STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION (EIN 55-0462730)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-15
IRS object ID
201902279349301030
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-15T07:54:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550486667PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arnett Carbis Toothman LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550462730EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043722731PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 720 Pinnell StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRipleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25271ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDewey ClaytonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3043722731PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDolores RosePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286262PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.12.119.47IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-14IPDt
IP Tm12:40:09IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCCB4B172F6B20DCDE3AC5A6CD979E579473977C6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA995AF694121DE0697350269C2DD630E7BAA3A7AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson General HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephanie McCoyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 720 Pinnell StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRipleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25271ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,469,677GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.jacksongeneral.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo promote the general health and welfare of citizens of Jackson County, West Virginia and surrounding areas by furthering all legitimate methods for the prevention and treatment of disease and the positive promotion of health, both personal and public.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee297TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers38TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$109,660PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,244CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,544,703PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,976,465CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,022PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,643CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$408,084PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$470,325CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,065,469PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,469,677CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,021,542PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,596,175CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,856,512PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,589,738CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,878,054PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,185,913CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$812,585PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,283,764CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,446,562TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,478,979TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,984,876TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,733,529TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,461,686NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,745,450NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo promote the general health and welfare of citizens of Jackson County, West Virginia and surrounding areas by furthering all legitimate methods for the prevention and treatment of disease and the positive promotion of health, both personal and public.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,773,324ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,330,082RevenueAmt
DescServices provided included 2,913 inpatient days, 1,187 observation days, 11,609 emergency room visits, 26,210 outpatient visits, and 12,411 rural health clinic visits. Charity care for the year amounted to $232,548.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$181,192ExpenseAmt
DescThe organization provided several community health improvement services, including a patient/community resource center, free sports physicals, prostate screenings, cardiac kits, advance directives presentations, CPR and first aid classes, diabetic counseling, dinner discussions, health fairs, County Disaster Preparedness, and various other programs. Costs related to these totaled $181,192.01Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$27,954,516TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee297EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dewey ClaytonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3043722731PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 Pinnell StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRipleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25271ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert Fisher
Chairman4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Rake
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Gorrell
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Gaal DO
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Brown
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Corder
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James T Hughes MD
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luke Hunter
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Parsons
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Rader
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Ritchie
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Scarberry
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Casdorph
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Westfall
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamion Wolford
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie McCoy
CEO40.00Yes (X)$156,764$0$11,412
Angela D Frame
CFO (resign 12/14/18)40.00Yes (X)$105,715$0$31,606
Dewey Clayton
CFO (start 12/3/18)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl L Overmiller MD
General Surgeon40.00$281,647$0$35,618Yes (X)
Jeffry S Barton DO
General Surgeon40.00$243,272$0$40,118Yes (X)
Jacalyn L Denemark PharmD
Chief Pharmacist40.00$129,644$0$35,585Yes (X)
Dennis C Foreman PharmD
Pharmacist40.00$122,044$0$32,499Yes (X)
Brian Brown MD
Orthopedic Surgeon40.00$358,301$0$31,118Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,397,387TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,956TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Marietta Memorial Hospital
401 Matthew StreetMariettaOH45750ER & Pain Physicians$1,057,163
Alliance Healthcare Services
PO Box 96485ChicagoIL60693MRI Services$417,249
Haven LTD
1 Haven LaneKennaWV25248ER Physician$344,831
Divurgent
4445 Corporation Lane Suite 228Virginia BeachVA23462IT Consulting Services$175,957
Jackson Internal Medicine
174 Pinnell Street Suite ARipleyWV25727Hospitalist Service$158,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$14,500GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$744AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,244TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Services621990$34,644,026$34,644,026
Walmart clinic621990$332,439$332,439
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,976,465TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,643ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,708RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,708RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$116,708ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$173,595$173,595
Cafeteria & Vending722210$150,955$150,955
Rebates and discounts900099$29,067$29,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$353,617OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,469,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,330,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$124,351ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,323TotalAmt
Program Services$248,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,895,212TotalAmt
Program Services$10,045,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,849,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,711TotalAmt
Program Services$217,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,168,092TotalAmt
Program Services$3,246,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$921,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,837TotalAmt
Program Services$727,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,511TotalAmt
Management And General$27,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,571TotalAmt
Management And General$60,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,824,197TotalAmt
Program Services$3,758,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,066,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,263TotalAmt
Program Services$81,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,276TotalAmt
Program Services$891,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,010TotalAmt
Program Services$710,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,966TotalAmt
Program Services$273,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,139TotalAmt
Program Services$14,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,558TotalAmt
Program Services$160,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$825,712TotalAmt
Program Services$643,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,373TotalAmt
Program Services$334,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debts$3,938,144$3,938,144
Medical Supplies$1,910,036$1,910,036
Medicaid Provider Tax$499,644$499,644
Dues & Subscriptions$124,933$97,323$27,610

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,405TotalAmt
Program Services$155,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,185,913TotalAmt
Program Services$27,954,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,231,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,945BOYAmt
EOY$239,367EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,644BOYAmt
EOY$513,796EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,918,295BOYAmt
EOY$4,686,157EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,822BOYAmt
EOY$252,960EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,060BOYAmt
EOY$168,752EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,004,336LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,797,624LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,279,829BOYAmt
EOY$4,206,712EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$967BOYAmt
EOY$411,235EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,446,562BOYAmt
EOY$10,478,979EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,912,644BOYAmt
EOY$4,114,178EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,072,248BOYAmt
EOY$1,131,338EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,999,984BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,013EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,984,876BOYAmt
EOY$6,733,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,461,686BOYAmt
EOY$3,745,450EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,461,686BOYAmt
EOY$3,745,450EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,446,562BOYAmt
EOY$10,478,979EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,283,764ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$92,189BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,771,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,278,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,492,844BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,698,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,190,652DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,507,684BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$441,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$327,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,995BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,206,712TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital leases$836,014
Current Portion of Long Term Debt$280,002
Third Party Settlements$144,638
Line of Credit$227,359
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,488,013TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,613,560TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$82,027OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$82,027RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,531,533RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,938,144OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,938,144RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,469,677TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,247,769TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,247,769ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,938,144OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,938,144ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,185,913TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital is a not-for-profit organization as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) and has been recognized as tax exempt under Section 501(a) of the Code and similar state statutes relating to not-for-profit organizations. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been provided. The Hospital follows the guidance for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in the Hospitals financial statements that prescribes a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. The Hospital's policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses. There were no interest or penalties recognized on the statements of operations and changes in net assets in 2018 or 2017. Generally, tax returns for years ended September 30, 2015, and thereafter remain subject to examination by federal and state tax authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Foundation income not included on 990 82,027.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue on financial statements 3,938,144.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue on financial statements 3,938,144.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted Care0FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$578,777TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$578,777DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,816,400TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,592,390DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$224,010NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00740TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,395,177TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,171,167DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$224,010NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00740TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$181,192TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$181,192NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00600TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$181,192TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$181,192NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00600TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,576,369TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,171,167DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$405,202NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01340TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$3,938,144BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,965,870ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$4,965,870CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson General HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 720AddressLine1Txt
CityRipleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25271ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherRural Health ClinicOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson General HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted17CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.jacksongeneral.comOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Rpt Available Thru Other MethodYes (X)RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt17ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.jacksongeneral.com/StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttp://www.jacksongeneral.com/patient-services/#forpatientsFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttp://www.jacksongeneral.com/patient-services/#forpatientsFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttp://www.jacksongeneral.com/patient-services/#forpatientsFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Jackson General HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: Assembled an Health Advisory Committee comprised of representatives from community leaders, health care providers, and citizens to guide the assessment process. Conducted primary data collection through surveys of providers, key informants, and the general population in collaboration with the WVU Medicine Mid- Ohio Valley Community. Collected and analyzed secondary data sources such as US Census Data, state health statistics and behavioral risk assessments. Created a comprehensive community health care services inventory.
Jackson General HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 7d: Copies were provided to all participants in the study.
Jackson General HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: The Hospital has been recruiting specialists to meet the needs identified, but have not been successful in all placements. The Hospital hasn't been able to recruit a pediatrician or retain a gynecologist. Mental health and drug abuse is a serious problem in the County. The Hospital has made several attempts to develop a strategy that can be financially supported by the Hospital. The strategy involves partnering with other local healthcare providers in the area to do a collaborative outpatient clinic.
Jackson General HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 16j: We publicize that the application is available and for assistance to call. We also list on the back of our statements our notice of charity applications, discounts, etc. with contact information.
Jackson General HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 20e: JGH staff also attempts to call the patient and/or send a pre-bad debt letter to the patient advising if no response is received that their account may be turned over to an external collection agency.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - Morad Hughes Health Center
PO Box 720 122 Pinnell StRipleyWV25271Hospital-based rural health center
2 - Jackson General Hospital Clinic-Walmart
200 Academy DriveRipleyWV25271Provider-based health clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:A sliding scale discount is not applicable to Jackson General Hospital services. Payment received for balances over $100.00 for uninsured patients are eligible for prompt pay (50%) discounts for same date of service. For balances of $100.00 or more, under-insured patients also have the opportunity upon receipt of 1st statement of receiving a 30% discount. If patients do not respond to 1st statement discount offer as an option, they have the opportunity upon receipt of the 2nd statement to be eligible for a 20% discount. Uninsured patients not taking advantage of the same day dicount can also apply for the 1st and 2nd statement discounts. These discounts are reviewed and approved by the financial counselors- no discounts are automatically taken by the patient.
Part I, Line 7:The cost of charity care, Medicaid at cost and other means tested government programs were estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 3,938,144.
Part III, Line 2:The bad debt expense listed on Part III, Line 2 is derived from the financial statements.
Part III, Line 4:Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectible accounts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. Patient accounts receivable are written off when deemed uncollectible.Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as a reduction to bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.In order to claim a receivable as a bad debt, it must be established that the debt relates to covered services and is derived from deductible, coinsurance amounts and/or noncovered services that ABN has been signed by patient and processed by Medicare as patient responsible, reasonable collection efforts were made, that the debt was actually uncollectible when claimed, and that sound business judgment indicates there is no likelihood of future recovery.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare costs and revenues were obtained from the hospital's Medicare cost report.
Part III, Line 9b:We use the same policy and procedure for all patients, regardless of whether we know they have/had qualified in the past. Any patient that presents for assistance will go through the same application process even if they have been previously approved. This is required in case of any financial changes to assure patient still qualifies for assistance, no change in employment or insurance acquired. Once a patient qualifies for charity care, and service was provided, we issue a financial assistance card effective with first date of service that was performed. This card is valid at our facility only, for services up to 6 months. They have to re-apply once additional services are performed after termination date. Once approved and within valid time frames if these patients present for services they are then registered as Charity Care instead of Self Pay.
Part VI, Line 2:Jackson General Hospital assesses the health needs of the communities it serves through community needs assessments, patient satisfaction survey results, the complaint resolution process, and through interviews with the medical staff, employees, vendors and guests, as well as through collaboration with the local health department, EMS, county nursing homes and home health agencies. The latest formal Community Needs Assessment was performed in 2017.
Part VI, Line 3:A charity care policy is posted at all registration areas. All patients are seen or called by the financial counselors and/or the Customer Service Department to determine what services can be offered. The patients are screened for charity care and provided education about the state Medicaid application.
Part VI, Line 4:The total population in Jackson County is 29,152,which has not significantly changes since the prior CHNA.. The percentage of persons over 65 years is 19.6% while that of the State is 18.8%, indicating that Jackson County has a slightly older population. Of the population in Jackson County, 50.4% of those are female, which is comparable with the State at 50.5%. Ninety-seven percent (97%) of the population in Jackson County is Caucasian (white), showing very little ethnic diversity in the county.The mean median household income in the past 12 months (2013 dollars) was $43,500 while that of the State was $43,200. Twenty-three percent of children are living in poverty (state is 24%) while top performers in the United States are at 12%. The median age in Jackson County is 42.9 years. For planning purposes, it should be noted that close to one-third of the population is in the 46-64 year-old age group and will reach retirement age over the next 20 years.This can be a critical difference for health care needs assessment purposes.
Part VI, Line 5:1. The hospital's board of director members are all residents of Jackson County 2. The hospital extends medical staff privileges to qualified physicians and health care providers in the community who apply for priveleges. 3. No patient is turned away from the Emergency Department for financial reasons. The Emergency department is open 24 hours per day, 365 days per year. 4. The hospital invested $1,550,664 in capital improvements in FY 2014 to better serve the community. 5. Several local, non-profits conduct their meetings here at the JGH Learning Center facility free of charge. 6. The hospital is the leader in Jackson County for the collaborative group planning and drill meetings held for Disaster Preparedness. 7. Several members of the JGH Staff volunteer in the community in organizations such as Rotary, Pilot Club, Adopt-A-Family, etc.
Part VI, Line 6:The organization is not part of an affiliated health care system.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephanie McCoy
CEO$156,764$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,412$0$168,176$0$0$0
Carl L Overmiller MD
General Surgeon$281,647$0$0$0$0$0$24,000$0$11,618$0$317,265$0$0$0
Jeffry S Barton DO
General Surgeon$243,272$0$0$0$0$0$24,000$0$16,118$0$283,390$0$0$0
Jacalyn L Denemark PharmD
Chief Pharmacist$129,644$0$0$0$0$0$24,000$0$11,585$0$165,229$0$0$0
Dennis C Foreman PharmD
Pharmacist$122,044$0$0$0$0$0$16,620$0$15,879$0$154,543$0$0$0
Brian Brown MD
Orthopedic Surgeon$358,301$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$16,118$0$389,419$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the CEO and CFO and a copy is provided to members of the finance/executive committee before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization requires all board members, officers, key employees, and committee members to annually review and fill out a form which verifies compliance with the written conflict of interest policy. The signing of this document occurs immediately after the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The finance committee of the board of directors and the CEO meet annually to discuss compensation of senior administrative staff. Several reliable external sources are used to gather data for this meeting including economic data and comparable salaries. A decision is then made after thorough discussion.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to anyone in the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional fees: Program service expenses 822,223. Management and general expenses 233,262. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,055,485. Other fees: Program service expenses 613,331. Management and general expenses 174,000. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 787,331. Emergency Department Services: Program service expenses 1,235,100. Management and general expenses 350,394. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,585,494. Radiology and Nuclear Medicine: Program service expenses 529,298. Management and general expenses 150,160. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 679,458. Lab Services: Program service expenses 558,098. Management and general expenses 158,331. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 716,429.