NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0442695)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 201902949349301200
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-21T10:52:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LONDON WITTE GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370442695 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6187838765 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8543 N STATE HWY 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62448 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMI PHILLIPS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6187838765 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EARL L RIDLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00987829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 206.53.252.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:28:26 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 1916ABF545D740380A84A145B8A3F0C8183717E2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 1860A24FF3ABCBF5756A1FCA76B4C543AA089DC6 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TAMI PHILLIPS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8543 N STATE HWY 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62448 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,475,412 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NORRISELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 61 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $63 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $4,381 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $46,756,847 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,522,363 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,697 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $16,566 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $171,599 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$208,071 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $46,933,143 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,330,858 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $479,377 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $372,123 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $43,200,208 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $44,767,753 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,679,585 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,139,876 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,253,558 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,190,982 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $87,628,235 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $95,011,451 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,133,811 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,805,749 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $69,494,424 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $71,205,702 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $45,139,876 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $49,522,363 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICY TO RURAL MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $45,139,876 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 61 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $49,184,192 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $187,710 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6187838765 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ROUTE 130 SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62448 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY BUSER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.26 | Yes (X) | $9,567 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN DIETRICH | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.92 | Yes (X) | $10,224 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KURT HOLSCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.92 | Yes (X) | $6,480 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GILBERT GARBE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,042 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THEODORE HELMINK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.15 | Yes (X) | $7,638 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTIN PARCEL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.33 | Yes (X) | $9,701 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GORDON MCCLURE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.19 | Yes (X) | $6,720 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN STRINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.21 | Yes (X) | $10,198 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DAVID SHEPPARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.04 | Yes (X) | $10,748 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON VIEHMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.24 | Yes (X) | $10,791 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT E WEISS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.28 | Yes (X) | $6,144 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMI PHILLIPS | |||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | $165,064 | $0 | $38,050 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM E FIELDS | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $123,991 | $0 | $44,252 | Yes (X) | ||
| CASEY M FULK | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $126,260 | $0 | $44,754 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEITH J LONG | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $127,702 | $0 | $33,188 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIAN MOORE | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $140,835 | $0 | $41,734 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUG CASEY | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $123,775 | $0 | $32,771 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $904,880 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $234,749 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL ROAD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,602,114 |
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| 300 EAST RANDOLPH STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 606015099 | INSURANCE | $1,438,655 |
| HENKELS & MCCOY INC | |||||
| 1620 NORTH BROADWAY | SALEM | IL | 62881 | UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $1,393,864 |
| ANIXTER INC | |||||
| 1100 OLD STATE ROAD E | MATTION | IL | 61938 | UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $803,622 |
| BROWNSTOWN ELECTRIC | |||||
| 3300 OFFICE PARK DR | BROWNSTOWN | IN | 47220 | UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $685,646 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMALL SINGLE PHASE | 221000 | $28,090,487 | $28,090,487 |
| COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL SALES | 221000 | $15,155,451 | $15,155,451 |
| RESIDENTIAL A-D | 221000 | $3,258,712 | $3,258,712 |
| SMALL ELECTRIC HEAT-AE | 221000 | $1,915,025 | $1,915,025 |
| ALL OTHER | 221000 | $438,921 | $438,921 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $663,767 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $663,767 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,522,363 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,924 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $111,271 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,925 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $115,065 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $29,489 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$3,794 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$12,564 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$16,358 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$3,794 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,564 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE REVENUE | 900099 | $69,654 | $69,654 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 532000 | $20,263 | $20,263 | |
| UNRELATED | 221000 | $3,857 | $3,857 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$301,845 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$301,845 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$208,071 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,330,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,522,363 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $63 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$191,568 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,785 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,338 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,768 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,750 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,978 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,104,659 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $31,298,349 |
| MAINTENANCE | $4,049,848 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $2,444,111 |
| OPERATIONS | $1,350,680 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,082,610 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,139,876 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,078,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,679,787 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,024,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,144,984 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,881,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,047,296 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,081 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $123,389,021 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,012,635 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,651,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,376,386 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,868,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,634,917 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,628,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,011,451 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,128,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,310,772 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,849 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,921,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,422,128 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,133,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,805,749 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $541,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $541,650 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,952,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,664,052 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,494,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,205,702 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,628,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,011,451 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,190,982 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,479,704 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $346,720 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $346,720 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,153,102 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $894,582 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,258,520 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $120,889,199 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,118,053 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $80,771,146 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $82,376,386 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CUSTOMER ADVANCES | Desc |
| Amt | $7,422,128 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,422,128 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,330,858 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,330,858 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,330,858 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,139,876 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,139,876 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,139,876 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE REMC BELIEVES IT IS TAKING NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | TOTAL ADJUSTMENTS TO NET ASSETS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT ARE PART OF RETAINED EARNINGS IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE TOTAL IS MADE UP OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME OF - $148,893, PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS OF -$1,531,936 AND CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS IN THE AMOUNT OF - $2,655. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE DETAILS ON THESE EQUITY TRANSACTIONS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COOP MAINTAINS SEPARATE ACCOUNTS ON THE GENERAL LEDGER FOR GRANT EXPENSE AND REVENUE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMI PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $165,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,050 | $0 | $203,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM E FIELDS | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $123,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,252 | $0 | $168,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CASEY M FULK | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $126,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,754 | $0 | $171,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH J LONG | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $127,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,188 | $0 | $160,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIAN MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $140,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,734 | $0 | $182,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG CASEY | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $123,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,771 | $0 | $156,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMI PHILLIPS | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $170,720 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | TAMI IS ON THE BOARD FOR UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY. 170,719 WAS PAID OUT IN 2018 FOR TRANSFORMERS, WIRE, AND MISC. MATERIAL. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ALSO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS HAVE STAGGERED TERMS AND ARE RE-ELECTED OVER A THREE YEAR CYCLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL BUSINESS MATTERS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THIS IS DISCUSSED AT EACH BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ENTIRE BOARD USED A COMPENSATION STUDY OF OTHER MANAGER'S AND THE SIZE OF THEIR CO-OP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY MAIL TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AND AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990. PART IX, LINE 4 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS SHOWN PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE OTHER CHANGES IN EQUITY SECTION OF THIS RETURN (SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 8). THIS PRESENTATION IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRESENTATION IN PRIOR RETURNS AS WELL AS WITH PROPER ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES FOR EQUITY TRANSACTIONS. THE COOPERATIVE HAS NOT SHOWN ANY AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS ON FORM 990, LINE 4 OF SECTION IX (STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES). THE REASON THAT LINE 4 OF SECTION IX DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY RETIREMENTS FROM PATRONAGE IS DUE TO THE FACT THAT NONE OF THE AMOUNTS THAT WERE RETIRED FROM THE PATRONAGE OF THE COOPERATIVE WERE OPERATING EXPENDITURES, BUT RATHER WERE MERELY A RETURN OF THE COOPERATIVES EQUITY. THE PRESENTATION SHOWN BY THE COOPERATIVE WAS DONE IN ORDER TO ADEQUATELY SUPPLY ALL NECESSARY INFORMATION TO THE SERVICE AS WELL AS ACCURATELY DISCLOSE THE ACTIVITY OF THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS -2,601,332. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 122,691. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -3,770. FEDERALE ESTIMATED PAYMENTS 2,707. |
| FORM 990, PART XIII, LINE 2C | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |