CAZENOVIA RECOVERY SYSTEMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAZENOVIA RECOVERY SYSTEMS INC (EIN 22-2314610)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 201902269349301220
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-08-14T09:31:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 CORPORATE PARKWAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AMHERST | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222314610 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAZENOVIA RECOVERY SYSTEMS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAZE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7168524331 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2671 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14214 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUZANNE BISSONETTE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7168524331 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-08-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JUSTIN N REID | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01321869 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7162506600 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 70.16.40.50 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-08-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:38:13 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 573BB524689E9C7D63BE1BDB86B3E85F48129F86 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2D9A7F13EF16B6AB2478BB4138A2A1D8168086DA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUZANNE BISSONETTE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2671 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,976,909 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.CAZENOVIARECOVERY.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CAZENOVIA RECOVERY SYSTEMS, INC. IS A PRIVATE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO PEOPLE IN RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE USE AND HOMELESSNESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 206 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $17,629 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,124,706 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,432,263 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,574,493 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $45,687 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $52,267 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $124,120 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $225,443 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,602,070 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,976,909 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,934,862 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,842,268 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,309,282 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,283,925 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,244,144 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,126,193 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$642,074 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $850,716 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,095,844 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,373,989 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,736,918 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,148,415 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,358,926 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,225,574 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CAZENOVIA RECOVERY SYSTEMS, INC. IS A PRIVATE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO PEOPLE WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS. OUR WORK HELPS OUR RESIDENTS REMAIN DRUG AND ALCOHOL-FREE WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY REDUCING HOSPITAL AND EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS WITHIN OUR LOCAL COMMUNITY. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES A DIVERSE POPULATION THROUGH TRAUMA-INFORMED TREATMENT THAT LEADS TO POSITIVE LONG-TERM OUTCOMES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,422,171 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,553,559 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ON JANUARY 1, 2018, WE CONVERTED CAZENOVIA MANOR AND MADONNA HOUSE TO REHABILITATION. TURNING POINT HOUSE ALSO CONVERTED ON OCTOBER 1, 2018. THIS ELEMENT OF CARE PROVIDES INTENSIVE AND INTEGRATED TREATMENT FOR PEOPLE WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS. WITHIN THESE PROGRAMS, WE OFFER SUBSTANCE USE COUNSELING, MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT, FAMILY COUNSELING, VOCATIONAL ASSISTANCE, BASIC PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, AND MORE ALL ONSITE.CAZENOVIA MANOR IS A 23-BED PROGRAM IN SOUTH BUFFALO FOR MEN, MADONNA HOUSE IS A 16-BED PROGRAM IN LOCKPORT FOR WOMEN AND WOMEN WITH CHILDREN, AND TURNING POINT HOUSE IS A 21-BED PROGRAM IN EDEN FOR MEN. IN 2018, 232 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED REHABILITATION TREATMENT AT CAZENOVIA MANOR AND MADONNA HOUSE. BETWEEN THOSE TWO PROGRAMS, 87% OF RESIDENTS REMAINED FREE OF DRUGS AND ALCOHOL DURING THEIR STAY, AND 89% HAD NO EMERGENCY OR HOSPITAL VISITS DURING THEIR STAY WITH US.TURNING POINT HOUSE'S OUTCOMES AND INFORMATION WILL BE DISCUSSED FURTHER IN SCEHDULE O. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,189,577 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $137,420 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY RESIDENCES SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE IN EARLY RECOVERY AND NEED A PERSON-CENTERED DEGREE OF SUPPORT AND STRUCTURE IN THEIR TREATMENT. THESE PROGRAMS PREPARE RESIDENTS TO PURSUE EDUCATIONAL, VOCATIONAL, OR EMPLOYMENT GOALS AS THEY RETURN TO INDEPENDENT LIVING. RESIDENTS RECEIVE GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING SESSIONS, VOCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LINKAGES TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND SUPPORTS, CASE MANAGEMENT, AND OTHER SERVICES. LATER IN 2019, THESE PROGRAMS WILL CONVERT TO REINTEGRATION, A NEW ELEMENT OF CARE OFFERED BY THE NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF ALCOHOLISM AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES. SERVICES OFFERED IN REINTEGRATION WILL BE SIMILAR TO WHAT IS CURRENTLY PROVIDED IN COMMUNITY RESIDENCES. THE AGENCY HAS FOUR COMMUNITY RESIDENCES: CASA DI VITA, A 19-BED PROGRAM LOCATED ON THE WEST SIDE OF BUFFALO FOR WOMEN; SOMERSET HOUSE, A 17-BED PROGRAM LOCATED IN APPLETON FOR WOMEN; SUNDRAM MANOR, A 17-BED PROGRAM LOCATED IN NIAGARA FALLS FOR MEN; AND UNITY HOUSE, A 24-BED PROGRAM IN BUFFALO FOR HOMELESS MEN. LIBERTY HALL, AN 18-BED COMMUNITY RESIDENCE IN BATAVIA FOR HOMELESS MALE VETERANS, CLOSED IN JUNE OF 2018.IN 2018, OUR COMMUNITY RESIDENCES SUPPORTED A TOTAL OF 371 INDIVIDUALS. OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS, 79% REMAINED ABSTINENT, AND 88% HAD NO EMERGENCY OR HOSPITAL VISITS DURING THEIR STAY WITH US. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $824,523 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $33,152 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORTIVE LIVING IS FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MAINTAINED A PERIOD OF PROLONGED ABSTINENCE BUT STILL NEED A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF STRUCTURE AND SUPPORT BEFORE MOVING ON TO INDEPENDENCE. THIS PROGRAM FEATURES MULTIPLE PEER-SUPPORTED APARTMENTS LOCATED THROUGHOUT ERIE AND NIAGARA COUNTIES. SUPPORT IN THIS LEVEL OF CARE FOCUSES PRIMARILY ON RELAPSE PREVENTION AND OBTAINING VOCATIONAL OR EDUCATIONAL GOALS. RESIDENTS ALSO RECEIVE WEEKLY INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING SESSIONS WITH THEIR COUNSELORS, LINKAGES TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND SUPPORTS, CASE MANAGEMENT, AND OTHER SERVICES.ALL OF OUR SUPPORTIVE LIVING APARTMENTS SUPPORT MEN AND WOMEN AND WE HAVE SELECT APARTMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PARENTS IN RECOVERY WITH CHILDREN. OUR PROGRAM IN ERIE COUNTY CAN SUPPORT 71 INDIVIDUALS WHILE OUR NIAGARA COUNTY PROGRAM CAN SUPPORT 14.IN 2018, SUPPORTIVE LIVING SUPPORTED A TOTAL OF 268 INDIVIDUALS. OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS, 75% REMAINED FREE OF DRUGS AND ALCOHOL DURING THEIR STAY, 99% HAD NO EMERGENCY OR HOSPITAL VISITS DURING THEIR STAY WITH US. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $146,110 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $75,805 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOUSING - OUR HOUSING PROGRAM SERVES A WIDE RANGE OF INDIVIDUALS WITHIN A "HOUSING FIRST" MODEL. RESIDENTS RECEIVE THEIR OWN INDEPENDENT APARTMENT AND INITIALLY FOCUS ON STABILIZING THEIR HOUSING SITUATION BEFORE ADDRESSING THEIR SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED FOR RENT PAYMENTS, SECURITY DEPOSITS, AND OBTAINING FURNITURE AND APPLIANCES. ADDITIONALLY, RESIDENTS RECEIVE ASSISTANCE WITH EMPLOYMENT, RELAPSE PREVENTION STRATEGIES, CASE MANAGEMENT, AND OTHER SERVICES. RESIDENTS WITHIN OUR HOUSING PROGRAM ARE MEN AND WOMEN WHO MAY BE NEW TO RECOVERY OR WHO HAVE SUSTAINED A LONGER PERIOD OF ABSTINENCE.OUR HOUSING PROGRAM SUPPORTED A TOTAL OF 72 INDIVIDUALS IN 2018. OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS, 76% REMAINED DRUG AND ALCOHOL FREE ONCE THEY REACHED A STABLE LEVEL IN THEIR RECOVERY, AND 83% HAD NO EMERGENCY ROOM OR HOSPITAL VISITS DURING THEIR STAY WITH US.IN 2019, WE EXPECT TO BEGIN CONSTRUCTION ON A NEW HOUSING DEVELOPMENT IN BUFFALO. IT WILL FEATURE 23 STUDIO APARTMENTS FOR PEOPLE WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS, AND WILL FEATURE WRAPAROUND SERVICES SIMILAR TO THE REST OF OUR HOUSING PROGRAM. IN ADDITION, OUR HOUSING STAFF OFFICE WILL MOVE TO THIS BUILDING. WE HOPE TO OPEN THE PROGRAM IN LATE 2019 OR EARLY 2020. INTENSIVE RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION / TURNING POINT HOUSE - AS PREVIOUSLY MENTIONED, TURNING POINT HOUSE CONVERTED TO REHABILITATION ON OCTOBER 1, 2018. PRIOR TO THAT, IT OPERATED UNDER THE INTENSIVE RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION MODEL. IT OFFERED SIMILAR INTENSIVE SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT SERVICES, BUT DID NOT FEATURE THE INTEGRATED FEATURES OF MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, FAMILY COUNSELING, AND ONSITE MEDICAL CARE. IN 2018, TURNING POINT HOUSE SERVED 105 INDIVIDUALS, AND 83% REMAINED FREE OF DRUGS AND ALCOHOL DURING THEIR STAY. MEANWHILE, 89% EXPERIENCED NO HOSPITAL OR EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS. OUR CARE AND TREATMENT WILL CONTINUE TO BE PROVIDED WITH A PARTICULAR FOCUS ON TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE, MEANING OUR SERVICES ARE DESIGNED WITH EACH INDIVIDUAL'S PAST TRAUMAS IN MIND WHILE AVOIDING INADVERTENT RE-TRAUMATIZATION. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE ADDRESS THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH FOR THIS POPULATION IN ORDER TO ENSURE POSITIVE LONG-TERM OUTCOMES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $146,110 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $75,805 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,582,381 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 77 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 206 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUZANNE BISSONETTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7168524331 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2671 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUFFALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14214 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID NELSON | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE BRANIECKI | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN ANDERSON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON HAYES | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSEMARY DURAN | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALFRED HALLEY | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NELDRIA STATON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUZANNE BISSONETTE | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $140,414 | $0 | $17,483 | |
| CLAUDIA REJMAN | ||||||
| COMPTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $65,700 | $0 | $5,474 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $206,114 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $22,957 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFITPLUS OF NY LLC | ||||
| 3685 HARLEM ROAD | BUFFALO | NY | 14215 | $566,911 |
| CHURCH MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | ||||
| 3000 SCHUSTER LN | MERRILL | WI | 54452 | $228,773 |
| UB FAMILY MEDICINE INC | ||||
| 77 GOODELL ST | BUFFALO | NY | 14203 | $190,950 |
| ERIE COUNTY DSS | ||||
| 95 FRANKLIN ST | BUFFALO | NY | 14202 | $161,950 |
| US FOODS INC | ||||
| 125 GARDNEVILLE PKWY | WEST SENECA | NY | 14224 | $148,283 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,899,095 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $225,611 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,124,706 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID MANAGED CARE | 623000 | $2,481,724 | $2,481,724 |
| RESIDENTIAL FEES | 623000 | $92,769 | $92,769 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,574,493 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,267 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,267 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PY OASAS REVENUE | 623990 | $207,510 | $207,510 |
| OTHER | 623990 | $10,733 | $10,733 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 531390 | $7,200 | $7,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $225,443 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,976,909 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,799,936 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,267 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,762,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,920,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $842,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $939,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $743,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,731 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,912 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $566,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,313,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,257,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $372,035 | $369,104 | $2,931 |
| SUPPLIES | $107,985 | $107,735 | $250 |
| BAD DEBT | $80,439 | $80,439 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $27,128 | $24,221 | $2,907 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,126,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,582,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,543,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $586,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,975 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,251 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625,963 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,030,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,075,746 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,608 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,626,289 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,530,708 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,767,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,095,581 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,211,287 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $578 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,095,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,373,989 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $452,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,918 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $541,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,091 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,026,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,334,745 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $716,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,261,661 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,736,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,148,415 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,358,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,225,574 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,358,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,225,574 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,095,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,373,989 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $850,716 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$984,068 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,010,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,541,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,590,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,549,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,217,475 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,909,714 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,010,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,541,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,590,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,549,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,217,475 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,909,714 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $35,909,714 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,267 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $228,241 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,267 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $228,241 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,200 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,062,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,591,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,641,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,602,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,276,942 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,173,955 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99270 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99290 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00630 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00620 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $86,050 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $86,050 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,833,586 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,819,933 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,013,653 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $955,762 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $359,862 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $595,900 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $121,315 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $121,315 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $629,576 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $350,913 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $278,663 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,095,581 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN SYCAMORE STREET APARTMENTS, L.P. | $432,648 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN AMHERST STATION, L.P. | $778,639 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,211,287 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINE OF CREDIT | $665,000 |
| RESIDENT DEPOSITS | $578 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $30,158 |
| OTHER LONG TERM LIABILITIES | $565,925 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,261,661 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,976,909 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,976,909 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,976,909 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,110,261 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Losses Reported | $984,068 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $984,068 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,126,193 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,126,193 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 2C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 984,068 LOSS ON DIPOSALS OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, AS THE ORGANIZATION DISCONTINUED ITS LIBERTY HALL OPERATIONS IN BATAVIA, NY | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUZANNE BISSONETTE | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $140,414 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $17,483 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $157,897 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. A DRAFT COPY OF FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST COME TO THE ATTENTION OF MANAGEMENT, THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN OPEN DISCUSSION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A SALARY AND WAGES CHART FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, EXCEPT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE SALARY CHART IS COMPARED AGAINST THE INDUSTRY STANDARDS ON A REGULAR BASIS BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IF ANY CHANGES ARE RECOMMENDED FOR KEY EMPLOYEES, THESE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE WITHIN THE SALARY RANGES OF THE AGENCY SALARY CHART. AT THE TIME OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS REVIEW, IF A COMPENSATION CHANGE IS BEING CONSIDERED BY THE BAORD OF DIRECTORS, THE BOARD WILL COMPARE COMPENSATION TO OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMPENSATION. PRIOR TO AY CHANGE IN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL VOTE ON THE APPROVAL OF SUCH RECOMMENDED CHANGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ANY DOCUMENTS REQUESTED BY THE PUBLIC OR OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON SITE OR COPIED FOR THE REQUESTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON DISPOSALS OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT -984,068. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYCAMORE STREET APARTMENTS LP | ||||||||||||
| 2671 MAIN STREET | BUFFALO | NY | 14214 | 510452565 | OPERATE A 24-UNIT BULDING FOR THE HOUSING OF THE POOR | NY | N/A | RELATED | $1,625 | 0 | 0 | 0.00100 |
| AMHERST STATION I LP | ||||||||||||
| 2671 MAIN STREET | BUFFALO | NY | 14214 | 262981064 | RENATL HOUSING PROJECT FOR PERSONS OF LOW INCOME | NY | N/A | RELATED | $588 | 0 | 0 | 0.00010 |
| CADENCE SQUARE LP | ||||||||||||
| 2671 MAIN STREET | BUFFALO | NY | 14214 | 352139245 | OPERATING A SUPPORTIVE HOUSING COMPLEX FOR AT RISK INDIVIDUALS | NY | N/A | RELATED | $1,047 | 0 | 0 | 0.00010 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYCAMORE STATION HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||||||||||||
| 2671 MAIN STREET | BUFFALO | NY | 14214 | 510452563 | DEVELOPER AND G.P. OF A LOW INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT LIMITED | NY | CAZENOVIA RECOVERY SYSTEMS INC | C | $99 | $431,295 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| AMHERST STATION HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||||||||||||
| 2671 MAIN STREET | BUFFALO | NY | 14214 | 262847427 | DEVELOPER AND G.P. OF A LOW INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT LIMITED | NY | CAZENOVIA RECOVERY SYSTEMS INC | C | -$30 | $778,358 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| CADENCE SQUARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||||||||||||
| 2671 MAIN STREET | BUFFALO | NY | 14214 | 454243226 | DEVELOPER AND G.P. OF A LOW INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT LIMITED | NY | CAZENOVIA RECOVERY SYSTEMS INC | C | -$17 | $701,533 | 0.50000 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SYCAMORE STREET APARTMENTS LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $134,417 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | RENT EXPENSE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |