STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WEST LOUISIANA HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST LOUISIANA HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 72-0491106)
Tax period
2017-11-01 to 2018-10-31
Filed
2019-09-14
IRS object ID
201902579349300005
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-09-14T10:08:41-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steven M DeRouen & AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 4265AddressLine1Txt
CityLake CharlesCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720491106EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Louisiana Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 730AddressLine1Txt
CityDeridderCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70634ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDarrell KinghamPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone3374627106PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven M DeRouenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01050140PTIN
Phone3375134915PhoneNum
Preparation2019-09-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.194.10.84IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-14IPDt
IP Tm10:21:57IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id7278272019257mpp0ocbFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-09-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5EF3072E49F63A8ECEFCB310A3BCEB3B03EFC5C7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5EF3072E49F63A8ECEFCB310A3BCEB3B03EFC5C7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beauregard Health SystemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDarrell KinghamPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$46,379,829GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.beauregard.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide medical care and health programs by operating a 49 bed facility and 4 Rural Health Clinics (RHC) for Hospital Service District 2 of Beauregard Parish and three physician clinics; recruit and employ physicians in HPSA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee570TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers63TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$99,222TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,792,555PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,937,703CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$21,986PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$340,310CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$154,159PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$101,816CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,968,700PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,379,829CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,349,772PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,286,858CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,583,098PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,734,269CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,932,870PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,021,127CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$35,830PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$358,702CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,291,299TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,781,725TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,697,198TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,382,273TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,594,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,399,452NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide medical care and health programs by operating a 49 bed facility and 4 Rural Health Clinics (RHC) for Hospital Service District 2 of Beauregard Parish and three physician clinics; recruit and employ physicians in HPSA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,778,014ExpenseAmt
Revenue$42,778,014RevenueAmt
DescOperated a 49 bed facility for Hospital Service District 2 of Beauregard Parish, providing general short term care to 2,089 inpatients for 7,462 days; 348 newborns; 2,221 surgeries; 21,485 ER visits; and 62,177 outpatients. 75.6% of hospital admissions are Medicaid and Medicare. The hospital also conducts numerous community seminars and services to benefit the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,162,443ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,159,689RevenueAmt
DescOperated Beauregard Physician Group which consists of three physician clinics which provide medical services to Beauregard Parish.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$45,940,457TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee570EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDarrell L Kingham CPAPersonNm
Phone3374627100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 South Pine StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDeRidderCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70634ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David ONeal
President2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Granger
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev George Glass
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natha Gantt
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jared Morris
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Morris
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Shirley
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Shirley
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed ONeal
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Barrow II
Chief Executive Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$465,287$0$8,669
Darrell Kingham
Chief Financial Officer53.000.00Yes (X)$233,345$0$21,166
Joseph Caraway
Certified Nurse Anesthetist40.000.00$229,216$0$24,995Yes (X)
Anita Thibodeaux
Chief Nursing Officer40.000.00$194,842$0$19,386Yes (X)
Alex Manitzas
Director of Pharmacy40.000.00$164,779$0$20,153Yes (X)
Jennifer McCann
Physician40.000.00$380,933$0$26,989Yes (X)
David Brown
Physician40.000.00$518,216$0$25,785Yes (X)
Chuen Kwok
Physician40.000.00$536,870$0$22,966Yes (X)
James Rudd Jr
Physician40.000.00$413,683$0$26,989Yes (X)
Steven Farquhar
Physician40.000.00$278,685$0$26,989Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,415,856TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$224,087TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Youngs Professional Services
200 Greenleaves Blvd Suite 6MandevilleLA70448Anesthesia Service$226,663
James Rudd MD LLC
206 West 5th StreetDeridderLA70634Physician Services$677,857
Quest Diagnostics
P O Box 841725DallasTX75284Lab Services$309,879
Vanguard Resources Inc
6500 US Hwy 281 NorthSpring BranchTX78070Contract Maint$396,199
Michael Hsu MD
6303 Bent Water DriveOrangeTX77632Contract Physician$233,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Reimbursement from Hosp900099$44,015,125$44,015,125
Patient Service621400$1,922,578$1,922,578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,937,703TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$340,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$340,310ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Other Revenues900099$2,594$2,594
Management Fees541610$99,222$99,222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$101,816OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,379,829TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,940,297RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$99,222UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$340,310ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,381,838TotalAmt
Program Services$1,381,838ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,621,508TotalAmt
Program Services$24,621,508ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,485TotalAmt
Program Services$194,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,027TotalAmt
Program Services$83,027ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,439TotalAmt
Management And General$36,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,908TotalAmt
Program Services$480,908ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,637TotalAmt
Program Services$10,637ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,101TotalAmt
Program Services$35,101ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,078TotalAmt
Program Services$15,078ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129TotalAmt
Program Services$129ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,002TotalAmt
Management And General$2,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213TotalAmt
Management And General$213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,669TotalAmt
Program Services$126,669ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Supplies & Other$10,972,581$10,972,581
Professional & Cont Services$7,656,319$7,656,319
Taxes & Licenses$33,067$33,067
Rental and Operating Leases$159,215$159,215

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,911TotalAmt
Program Services$197,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,021,127TotalAmt
Program Services$45,940,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,143BOYAmt
EOY$466,377EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,605BOYAmt
EOY$289,813EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,513BOYAmt
EOY$425,632EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,660BOYAmt
EOY$101,376EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,905BOYAmt
EOY$17,495EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,250BOYAmt
EOY$33,026EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,434,048BOYAmt
EOY$5,167,452EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,755,845BOYAmt
EOY$2,583,073EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,717,330BOYAmt
EOY$1,697,481EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,291,299BOYAmt
EOY$10,781,725EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,697,198BOYAmt
EOY$3,382,273EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,697,198BOYAmt
EOY$3,382,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,594,101BOYAmt
EOY$7,399,452EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,594,101BOYAmt
EOY$7,399,452EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,291,299BOYAmt
EOY$10,781,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$358,702ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$573,888NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$20,537OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,780BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,826EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,731BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,780EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,672BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$59InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,731EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,637BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,672EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,589BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,637EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT INVESTMENTS$2,184,019F
US GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS$399,054F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,583,073TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due From Hospital Service District$1,696,917
Interest Receivable$564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,697,481TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,047,114TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$573,888NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$573,888RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,621,002RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$241,173OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$241,173RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,379,829TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,241,763TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$220,636OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$220,636ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,021,127ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,021,127TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4)These funds are board designated to provide eductional scholarships to qualifying students.
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Unrelated business expenses netted against income and reported on Part VIII, line 11b - $220,636.Unrelated business state income tax expense not reported on audited financial statements and netted against income and reported on Part VIII, line 1b - $4,144.Unrelated business accounts receivable write-off expense not reported on audited financial statements and netted against income and reported on Part VIII, line 1b - $16,393.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Unrelated business expenses netted against income and reported on Part VIII, line 11b - $220,636.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)West Louisiana Health Services, Inc. is a nonprofit corporation as described in Code Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Service and income related to the Organizations mission is exempt from Federal and State income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the code. Income not related to the Organizations mission is subject to income tax.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetfalseFinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,367,851TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,367,851DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$10,502,243TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,421,886DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$80,357NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00450TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,870,094TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$13,789,737DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$80,357NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00450TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$215,190TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$215,190NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01210TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$129,002TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$129,002NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00730TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,450,207TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,026,225DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,423,982NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08040TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,325,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,325,000DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$10,119,399TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$8,351,225DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,768,174NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.09980TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$23,989,493TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$22,140,962DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,848,531NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.10430TotalExpensePct

Workforce Development WorkforceDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$160,628TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$160,628NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00910TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$160,628TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$160,628NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00910TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$6,278,084BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$2,053,150BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$10,096,218ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$10,532,253CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$436,035MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospital Service District 2BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 South Pine StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDeridderCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70634ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Facility Reporting Group1FacilityReportingGroupCd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospital Service District 2BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted15CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.beauregard.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt15ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLwww.beauregard.orgStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedYes (true)StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.00FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLwww.beauregard.orgFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLwww.beauregard.orgFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLwww.beauregard.orgFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit Report To Credit AgencyYes (X)PermitReportToCreditAgencyInd
Collection ActivitiesYes (true)CollectionActivitiesInd
Reporting To Credit AgencyYes (X)ReportingToCreditAgencyInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Facility Group Part V line 5The hospital took into account input from persons representing the community through a 3 phase plan. The 1st phase sampled 400 residents of Beauregard and Vernon Parishes for telephone interviews and data collection. The 2nd phase included sampling 38 employers of the local area and performing telephone interviews and data collection. Finally, the 3rd phase consisted of meetings with community leaders who reviewed community resident and employer survey perceptions and included roundtable group discussions. The final meeting used a group discussion format to prioritize the community healthcare needs. Community membbers that participated included individuals from various local banks, non-profit organizations, local government, local public health professionals, and community leaders.
Facility Group Part V line 3jNA
Facility Group Part V line 7dNA
Facility Group Part V line 13hNA
Facility Group Part V line 16jNA
Facility Group Part V line 18eNA
Facility Group Part V line 19eNA
Facility Group Part V line 20eNA
Facility Group Part V line 21dNA
Facility Group Part V line 21cNA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility8FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
Beauregard Urology Center LLC
316 W 7th StreetDeridderLA70634Physician Clinic
Beauregard Internal Medicine
495 W 8th StreetDeridderLA70634Physician Clinic
Family HealthCare of Beauregar
403 W 8th StreeetDeridderLA70634Physician Clinic
Beauregard Surgery Center LLC
302 W 6th StDeridderLA70634Physician Clinic
Beauregard Womens Health Ctr
206 W 5th StreetDeRidderLA70634Physician Clinic
Beauregard Family Medical Ctr
501 S Pine StreetDeRidderLA70634Physician Clinic
Orthopedic Associates of SWLA
109 West 4th StreetDeRidderLA70634Physician Clinic
Beauregard Medical and Surgica
301 S Washington StDeRidderLA70634Physician Clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
01. Costing methodology explanation (Part I, line 7)Part I, Line 7 - Costs on 7A and 7B were taken from the schedule of uncompensated care cost for small rural hospitals, as reported used by the Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals to determine uncompensated Medicaid and indigent costs and reimbursements. A cost to charge ratio was also dervided from worksheet 2, ratio of patient care cost to charges and used when needed. Costs on line 7E, 7F, and 7G are actual costs per records.
02. Subsidized health services costs (Part I, line 7g)Part I, Line 7G - In accordance with identified community needs the Hospital had recruited physicians to servie in the community, which is in a professional shortage area (HPSAA). Subsidized health services include subsidies of $1,423,982 to eight clinics which provide podiatry, orthopedic, surgical, urology, internal medicine, OB GYN, and family practice services to the community, and to an urgent care center.
03. Bad debt description footnote (Part III, line 4)The accounting policy of the Hospital regarding bad debts states that the allowance method in accounting for bad debts is used. The allowance account consists of an estimate of uncollectable accounts and a general reserve. Managements evaluation of the adequacy of the allowance is based on a continuting review of all accounts and includes a consideration of past patient history, and adverse situations that might affect the patients abiltiy to pay, and current economic conditions.
04. Allowable Medicare costing methodology (Part III, line 8)Part III, Line 8 - The costing metholology for Medicare was derived from the Medicare Form CMS-2552 filed for the FYE 10-31-18. The Hospital continues to treat Medicare patients, even as Medicare reimbursement is declining. The Hospital view the Medicare shortfall as a community benefit as all Hospital patients are accopeted regardless of reimbursement, which the Hosptial experienced a $436,036 loss during the year.
05. Collection practices (Part III, line 9b)Part III, Line 9b - Regarding collection practices to be followed for patients who are known to qualify for financial assistance, the Hospital tries to conduct a pre-admission interview with the patient or gurantor prior to admission when possible. Potential charity care patients are offered the opportunity to apply for charity care at the time of admission. Outpatients and ER patients are sent a notification about charity care through the mail. Patients with no insurance receive a letter within 30 days of service, stating that the Hospital has given them a 52% discount and that they are responsible for the balance of the bill. The letter also states that the Hospital has a charity care/financial assist prog and gives the contact persons name and phone number to obtain an application.The letter also gives the name and number to apply for Medicaid at the Hospital. The letter states the account balances that is due and that payments can be spread over 12 to 18 months. It also states that failure to pay the bill or set up financial arrangements will result in addtional collection efforts. A second letter in the following month is sent that states their account is delinquent, is due and failure to respond will result in further collection action. If no response, a third letter is sent stating their account is deliquent and is being reviewed to go to an outside collection agency. A final notice is sent stating this is a final notice, failure to pay will result in the account being placed with a collection agency, and that they must have an authorized financial agreement with the Hospital to stop the account from being placed with an outside collection agency.
06. Community building activities (Part II)In accordance with identified community needs the Hospital trained and recruited physicians and registered nurses to serve in the community, which is in a professional shortage area (HPSA).
07. Needs assessment (Part VI, line 2)The Hospital assesses the health care needs of the community through various studies, discussions with community leaders, and patient demand.
08. Patient education (Part VI, line 3)See Collection Practices explanation (Part III, line 9b).
09. Community information (Part VI, line 4)The Hospital primarily services Beauregard Parish in Louisiana which consists of a rural population.
10. Promoting community health (Part VI, line 5)The Organization operated a 60 bed facility for Hospital Service District 2 of Beauregard Parish, providing general short term care to 2,089 inpatients for 7,462 days; 348 newborns; 1,221 surgeries; 21,485 ER visits; and 62,177 outpatients. 75.6% of hospital admissions are Medicaid and Medicare. The hospital also conducts numerous community seminars and services to benefit the community.
11. Affiliated health care system (Part VI, line 6)The Organization is not part of an affiliated health care system.
12. Related organization annual community benefit report (Part I, line 6a)The Community Benefit report is made available to the public upon request and on its website.
13. Part III, line 2The Organization uses the allowance method in accounting for its uncollectible accounts. The allowance account consists of an estimate of uncollectable accounts and a general reserve. Managements evaluation of the adequacy of the allowance is based on a continuing review of all accounts and includes a consideration of past patient history, and adverse situations that might affect the patients ability to repay, and current economic conditions. Estimated and known uncollectible accounts are charged off to bad debt expense.
14. Part III, line 3Bad Debt Expense Attributable to Patients Eleigible Under Organizations Financial Assistance Policy Methodology (Part III, Line 3)The bad debt expense attributable to patients eligible under the Organizations Financial Assistance Policy is determined through the following calculation: Total Self-Pay/Indigent Gross Revenue $8,137,863Less Charity Care on General Ledger at 10/31/2018 (3,667,094)Subtotal $4,470,769Less 52% Discount Given to All Non-Insured Patients (2,324,800)Subtotal 2,145,969 Less Patient Payments Percentage of 1.14058% (92,819)Sch. H, Part II, Section A Line 3 Calculation Total $2,053,150
15. Debt expense included (Part I, line 7, col(f))Bad debt expense of $6,278,084 is not included on Form 990, Part IX, line 25, but is a reduction from gross receipts per generally accopted accounting principles.
16. State filings (Part VI, line 7)The Organization files community benefit reports in the State of Louisiana.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
William Barrow II
Chief Executive Officer$465,287$8,669$473,956
Jennifer McCann MD
Physician$380,933$13,489$407,922$13,500
Darrell Kingham
Chief Financial Officer$233,345$9,466$254,511$11,700
Joseph Caraway
Certified Nurse Anesthetist$229,216$13,489$254,211$11,506
David Brown MD
Physician$518,216$13,489$544,001$12,296
Chuen Kwok MD
Physician$536,870$9,466$559,836$13,500
James Rudd Jr MD
Physician$413,683$13,489$440,672$13,500
Anita Thibodeaux
Chief Nursing Officer$194,842$9,466$214,228$9,920
Alex Manitzas
Director of Pharmacy$164,779$13,489$184,932$6,664
Steven Farquhar MD
Physician$278,685$13,489$305,674$13,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceBenefit information (Part I, line 1a)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHospital gym memberships are free to all hospital employees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris GrangerPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBoard MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$196,862TransactionAmt
TransactionOffice Lease and Expense SharingTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSupplemental Information for Schedule LFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Hospital contracted with Family Health Clinic for shared medical clinic space expense for two physicians employed by the Hospital. Amounts paid were in accordance with the services agreement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 is reviewed by the board of trustees prior to issuance.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cEvery January, a Conflict of Interest Questionaire is completed by each trustee. These documents are reviewed and retained in the Board of Trustees files.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Board of Trustees Executive Committe conducts an annual performance evaluation following the end of each fiscal year. Comparable compensation data for CEOs at other similiarly situated organizations is used. Resources include the VHA Gulf States CEO Compensation Survey, the Hay Group Hospital Compensation Report, the Jackson Survey for quality goals, Health Stream Emloyee Satisfaction, Emergency Department, Inpatient, Same Day Surgery, Lab and Radiology Satisfaction Surveys, and other various reports. The CEOs compensation is criteria based. A bonus is dependent on achieving goals in community health, quaility and financial areas. A anaysis of salary history, employee retention and self evaluation is also considered.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bAnnual employee evaluations are conducted in November of each year. These evaluations consider the employees achievement of goals, salary, and expense budgets, compliance with quality controls and Joint Commission, performance and competency, and other criteria based objectives in determining remuneration. In addition, the CEO also considers the following salary surveys: Louisiana Hospital Salary and Benefits Survey, Greater New Orleans Society for Healthcare Human Resources Administration Executive Director and Management Survey.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Information is available upon request.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9The fund balance per the audited financial statements does not reflect two items: unrelated business income accounts receivable and related expense write-off of $16,393 and accrued state income taxes and related expense of $4,114. Both items together affect net assets by $20,537.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beauregard Physician Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1540AddressLine1Txt
CityDeridderCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70634ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270602265EIN
Primary ActivitiesPhysician ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$3,162,443TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$644,534EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd