TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0651310)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-08-26
- IRS object ID
- 201902389349301115
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-08-26T15:31:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 N CENTRAL AVE SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54449 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390651310 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TAYL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7156782411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54451 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL SCHAEFER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7156782411 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-08-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CRAIG POPENHAGEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01587689 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7153876341 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-08-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-08-26 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:04:11 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 2AEB61507DCC7F9CD840C370178C53350C3F626D | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | AF5A13DC0E48FE09847E8A62D6F5A8005A8D5F39 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL SCHAEFER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54451 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,945,083 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TAYLORELECTRIC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO BE OUR MEMBERS' MOST VALUABLE RESOURCE FOR ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 15 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,311 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$402 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,777,458 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,891,537 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $23,963 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $19,662 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,353 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,017 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,807,774 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,920,216 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $662,058 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $442,109 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $461,788 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,632,810 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,770,403 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,074,919 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,894,249 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $732,855 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $25,967 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,219,670 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,471,459 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,561,256 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,410,351 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,658,414 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,061,108 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO BE OUR MEMBERS' MOST VALUABLE RESOURCE FOR ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE SOLD 69,832,258 KWH OF ELECTRICITY TO 4,402 MEMBERS DURING 2018. IN CONNECTION WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S MISSION, THE COOPERATIVE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ON A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BASIS AND MAXIMUM VALUES TO MEMBERS CONSISTENT WITH THE WISE USE OF RESOURCES AND TECHNOLOGY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 15 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $9,733,886 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $211,197 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATRICIA NELSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7156782411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54451 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA WALDHART | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $6,950 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES ZENNER | ||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 6.30 | Yes (X) | $6,350 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN HALLGREN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.90 | Yes (X) | $6,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAYMOND HENRICHS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.90 | Yes (X) | $3,950 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEAN TESCH | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.20 | Yes (X) | $5,650 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOANN SMITH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,150 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNIS ENGEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.80 | Yes (X) | $4,450 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL SCHAEFER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | $130,887 | $0 | $128,202 | Yes (X) | |
| PATRICIA NELSON | ||||||
| MGR, FINANCE & ADMINISTRAT | 50.00 | $90,394 | $0 | $74,055 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $259,531 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $202,257 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAKOVSKY BRUSH SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 206 | PRENTICE | WI | 54556 | BRUSHING/TREE-TRIMMING | $360,631 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | COMPUTER PROGRAMING | $125,759 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROSS ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $9,644,268 | $9,644,268 | |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $186,457 | $186,457 | |
| SERVICES, CHARGES, & F | 221000 | $60,812 | $60,812 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,891,537 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,234 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,195 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,767 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,428 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,428 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $28,806 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $22,100 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,706 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NONOPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 452000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,311 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,311 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,311 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,920,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,711,786 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,311 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $206,119 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,058 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,788 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $667,936 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $853,801 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $5,397,597 |
| MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $685,380 |
| OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $496,709 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $346,284 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,696 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,894,249 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $337,269 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $965,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $850,963 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,504 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,645 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,949,776 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,736,411 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,949,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,213,365 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,466,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,518,041 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,372 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,219,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,471,459 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,271,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,146,685 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,051,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,091,326 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,340 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,561,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,410,351 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,658,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,061,108 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,658,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,061,108 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,219,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,471,459 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $25,967 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $376,727 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,271 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $23,271 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,065,755 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $579,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,486,457 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,444,981 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,408,770 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,036,211 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,415,769 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,748,343 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,667,426 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,213,365 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT CTC, LTCT, ZTC - CFC | $333,387 | C |
| FEDERATED INSURANCE EQUITY | $64,353 | C |
| DAIRYLAND POWER COOP PATRONAGE | $3,493,109 | C |
| NRUCFC-INVEST ASSOC CO | $413,709 | C |
| OTHER ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $213,483 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $4,518,041 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $79,729 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $1,964 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $89,428 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE | $1,219 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $172,340 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,917,504 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,917,504 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,712 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,712 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,920,216 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,229,479 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,229,479 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $664,770 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $664,770 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,894,249 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. THE COOPERATIVE HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NONOPERATING EXPENSES 2,712. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NONOPERATING EXPENSES 2,712. NET MARGIN 662,058. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SCHAEFER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $130,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $748 | $0 | $104,203 | $0 | $23,999 | $0 | $259,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| MGR, FINANCE & ADMINISTRAT | $89,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $525 | $0 | $63,245 | $0 | $10,810 | $0 | $164,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE SUBJECT TO THE CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL PATRONS OF THE SAME CLASS OF SERVICE, UPON RECEIPT OF SUCH SERVICE SHALL BE DEEMED A MEMBER WITH THE SAME RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES AS EACH OTHER MEMBER OF SUCH CLASS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CANDIDATES FOR POSITIONS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOMINATED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND/OR BY PETITION SIGNED BY NOT LESS THAN 25 MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPOINT AN ELIGIBLE MEMBER TO FILL A VACANT POSITION ON THE BOARD. THAT MEMEBER MUST STAND FOR ELECTION AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE. THE 990 IS THEN FORWARDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ON AN ONGOING BASIS WITH MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD AS WELL AS SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS AT TIME OF HIRE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPARED THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER'S SALARY TO DATA BY NRECA'S NATIONAL CONSULTING GROUP OF ALL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE MANAGERS IN THE REGION. THIS DECISION IS DISCUSSED IN A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THOSE MINUTES. CEO/GENERAL MANAGER COMPARES OTHER OFFICERS AND/OR KEY STAFF TO DATA BY NRECA'S NATIONAL CONSULTING GROUP OF ALL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LISTED POSITIONS IN THE REGION. THIS INFORMATION IS KEPT BY THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES ALL SALARY INCREASES AND THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 662,058. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -312,979. NET CHANGE TO OTHER EQUITIES FOR RETIREMENTS 27,648. |