ATTENDANCE. METHODIST ALSO DISTRIBUTED 25 PACK AND PLAY SYSTEMS (29 IN 2023) AS PART OF THE SAFE SLEEP INITIATIVE THAT STARTED IN 2022. -METHODIST PARTNERED WITH THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE TO SERVE LOCAL EMPLOYER GROUPS THROUGH THE COLLABORATIVE'S PATHWAYS COMMUNITY HUB. METHODIST PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO 502 COMMUNITY HUB CLIENTS IN 2024 (392 IN 2023). -METHODIST FUNDED $1,500 IN SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS PURSUING CAREERS IN HEALTHCARE THROUGH THE BOERNE FSER. OTHER SCHOLARSHIP CONTRIBUTIONS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF $554,490. -METHODIST FACILITIES CONDUCTED 4 BACK-TO-SCHOOL DRIVES IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES -COMMUNITY GOAL - TO DEVELOP SAFE NEIGHBORHOODS BY IDENTIFYING WHAT WORKS LOCALLY, PLANNING HOW TO REPLICATE SUCCESS IN OUR NEIGHBORHOODS, AND ENHANCING SYSTEMS THAT RESPOND EFFECTIVELY TO COMMUNITY IDENTIFIED SAFETY NEEDS. TACTICS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 3: -PARTNER WITH METHODIST HEALTHCARE SERVICE AREA POLICE DEPARTMENTS AND HOST AN ANNUAL SUBSTANCE TAKE-BACK DAY TO REDUCE THE PREVALENCE OF OVER PRESCRIBED PRESCRIPTIONS IN HOUSEHOLDS. METHODIST COLLECTED 2,600 POUNDS OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS IN 2024 (1,638 IN 2023). -PARTNER WITH THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION TO OFFER HANDS-ONLY CPR CLASSES TO THE COMMUNITY AND CONDUCT POST EVALUATION TO MEASURE KNOWLEDGE GAINED. 8,122 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED THIS TRAINING IN 2024. METHODIST ALSO PARTNERS WITH THE SOUTH TEXAS REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL (STRAC) TO OFFER "STOP THE BLEED" PROGRAMS, HOWEVER THERE WERE NO STOP THE BLEED EVENTS IN 2024. -METHODIST HOSTED 7 "STAY UPRIGHT" EVENTS WHICH FOCUS ON PREVENTING FALL RISKS. 220 ATTENDED THESE SESSIONS IN 2024. -METHODIST OFFERS TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, HEALTH BUS AND WELL WALDO'S WHEELS AND PROVIDED 6,548 TRANSPORTS IN 2024. IN 2022, METHODIST STARTED A NEW PROGRAM TO PROVIDE COMPLIMENTARY RIDES HOME FROM MHS HOSPITALS. METHODIST PROVIDED 21,720 RIDES IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 4: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND MENTAL WELL-BEING -COMMUNITY GOAL - TO IMPROVE COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES AND ACCESS FOR ALL. TACTICS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 4: - METHODIST HEALTHCARE TELE-PSYCHIATRY PROGRAM IMPROVES ACCESS TO PSYCHIATRISTS AS WELL AS PLACEMENT TO THE APPROPRIATE SETTING. METHODIST PROVIDED 12,121 TELE-PSYCHIATRY CONSULTATIONS IN 2024. -METHODIST PROVIDED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TRAINING AT 33 EVENTS WITH 468 CLINICAL STAFFERS IN ATTENDANCE. -METHODIST HOSTED 394 EVENTS FOCUSING ON MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES WITH 8,328 IN ATTENDANCE DURING 2024. -CONTINUE TO PROVIDE ONGOING 24/7/365 PASTORAL CARE PRESENCE WITH PATIENTS, FAMILIES AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS WITH CHAPLAIN CLINICIANS. METHODIST'S CHAPLAIN CLINICIANS MET WITH 342,580 PATIENTS/FAMILIES IN 2024 AND PROVIDED 9,755 BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT VISITS. -METHODIST'S THREE EMS DOGS LOGGED 2100 VISITS OUTSIDE OF MHS FACILITIES IN 2024. METHODIST'S IN-HOUSE SUPPORT ANIMALS (2 DOGS) VISITED 3,567 PATIENTS IN 2024 . -METHODIST BEGAN OFFERING A VIRTUAL EDUCATION PROGRAM, EVERFI MENTAL WELLNESS BASICS FREE OF CHARGE TO 8TH-10TH GRADE STUDENTS IN THE COMMUNITY. 443 STUDENTS AND 22 TEACHERS AT 21 SCHOOLS PARTICIPATED IN THIS PROGRAM IN 2024. -METHODIST PARTNERED WITH THE CENTER FOR HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND THE SOUTHWEST TEXAS REGIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (STRAC) TO PROVIDE 4,330 DAYS OF CARE FOR UNFUNDED PATIENTS. THE CENTER FOR HEALTHCARE SERVICES REIMBURSES PARTICIPATING FACILITIES AT A SET RATE THROUGH THIS PROGRAM. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 5: SEXUAL HEALTH -COMMUNITY GOAL - TO IMPROVE THE SEXUAL HEALTH OF METHODIST HEALTHCARE'S COMMUNITY BY OFFERING FREE SEXUAL HEALTH SCREENINGS AND FREE OR LOW-COST HUMAN PAPILLOMAVIRUS (HPV) VACCINATIONS. TACTICS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 5: -METHODIST'S SEXUAL ASSAULT RESPONSE TEAM (SART) PROVIDED SERVICES TO 262 INDIVIDUALS IN 2024. PROGRAM IS CURRENTLY BEING RE-STRUCTURED AND WILL BE PROVIDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SOUTH TEXAS REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL (NEW STRUCTURE STARTED IN NOVEMBER 2024). SEE INFORMATION REPORTED ABOVE RELATED TO EVENTS AND PRESENTATIONS. THE INFORMATION ABOVE REFLECTS THE PLAN FOR MHS SYSTEM. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 2 | Facility A, 2 - GROUP A, CONTINUED. RESULTS FROM METHODIST HOSPITAL ARE AS FOLLOWS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING -PROVIDE DIABETES EDUCATION TO PATIENTS LIVING WITH, OR AT RISK FOR, DIABETES PRIOR TO DISCHARGE AND OFFER CLASSES TO THE COMMUNITY. 1,313 DIABETES EDUCATION VISITS WERE PROVIDED IN 2024. -CONDUCT AN ANNUAL HEALTHY FOOD DRIVE FOR THE SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK AND PROVIDE VOLUNTEER SUPPORT BY METHODIST HOSPITAL STAFF. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (MHS) HELD A CEREAL DRIVE IN 2024 AND COLLECTED 283,601 SERVINGS. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT -PARTNER WITH GLEN OAKS ELEMENTARY IN THE NORTHSIDE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT TO ADOPT THE SCHOOL AND PROVIDE AT LEAST TWO SCHOOL SUPPLY DRIVES EACH YEAR. ONE DRIVE WAS HELD IN 2024. -METHODIST FUNDED A STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP FOR $1,500 IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES -METHODIST HOSPITAL HELD 4 BLOOD DRIVES IN 2024, BUT DID NOT REPORT TOTAL UNITS COLLECTED. -METHODIST HOSPITAL DISTRIBUTED 25 PACK AND PLAY UNITS AS PART OF ITS SAFE SLEEP PROGRAM. -METHODIST HOSPITAL PROVIDED 6,548 RIDES TO PATIENTS IN 2024 (THESE NUMBERS ARE PART OF THE MHS TOTAL NOTED ABOVE). -METHODIST HOSPITAL PARTICIPATED IN THE 2024 CRUSH THE CRISIS EVENT. SEE MHS INFOMRATION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 4: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND MENTAL WELL-BEING -THIS PRIORITY IS ADDRESSED AT THE SYSTEM LEVEL. PLEASE REFER TO COMMENTS IN THE MHS SECTION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 5: SEXUAL HEALTH -SEE MHS INFORMATION ABOVE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 3 | Facility A, 3 - GROUP A, CONTINUED. RESULTS FROM METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ARE AS FOLLOWS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING -HOST CAMP BRAVE HEART EVENTS. 1 EVENT WAS HELD IN 2024 WITH 25 ATTENDANCE. -CONDUCT AN ANNUAL HEALTHY FOOD DRIVE FOR THE SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK AND PROVIDE VOLUNTEER SUPPORT BY METHODIST HOSPITAL STAFF. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (MHS) HELD A CEREAL DRIVE IN 2024, AND COLLECTED 283,601 SERVINGS. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT -METHODIST CHIDREN'S HOSPITAL, THROUGH THE BEXAR COUNTY HEALTH COLLABORATIVE HAD PLANNED TO HOST SESSIONS FOR GRANDPARENTS RAISING GRANDCHILDREN IN 2024, HOWEVER THE PLANNED EVENTS DID NOT OCCUR. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES -METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL DISTRIBUTED 38 CAR SEATS AND PROVIDED INSTRUCTION AT 151 INSTALLATIONS IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 4: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND MENTAL WELL-BEING IN ADDITION TO THE ITEMS LISTED BELOW, PLEASE REFER TO COMMENTS IN THE METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM SECTION ABOVE. -HAZEL, THE METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FACILITY DOG, LOGGED 270 VISITS IN 2024. -METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL HOSTED CRAFTS WITH CARRIE SESSIONS FOR PATIENTS. METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL HELD 6 SESSIONS IN 2024 WITH 110 ATTENDEES. -METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ALSO HOSTED BINGO GAMES FOR PATIENTS. 12 SESSIONS WERE HELD WITH 1,400 ATTENDEES IN 2024. -METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ALSO HOSTED GAME TIME WITH ALEXANDER IN 2024. 410 PATIENTS ATTENDED THE GAME TIME SESSIONS. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 5: SEXUAL HEALTH SEE MHS INFORMATION ABOVE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 4 | Facility A, 4 - GROUP A, CONTINUED. RESULTS FROM METHODIST HOSPITAL | STONE OAK ("MSOH") ARE AS FOLLOWS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING -METHODIST HOSPITAL | STONE OAK SPONSORED A THANKSGIVING FOOD DRIVE FOR THE SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK IN 2024. METHODIST STONE OAK ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE ROWAN WINDHAM CEREAL DRIVE (SEE BELOW). -CONDUCTED AN ANNUAL HEALTH FOOD DRIVE FOR THE SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK AND VOLUNTEER SUPPORT PROVIDED BY METHODIST HOSPITAL STAFF. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM HELD A CEREAL DRIVE IN 2024, AND COLLECTED 283,601 SERVINGS. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT -METHODIST HOSPITAL | STONE OAK HOSTED 1 BACK TO SCHOOL DRIVE IN 2024, COLLECTING 2 BOXES OF SUPPLIES. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | STONE OAK EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN DR. SEUSS DAY/READING ACROSS AMERICA IN 2024. EMPLOYEES READ TO STUDENTS AT 5 SCHOOLS. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | STONE OAK EMPLOYEES VOLUNTEERED AT THE RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE IN 2024, SERVING LUNCHES TO FAMILIES. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES -METHODIST HOSPITAL | STONE OAK HELD 4 BLOOD DRIVES IN 2024, BUT DID NOT REPORT TOTAL UNITS COLLECTED. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | STONE OAK SERVED AS A COLLECTION SITE FOR THE CRUSH THE CRISIS EVENT. PLEASE REFER TO COMMENTS IN THE METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM SECTION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 4: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND MENTAL WELL-BEING -THIS PRIORITY IS ADDRESSED AT THE SYSTEM LEVEL. PLEASE REFER TO COMMENTS IN THE METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (MHS) SECTION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 5: SEXUAL HEALTH -SEE MHS INFORMATION ABOVE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 5 | Facility A, 5 - GROUP A, CONTINUED. RESULTS FROM METHODIST HOSPITAL | METROPOLITAN ("METROPOLITAN") ARE AS FOLLOWS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING -PROVIDE DIABETES EDUCATION TO PATIENTS LIVING WITH, OR AT RISK FOR, DIABETES PRIOR TO DISCHARGE AND OFFER CLASSES TO THE COMMUNITY. 747 DIABETES EDUCATION VISITS WERE PROVIDED IN 2024. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | METROPOLITAN HOSTED 5 BREAST CANCER AWARENESS EVENTS WITH 1,500 PARTICIPANTS IN 2024. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | METROPOLITAN ALSO HOSTED BREAST CANCER SUPPORT GROUP MEETINGS 114 INDIVIDUALS ATTENDED 8 SESSIONS IN 2024. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | METROPOLITAN HOSTED 18 BARIATRIC INFORMATIONAL SESSIONS IN 2024 WITH 76 IN ATTENDANCE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT -CONTINUE TO OFFER COMPLIMENTARY PREGNANCY TESTING AND PHYSICIAN REFERRALS THROUGH METHODIST FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS. IN 2024, THERE WERE 1,112 VISITS/PREGNANCY TESTS PROVIDED (1,483 IN 2023). -THE METHODIST COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER ON SAN ANTONIO'S EAST SIDE, CLOSED IN JULY 2024 DUE TO STAFFING ISSUES AT THAT LOCATION. PRIOR TO THE CLOSURE, THE CENTER LOGGED 306 VISITS. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | METROPOLITAN HOSTED ONE BACK-TO-SCHOOL DRIVE IN 2024 FOR BOOKER T WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES DONATED 280 SUPPLY ITEMS TO THE SCHOOL. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES -METHODIST HOSPITAL | METROPOLITAN HELD 4 BLOOD DRIVES IN 2024, BUT DID NOT REPORT TOTAL UNITS COLLECTED. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | METROPOLITAN SERVED AS A COLLECTION SITE FOR THE CRUSH THE CRISIS EVENT. PLEASE REFER TO COMMENTS IN THE MHS SECTION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 4: BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL WELL BEING -THIS PRIORITY IS ADDRESSED AT THE SYSTEM LEVEL. PLEASE REFER TO COMMENTS IN THE MHS SECTION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 5: SEXUAL HEALTH -SEE MHS INFORMATION ABOVE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 6 | Facility A, 6 - GROUP A, CONTINUED. RESULTS FROM METHODIST HOSPITAL | NORTHEAST ARE AS FOLLOWS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING -PROVIDE DIABETES EDUCATION TO PATIENTS LIVING WITH, OR AT RISK FOR, DIABETES PRIOR TO DISCHARGE AND OFFER CLASSES TO THE COMMUNITY. 577 DIABETES EDUCATION VISITS WERE PROVIDED IN 2024. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | NORTHEAST PARTICIPATED IN THE CONVERSE HEALTH AND HOME FAIR. 375 INDIVIDUALS ATTENDED IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT -METHODIST HOSPITAL | NORTHEAST HAD PLANNED, BUT DID NOT HOST ANY BACK-TO-SCHOOL DRIVES IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES -METHODIST HOSPITAL | NORTHEAST SPONSORED THE SKYLIGHT BALLOON FESTIVAL. 15,000 INDIVIDUALS ATTENDED THE EVENT IN 2024. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | NORTHEAST PARTICIPATED IN THE CRUSH THE CRISIS EVENT. SEE MHS INFORMATION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 4 : BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL WELL BEING -THIS PRIORITY IS ADDRESSED AT THE SYSTEM LEVEL. PLEASE REFER TO COMMENTS IN THE MHS SECTION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 5 : SEXUAL HEALTH SEE MHS INFORMATION ABOVE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 7 | Facility A, 7 - GROUP A, CONTINUED. RESULTS FROM METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT ARE AS FOLLOWS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING -PROVIDE DIABETES EDUCATION TO PATIENTS LIVING WITH, OR AT RISK FOR, DIABETES PRIOR TO DISCHARGE AND OFFER CLASSES TO THE COMMUNITY. 2,858 DIABETES EDUCATION VISITS WERE PROVIDED IN 2024. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT WAS AN EVENT SPONSOR FOR THE WALK TO END PKD (POLYCYSTIC KIDNEY DISEASE), CONTRIBUTING $2,500 FOR THIS EVENT. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT -METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT EMPLOYEES HAD PLANNED TO HOST A BACK TO SCHOOL DRIVE IN 2024, BUT THAT DID NOT OCCUR. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES -METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT HELD 4 BLOOD DRIVES IN 2024, BUT DID NOT REPORT TOTAL UNITS COLLECTED. -METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT DID NOT PROVIDE INFORMATION ON THE CHILD ABUSE RESOURCE EDUCATION SESSIONS FOR 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 4: BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL WELL BEING -METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT'S PSYCHIATRIC EMERGENCY SERVICE AND MOBILE CRISIS OBSERVATION TEAM PROVIDED 4,330 DAYS OF CARE TO INDIVIDUALS SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MENTAL ILLNESS IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 5: SEXUAL HEALTH -METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT SPONSORED THE ZERO PROSTATE CANCER RUN IN 2024 AND CONTRIBUTED $2,500. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 8 | Facility A, 8 - GROUP A, CONTINUED. RESULTS FROM METHODIST HOSPITAL | TEXSAN ARE AS FOLLOWS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING -METHODIST HOSPITAL | TEXSAN EMPLOYEES ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE ROWAN WINDHAM CEREAL DRIVE - SEE MHS INFORMATION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT -METHODIST HOSPITAL | TEXSAN HOSTED A BACK-TO-SCHOOL DRIVE TO SUPPORT ARNOLD ELEMENTARY IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES -METHODIST HOSPITAL | TEXSAN HELD 4 BLOOD DRIVES IN 2024, BUT DID NOT REPORT TOTAL UNITS COLLECTED. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 4: BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL WELL BEING -THIS PRIORITY IS ADDRESSED AT THE SYSTEM LEVEL. PLEASE REFER TO COMMENTS IN THE MHS SECTION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 5: SEXUAL HEALTH SEE MHS INFORMATION ABOVE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 9 | Facility A, 9 - GROUP A, CONTINUED. RESULTS FROM METHODIST HOSPITAL | ATASCOSA ARE AS FOLLOWS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING -METHODIST HOSPITAL | ATASCOSA EMPLOYEES SPONSORED A FOOD DRIVE FOR JOURDANTON ISD STUDENTS. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES STUDENTS FOOD OVER EXTENDED SCHOOL BREAKS. 50 STUDENTS WERE SERVED IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT -METHODIST HOSPTIAL | ATASCOSA EMPLOYEES DONATED BLANKETS AND GIFTS FOR SENIOR CITIZENS RESIDING IN LOCAL NURSING HOMES IN 2024. - METHODIST HOSPTIAL | ATASCOSA DONATED $10,000 TO THE ATASCOSA LIVESTOCK SALE. PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE ARE USED TO FUND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES -METHODIST HOSPITAL | ATASCOSA DONATED 81 UNITS OF BLOOD IN 2024. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 4: BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL WELL BEING -THIS PRIORITY IS ADDRESSED AT THE SYSTEM LEVEL. PLEASE REFER TO COMMENTS IN THE MHS SECTION ABOVE. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 5: SEXUAL HEALTH SEE MHS INFORMATION ABOVE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 13 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM -METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. -VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. -INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. -DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. -ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $275.8 MILLION ($273.1 MILLION IN 2023). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS -FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. -MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 13 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM -METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. -VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. -INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. -DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. -ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $275.8 MILLION ($273.1 MILLION IN 2023). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS -FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. -MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 15 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM -METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. -VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. -INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. -DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. -ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $275.8 MILLION ($273.1 MILLION IN 2023). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS -FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. -MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. MHS HAS TAKEN STEPS OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HEIGHTEN COMMUNITY AWARENESS REGARDING MHS'S CHARITABLE MISSION. SIGNS THAT PROMINENTLY PRESENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHARITY MISSION AND GUIDELINES ARE PRESENT AT ALL POINTS OF ADMISSION. MHS ALSO PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY ANNUALLY IN THE SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS. A PATIENT BROCHURE, ENTITLED "A GUIDE TO YOUR HOSPITAL BILL", EXPLAINS THE HOSPITAL BILLING PROCESS AND INFORMS PATIENTS OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IN THE EVENT THEY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON MHS'S WEBSITE WWW.SAHEALTH.COM. ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 20 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - GROUP A. MHS HAS TAKEN STEPS OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HEIGHTEN COMMUNITY AWARENESS REGARDING MHS'S CHARITABLE MISSION. SIGNS THAT PROMINENTLY PRESENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHARITY MISSION AND GUIDELINES ARE PRESENT AT ALL POINTS OF ADMISSION. MHS ALSO PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS CHARITY POLICY ANNUALLY IN THE SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS. A PATIENT BROCHURE, ENTITLED "A GUIDE TO YOUR HOSPITAL BILL", EXPLAINS THE HOSPITAL BILLING PROCESS AND INFORMS PATIENTS OF THE CHARITY POLICY IN THE EVENT THEY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON MHS'S WEBSITE WWW.SAHEALTH.COM. ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE CHARITY CARE APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 2 | On March 31, 2023, Methodist Healthcare System of San Antonio acquired and licensed an 84-bed general acute care community hospital that consists of eight medical clinics, one immediate care clinic, an ambulatory surgery center, and a home health and hospice agency from Hill Country Memorial Hospital, a Texas not-for-profit corporation and a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt charitable entity. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 13 Facility B, 1 | Facility B, 1 - GROUP B. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM -METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. -VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. -INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. -DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. -ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $275.8 MILLION ($273.1 MILLION IN 2023). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS -FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. -MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 13 Facility B, 1 | Facility B, 1 - GROUP B. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM -METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. -VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. -INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. -DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. -ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $275.8 MILLION ($273.1 MILLION IN 2023). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS -FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. -MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 15 Facility B, 1 | Facility B, 1 - GROUP B. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM -METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. -VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. -INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. -DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. -ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $275.8 MILLION ($273.1 MILLION IN 2023). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS -FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. -MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16 Facility B, 1 | Facility B, 1 - GROUP B. MHS HAS TAKEN STEPS OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HEIGHTEN COMMUNITY AWARENESS REGARDING MHS'S CHARITABLE MISSION. SIGNS THAT PROMINENTLY PRESENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHARITY MISSION AND GUIDELINES ARE PRESENT AT ALL POINTS OF ADMISSION. MHS ALSO PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY ANNUALLY IN THE SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS. A PATIENT BROCHURE, ENTITLED "A GUIDE TO YOUR HOSPITAL BILL", EXPLAINS THE HOSPITAL BILLING PROCESS AND INFORMS PATIENTS OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IN THE EVENT THEY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON MHS'S WEBSITE WWW.SAHEALTH.COM. ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 20 Facility B, 1 | Facility B, 1 - GROUP B. MHS HAS TAKEN STEPS OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HEIGHTEN COMMUNITY AWARENESS REGARDING MHS'S CHARITABLE MISSION. SIGNS THAT PROMINENTLY PRESENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHARITY MISSION AND GUIDELINES ARE PRESENT AT ALL POINTS OF ADMISSION. MHS ALSO PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS CHARITY POLICY ANNUALLY IN THE SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS. A PATIENT BROCHURE, ENTITLED "A GUIDE TO YOUR HOSPITAL BILL", EXPLAINS THE HOSPITAL BILLING PROCESS AND INFORMS PATIENTS OF THE CHARITY POLICY IN THE EVENT THEY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON MHS'S WEBSITE WWW.SAHEALTH.COM. ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE CHARITY CARE APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 13 Facility C, 1 | Facility C, 1 - GROUP C. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM -METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. -VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. -INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. -DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. -ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $275.8 MILLION ($273.1 MILLION IN 2023). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS -FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. -MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 13 Facility C, 1 | Facility C, 1 - GROUP C. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM -METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. -VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. -INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. -DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. -ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $275.8 MILLION ($273.1 MILLION IN 2023). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS -FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. -MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 15 Facility C, 1 | Facility C, 1 - GROUP C. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM -METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. -VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. -INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. -DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. -ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $275.8 MILLION ($273.1 MILLION IN 2023). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS -FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. -MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16 Facility C, 1 | Facility C, 1 - GROUP C. MHS HAS TAKEN STEPS OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HEIGHTEN COMMUNITY AWARENESS REGARDING MHS'S CHARITABLE MISSION. SIGNS THAT PROMINENTLY PRESENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHARITY MISSION AND GUIDELINES ARE PRESENT AT ALL POINTS OF ADMISSION. MHS ALSO PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY ANNUALLY IN THE SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS. A PATIENT BROCHURE, ENTITLED "A GUIDE TO YOUR HOSPITAL BILL", EXPLAINS THE HOSPITAL BILLING PROCESS AND INFORMS PATIENTS OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IN THE EVENT THEY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON MHS'S WEBSITE WWW.SAHEALTH.COM. ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 20 Facility C, 1 | Facility C, 1 - GROUP C. MHS HAS TAKEN STEPS OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HEIGHTEN COMMUNITY AWARENESS REGARDING MHS'S CHARITABLE MISSION. SIGNS THAT PROMINENTLY PRESENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHARITY MISSION AND GUIDELINES ARE PRESENT AT ALL POINTS OF ADMISSION. MHS ALSO PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS CHARITY POLICY ANNUALLY IN THE SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS. A PATIENT BROCHURE, ENTITLED "A GUIDE TO YOUR HOSPITAL BILL", EXPLAINS THE HOSPITAL BILLING PROCESS AND INFORMS PATIENTS OF THE CHARITY POLICY IN THE EVENT THEY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON MHS'S WEBSITE WWW.SAHEALTH.COM. ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE CHARITY CARE APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 59 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (59 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| METHODIST HOSPITAL STONE OAK REHABILITATION CENTER | ||||
| 19126 STONEHUE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78258 | FREESTANDING REHABILITATION CENTER |
| METHODIST AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER - MC | ||||
| 4411 MEDICAL DRIVE SUITE 200 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | FREESTANDING AMB SURGERY CENTER |
| CENTER FOR SPECIAL SURGERY TX CTR ATHL | ||||
| 21 SPURS LANE SL-100 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78240 | FREESTANDING AMB SURGERY CENTER |
| METHODIST AMBULATORY SURG CENTER-N CENTRAL | ||||
| 19010 STONE OAK PARKWAY | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78258 | FREESTANDING AMB SURGERY CENTER |
| METHODIST SURGERY CENTER LANDMARK | ||||
| 5510-B PRESIDIO PARKWAY SUITE 100 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | FREESTANDING AMB SURGERY CENTER |
| METHODIST ER - BOERNE | ||||
| 134 MENGER SPRINGS RD | BOERNE | TX | 78006 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| STONE OAK SURGICENTER | ||||
| 123 N Loop 1604 East Suite 107 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78232 | FREESTANDING AMB SURGERY CENTER |
| METHODIST ER WESTOVER HILLS | ||||
| 5106 W Loop 1604 N | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78251 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST ER CONVERSE | ||||
| 6402 MALLARD MEADOW | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78244 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST CARDIOLOGY PHYSICIANS | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | TX CERTIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTHCARE CORP |
| TEXAS INSTITUTE OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | TX CERTIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTHCARE CORP |
| METHODIST INPATIENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | TX CERTIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTHCARE CORP |
| METHODIST PHYSICIAN PRACTICE SVC LLC | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | MSO |
| METHODIST PHYSICIAN PRACTICES PLLC | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | PHYSICIAN PRACTICE |
| CARDIOLOGY CLINIC OF SAN ANTONIO PLLC | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | PHYSICIAN PRACTICE |
| METHODIST PHYSICIANS RIVERCITY CARDIOVASCULAR | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | PHYSICIAN PRACTICE |
| METHODIST CARENOW PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | MSO |
| METHODIST ER - LEGACY TRAILS | ||||
| 9211 POTRANCO ROAD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78251 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST ER- ALAMO HEIGHTS | ||||
| 250 EAST BASSE ROAD 101 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78209 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST ER - DE ZAVALA | ||||
| 12805 W IH-10 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST ER - CITYBASE | ||||
| 3154 SE MILITARY DRIVE 103 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78223 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST ER - HELOTES | ||||
| 12285 BANDERA ROAD | HELOTES | TX | 78023 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST ER - NACOGDOCHES | ||||
| 13434 NACOGDOCHES RD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78217 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST HOSPICE & FAMILY CARE HILL COUNTRY | ||||
| 808 REUBEN STREET 2ND FLOOR | FREDERICKSBURG | TX | 78624 | HOSPICE |
| METHODIST SURGERY CENTER OF BOERNE | ||||
| 110 MENGER SPRINGS | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78006 | FREESTANDING AMB SURGERY CENTER |
| Methodist Healthcare at Home | ||||
| 140 HEIMER RD STE 120A | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78232 | HOME HEALTH AGENCY |
| SOUTH TEXAS PHYSICIAN GROUP PLLC | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | PHYSICIAN PRACTICE |
| MSO - SOUTH TEXAS PHYSICIAN GROUP | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | MSO |
| CARENOW Urgent Care - DE ZAVALA | ||||
| 12840 IH-10 WEST SUITE 101 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| METHODIST REHABILITATION HOSPITAL TEXSAN | ||||
| 8903 FLOYD CURL DRIVE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78240 | FREESTANDING REHABILITATION CENTER |
| METHODIST ER NEW BRAUNFELS | ||||
| 1850 State Hwy 46 W 109 | NEW BRAUNFELS | TX | 78132 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| Methodist Healthcare Hill Country Healthcare at Home | ||||
| 808 REUBEN STREET 2ND FLOOR | FREDERICKSBURG | TX | 78624 | HOME HEALTH AGENCY |
| METHODIST HOSPICE & FAMILY CARE | ||||
| 140 HEIMER RD STE 120B | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78232 | HOSPICE |
| San Antonio Gastroenterology Endoscopy Center - North | ||||
| 150 E SONTERRA BLVD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78258 | FREESTANDING AMB SURGERY CENTER |
| San Antonio Gastroenterology Endoscopy Center - Medical Center | ||||
| 2833 BABCOCK ROAD SUITE 120 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | FREESTANDING AMB SURGERY CENTER |
| San Antonio Gastroenterology Endoscopy Center - Downtown | ||||
| 520 E EUCLID AVENUE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78212 | FREESTANDING AMB SURGERY CENTER |
| CARENOW Urgent Care - BULVERDE RD | ||||
| 17122 BULVERDE RD SUITE 104 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78247 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW Urgent Care - STONE OAK | ||||
| 20780 US HWY 281 North | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78258 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW Urgent Care - POTRANCO | ||||
| 10538 POTRANCO BLDG 1 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78251 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW Urgent Care - LEON VALLEY | ||||
| 5755 NW LOOP 410 SUITE 102 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78238 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW Urgent Care- ALAMO HEIGHTS | ||||
| 5410 BROADWAY | ALAMO HEIGHTS | TX | 78209 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - THOUSAND OAKS | ||||
| 2951 THOUSAND OAKS SUITE 104 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78247 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| PEDIATRIC ANESTHESIA CONS OF SAPLLC | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway Suite 115 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | PHYSICIAN PRACTICE |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - MCCRELESS | ||||
| 4130 S NEW BRAUNFELS AVE SUITE 112 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78223 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW - NEW BRAUNFELS | ||||
| 160 CREEKSIDE WAY | NEW BRAUNFELS | TX | 78130 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - BANDERA | ||||
| 9234 NORTH LOOP 1604 W 110 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - KITTY HAWK | ||||
| 902 KITTY HAWK RD 110 | UNIVERSAL CITY | TX | 78148 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW - SEGUIN | ||||
| 1347 E COURT ST | SEGUIN | TX | 78155 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - STONE OAK PARKWAY AND EVANS RD | ||||
| 20210 STONE OAK PARKWAY | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78258 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - CONVERSE | ||||
| 8380 W FARM TO MARKET RD 78 | CONVERSE | TX | 78109 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - CIBOLO | ||||
| 513 CIBOLO VALLEY DR | CIBOLO | TX | 78108 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - NACOGDOCHES | ||||
| 13909 NACOGDOCHES RD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78217 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - WEST HILDEBRAND | ||||
| 115 ANGELES DR SUITE 103 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - SELMA | ||||
| 14775 1-35 FRONTAGE RD | SELMA | TX | 78154 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - TELEHEALTH | ||||
| 5575 NW LOOP 410 SUITE 102 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78238 | TELEHEALTH SERVICES |
| METHODIST FAMILY HEALTH CENTER - EAST | ||||
| 2338 E SOUTHCROSS | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78223 | FAMILY HEALTH CENTER |
| METHODIST FAMILY HEALTH CENTER - LAS PALMAS | ||||
| 803 CASTROVILLE RD SUITE 131 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78237 | FAMILY HEALTH CENTER |
| METHODIST FAMILY HEALTH CENTER - EAST OF DOWNTOWN | ||||
| 507 ST JAMES | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78202 | FAMILY HEALTH CENTER |
| HCA METHODIST HEALTHCARE GME INC | ||||
| 15727 Anthem Parkway 6TH FLOOR | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | TEXAS CERTIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTHCARE CORP |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule H, Part I, Line 6a SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 6A | METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO, LTD., LLP ('MHS') FILES ANNUAL STATEMENTS OF COMMUNITY BENEFITS AS REQUIRED BY THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES, PER PROVISIONS OF THE TEXAS HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE, CHAPTER 311, SUBCHAPTERS C AND D. METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC. ('MHM') OWNS A 50% INTEREST OF MHS SO ONLY 50% OF MHS' FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS ARE REPORTED ON MHM'S FORM 990 SCHEDULE H. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 2 SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2, CONTINUED | Important Designations and Facility Services Methodist Healthcare System (MHS) In October 2024, MHS welcomed more than 4,000 supporters to the Susan G. Komen MORE THAN PINK Walk at the Methodist Hospital | Westover Hills campus. The event, chaired by MHS Director of Culture and Values, Imelda Guzman, raised over $228,000 for the San Antonio walk and an additional $11,000 for the Jourdanton/Pleasanton MORE THAN PINK walk hosted by Methodist Hospital | Atascosa. In 2024, HCA Healthcare donated $200,000 to St. Mary's University Greehey School of Business to support scholarships, fellowships, and training for faculty in the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program. Through HCA's Healthier Tomorrow Fund, MHS awarded two organizations with $25,000 grants. One was awarded to the Hill Country Community Needs Council to support their Food-4-Kinds weekend supplementation program. The other $25,000 grant was awarded to the Greater San Antonio Chapter of the National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI), which allowed them to expand and support their in-person support groups. Methodist Healthcare aligned with the DEA's Drug Take Back Day and set up medication collection sites at 12 locations across the city. MHS collected 2,600 pounds of unused medication to safely dispose of and reduce the chances of it ending up in the wrong hands. MHS collected 1,000 pounds more in 2024 than in 2023. Methodist continued the Kids Teaching Kids, a program focused on nutritional, physical and mental health at 24 local elementary schools. Over, 1,650 students signed up to participate in a 21-day healthy snack challenge. To celebrate Heart Month, Methodist Healthcare, the American Heart Association and the San Antonio Spurs partnered to train 1,000 Spurs fans in Hands-Only CPR at the Frost Bank Center during a Spurs home game. Methodist Healthcare's annual Rowan Windham Memorial Cereal Drive collected 283,601 servings of cereal for the San Antonio Food Bank, which was a 26% increase from the prior year. Methodist Healthcare successfully on-boarded our inaugural class of General Surgery and Internal Medicine Graduate Medical Education Residents. The class included 14 Internal Medicine Residents and 7 General Surgery Residents. Methodist Healthcare exceeded its 2024 New Graduate Nurse recruitment goal of 800 nurses, with 989 offers accepted in 2024, achieving 124% of the target. Methodist currently holds a 33% market share for new RN graduate recruitment, representing a 6% increase from 2023. In August of 2024, MHS hosted the Texas Cardiovascular Innovations Conference which boasted the largest attendance in its history, with almost 1,000 attendees, attracting physicians from around the nation. In 2024, MHS partnered with the South Texas Blood and Tissue Center to participate in their program "Commit 4 Compassion". Each of MHS's hospitals committed to hold a blood drive at their facility each quarter of the year. All together, Methodist Healthcare System collected 1,142 lifesaving units of blood through the year-long program. Throughout 2024, MHS partnered with Methodist Healthcare Ministries to support community events such as the Cesar Chavez "March for Justice", the San Antonio Pride Parade, the MLK March, and the annual Christmas Tree Giveaway where, together, the two organizations distributed 155 pre-decorated Christmas trees and 65 wreaths to Methodist Healthcare Ministries' clients. Methodist Healthcare achieved the 2nd highest research enrollment program throughout HCA. Methodist Hospital / Methodist Children's Hospital -Methodist Hospital was recognized by Healthgrades as one of America's Best 250 Hospitals for 2024. -Methodist Hospital was recognized by U.S. News & World Report as the #1 Hospital in San Antonio. -Methodist Hospital was recognized as one of the nation's Top 100 Hospitals by Fortune and Premier's PINC AI. -Methodist Hospital received the Pulmonary Embolism Center of Excellence Designation through the PERT Consortium. Methodist Hospital is one of only three facilities in the U.S. with this designation. -Methodist Hospital was recognized by Healthgrades as one of America's 100 Best Hospitals for Cardiac Care: Cardiac Care Excellence Award, top 5% in the Nation for Cardiac Services, Five-Star Recipient for Treatment of Heart Attack, Five-Star Recipient for Treatment of Heart Failure. -Methodist Hospital celebrated the first successful lung transplant in 2024. -Methodist Hospital developed the largest DV5 robotic surgery program within HCA, which is also the 4th largest in the world. -Methodist Children's Hospital and Methodist Hospital received the Silver Beacon Award for Excellence by the AACN. Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak -Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak was recognized by HealthGrades as one of America's Best 250 Hospitals for 2024. -HealthGrades recognized Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak for being in the Top 5% in Patient Safety, one of America's 100 Best Coronary Intervention facilities, as well as one of America's 100 Best Critical Care locations. -Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak celebrated it's 15th anniversary in the community in 2024. -Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak celebrated two years of CAUTI and CDIFF-Free as well as one year CLABSI free. -Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak received the Everest Award by PINC AI for setting national benchmarks for both the fastest rate of improvement and highest current year performance on the Top 100 Hospital balanced scorecards. -Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak was recognized by U.S. News & World Report as a High-Performing Hospital in Heart Failure, Heart Attack, Kidney Failure and Stroke. -Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak received a Get with the Guidelines - Stroke Gold Plus Award in 2024. -U.S. News & World Report rated Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak Rehabilitation Center as a Top Rehab Center for five years in a row. -Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak was recognized for being in the Top 10% in the nation for Overall GI Services 2 years in a row (2024-2025). -Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak's Complex Coronary Intervention Center celebrated its 100th Patient/Procedure in 2024. Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan -Methodist Hospital |Metropolitan was recognized as one of the nation's Top 50 Cardiovascular Hospitals by Fortune and Premier's PINC AI. -Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan received the Everest Award by PINC AI for setting national benchmarks for both the fastest rate of improvement and highest current year performance on the Top 100 Hospital balanced scorecards. -Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan was one of two HCA facilities to have a podium presentation at the largest nursing convention in the nation (ANCC Magnet and Pathways Convention) with 14,000 nurses in attendance. -Methodist ER | Alamo Heights was awarded the Guardian of Excellence Award in 2024. -Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan expanded access to Robotic Surgery Services adding two orthopedic robots to their fleet in 2023. -Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan's was named a High Performer in LGBTQ+ Healthcare Equality by the Human Rights Campaign. -Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan was recognized by the National Quality Measures for Breast Centers (NQMBC) as the only Clinical Certified Quality Breast Center of Excellence in South Texas. -Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan partnered with the Alamo Community Colleges District and Fox Tech High School to expand the H-Tech program that provides students the opportunity to graduate from high school with an associate's degree in applied science (AAS) and enroll in a healthcare-related program with a pathway. In 2024, group launched a program for Associate of Applied Science in Nursing with Registered Nursing Certification. -Healthgrades recognized Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan's top-quality care in the following areas: America's Best 100 Hospitals for Critical Care, Top 5% in the Nation for Cardiac Services, and America's 50 Best Vascular Surgery Facilities. -Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan's Bariatrics department received MBSaQIP - Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Accreditation and Quality Improvement Program (Re-accreditation). |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 2 SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2, CONTINUED | Methodist Hospital | Northeast (MHNE) -Methodist Hospital | Northeast was recognized by HealthGrades as one of America's Best 250 Hospitals for 2024. -The San Antonio Express News Readers' Choice program awarded Methodist Hospital | Northeast its "Best Hospital in San Antonio" again in 2024. MHNE also received this award in 2021, 2022 and 2023. -Methodist Hospital| Northeast was recognized as one of the nation's Top 100 Hospitals by Fortune and Premier's PINC AI. -Methodist Hospital| Northeast was recognized as one of the nation's 50 Top Cardiovascular Hospitals by Fortune and Premier's PINC AI. -Methodist Hospital | Northeast received American Heart Association/American Stroke Association's Get With The Guidelines Target: Stroke Gold Plus and Stroke Elite Honor Roll and Type 2 Diabetes Honor Roll. -Methodist Hospital | Northeast received an "A" Leapfrog Hospital Safety Grade. -Methodist Hospital | Northeast is designated as Pathways to Excellence facility by the American Nurses Credentialing Center. -Methodist Hospital | Northeast is accredited as an American College of Cardiology (ACC) Chest Pain Center. -Methodist Hospital | Northeast received Joint Commission certifications in Primary Stroke Center, Advanced Primary Stroke Center and Joint Center - Hips and Knees. Methodist Hospital | Specialty and Transplant -Recognized by Healthgrades as one of America's Best 250 Hospitals. -Methodist Hospital | Specialty and Transplant is a Top 100 Hospitals Award Winner from U.S. News and World Report Best Regional Hospitals 2024-2025. -Methodist Hospital | Specialty and Transplant's Liver Transplant Program Achieved a milestone of 1,000 Liver Transplants in 2024. -Methodist Hospital | Specialty and Transplant celebrated former Spurs player Sean Elliott's 25th Kidney Transplant Anniversary in August of 2024. After the celebration at the hospital, MHS teamed up with Spurs Sports & Entertainment to host a fundraiser benefiting their Community Impact Center. During the event, Sean and the doctors who treated him during his transplant came together to share their experiences and raise awareness for kidney disease. -Methodist Transplant Institute performed 177 living donor kidney transplants and 175 deceased donor kidney transplants in 2024. The program was recognized as the largest living donor kidney transplant program and the largest Hispanic kidney transplant program in the nation. Additionally, this program is the largest kidney paired donation program in the Nation. -The American Nurse Credentialing Center has awarded its "Pathway to Excellence Award" to Methodist Hospital | Specialty and Transplant. The current certification runs through 2025. Methodist Hospital | Texsan -Methodist Hospital | Texsan earned The Joint Commission's Gold Seal of Approval for Disease-Specific Care Certification of Spine Surgery by demonstrating continuous compliance with its performance standards. -The Intensive Care Unit at Methodist Hospital | Texsan successfully achieved a SILVER-level AACN Beacon Award for Excellence in 2024. -Methodist Hospital |Texsan was recognized as one of the nation's Top 100 Hospitals by Fortune and Premier's PINC AI. -Methodist Hospital | Texsan is designated as Pathways to Excellence facility by the American Nurses Credentialing Center. Methodist Hospital | Hill Country -Recognized by HealthGrades as one of America's Best 250 Hospitals. -Methodist Hospital | Hill Country was recognized by U.S. News & World Report as a High Performer in Knee Replacement. -Methodist Hospital | Hill Country received 23 "A's" in a row from Leapfrog (since 2013). Methodist Hospital | Atascosa -Methodist Hospital | Atascosa celebrated 1,000 days of no hospital-acquired infections in 2024. -Methodist Hospital | Atascosa ranked #1 in Hospital Cleanliness among all hospitals in HCA Healthcare. -Methodist Hospital | Atascosa was awarded for the hospital's involvement in the Commit 4 Compassion Challenge Blood Drive through South Texas Blood and Tissue Center. -Methodist Hospital | Atascosa received an "A" in Leapfrog's Hospital Safety Grade program. -Methodist Hospital | Atascosa's Medical/Surgical/Telemetry Unit received the Silver Beacon Award for Excellence from the American Association of Critical Care Nurses (AACN). This is only the sixth Med Surg unit in the state of Texas and the only Med Surg unit in all of HCA Healthcare to win this award. As another means of increasing access, Methodist has taken steps over the past several years to heighten community awareness regarding our charitable mission: Signs that prominently present our charity mission and guidelines are present at all points of admissions. Methodist publishes an annual notice of our financial assistance policy in the San Antonio Express News, distribution of a patient brochure ("A Guide to Your Hospital Bill") that explains the hospital billing process and informs patients of the financial assistance policy in the event they need financial assistance, and a front page link to the Financial Assistance Policy on Methodist's external health portal (SAHealth.com). The combined impact of these efforts continues to remind and increase overall community awareness of Methodist Healthcare's charitable mission. Methodist Hospital Landmark was opened in September of 2023 and Methodist Hospital Westover Hills was opened in November of 2024. These facilities do not have any designations to report for 2024. |
| Schedule H, Part I, Line 7a SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7A | IN THE STATE OF TEXAS 86TH LEGISLATIVE REGULAR SESSION, A BILL WAS PASSED WHICH AMENDED THE HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE, AUTHORIZING BEXAR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT TO CREATE A NONPUBLIC HOSPITAL PROVIDER PARTICIPATION PROGRAM. THE PROVIDER PARTICIPATION PROGRAM ALLOWS THE COLLECTION OF MANDATORY PAYMENTS FROM NONPUBLIC HOSPITALS. THESE PAYMENTS WILL BE DEPOSITED IN A LOCAL PROVIDER PARTICIPATION FUND (LPPF) TO FUND INTERGOVERNMENTAL TRANSFERS (IGTS) TO BE USED BY HHSC AS THE NONFEDERAL SHARE TO DRAW DOWN MEDICAID SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS UNDER THE 1115 WAIVER PROGRAM AND THE UNIFORM HOSPITAL RATE INCREASE PROGRAM (UHRIP). THE BILL WAS EFFECTIVE JUNE 10, 2019, HOWEVER THE LPPF PROGRAM COMMENCED JANUARY 1, 2020. THE PARTNERSHIP MADE PAYMENTS UNDER THIS LPPF OF $129.2 MILLION AND $122.3 MILLION FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. OF THE $129.2 MILLION PAID IN 2024, APPROXIMATELY $58.2 MILLION COVERED THE COMPREHENSIVE HOSPITAL REIMBURSEMENT INCREASE PROGRAM (CHIRP) FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 2025 TO AUGUST 2025 AND WAS RECORDED AS A PREPAID EXPENSE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. OF THE $122.3 MILLION PAID IN 2023, APPROXIMATELY $62.8 MILLION COVERED CHIRP FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 2024 THROUGH AUGUST 2024 AND WAS RECORDED AS A PREPAID EXPENSE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. The LPPF expense is recorded within other operating expenses in the accompanying consolidated statements of income. AS PROVIDED FOR BY THE STATE OF TEXAS, THE LPPF FUNDS WERE USED TO OFFSET BOTH THE COST OF MEDICAID AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/UNCOMPENSATED CARE. AS SUCH, THE PARTNERSHIP ALLOCATED ITS LPPF PROPORTIONATELY BETWEEN THESE EXPENSES, MAKING A REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF THE PROPORTIONAL AMOUNT INTENDED TO OFFSET FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/UNCOMPENSATED CARE AND THE PROPORTIONAL AMOUNT INTENDED TO OFFSET MEDICAID. |
| Schedule H, Part I, Line 7 SCHEDULE H, PART 1, LINE 7 | COSTING METHODOLOGY - COST TO CHARGE RATIOS FROM WORKSHEET 2 USED. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 2 Bad debt expense - methodology used to estimate amount | COSTING METHODOLOGY - COST TO CHARGE RATIOS FROM WORKSHEET 2 USED. MHM AND MHS JOINTLY ANALYZED ZIP CODES WHERE, BASED ON FINANCIAL DEMOGRAPHICS, IT APPEARED THAT THE PATIENTS IN THOSE ZIP CODES WOULD LIKELY QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE. AN ANALYSIS OF PAST COLLECTIONS IN THE ZIP CODE AREAS AND SEVERAL FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINE SURVEYS USING THE ZIP CODES RESULTED IN MHM'S CONCLUSION THAT ALL PATIENTS IN THE IDENTIFIED ZIP CODES ARE PATIENTS THAT, UNDER MHS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES, WOULD LIKELY QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE. THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF MHS' BAD DEBT EXPENSE ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENTS ELIGIBLE UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY WAS CALCULATED USING ZIP CODE DATA. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 3 Bad Debt Expense Methodology | COSTING METHODOLOGY - COST TO CHARGE RATIOS FROM WORKSHEET 2 USED. MHM AND MHS JOINTLY ANALYZED ZIP CODES WHERE, BASED ON FINANCIAL DEMOGRAPHICS, IT APPEARED THAT THE PATIENTS IN THOSE ZIP CODES WOULD LIKELY QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE. AN ANALYSIS OF PAST COLLECTIONS IN THE ZIP CODE AREAS AND SEVERAL FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINE SURVEYS USING THE ZIP CODES RESULTED IN MHM'S CONCLUSION THAT ALL PATIENTS IN THE IDENTIFIED ZIP CODES ARE PATIENTS THAT, UNDER MHS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES, WOULD LIKELY QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE. THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF MHS' BAD DEBT EXPENSE ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENTS ELIGIBLE UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY WAS CALCULATED USING ZIP CODE DATA. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 4 Bad debt expense - financial statement footnote | BAD DEBT FOOTNOTE FROM METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO, LTD, LLP'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: IN MAY 2014, THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") ISSUED A NEW STANDARD RELATED TO REVENUE RECOGNITION. THE PARTNERSHIP ADOPTED THE NEW STANDARD EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2018, USING THE FULL RETROSPECTIVE METHOD. THE ADOPTION OF THE NEW STANDARD DID NOT HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE RECOGNITION OF NET PATIENT REVENUES FOR ANY PERIODS PRIOR TO ADOPTION. THE MOST SIGNIFICANT IMPACT OF ADOPTING THE NEW STANDARD IS THAT THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME NO LONGER PRESENTS THE "PROVISION FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS" AS A SEPARATE LINE ITEM, INSTEAD NET PATIENT REVENUE IS PRESENTED NET OF ESTIMATED IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSION REVENUE DEDUCTIONS. IN ADDITION, THE "ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS" IS NO LONGER PRESENTED ON THE CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS A RESULT OF THE ADOPTION OF THE NEW STANDARD. NET PATIENT REVENUE GENERALLY RELATES TO CONTRACTS WITH PATIENTS IN WHICH THE PARTNERSHIP'S PERFORMANCE OBLIGATIONS ARE TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE PATIENTS. REVENUES ARE RECORDED DURING THE PERIOD THAT THE OBLIGATIONS TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES ARE SATISFIED. PERFORMANCE OBLIGATIONS FOR INPATIENT SERVICES ARE GENERALLY SATISFIED OVER PERIODS THAT AVERAGE APPROXIMATELY FIVE DAYS AND PERFORMANCE OBLIGATIONS FOR OUTPATIENT SERVICES ARE GENERALLY SATISFIED OVER A PERIOD OF LESS THAN ONE DAY. THE CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH PATIENTS, IN MOST CASES, ALSO INVOLVE A THIRD PARTY PAYER (MEDICARE, MEDICAID, MANAGED CARE HEALTH PLANS, AND COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMPANIES) AND THE TRANSACTION PRICES FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED ARE DEPENDENT UPON THE TERMS PROVIDED BY (MEDICARE AND MEDICAID) OR NEGOTIATED WITH (MANAGED CARE HEALTH PLANS AND COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMPANIES), 'THE THIRD PARTY PAYERS.' THE PAYMENT ARRANGEMENTS WITH THIRD PARTY PAYERS FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE RELATED PATIENTS TYPICALLY SPECIFY PAYMENTS AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN THE PARTNERSHIP'S STANDARD CHARGES. MEDICARE GENERALLY PAYS FOR INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT SERVICES AT PROSPECTIVELY DETERMINED RATES BASED ON CLINICAL, DIAGNOSTIC AND OTHER FACTORS. SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS HAVING MEDICAID COVERAGE ARE GENERALLY PAID AT PROSPECTIVELY DETERMINED RATES PER DISCHARGE OR IDENTIFIED SERVICE. AGREEMENTS WITH COMMERCIAL INSURANCE CARRIERS, MANAGED CARE AND PREFERRED PROVIDER ORGANIZATIONS GENERALLY PROVIDE FOR PAYMENTS BASED UPON PREDETERMINED RATES PER DIAGNOSIS, PER DIEM RATES OR DISCOUNTED FEE-FOR-SERVICE RATES. MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY REVIEWS THE ESTIMATED TRANSACTION PRICE TO BE RECEIVED FROM THE THIRD-PARTY PAYER TO CONSIDER AND INCORPORATE UPDATES TO LAWS AND REGULATIONS AND THE FREQUENT CHANGES IN MANAGED CARE CONTRACTUAL TERMS RESULTING FROM CONTRACT RE-NEGOTIATIONS AND RENEWALS. NET PATIENT REVENUE IS BASED UPON THE ESTIMATED AMOUNTS EXPECTED TO BE RECEIVED FROM PATIENTS AND THIRD-PARTY PAYERS. THE ESTIMATED TRANSACTION PRICE TO BE RECEIVED UNDER MANAGED CARE AND COMMERCIAL INSURANCE PLANS IS BASED UPON THE PAYMENT TERMS SPECIFIED IN THE RELATED CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENTS. REVENUES RELATED TO UNINSURED PATIENTS AND UNINSURED CO-PAYMENT AND DEDUCTIBLE AMOUNTS FOR PATIENTS WHO HAVE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE MAY HAVE AN IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSION APPLIED. AN ESTIMATED IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSION (BASED PRIMARILY ON PAYER HISTORICAL COLLECTION EXPERIENCE) IS RECORDED WITHIN NET PATIENT REVENUE TO RECORD SELF-PAY REVENUE AT THE ESTIMATED AMOUNTS TO BE COLLECTED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE BAD DEBT INCLUDED IN REVENUE DEDUCTIONS WAS $213,427,993. THIS AMOUNT IS NOT REFLECTED ON MHM'S 990 PART IX EXPENSES DUE TO THE BAD DEBT AMOUNT BEING REPORTED IN THE METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM'S FINANCIALS. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 8 Community benefit & methodology for determining medicare costs | THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART III, LINES 5-7 HAVE BEEN DETERMINED BY AGGREGATING THE INFORMATION FROM THE INDIVIDUAL FACILITY COST REPORT(S) FOR EACH OF THE HOSPITALS OPERATED BY MHS. THE HOSPITALS OPERATED BY MHS MAY HAVE COST REPORT YEAR ENDS OTHER THAN DECEMBER 31, 2024. ACCORDINGLY, FOR A FACILITY WITH A NON-CALENDAR COST REPORT YEAR END, THE COST REPORT THAT WAS FILED FOR THE COST REPORT YEAR END THAT ENDED DURING 2024 WAS UTILIZED. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN LINES 5-7 DO NOT INCLUDE MEDICARE REVENUE AND RELATED COST FOR FREESTANDING AMBULATORY SURGERY SERVICES AND FOR PHYSICIAN SERVICES. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 9b Collection practices for patients eligible for financial assistance | MHS HAS A POLICY TO PROVIDE DISCOUNTS TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE INSURANCE OR ARE NOT COVERED BY A GOVERNMENTAL REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAM. IF A PATIENT QUALIFIES FOR MEDICAID, THEN HE OR SHE IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY NON-COVERED CHARGES. IF THE PATIENT DOES NOT QUALIFY FOR MEDICAID, HE OR SHE MAY COMPLETE THE MHS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION TO HAVE THE ENCOUNTER REVIEWED FOR A POTENTIAL CHARITY DISCOUNT. IF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE POVERTY GUIDELINES UPDATED ANNUALLY IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ("FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES"), THE PATIENT WILL BE GRANTED CLASSIFICATION AS FINANCIALLY INDIGENT, AND THE ACCOUNT WILL BE WRITTEN OFF TO CHARITY. LETTERS ARE THEN SENT TO THE PATIENT NOTIFYING THAT THE ACCOUNT HAS QUALIFIED FOR THE CHARITY DISCOUNT AND IS CONSIDERED CLOSED. IN ADDITION, A SLIDING SCALE DISCOUNT IS APPLIED TO ACCOUNTS FOR PATIENTS WHOSE INCOME IS BETWEEN 200% AND 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES, AND WHOSE REMAINING ACCOUNT BALANCE, AFTER ANY THIRD-PARTY PAYMENTS, EXCEEDS A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME ("MEDICALLY INDIGENT"). IN ADDITION, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IF A PATIENT DOES NOT QUALIFY FOR A CHARITY DISCOUNT, AN UNINSURED DISCOUNT IS APPLIED TO TOTAL CHARGES. IF A PATIENT IS UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BALANCE IN FULL, AFTER APPLYING ANY CHARITY OR UNINSURED DISCOUNTS, MHS WILL WORK WITH THE PATIENT TO SET UP A MONTHLY PAYMENT ARRANGEMENT. THROUGHOUT THE DEBT COLLECTION PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO INFORM PATIENTS ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16a FAP website | A - METHODIST HOSPITAL: Line 16a URL: https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance; B - METHODIST HOSPITAL HILL COUNTRY: Line 16a URL: https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance; C - METHODIST HOSPITAL LANDMARK: Line 16a URL: https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance; |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16b FAP Application website | A - METHODIST HOSPITAL: Line 16b URL: https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance; B - METHODIST HOSPITAL HILL COUNTRY: Line 16b URL: https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance; C - METHODIST HOSPITAL LANDMARK: Line 16b URL: https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance; |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16c FAP plain language summary website | A - METHODIST HOSPITAL: Line 16c URL: https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance; B - METHODIST HOSPITAL HILL COUNTRY: Line 16c URL: https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance; C - METHODIST HOSPITAL LANDMARK: Line 16c URL: https://www.sahealth.com/patient-resources/patient-financial-resources/financial-assistance; |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 2 Needs assessment | IN ADDITION TO THE ITEMS SPECIFICALLY NOTED TO ADDRESS THE COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITIES, OTHER HIGHLIGHTS FROM 2024 INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: Telemedicine and Community Outreach Methodist implemented a Telehealth program that will provide remote consultations with trained specialists in selected services. The Tele-Stroke network continues to provide services to twelve rural locations. It also provides remote Neurology Consults to other Methodist Hospitals. Through this program, physicians can dramatically reduce response time, transfers can be minimized, and patients can often receive lifesaving care more rapidly, often in their home communities. MHS has operated The Behavioral Health Telemedicine Program since January of 2014. The goal of this program is to provide timely consultations, diagnosis and treatment recommendations for Behavioral Health/Substance Abuse patients in every Methodist Emergency Department or Medical Acute Care units throughout Methodist Healthcare System. Methodist reported 4,457 Behavioral Health Telemedicine consultations and 1,237 Tele-Stroke consultations in calendar year 2024. Over 50% of the consultations provided were to Medicaid or low-income uninsured patients. Patients requiring psychiatric services are often one of the most underserved populations in the community, and Methodist strives to ensure these patients have access to appropriate care. Methodist Hospital | Specialty and Transplant is one of three San Antonio hospitals that provides Psychiatric Emergency Services (PES) through the Southwest Texas Crisis Collaborative of the Southwest Texas Regional Advisory Council. The PES expanded from 6 to 14 beds in April of 2023 to help meet the community needs. The PES Program at Methodist Hospital | Specialty and Transplant provides immediate psychiatric evaluations, clinical assessments, and linkage to the next appropriate level of care for adult mental health patients. Methodist opened the Methodist Community Health Center, formerly known as the St. James Family Health Center in 2014. The center provided urgent care services to the east San Antonio community at no cost. Due to staffing issues, this center closed in 2024. Methodist Healthcare once again contributed annual funding to the Southwest Texas Regional Advisory Council's (STRAC) Crisis Collaborative (STCC) in the amount of $1,747,420. STCC is an effort focused on ending ineffective utilization of service for the safety net population at the intersection of mental illness, homelessness, and high emergency department utilization in Southwest Texas. STCC is committed to improvement by developing a comprehensive, integrated crisis system across all major public payors, hospital providers, philanthropy, public safety and behavioral health providers. MHS Funding has also supported five other STCC initiatives: - Law Enforcement Navigation of patients taken into custody who require psychiatric evaluation and are required to do so via an Emergency Detention Order. - Acute Care Station at Haven for Hope, which provides an onsite paramedic to screen 911 calls and has resulted in an almost 50% reduction in transports by EMS to the Emergency Rooms of area hospitals. - Program for Intensive Care Coordination (PICC), which intervenes and follows high utilizer (usually homeless) patients that have experienced more than six Emergency Detentions within a year. - Crosspoint, a 35-bed behavioral health diversion program. - Signify, a cloud based card coordination platform, still under development. Hospital Service Growth In November 2024, Methodist Hospital | Westover Hills opened its doors to service the northwest side of San Antonio. This 54-bed acute-care hospital offers a range of specialty services in addition to a dedicated 15-bed Emergency Department with adult and pediatric services. Other specialties include cardiovascular care, women's services, general surgery and orthopedics. Methodist Healthcare acquired the former San Antonio Rehabilitation Hospital, located in the South Texas Medical Center. The 48-bed facility, now known as Methodist Rehabilitation Hospital | Texsan offers comprehensive inpatient rehabilitation services. Methodist ER | Bulverde opened in September 2024, serving the Bulverde, Texas community. Methodist Hospital expanded the capacity of their Mother-Baby unit by adding nine additional beds in 2024. Methodist Hospital completed its ICU Expansion, adding 23 adult beds as well as 25 PICU beds. Methodist Hospital | Northeast opened Methodist Outpatient Surgery | Northeast, a 23,000 square foot surgery center located in the newly completed Methodist Hospital | Northeast Medical Plaza II medical office building. The surgery center features four operating room and will offer multispecialty care for breast, colorectal, gynecological, orthopedic, podiatry, robotics and reconstructive plastic surgery. Methodist Hospital | Northeast started construction for a Diabetic Foot & Ankle Institute (DFAI) to develop Comprehensive Vascular, Wound Care and Limb Salvage Programs within the Northeast San Antonio community. Methodist Hospital | Northeast expanded its Cardiovascular Services to include Pulsed Field Ablation (PFA), being one of the first facilities to offer this new technique to patients suffering from Afib in the Northeast community. Methodist Hospital | Northeast expanded Oncology Services with the addition of a Lung Nodule Program, offering the latest technology to perform lung biopsies in a safe and efficient manner. Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak opened three new operating rooms in 2024. Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak completed installation of a new wide-bore 1.5T MTI scanner with the latest technology to advance MHS's mission across all service lines. Scan times will be significantly reduced with this new technology. Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan began the nation's first stud in pressure injury detection using new technology (spectroscopy and biomarkers). Methodist Hospital | Hill Country expanded access to cardiovascular services with the addition of another cath lab. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 3 Patient education of eligibility for assistance | MHS HAS TAKEN STEPS OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HEIGHTEN COMMUNITY AWARENESS REGARDING MHS'S CHARITABLE MISSION. SIGNS THAT PROMINENTLY PRESENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHARITY MISSION AND GUIDELINES ARE PRESENT AT ALL POINTS OF ADMISSION. MHS ALSO PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY ANNUALLY IN THE SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS. A PATIENT BROCHURE, ENTITLED "A GUIDE TO YOUR HOSPITAL BILL", EXPLAINS THE HOSPITAL BILLING PROCESS AND INFORMS PATIENTS OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IN THE EVENT THEY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON MHS'S WEBSITE WWW.SAHEALTH.COM. ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE FINANCIAL POLICY APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. AS NOTED ABOVE, MHS USES MULTIPLE METHODS TO COMMUNICATE AND PUBLICIZE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES. INFORMATION SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING CHANGES HAVE BEEN IMPLEMENTED. THESE CHANGES WILL ALLOW A MESSAGE ABOUT THE POLICIES TO PRINT ON PATIENT BILLING STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 4 Community information | THE SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA (MSA) OF 2.5 MILLION PEOPLE INCLUDES THE SEVENTH LARGEST PERCENTAGE OF HISPANICS IN THE UNITED STATES. 61% OF THE LOCAL POPULATION IS HISPANIC, 27% IS WHITE NON-HISPANIC, 7% IS BLACK, 3% IS ASIAN AND 2% IS OTHER. TEXAS AND SAN ANTONIO CONTINUE TO LEAD THE NATION IN THE NUMBER OF UNINSURED ADULTS AND CHILDREN (TEXAS IS RANKED NO. 1 WITH 17.7% UNINSURED AND THE U.S. IS 8.9%). OVER ELEVEN PERCENT OF CHILDREN IN TEXAS ARE WITHOUT HEALTH INSURANCE COMPARED TO THE U.S. AT 5.5%. IN SAN ANTONIO, ONE OUT OF FOUR ADULTS AND CLOSE TO ONE OUT OF THREE CHILDREN DO NOT HAVE HEALTH INSURANCE. THE MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN SAN ANTONIO IS $62,917 COMPARED TO $73,035 FOR TEXAS. SAN ANTONIO HAS A LARGE POPULATION LIVING IN POVERTY WHEN COMPARED TO OTHER PARTS OF TEXAS. 17.7% OF SAN ANTONIO RESIDENTS LIVE AT OR BELOW THE POVERTY LEVEL, AND BEXAR COUNTY IS AT 14.7%, COMPARED TO 14% FOR TEXAS, AND 11.5% FOR THE U.S. SAN ANTONIO'S PERCENT OF HOUSEHOLDS RECEIVING FOOD STAMPS IS 15%, WITH TEXAS AT 11.4%, AND THE U.S. AT 12.3%. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SERVES AN ESTIMATED POPULATION OF NEARLY 2.9 MILLION IN BEXAR AND 26 SOUTH AND CENTRAL TEXAS COUNTIES: ATASCOSA, BANDERA, CALDWELL, COMAL, DEWITT, DIMMIT, EDWARDS, FRIO, GILLESPIE, GONZALES, GUADALUPE, KARNES, KENDALL, KERR, KINNEY, LA SALLE, LAVACA, MAVERICK, MCMULLEN, MEDINA, REAL, UVALDE, VAL VERDE, WEBB, WILSON AND ZAVALA. SINCE THIS GEOGRAPHIC AREA IS MAJORITY HISPANIC, MHS SEES THIS REFLECTED IN OUR PATIENT POPULATION. AS NOTED ABOVE, METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ACQUIRED HILL COUNTRY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN FREDERICKSBURG, TEXAS IN THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2023. METHODIST HOSPITAL | HILL COUNTRY CONDUCTED A COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT (CHNA) AND DEVELOPED A THREE-YEAR IMPLEMENTATION PLAN PRIOR TO THE ACQUISITION FOR GILLESPIE, BLANCO, AND KERR COUNTIES. THE DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION INCLUDED IN THE ASSESSMENT NOTED THE FOLLOWING: THE POPULATION IN THE THREE COUNTIES IS PROJECTED TO INCREASE FROM 2021-2026 BY 2.57% PER YEAR, GREATER THAN THE PROJECTED INCREASE RATE OF 1.5% FOR THE STATE OF TEXAS. THE THREE COUNTIES HAD A HIGHER MEDIAN AGE (48.7 MEDIAN AGE COMPARED FOR 35.3 FOR TEXAS AND 38.8 FOR THE US). THE PERCENTAGE OF THE POPULATION AGED 65 AND OVER IS 26%, HIGHER THAN THAT OF THE US (17.2%). THE RATES OF POVERTY IN THE THREE COUNTIES - GILLESPIE - 9.2%, BLANCO - 9.8% AND KENDALL - 6.7 % WERE ALL LOWER THAN THE OVERALL RATE OF 13.4 % FOR TEXAS AND 11.9% FOR THE US. ALTHOUGH DEMOGRAPHICS FOR THESE THREE COUNTIES DIFFERS SIGNIFICANTLY FROM THE SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA, MANY OF THE SAME CONCERNS WERE VOICED RELATIVE TO ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE CARE, LACK OF MENTAL HEALTH RESOURCES, AND CONDITIONS RELATED TO AN AGING POPULATION. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 5 Promotion of community health | SEE RESPONSES FOR SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 6 Affiliated health care system | Late in 2009 Methodist consolidated all bed placement services, including rural ED transfer assistance, into a system-wide Patient Placement Center. Rural transfers through the Center increased in 2024 by 1.8%. The acceptance rate in 2024 was 90.4% compared to 91.6% in 2023. Self-pay patients accounted for 14.1% of all transfers in 2024 as compared to 13.4% in 2023. Pediatric and high-risk maternal transfers are also now handled through these consolidated placement services. The acceptance rate for these transfers was 96.1% in 2024 (94.2% in 2023). MHS self-pay and charity patients accounted for 5.3% of all pediatric (ages 0-17) and maternal transfers as compared to 6.6% in 2023. Methodist AirCare, in partnership with REACH Air Medical Services has three rural helicopters in the region. Specialized services available at MHS facilities include the following: Neonatology services, Pediatric Subspecialty services, Bone Marrow Transplant, Lung Transplants, Kidney Transplants, Heart Transplants, Liver Transplants, Pancreas Transplants, Hyperbaric Oxygen Treatment, Stroke Care, Medical Air Transport, Gamma Knife Radiosurgery, Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) and Bariatric Surgery. See responses for question 2 above regarding expansion of services in 2024. The majority of charity care provided by the hospitals is from patients receiving emergency services. Emergency Department (ED) visits to Methodist facilities totaled 506,488 in 2024 (469,220 in 2023), up almost 7.9% from 2023. 15.0% of total ED visits resulted in inpatient admissions with a 4.0% increase in ED admissions over 2023's. In addition, 21.1% of all visits to Methodist emergency departments in 2024 were made by charity or self-pay patients. Methodist continues to focus on improving access to care for the community by improving emergency department access. When comparing 2024 to 2023, Methodist noted decreases in both the Patient-Arrival-to-Bed (ATB) metric (down 32% from 2023) or Arrival-to-Greet (ATG) metrics (down 15% from 2023). The Average Length of Stay for all patients decreased to 148 minutes in 2024 from 158 minutes in 2023. Texas Transplant Institute (TTI), at Methodist Specialty & Transplant Hospital, a Campus of Methodist Hospital, continues to provide increased access for patients requiring kidney transplants. TTI is the home of the busiest paired exchange kidney transplant program in the nation, and the nation's No. 1 living donor kidney transplant program. MHS also operates three Health Buses on the east, south and west side of San Antonio offering complimentary transportation to various health care facilities. In 2022, Methodist also started tracking all complimentary transportation for patients including rides through Uber, Lyft, taxi services, bus passes and ambulance rides after patients are discharged. MHS provided 28,268 complimentary transports in 2024, an increase of 24% over the 2023 transport totals. Methodist Hospital | Metropolitan in conjunction with Methodist Hospital Women's Services, operates two Family Health Centers that provide complimentary pregnancy testing (1,112 visits in 2024), physician referrals, counseling, health education and screening programs. MHS also operates Call-a-Nurse for Children, a telephone service offering free medical advice by trained emergency care pediatric nurses to parents of sick/injured children. The service operates from 5:00 p.m. to 8:00 a.m. Monday through Friday and around the clock on weekends and holidays (when physicians offices are closed). Call volumes in 2024 were 29,686, a 10% decrease from 2023. In 2015, the Methodist Contact Center was sold to HCA with the agreement to continue operating a community phone-in health resource called HealthLine during normal business hours. HealthLine callers schedule attendance to health and wellness events, parenting classes, and receive physician referrals through the Methodist DoctorSource program. In 2024, Methodist referred physicians to 2,746 Find A Doctor callers, up 31% from 2023. Methodist Healthcare provided $554,490 in financial support to non-profit health and human service agencies serving the community. This support helped organizations like the American Cancer Society, The Alzheimer's Association, and the American Heart Association meet their local goals of awareness and prevention. Methodist Healthcare once again contributed annual funding to STRAC's Crisis Collaborative (STCC) in the amount of $1,757,420. STCC is an effort focused on ending ineffective utilization of services for the safety net population at the intersection of mental illness, homelessness, and high emergency department utilization in Southwest Texas. STCC is committed to improvement by developing a comprehensive, integrated crisis system across all major public payors, hospital providers, philanthropy, public safety and behavioral health providers. MHS Funding has also supported five other STCC initiatives: - Law Enforcement Navigation of patients taken into custody who require psychiatric evaluation and are required to do so via an Emergency Detention Order. - Acute Care Station at Haven for Hope, which provides an onsite paramedic to screen 911 calls and has resulted in an almost 50% reduction in transports by EMS to the Emergency Rooms of area hospitals. - Program for Intensive Care Coordination (PICC), which intervenes and follows high utilizer (usually homeless) patients that have experienced more than six Emergency Detentions within a year. - Crosspoint, a 35-bed behavioral health diversion program. - Signify, a cloud-based card coordination platform. Methodist plays a leading role in the support of The Health Collaborative, including the utilization of their Community Health Needs Assessment to assist in the determination of where MHS should concentrate community activities (see additional information in Question 2, Section V). MHS has an open admissions policy which allows medical staff to admit patients directly to any MHS facility regardless of the patient's ability to pay. MHS funds and provides training and continuing education to physicians, nurses, EMS professionals and other allied health professionals. MHS participates in all quality measures (CMS, JCAHO, etc.). MHS uses the CMS Core Measures as the primary quality indicators for clinical care. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 7 State filing of community benefit report | TX |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (218 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Access Esperanza | |||||||
| 916 East Hackberry Ave | McAllen | TX | 78501 | 741655329 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Operational Support |
| Aid the Silent | |||||||
| 17503 La Cantera Pkwy | San Antonio | TX | 78257 | 472883437 | 501(c)(3) | $454,000 | Donation |
| Alpha Home | |||||||
| 419 E Magnolia Ave | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 741668144 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | Residential Treatment Pgrm. |
| American Cancer Society | |||||||
| 7800 W IH-10 | San Antonio | TX | 78230 | 131788491 | 501(c)(3) | $510,000 | Donation |
| American Heart Association | |||||||
| 8415 Wurzbach | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 135613797 | 501(c)(3) | $83,750 | Donation |
| American Indians in Texas at the Spanish Colonial Missions | |||||||
| 1616 E Commerce St | San Antonio | TX | 78205 | 742717029 | 501(c)(3) | $350,000 | Community coalition project |
| Amistad Community Health Center | |||||||
| 1533 Brownlee Blvd | Corpus Christi | TX | 78404 | 203008507 | 501(c)(3) | $481,063 | Integrated healthcare program & donation |
| The Arc of San Antonio Inc | |||||||
| 13430 West Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78216 | 741200110 | 501(c)(3) | $75,000 | Nursing services |
| Arthur Nagel Community Clinic | |||||||
| 1116 12th Street | Bandera | TX | 78003 | 770697361 | 501(c)(3) | $165,000 | Integ. healthcare pgrm. |
| Ascension DePaul Services | |||||||
| 7607 Somerset Road | San Antonio | TX | 78211 | 746106876 | 501(c)(3) | $868,972 | Integrated healthcare program and community coalition project |
| Atascosa Health Center | |||||||
| 310 W Oaklawn Rd | Pleasanton | TX | 78064 | 742089103 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Integ. healthcare pgrm. |
| Avance - Austin | |||||||
| 745 Mansell Avenue | Austin | TX | 78702 | 911916705 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Parenting program |
| AYA Foundation | |||||||
| 8823 Callaghan Rd | San Antonio | TX | 78230 | 832929650 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Donation |
| Barnett Chapel United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 710 Pashal Avenue | Kerrville | TX | 78028 | 844165533 | 501(C)(3) | $66,400 | Community Garden program |
| Barrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center Inc | |||||||
| 3066 E Commerce Street | San Antonio | TX | 78220 | 741724391 | 501(c)(3) | $984,000 | Dental program |
| Bastrop County Cares | |||||||
| 806 Water Street | Bastrop | TX | 78602 | 473250104 | 501(c)(3) | $254,373 | Operational Support and digital equity program |
| Behavioral Health Solutions of South Texas | |||||||
| 5510 N Cage Blvd | Pharr | TX | 78577 | 742648885 | 501(c)(3) | $398,185 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Bethel United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 227 S Acme Rd | San Antonio | TX | 78237 | 742932259 | 501(C)(3) | $96,078 | Community coalition project |
| Black Outside | |||||||
| 305 East Ramsey Road | San Antonio | TX | 78216 | 833447384 | 501(c)(3) | $55,000 | Donation |
| Bluebonnet Children's Center | |||||||
| 1901 Avenue I | Hondo | TX | 78861 | 742999054 | 501(c)(3) | $95,000 | Donation and operational support |
| Boys & Girls Club Bandera County | |||||||
| 715 Maple Street | Bandera | TX | 78003 | 742728659 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Donation |
| Boys and Girls Club of Pharr | |||||||
| 1026 S Fir Street | Pharr | TX | 78577 | 752258513 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Youth Development Services |
| Boysville | |||||||
| 8555 East Loop 1604 North | Converse | TX | 78109 | 741207553 | 501(c)(3) | $34,990 | Data Infrastructure Upgrade |
| Brownsville Housing Opportunity | |||||||
| 2606 Boca Chica Blvd | Brownsville | TX | 78521 | 742758007 | 501(c)(3) | $81,443 | Digital equity program |
| Building Promise | |||||||
| 6633 E HWY 290 | Austin | TX | 78723 | 833588856 | 501(c)(3) | $75,000 | Digital equity program |
| Central Texas Food Bank | |||||||
| 6500 Metropolis Drive | Austin | TX | 78744 | 742217350 | 501(c)(3) | $208,500 | Nutrition Education program |
| Children's Association For Maximum Potential Inc | |||||||
| 2525 Ladd Street | Lackland AFB | TX | 78236 | 742095766 | 501(c)(3) | $91,500 | Family retreats |
| Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas | |||||||
| 205 W Olmos Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 742828178 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Healing programs for grieving youth and donation |
| Children's Bereavement Center of the Rio Grande Valley | |||||||
| 2302 South 77 Sunshine Strip | Harlingen | TX | 78550 | 843956044 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Healing programs for grieving youth |
| ChildSafe | |||||||
| 7130 US Hwy 90 | San Antonio | TX | 78227 | 742633697 | 501(c)(3) | $220,000 | Counseling services |
| Christian Assistance Ministry | |||||||
| 110 McCullough Ave | San Antonio | TX | 78215 | 741947967 | 501(c)(3) | $55,000 | Homeless support program |
| City Education Partners | |||||||
| 303 Pearl Parkways | San Antonio | TX | 78215 | 474539590 | 501(c)(3) | $102,632 | Educator pipeline program |
| City of El Cenizo | |||||||
| 507 Cadena St | El Cenizo | TX | 78046 | 742566971 | Govt | $25,168 | Digital equity program |
| City of Laredo | |||||||
| 1110 Houston Street | Laredo | TX | 78042 | 746001573 | Govt | $236,845 | Integrated healthcare program |
| City of Mercedes | |||||||
| 434 S Ohio Ave | Mercedes | TX | 78570 | 746001715 | Govt | $83,882 | Digital equity program |
| City of Pharr | |||||||
| 118 South Cage Blvd | Pharr | TX | 78577 | 746001875 | Govt | $726,400 | Digital equity program |
| City of Smithville | |||||||
| 317 Main Street | Smithville | TX | 78957 | 746002322 | Govt | $247,500 | Mobile health initiative |
| Clarity Child Guidance Center | |||||||
| 8535 Tom Slick Dr | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 741153067 | 501(c)(3) | $1,440,000 | Behavioral health services for children and capital support |
| Coastal Bend Community Foundation | |||||||
| 555 N Carancahua St | Corpus Christi | TX | 78401 | 742190039 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Donation |
| Coastal Bend Food Bank | |||||||
| 826 Krill Street | Corpus Christi | TX | 78408 | 742234089 | 501(c)(3) | $192,500 | Diabetes education program |
| Coastal Bend Wellness Foundation | |||||||
| 2882 Holly Road | Corpus Christi | TX | 78415 | 742429518 | 501(c)(3) | $222,200 | Integrated healthcare program & donation |
| Coastal Plains Community Center | |||||||
| 200 Marriot | Portland | TX | 78374 | 742919178 | 501(c)(3) | $626,557 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Colonias Unidas | |||||||
| 1 Las Lomas | Rio Grande City | TX | 78582 | 742483839 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | Capital support |
| Common Market of Texas Inc | |||||||
| 2121 Gulf Central Dr | Houston | TX | 77023 | 822421349 | 501(c)(3) | $377,056 | Food access program |
| Communities in Schools of San Antonio Inc | |||||||
| 1616 E Commerce St | San Antonio | TX | 78205 | 742393714 | 501(c)(3) | $198,000 | Mental Health Services for At-Risk Youth |
| Community Council of South Central Texas Inc | |||||||
| 801 N State Highway | Seguin | TX | 78155 | 741541774 | 501(c)(3) | $418,194 | Digital equity program and housing support program |
| Community Health Centers of South Central Texas | |||||||
| 228 St George Street | Gonzalez | TX | 78629 | 741548089 | 501(c)(3) | $189,983 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Community Health Development | |||||||
| 908 S Evans | Uvalde | TX | 78801 | 742269739 | 501(c)(3) | $1,458,054 | Dental Program, capital support, and donation |
| Community Hope Projects Inc (DBA Hope Family Health Center) | |||||||
| 2332 Jordan Road | McAllen | TX | 78503 | 742742024 | 501(c)(3) | $321,462 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Community Tech Network | |||||||
| 1390 Market Street | San Francisco | CA | 94102 | 262119465 | 501(c)(3) | $762,175 | Digital equity program |
| Comp-U-Dopt | |||||||
| 1602 Airline Dr | Houston | TX | 77009 | 261460311 | 501(c)(3) | $1,197,000 | Digital equity program |
| Concho Valley Community Action Agency | |||||||
| 133 W Concho Ave STE 301 | San Angelo | TX | 76903 | 751227772 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Donation |
| Concho Valley Regional Food Bank of Texas Inc | |||||||
| 1313 Hill Street | San Angelo | TX | 76903 | 751897032 | 501(c)(3) | $151,160 | Nutrition Education program |
| Corazon Ministries Inc | |||||||
| 230 East Travis Street | San Antonio | TX | 78205 | 200319533 | 501(c)(3) | $527,400 | Homeless support program |
| Corpus Christi Literacy Council | |||||||
| 4044 Greenwood Drive | Corpus Christi | TX | 78416 | 742444906 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | Operational Support |
| Corpus Christi Metro Ministries | |||||||
| 1919 Leopard Street | Corpus Christi | TX | 78408 | 742247261 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Courage Ranch | |||||||
| 3292 Hwy 97 West | Floresville | TX | 78114 | 832819350 | 501(c)(3) | $35,000 | Equine-assisted mental health program |
| CRRC of Canyon Lake | |||||||
| 1917 FM 2673 | Canyon Lake | TX | 78133 | 742213549 | 501(c)(3) | $400,000 | Operational Support |
| Culture of Life Ministries | |||||||
| 205 S 4th Street | Harlingen | TX | 78550 | 900978971 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | Donation |
| Daphne Art Foundation | |||||||
| 1420 Washington St | Laredo | TX | 78040 | 842472536 | 501(c)(3) | $63,825 | Community coalition project |
| Del Mar College Foundation | |||||||
| 101 Baldwin Blvd | Corpus Christi | TX | 78404 | 742286234 | 501(c)(3) | $41,250 | Student support services program |
| Doyle Community Center | |||||||
| 110 West Barnett | Kerrville | TX | 78028 | 200266181 | 501(c)(3) | $155,000 | Capacity building program, donation |
| Eagle Pass HEROs Inc | |||||||
| 151 Kypuros Rd | Eagle Pass | TX | 78852 | 475653135 | 501(c)(3) | $381,196 | Community coalition project |
| Eagle Pass SAFE | |||||||
| 2033 Fox Borough | Eagle Pass | TX | 78852 | 831475408 | 501(c)(3) | $412,154 | Community coalition project |
| Ecumenical Center for Religion and Health | |||||||
| 8310 Ewing Halsell Dr | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 741587388 | 501(c)(3) | $672,530 | Trauma informed care program |
| Education to Employment Partners | |||||||
| 5301 Weber Road | Corpus Christi | TX | 78411 | 753137924 | 501(c)(3) | $106,802 | Education and career development program |
| El Centro del Barrio (DBA CentroMed) | |||||||
| 3750 Commercial Ave | San Antonio | TX | 78221 | 741787031 | 501(c)(3) | $3,067,001 | Integrated healthcare program |
| El Progreso Memorial Library | |||||||
| 301 W Main St | Uvalde | TX | 78801 | 741238576 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | Donation |
| Empower House | |||||||
| 801 North Olive Street | San Antonio | TX | 78202 | 742934053 | 501(c)(3) | $546,578 | Digital equity program, community coalition project, and Economic Mobility program |
| Esperanza Peace and Justice | |||||||
| 922 San Pedro Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 742419582 | 501(c)(3) | $312,387 | Community coalition project |
| Faith & Community Wellness Center Inc | |||||||
| 5814 Rittiman Plaza | San Antonio | TX | 78218 | 874459512 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Donation |
| Faith Kitchen | |||||||
| 1 Haven for Hope Way | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 332863629 | 501(c)(3) | $55,000 | Homeless support program |
| Family Counseling Service | |||||||
| 3833 S Staples | Corpus Christi | TX | 78411 | 741321308 | 501(c)(3) | $222,200 | Counseling services for children and families & donation |
| Family Service Association of San Antonio Inc | |||||||
| 702 San Pedro | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 741117341 | 501(c)(3) | $1,255,849 | Mental health services, economic mobility program, and community coalition project |
| Family Violence Prevention Services Inc | |||||||
| 7911 Broadway | San Antonio | TX | 78209 | 741994151 | 501(c)(3) | $178,075 | Counseling services |
| Fayette Community Foundation | |||||||
| 1630 US77 | La Grange | TX | 78945 | 742997477 | 501(c)(3) | $25,300 | Donation |
| First United Methodist Church of Eagle Pass | |||||||
| 571 Quarry Street | Eagle Pass | TX | 78852 | 742584271 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | Donation |
| First United Methodist Church of Raymondville | |||||||
| 192 S 3rd St | Raymondville | TX | 78580 | 741272386 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Donation |
| First United Methodist Church of San Angelo | |||||||
| 37 East Beauregard | San Angelo | TX | 76901 | 756001559 | 501(C)(3) | $94,082 | Capital Support & Donation |
| Food Bank of the Golden Crescent | |||||||
| 3809 E Rio Grande St | Victoria | TX | 77901 | 742534561 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Diabetes education program |
| Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley Inc | |||||||
| 724 N Cage Blvd | Pharr | TX | 78577 | 742421560 | 501(c)(3) | $440,000 | Food stability program |
| Frontera Healthcare Network | |||||||
| 604 Eaker Street | Eden | TX | 76837 | 752854259 | 501(c)(3) | $221,950 | Rural health initiative |
| Fuerza Unida | |||||||
| 710 New Laredo Highway | San Antonio | TX | 78211 | 742615917 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Operational support |
| FUMC of Carrizo Springs | |||||||
| 602 W Nopal | Carrizo Springs | TX | 78834 | 742907468 | 501(c)(3) | $256,532 | Community coalition project |
| Gartopia | |||||||
| 122 Timberlane Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78209 | 474927209 | 501(c)(3) | $210,000 | Donation |
| Gateway Community Health Center Inc | |||||||
| 1515 Pappas St | Laredo | TX | 78041 | 742553409 | 501(c)(3) | $1,441,697 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Girls Inc | |||||||
| 2214 Basse Road | San Antonio | TX | 78213 | 205468038 | 501(c)(3) | $382,840 | Behavioral Health program |
| Goodwill Industries of Central Texas | |||||||
| 1015 Norwood Park Blvd | Austin | TX | 78753 | 741322808 | 501(c)(3) | $172,056 | Digital equity program |
| Goodwill Industries of San Antonio | |||||||
| 406 West Commerce | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 741238444 | 501(c)(3) | $556,661 | Digital literacy training program |
| Grow Local | |||||||
| 710 Buffalo Street | Corpus Christi | TX | 78401 | 462315450 | 501(c)(3) | $68,697 | Farmers Market program |
| Gulf Bend Mental Health Mental Retardation Center | |||||||
| 6502 Nursery Drive | Victoria | TX | 77904 | 741659064 | 501(c)(3) | $364,527 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Habitat for Humanity | |||||||
| 614 E Market Street | Rockport | TX | 78382 | 742901017 | 501(c)(3) | $65,000 | Donation |
| Harlandale ISD | |||||||
| 102 Genevieve Street | San Antonio | TX | 78214 | 746002100 | GOVT | $250,000 | Donation |
| Harpers Chapel Ministries | |||||||
| 10823 Yaupon Holly | Helotes | TX | 78023 | 934327209 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Donation |
| Healthcare Access San Antonio | |||||||
| 5535 Fredericksburg | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 203752122 | 501(c)(3) | $205,000 | Operational support |
| Healthcare Innovations & Sciences Centre | |||||||
| 1781 East Ammann Road | Bulverde | TX | 78163 | 823399298 | 501(c)(3) | $141,854 | Operational support |
| Healy-Murphy Center | |||||||
| 618 Live Oak | San Antonio | TX | 78202 | 741667875 | 501(c)(3) | $67,365 | Behavioral health services |
| Hill Country Christian Counseling Center Inc | |||||||
| 1127 East Main Street | Kerrville | TX | 78028 | 742897680 | 501(c)(3) | $120,000 | Counseling Services |
| Hill Country Community Needs Council | |||||||
| 1904 N Llano | Fredericksburg | TX | 78624 | 742276776 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Community Needs support |
| Hill Country Daily Bread Ministries | |||||||
| 234 West Bandera Road | Boerne | TX | 78006 | 300148195 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Family mentoring program |
| Hill Country Family Services | |||||||
| 114 West Advogt | Boerne | TX | 78006 | 742425029 | 501(c)(3) | $99,000 | Diabetes prevention program |
| Hill Country Mission Health | |||||||
| 122 Commerce Avenue | Boerne | TX | 78006 | 481262832 | 501(c)(3) | $101,000 | Primary care and behavioral health services |
| Home of Living Faith | |||||||
| 1523 John F Kennedy | Crystal City | TX | 78839 | 843312047 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | Donation |
| Horses Helping the Handicapped Inc | |||||||
| 791 Backhaus Road | Pipe Creek | TX | 78063 | 742746369 | 501(c)(3) | $169,500 | Equine-assisted mental health program |
| House of Neighborly Service | |||||||
| 407 North Calaveras | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 741153442 | 501(c)(3) | $521,594 | Food access program and Community coalition project |
| Human-I-T | |||||||
| 4941 Eastern Avenue | Los Angeles | CA | 90201 | 460773284 | 501(c)(3) | $631,000 | Digital equity program |
| I Care San Antonio | |||||||
| 1 Haven for Hope Way | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 742690192 | 501(c)(3) | $816,500 | Vision care for the Homeless and capital support |
| Institute for Local Self Reliance | |||||||
| 2720 E 22nd Street | Minneapolis | MN | 55406 | 237394104 | 501(c)(3) | $250,000 | Digital equity program |
| Intercultural Development Research Association | |||||||
| 5815 Callaghan Road | San Antonio | TX | 78228 | 741804539 | 501(c)(3) | $148,952 | Digital equity program |
| Interfaith San Antonio Alliance | |||||||
| 13301 Rockhampton Street | San Antonio | TX | 78232 | 831120357 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Operational support |
| It's Time Texas | |||||||
| 13492 Research Blvd | Austin | TX | 78750 | 432051509 | 501(c)(3) | $216,113 | Diabetes Prevention program |
| Jewish Family Service of San Antonio Inc | |||||||
| 12500 NW Military Hwy | San Antonio | TX | 78231 | 741759254 | 501(c)(3) | $459,900 | Behavioral health services |
| Joshua 12 Fellowship | |||||||
| 1526 S Irving Street | San Angelo | TX | 76903 | 752306376 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Donation |
| KABOOM | |||||||
| 7200 Wisconsin Avenue | Bethesda | MD | 20814 | 521970904 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Donation |
| Kinney County Library | |||||||
| 510 N Ellen Street | Brackettville | TX | 78832 | 746000381 | Govt | $46,270 | Digital equity program |
| La Trinidad United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 300 San Fernando St | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 741777893 | 501(c)(3) | $20,095 | Operational support |
| La Union del Pueblo Entero | |||||||
| 1601 US 83 Business | San Juan | TX | 78589 | 931029197 | 501(c)(3) | $555,000 | Digital equity program and community building for colonia residents |
| Life Choices Medical Clinic | |||||||
| 3234 Northwestern Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78238 | 742809910 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Women's healthcare |
| Light on the Hill at Mount Wesley | |||||||
| 610 Methodist Encampment Road | Kerrville | TX | 78028 | 833263624 | 501(c)(3) | $85,300 | Community support program |
| Local Initiatives Support Corporation | |||||||
| 28 Liberty Street | New York | NY | 10005 | 133030229 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Donation |
| Lower Rio Grande Valley Community Health Management Corporation Inc | |||||||
| 901 E Vermont Ave | McAllen | TX | 78503 | 742784427 | 501(c)(3) | $400,000 | Integrated behavioral health program |
| Ma Hila's Heart Children's Cancer Foundation | |||||||
| 8426 Fountain Circle | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 832640889 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Donation |
| Magdelena House | |||||||
| 6257 Babcock Road | San Antonio | TX | 78240 | 800251526 | 501(c)(3) | $214,500 | Family wellness program |
| Matagorda Episcopal Health Outreach Program | |||||||
| 101 Ave F North | Bay City | TX | 77414 | 200537948 | 501(c)(3) | $190,111 | Community Garden program |
| Maverick County Hospital District | |||||||
| 3406 Bob Rogers Drive | Eagle Pass | TX | 78852 | 746000705 | 501(c)(3) | $375,133 | Community coalition project |
| McCulloch County Hunger Coalition | |||||||
| 603 W White Street | Brady | TX | 76825 | 881431988 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Donation |
| Meadows | |||||||
| 2800 Swiss Avenue | Dallas | TX | 75204 | 463992618 | 501(c)(3) | $294,373 | Mobile mental wellness program |
| Mercy Ministries of Laredo | |||||||
| 2500 Zacatecas Street | Laredo | TX | 78046 | 200198462 | 501(c)(3) | $1,172,231 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Mexican American Unity Council | |||||||
| 2300 W Commerce St | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 746088061 | 501(c)(3) | $220,000 | Donation |
| MHMR Services for the Concho Valley | |||||||
| 404 S Irving St | San Angelo | TX | 76903 | 751251523 | 501(c)(3) | $52,000 | Operational Support |
| MHP Salud | |||||||
| 2142B Washtenaw Avenue | Ypsilanti | MI | 48197 | 383092194 | 501(c)(3) | $462,795 | Parenting program |
| 911 Park Place | |||||||
| 911 Park Avenue | Corpus Christi | TX | 78401 | 742996340 | 501(c)(3) | $111,100 | Operational Support & donation |
| Mission Border Hope | |||||||
| 811 N Bibb Ave | Eagle Pass | TX | 78852 | 455327586 | 501(c)(3) | $65,000 | Donation |
| Mission Road Development | |||||||
| 8706 Mission Road | San Antonio | TX | 78214 | 746024405 | 501(c)(3) | $734,049 | Digital equity program |
| National Center for Behavioral Health Solutions | |||||||
| 6800 Park Ten Blvd | San Antonio | TX | 78213 | 471857847 | 501(c)(3) | $401,104 | Behavioral health services |
| National Institute of Mexican American History | |||||||
| 2123 Buena Vista Street | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 841926914 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | Donation |
| New Braunfels Christian Ministries | |||||||
| 169 S Hickory Ave | New Braunfels | TX | 78130 | 262221231 | 501(c)(3) | $250,000 | Medical and dental services |
| New Braunfels Housing Partners | |||||||
| 801 W San Antonio St | New Braunfels | TX | 78130 | 461955404 | 501(c)(3) | $197,906 | Housing stability project |
| Nonprofit Council | |||||||
| 1150 N Loop 1604 W | San Antonio | TX | 78248 | 030485670 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Donation |
| Northern Hills United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 3703 North Loop 1604 East | San Antonio | TX | 78247 | 741904431 | 501(c)(3) | $288,802 | Community coalition project & donation |
| Nueces Canyon ISD | |||||||
| 200 E Taylor Street | Barksdale | TX | 78828 | 746015910 | Govt | $79,355 | Digital equity program |
| Nuestra Clinica del Valle | |||||||
| 801 W 1st Street | San Juan | TX | 78577 | 741721807 | 501(c)(3) | $151,250 | Integrated behavioral health program |
| Paso del Norte Foundation | |||||||
| 221 N Kansas Street | El Paso | TX | 79901 | 461997449 | 501(c)(3) | $99,087 | Diabetes program |
| People's Community Clinic | |||||||
| 1101 Camino La Costa | Austin | TX | 78753 | 237087608 | 501(c)(3) | $279,000 | Digital equity program |
| Phoenix Center | |||||||
| 3340 State Highway 71 | Marble Falls | TX | 78657 | 260310507 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Behavioral Health Services |
| Pillar | |||||||
| 1403 North Seymour Avenue | Laredo | TX | 78040 | 273656127 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Counseling services |
| Planned Parenthood of San Antonio | |||||||
| 2140 Babcock Road | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 741297211 | 501(c)(3) | $445,000 | Health care services |
| Plaza Amistad | |||||||
| 2102 Remington Ave | Edinburg | TX | 78539 | 825228718 | 501(c)(3) | $400,000 | Capital Support |
| Project Transformation | |||||||
| 1902 Vance Jackson Road | San Antonio | TX | 78123 | 842069964 | 501(c)(3) | $315,000 | Children's literacy program & donation |
| Proyecto Desarrollo Humano Inc | |||||||
| 17617 Sabal Palm Drive | Penitas | TX | 78576 | 205709276 | 501(c)(3) | $205,575 | Wellness program |
| Proyecto Juan Diego Inc | |||||||
| 2216 Eduardo Avenue | Brownsville | TX | 78526 | 810606967 | 501(c)(3) | $105,318 | Diabetes program |
| Raise Texas | |||||||
| 3507 North Lamar Blvd | Austin | TX | 78703 | 262087882 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Donation |
| Raphael Community Free Clinic Inc | |||||||
| 1807 Water Street | Kerrville | TX | 78028 | 742819628 | 501(c)(3) | $256,620 | Integrated behavioral health services |
| Rebuilding Together Austin | |||||||
| PO Box 150026 | Austin | TX | 78745 | 462632455 | 501(c)(3) | $125,654 | Housing Program |
| Respite Care of San Antonio | |||||||
| 605 Belknap Place | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 742467770 | 501(c)(3) | $147,400 | Medical services and Donation |
| Restore Education | |||||||
| 4205 San Pedro Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 262966263 | 501(c)(3) | $387,197 | Digital equity program and capital support |
| Rio Grande International Study Center | |||||||
| 1 West End Washington Street | Laredo | TX | 78040 | 742742037 | 501(c)(3) | $509,416 | Community coalition project & donation |
| Rio Texas Conference of the United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 16400 Huebner Road | San Antonio | TX | 78248 | 741326672 | 501(c)(3) | $546,455 | Clergy wellness and support program and donation |
| Roy Maas Youth Alternatives Inc | |||||||
| 3103 West Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78213 | 741914638 | 501(c)(3) | $192,500 | Counseling services |
| SA Hope Center | |||||||
| 321 North General McMullen Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78237 | 742989365 | 501(c)(3) | $193,788 | Community coalition project |
| SA Talent | |||||||
| 112 East Pecan Street | San Antonio | TX | 78205 | 813677054 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Operational support |
| SA Youth | |||||||
| 1215 West Poplar | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 742333088 | 501(c)(3) | $103,400 | Academic achievement program |
| Salvation Army | |||||||
| 521 W Elmira | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 750800678 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Donation |
| San Antonio Christian Dental Clinic | |||||||
| 1 Haven for Hope Way | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 742428161 | 501(c)(3) | $355,000 | Dental services for homeless population |
| San Antonio Clubhouse Inc | |||||||
| 6851 Citizens Parkway | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 820559940 | 501(c)(3) | $474,666 | Operational Support |
| San Antonio Educations Partnership | |||||||
| 131 El Paso Street | San Antonio | TX | 78204 | 742547643 | 501(c)(3) | $55,000 | Operational Support |
| San Antonio Food Bank | |||||||
| 5200 Enrique Barrera Parkway | San Antonio | TX | 78227 | 742122979 | 501(c)(3) | $462,000 | Social services outreach and mobile food pantry |
| San Antonio Foundation for Excellence in Education | |||||||
| 2411 San Pedro Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 742861587 | 501(c)(3) | $729,000 | Gardening Based Education |
| San Antonio Lifetime Recovery | |||||||
| 10290 Southton Road | San Antonio | TX | 78223 | 741540097 | 501(c)(3) | $313,500 | Counseling services |
| San Antonio Metropolitan Ministry | |||||||
| 1919 NW Loop 410 | San Antonio | TX | 78213 | 742285793 | 501(c)(3) | $718,435 | Integrated health and wellness program |
| Sana Roots | |||||||
| 1531 West French Place | San Antonio | TX | 78201 | 931432281 | 501(c)(3) | $363,171 | Community coalition project |
| SLEW Inc (Support Lending for Emotional Well-Being) | |||||||
| 12521 Nacogdoches Road | San Antonio | TX | 78217 | 421580967 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | Mental health services for women with cancer |
| Smithville Community Clinic | |||||||
| 300 Lynch Street | Smithville | TX | 78957 | 204515999 | 501(c)(3) | $111,760 | Medical services |
| Social & Environmental Entrepreneurs | |||||||
| 23564 Calabasas Rd | Calabasas | CA | 91302 | 954116679 | 501(c)(3) | $73,424 | Community coalition project |
| Society of St Vincent de Paul Diocesan Council of Austin | |||||||
| 500 E Travis Street | Luling | TX | 78648 | 742763690 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Donation |
| Area Health Education Center | |||||||
| 1505 Calle del Norte | Laredo | TX | 78041 | 742716720 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | Community coalition project |
| South Texas Family Planning & Health Corporation | |||||||
| 4455 South Padre Island Drive | Corpus Christi | TX | 78411 | 741728621 | 501(c)(3) | $252,500 | IT Infrastructure upgrade & donation |
| South Texas Food Bank | |||||||
| 2121 Jefferson | Laredo | TX | 78041 | 742574983 | 501(c)(3) | $440,000 | Food access program and donation |
| South Texas Juvenile Diabetes Association | |||||||
| 313 West Nolana Avenue | McAllen | TX | 78504 | 453645389 | 501(c)(3) | $38,497 | Diabetes prevention program |
| South Texas Mission of Mercy | |||||||
| 1660 S Staples Street | Corpus Christi | TX | 78404 | 931558508 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Donation |
| South Texas Rural Health Service | |||||||
| 611 Thornton | Cotulla | TX | 78014 | 741905196 | 501(c)(3) | $897,297 | Integrated behavioral health program |
| Southwest Texas Regional Advisory Council | |||||||
| 7500 US Hwy 90 West | San Antonio | TX | 78227 | 742896432 | 501(c)(3) | $4,782,436 | Transitional housing program, acute care station, and psychiatric bed capacity |
| St Mary's University | |||||||
| One Camino Santa Maria | San Antonio | TX | 78228 | 741143128 | 501(c)(3) | $132,317 | Donation |
| Su Casa de Esperanza Inc | |||||||
| 800 Cisne | Pharr | TX | 78577 | 742610449 | 501(c)(3) | $55,000 | Operational support |
| Su Clinica Familiar | |||||||
| 1706 Treasure Hills Blvd | Harlingen | TX | 78550 | 742357970 | 501(c)(3) | $285,000 | IT Infrastructure upgrade |
| Sunrise Homeless Navigation Center | |||||||
| 4430 Menchaca Road | Austin | TX | 78745 | 311249618 | 501(c)(3) | $382,001 | Digital equity program |
| Sustainable Food Center | |||||||
| 2921 East 17th Street | Austin | TX | 78702 | 742441468 | 501(c)(3) | $143,000 | Local Food Advocacy program |
| Sustainable Gangstas Inc | |||||||
| 11844 Bandera Road 705 | Helotes | TX | 78023 | 852024756 | 501(c)(3) | $394,489 | Community coalition project |
| Tejas Health Care | |||||||
| 753 East Travis Street | La Grange | TX | 78945 | 753260266 | 501(c)(3) | $274,752 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Texas A&M Health Science Center | |||||||
| 400 Harvey Mitchell Parkway | College Station | TX | 778454375 | 742907553 | School | $942,753 | Diabetes prevention program and safe water project |
| Texas Appleseed | |||||||
| 1609 Shoal Creek Blvd | Austin | TX | 78701 | 742804268 | 501(c)(3) | $27,500 | Operational support |
| Texas Diaper Bank | |||||||
| 5415 Bandera Road | San Antonio | TX | 78238 | 742886380 | 501(c)(3) | $167,500 | Assistance for low income families |
| The Children's Shelter | |||||||
| 2939 West Woodlawn Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78228 | 741109660 | 501(c)(3) | $396,266 | Behavioral health and medical services for children |
| The Good Samaritan Center | |||||||
| 140 Industrial Loop | Fredericksburg | TX | 78624 | 912129853 | 501(c)(3) | $110,000 | Community health worker program |
| The Prosthetic Foundation | |||||||
| 5047 Sherrl Ann | San Antonio | TX | 78233 | 010949598 | 501(c)(3) | $67,000 | Operational support |
| ThriveWell Cancer Foundation | |||||||
| 4383 Medical Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 260371270 | 501(c)(3) | $250,000 | Cancer patient transportation program & donation |
| Thru Project | |||||||
| 4502 Centerview Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78228 | 463961089 | 501(c)(3) | $115,377 | Housing for foster youth and donation |
| Thuggin for Christ | |||||||
| 4411 Walzam Road | San Antonio | TX | 78218 | 931874134 | 501(c)(3) | $34,900 | Donation |
| Timons Ministries | |||||||
| 10501 South Padre Island Drive | Corpus Christi | TX | 78418 | 311638327 | 501(c)(3) | $47,000 | Medical and dental program |
| Tree City Boxing Club | |||||||
| 329 E Garden Street | Uvalde | TX | 78801 | 454719326 | 501(c)(3) | $40,000 | Donation |
| Tropical Texas Behavioral Health | |||||||
| 1901 South 24th Avenue | Edinburg | TX | 78539 | 741565510 | GOVT | $482,267 | Telehealth expansion program |
| United Medical Centers | |||||||
| 2525 North Veterans Blvd | Eagle Pass | TX | 78852 | 741993570 | 501(c)(3) | $147,550 | Provider recruitment program |
| Unity37 | |||||||
| 227 S Acme Rd | San Antonio | TX | 78237 | 882045683 | 501(c)(3) | $497,504 | Community coalition project |
| University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | |||||||
| 7000 Fannin Street UCT 1006 | Houston | TX | 77030 | 741761309 | School | $298,000 | Diabetes prevention program |
| University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio | |||||||
| 7703 Floyd Curl Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 741586031 | School | $822,880 | Dental Services program and donation |
| UP Partnership | |||||||
| 11103 West Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78213 | 800174484 | 501(c)(3) | $220,000 | Operational support |
| Valley Initiative for Development and Advancement | |||||||
| 417 South Ohio Avenue | Mercedes | TX | 78570 | 742768931 | 501(c)(3) | $60,000 | Operational support |
| Vida Y Salud Health Systems Inc | |||||||
| 308 Cesar Chavez Avenue | Crystal City | TX | 78839 | 741715419 | 501(c)(3) | $171,814 | Integrated behavioral health program |
| Weaver of Love Inc | |||||||
| 720 E Lee Ave | Kingsville | TX | 78363 | 463213678 | 501(c)(3) | $45,000 | Donation |
| Well Rockport | |||||||
| 2902 Traylor Blvd STE 206 | Rockport | TX | 78382 | 991113677 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Donation |
| Wesley Community Center | |||||||
| 4015 MacArthur | Corpus Christi | TX | 78416 | 741185657 | 501(c)(3) | $192,736 | Homeless children's program |
| Wesley UMC Corpus Christi | |||||||
| 3915 Gollihar Rd | Corpus Christi | TX | 78415 | 742131868 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Donation |
| West Texas Counseling & Guidance Inc | |||||||
| 242 North Magdalen | San Angelo | TX | 76903 | 751561599 | 501(c)(3) | $836,540 | Counseling services and Donation |
| Westcare | |||||||
| 2110 Lomas Del Sur Blvd | Laredo | TX | 78046 | 463013004 | 501(c)(3) | $435,067 | Community coalition project |
| Westlawn UMC | |||||||
| 122 San Manuel Ave | San Antonio | TX | 78237 | 742769878 | 501(c)(3) | $5,429 | Donation |
| Witte Museum | |||||||
| 3801 Broadway | San Antonio | TX | 78209 | 741400537 | 501(c)(3) | $45,018 | Education program |
| Women Involved in Nurturing Giving Sharing Inc WINGS | |||||||
| 7500 US Hwy 90 W | San Antonio | TX | 78227 | 742920912 | 501(c)(3) | $265,000 | Cancer treatment program |
| Young Women's Christian Association of San Antonio | |||||||
| 503 Castroville Road | San Antonio | TX | 78237 | 741143135 | 501(c)(3) | $208,498 | Community support program and donation |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 215 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY ASSISTANCE | 148 | $63,337 |
| WATER ASSISTANCE | 27 | $8,853 |
| RENT/MORTGAGE ASSISTANCE | 38 | $32,531 |
| HEALTHCARE PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 2 | $910 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANTEE IS GIVEN A DISBURSEMENT REQUEST FORM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR TO USE IN REQUESTING FUNDS. WHEN A REQUEST IS SUBMITTED FOR PAYMENT (MONTHLY, QUARTERLY OR ANNUALLY) THE ACCOUNTANT REVIEWS AND VERIFIES EXPENSES BASED ON ACTUAL INVOICES AND/OR THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL LEDGER. THE ORGANIZATION'S EXPENSES ARE VERIFIED TO THE APPROVED BUDGET SUBMITTED WITH THE GRANT APPLICATION. THE PAYMENT INFORMATION IS THEN ENTERED INTO THE GRANT TRACKING SOFTWARE (GIFTS). THE PROGRAM OFFICER REVIEWS REPORTED GOALS AND OUTCOMES FOR GRANT COMPLIANCE. AFTER THE EXPENSES HAVE BEEN VERIFIED AND DOCUMENTED, IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE GRANTS ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND VP OF ACCOUNTING & CONTROLLER FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. IF THE PAYMENT REQUEST IS GREATER THAN OR EQUAL TO $10,000, THE REQUEST REQUIRES CFO APPROVAL. THE PAYMENT REQUEST IS THEN FORWARDED TO THE ACCOUNTS PAYABLE DEPARTMENT FOR PAYMENT. A CHECK IS PROCESSED AND MAILED TO THE GRANTEE OR PAID VIA ACH. IN ADDITION TO THESE PROCEDURES, THE ACCOUNTANTS PERFORM SITE VISITS OR DESK AUDITS TO REVIEW PATIENT FILES OR EXPENSE BACKUP TO ENSURE THAT FUNDS ARE BEING USED APPROPRIATELY. EACH GRANTEE IS AUDITED EVERY YEAR OR EVERY OTHER YEAR BASED ON THE TYPE OF GRANT TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH GRANT REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAIME WESOLOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | $610,599 | $0 | $73,280 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $46,168 | $0 | $31,107 | $0 | $768,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| XOCHY HURTADO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $341,300 | $0 | $44,200 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $41,601 | $0 | $452,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY LOBASSO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $363,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,975 | $0 | $27,869 | $0 | $26,485 | $0 | $438,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OANH MARONEY-OMITADE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ORG. EXCELLENCE | $257,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,049 | $0 | $50,200 | $0 | $333,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER KNOULTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMUNITY HEALTH & WELLNESS | $234,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,857 | $0 | $34,590 | $0 | $291,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA MCCLOY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING & CONTROLLER | $215,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $19,872 | $0 | $17,220 | $0 | $275,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LETICIA ORTIZ-JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS | $224,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,445 | $0 | $33,188 | $0 | $274,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA MARTINEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY & PARTNERSHIP | $222,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,121 | $0 | $16,182 | $0 | $258,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 16,805,193 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 0) THE WESLEY NURSE PROGRAM SPANS 80 SITES THROUGHOUT SOUTH TEXAS AND IS MHM'S LARGEST GEOGRAPHIC OUTREACH PROGRAM. A KEY COMPONENT WESLEY NURSES UNDERTAKE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES IS PROVIDING HEALTH EDUCATION, HEALTH PROMOTION, AND FACILITATION OF RESOURCES. WHILE THE WESLEY NURSE PROGRAM IS A COMPONENT OF MHM'S ECUMENICAL OUTREACH, AND LOCATED WITHIN CHURCHES, IT DOES NOT TEACH A PARTICULAR SET OF DENOMINATIONAL BELIEFS. ALL WESLEY NURSE PROGRAMS ARE FREE AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY ARE WELCOME. PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO GROUPS OR ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO BOTH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARTICLE 7 OF THE BOARD'S BYLAWS REQUIRE A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD ADOPTED A POLICY ON DECEMBER 10, 1997, ARTICLE VI OF WHICH REQUIRES ANNUAL STATEMENTS. THE POLICY IS ENFORCED AND THE RESULTS ARE REPORTED ANNUALLY TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | PRESIDENT & CEO - WERLING AND ASSOCIATES WAS RETAINED TO CONDUCT A TOTAL COMPENSATION STUDY IN 2020. THE COMPLETE STUDY WAS RECEIVED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE MHM BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES - WERLING AND ASSOCIATES WAS RETAINED TO CONDUCT A TOTAL COMPENSATION STUDY IN 2020. THE COMPLETE STUDY WAS RECEIVED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE MHM BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | DOCUMENTS ARE CURRENTLY PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGHOUT METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES' WEBSITE AT: https://www.mhm.org/library/financial-statements-and-tax-returns/ |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Contract Labor - Total Expense: 351117, Program Service Expense: 293562, Management and General Expenses: 57555, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Services - Total Expense: 4528242, Program Service Expense: 4525754, Management and General Expenses: 2488, Fundraising Expenses: ; HR/Payroll Services - Total Expense: 206257, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 206257, Fundraising Expenses: ; Other Purchased Services - Total Expense: 1332680, Program Service Expense: 912865, Management and General Expenses: 419815, Fundraising Expenses: ; Security Services - Total Expense: 1019400, Program Service Expense: 957063, Management and General Expenses: 62337, Fundraising Expenses: ; Janitorial - Total Expense: 399032, Program Service Expense: 327083, Management and General Expenses: 71949, Fundraising Expenses: ; Equipment Maintenance/Contract - Total Expense: 264988, Program Service Expense: 263672, Management and General Expenses: 1316, Fundraising Expenses: ; Recruitment Fees - Total Expense: 90820, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 90820, Fundraising Expenses: ; Other Professional Fees: Administrative - Total Expense: 1298841, Program Service Expense: 933397, Management and General Expenses: 365444, Fundraising Expenses: ; Xerox Copier Services - Total Expense: 156038, Program Service Expense: 156038, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Get Fit - Payments to ISD - Total Expense: 410614, Program Service Expense: 410614, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Specialty Referral - Total Expense: 4096374, Program Service Expense: 4096374, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Outside Lab Fees - Total Expense: 614292, Program Service Expense: 614292, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Outside Radiology Fees - Total Expense: 933421, Program Service Expense: 933421, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Other Professional Fees: Patient Related - Total Expense: 1167354, Program Service Expense: 1167354, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Strategic Initiatives Mental Health - Total Expense: 250000, Program Service Expense: 250000, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Strategic Initiatives Big Ideas - Total Expense: 2581821, Program Service Expense: 2581821, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Temporary Svcs/Agency Fees - Total Expense: 97997, Program Service Expense: 97997, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | PARTNERSHIP EARNINGS OF THE BOOKS - XXX-XX-XXXX; TAX PARTNERSHIP OF FORM 1065 - -XXX-XX-XXXX; WPCC REVENUE - 154980; WPCC EXPENSES - -5214524; MHM REAL CO EXPENSES - -338951; OTHER - -508840; Total - 18243378; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MHM Real Co LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4507 Medical Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78229 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 933813513 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Real Estate | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$338,951 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $392,192 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MHM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIO TEXAS CONFERENCE OF THE UMC | ||||||||||
| 16400 HUEBNER ROAD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78248 | 741326672 | CHURCH | TX | 501(c)(3) | 1 | NA | false |
| WESLEY PRIMARY CARE CLINIC | ||||||||||
| 4507 MEDICAL DRIVE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | 742784284 | MEDICAL SERVICES | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type I | MHM | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8109 FREDERICKSBURG ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78229 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742730328 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOSPITAL SYSTEM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $227,128,583 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,348,219,830 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| UBI Code V | $0 | UBICodeVAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (true) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.5 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| WESLEY PRIMARY CARE CLINIC | ||
| R | $5,083,120 | CASH |
| RIO TEXAS CONFERENCE OF THE UMC | ||
| B | $546,455 | CASH |
| METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO | ||
| S | $127,500,000 | CASH |
| METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO | ||
| Q | $134,521 | CASH |