STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD (EIN 36-2261990)
Tax period
2017-11-01 to 2018-10-31
Filed
2019-09-06
IRS object ID
201902499349300220
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-09-06T11:01:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Calibre CPA Group PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 West Monroe St Ste 310AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362261990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOCAL UNION NO 9 IBEW & OUTSIDEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONTRACTORS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7084052084PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive No 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonArt BurkePersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7084052084PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph PiersonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00189462PTIN
Phone3126550037PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.100.43.100IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-06IPDt
IP Tm11:01:38IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id099BB351ED5C43DB8E4A0DD96B056B1430213725AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id099BB351ED5C43DB8E4A0DD96B056B1430213725AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerArt BurkePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive Ste 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,880,303GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors AssociationActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee38TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,937,668PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,632,239CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,668,642PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,338,511CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,606,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,970,750CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$18,885,454PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$18,684,080CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$637,689PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$646,251CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,328,796PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,353,728CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,851,939PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,684,059CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,754,371PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,286,691CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$144,549,166TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$152,756,703TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,695,911TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,053,630TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$141,853,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$150,703,073NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors AssociationMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPayment of health and welfare benefits to or on behalf of eligible participants and their dependents.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee38EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Becky Thames-SimmonsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7084052084PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive Ste 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William R Darnstadt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John C Burkard
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$156,317$66,90340.00
Art Burke
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Lizzadro
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Dowling
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$154,847$66,90340.00
William Niesman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$167,901$74,87840.00
Kevin B Schuster
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$156,526$66,90340.00
Lance Rosenmayer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Thames-Simmons
Fund Administrator13.00$174,369$0$34,01227.00Yes (X)
Teresa Jesionowski
Benefits Administrator8.00$106,244$0$34,01232.00Yes (X)
Samantha Posluszny
Benefits Administrator31.00$105,611$0$34,0129.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$386,224TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$635,591TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$377,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Blue Cross Blue Shield
300 E Randolph StChicagoIL60601PPO network provider$563,758
Carday and Associates
7130 Columbia Gateway Dr AColumbiaMD21046Claims administrator$274,210
Calibre CPA Group PLLC
230 W Monroe St Ste 310ChicagoIL60606Auditing and payroll audits$178,920
Basys Inc
3700 Koppers St Ste 400BaltimoreMD21227IT software services$155,147
Segal Consulting
PO Box 4092New YorkNY10261Consulting services$124,132
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Employer Contributions900099$25,604,330$25,604,330
Reimbursed Administrative Expense900099$783,024$783,024
Participant Contributions900099$244,885$244,885
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,632,239TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,229,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,229,429ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,018,635SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,909,553SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$109,082SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,082ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,970,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,632,239RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,338,511ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,684,080TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,631TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,827TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,252TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,541TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,917TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,454TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,933TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,132TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,934TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,371TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,829TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,534TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,565TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,799TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,260TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,684,059TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,474,954EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,724,616BOYAmt
EOY$445,370EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,779,614BOYAmt
EOY$2,790,773EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,394BOYAmt
EOY$31,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$573,339LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$400,745LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,206BOYAmt
EOY$172,594EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,146,944BOYAmt
EOY$143,040,956EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,689,520EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,734,392BOYAmt
EOY$2,110,991EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,549,166BOYAmt
EOY$152,756,703EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,532BOYAmt
EOY$124,834EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,515,379BOYAmt
EOY$1,928,796EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,695,911BOYAmt
EOY$2,053,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,853,255BOYAmt
EOY$150,703,073EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,853,255BOYAmt
EOY$150,703,073EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,549,166BOYAmt
EOY$152,756,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,286,691ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,563,127NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,434BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$525,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$385,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,160BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$172,594TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to affiliated plans$29,133
Due to broker$1,899,663
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,928,796TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,394,417TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,563,127NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,914,480OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,477,607RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,916,810RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$253,132InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$800,808OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,053,940RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,970,750TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,544,599TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,113,672OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,113,672ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,430,927ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$253,132InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$253,132ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,684,059TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Plan obtained its latest exemption letter dated August 21, 1984 in which the Internal Revenue Service stated that the Plan, as then designed, was in compliance with the applicable requirements of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Plan has been amended since receiving the exemption letter. The Plan's administrator and the Plan's counsel believe that the Plan is currently designed and being operated in compliance with the applicable requirements of the IRC. They believe that the Plan's was qualified and the related trust was tax-exempt as of the financial statement date. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require Plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities. As of October 31, 2018, there were no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. At October 31, 2018, the Plan is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to the fiscal year ended October 31, 2015.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Transfers between Actives & Retirees HW Plans to fund HRA balances 2,896,696. Reimbursed adminstrative expenses paid by Retires HW to Actives HW 17,784.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reimbursed administrative expenses reported net of expenses 800,808.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reimbursed administrative expenses reported net of expenses -800,808. Transfers between Actives & Retirees HW Plans to fund HRA balances 2,896,696. Reimbursed adminstrative expenses paid by Retireee HW to Actives HW 17,784.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John C Burkard
Trustee$0$146,899$0$0$0$9,418$0$40,659$0$26,244$0$223,220$0$0
John D Dowling
Trustee$0$146,899$0$0$0$7,948$0$40,659$0$26,244$0$221,750$0$0
William Niesman
Trustee$0$165,262$0$0$0$2,639$0$45,354$0$29,524$0$242,779$0$0
Kevin B Schuster
Trustee$0$146,899$0$0$0$9,627$0$40,659$0$26,244$0$223,429$0$0
Rebecca Thames-Simmons
Fund Administrator$166,615$0$0$0$7,754$0$31,343$0$2,669$0$208,381$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe draft filing is made available to all Board of Trustees via a secure website
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cALL BOARD MEMEBERS ANNUAL SUBMISSION OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE ON FILE WITH THE ADMINISTRATOR. THE ADMINISTRATOR REVIEWS MEETING AGENDAS PRIOR TO THE MEETING AND NOTIFIES THE BOARD OF ANY ISSUES THAT NEED TO BE ADDRESSED BEFORE THE DISCUSSIONS TAKE PLACE. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO GIVES NOTICE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS TO ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY ITEM OF BUSINESS WHICH COMES BEFORE THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15bThe Chairman and Secretary determine the administrator's employment contract terms based on market data and by consulting an outside benefits consulting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Copies are provided upon written or verbal request, free of charge, either hard copy or electronic (whichever the requestor prefers)
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors and MSECA Aprntshp & Jrnymn Trg Fd
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477362638779Apprentice trainingIL501(c)(5)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Pension Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477516077720Defined benefit pensionIL401(a)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Defind Contribution Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477364301166Defined contributionIL401(a)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Supplemental Unemployment Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477320320610Supplemental unemploymentIL501(c)(17)N/A0
LOCAL NO 9 INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 200Tinley ParkIL60477361264200INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERSIL501(c)(5)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors LMCC
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477831354473LMCCIL501(c)(6)N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (72 entries)

3PHASE LINE CONS
ALDRIDGE ELECTRI
ARC AMERICAN INC
CARLISLE UTILITY
CCR ELECTRICAL C
CITY LIGHTS LTD
CJ DRILLING
CLENNON ELECTRIC
CONTRACTORS POWE
CORIX UTILITIES
D CONSTRUCTION
DND ELECTRIC
DYNAMIC UTILITY
EDWARD ELECTRIC
ELECTRIC CONDUIT
ELITE FIBER OPTI
ELMUND AND NELSO
EVANS ELECTRIC L
G&G TECH ELECTRI
G4S SECURE INTEG
GIM ELECTRIC CO
GROUNDHOG UTILIT
H&H ELECTRIC CO
HAVERFIELD AVIAT
HAWK ENTERPRISES
HECKER AND COMPA
HENKELS AND MCCO
HIGH COUNTRY LIN
HOME TOWNE ELECT
HORIZON CONTRACT
HYDRO EXC INC
INDEPENDENT MECH
INDUSTRIA INC
INFRASOURCE CONS
INTREN LLC
INTREN LLC - CA
J F EDWARDS CONS
J F ELECTRIC IN
JOHN BURNS CONST
JOSCO CONSTRUCTI
L&S CONSTRUCTION
LIVEWIRE ELECL S
MARCIANO UNDERGR
MEADE ELECTRIC C
MICHELS COMMUNIC
MICHELS CORPORAT
MIDWESTERN ELECT
MOHAWK ELECTRIC
MONTEL TECHNOLOG
MZI ELECTRIC IN
NAT TECH LLC
OMEGA SIGN & LIG
PINNER ELECTRIC
PMI ENERGY SOLUT
PRYSMIAN CONSTR
QUANTUM CROSSING
RAG'S ELECTRIC
RIGGS DISTLER A
RON JONES ELECTR
RTS FIBER OPTICS
SONOMA CONSTRUCT
STEVENSON ENERGY
SYNC UTILITIES L
TAYLOR ELECTRIC
THAYER POWER & C
THE BARTECH GROU
THORNE ELECTRIC
TRI-TECH ELECTRI
UTILITY DYNAMICS
VALLEY HYDRO EXC
VAN-MACK ELECTRI
WESTERN UTILITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Defind Contribution Fund
Q$329,434SEVERAL METHODS
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Pension Fund
Q$273,949SEVERAL METHODS
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors and MSECA Aprntshp & Jrnymn Trg F
Q$126,236SEVERAL METHODS
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Supplemental Unemployment Fund
Q$48,151SEVERAL METHODS
Local No 9 IBEW and OUtside Contractors LMCC
Q$5,254SEVERAL METHODS