MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES FUNDS: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES FUNDS (EIN 41-1495321)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-10-24
- IRS object ID
- 201902979349301000
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-24T09:26:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411495321 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES FUNDS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MINN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9529487000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55437 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUE MORK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9529487000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFF VRIEZE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273590 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-10-01 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:13:48 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 05EFB997E327CD6BF4CE43E24B4C22289AFA48CE | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3E2BB42D0F6BDD0D6290097EBAA362A2911B321E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC J NEETENBEEK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,313,773 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO MANAGE AND ADMINISTER INVESTMENTS FOR ITS AFFILIATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,512,769 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,521,766 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $47,355 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $62,388 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,560,124 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,584,154 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,025,831 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,042,035 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,025,831 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,042,035 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,534,293 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,542,119 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $174,903,250 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $144,758,252 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,498,778 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,844,661 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $169,404,472 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $138,913,591 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES AND AFFILIATES' PRIMARY PURPOSES ARE TO HELP, AID AND ASSIST THE MASONIC FAMILY AND OTHERS, GUIDED BY THE MASONIC PRINCIPLES OF BROTHERLY LOVE, RELIEF AND TRUTH, BY (A) PROVIDING FINANCIAL OR OTHER ASSISTANCE TO NON-PROFIT TAX EXEMPT ENTITIES THAT PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR NURSING CARE AND ELDERLY HOUSING; FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS FOR COMMUNITY, HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES AND EDUCATION OF THE ELDERLY; (B) PROMOTING RESEARCH AND ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE TREATMENT AND CURE OF CANCER, CHILDHOOD LANGUAGE DISORDERS, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND MENTAL MALADIES OF THE YOUTH; (C) ASSISTING STUDENTS IN OBTAINING HIGHER EDUCATION; (D) THE COLLECTION, PRESERVATION AND DISSEMINATION OF HISTORICAL KNOWLEDGE ABOUT MASONRY IN MINNESOTA; AND (E) TO ENGAGE IN, ADVANCE, SUPPORT, PROMOTE, AND ADMINISTER CHARITABLE CAUSES AND PROJECTS THAT AID, ASSIST, AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SUPPORT OF CORPORATIONS, TRUSTS, ASSOCIATIONS, AND FOUNDATIONS THAT ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $676,135 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MANAGE AND ADMINISTER INVESTMENTS FOR ITS AFFILIATES, WHICH ARE EXEMPT UNDER 501(C)(3), TO ACCOMPLISH THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $676,135 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUE MORK CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9529486205 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11501 MASONIC HOME DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55437 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID S WETHING | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN THROUGH APRIL 2018 | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RITA S GLAZEBROOK | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DALE R SEUBERT | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK A CAMPBELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLTON DIETZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT L FENDLER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY J LANE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS J CAMPBELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC J NEETENBEEK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO-CHARITIES | 4.00 | 36.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $395,403 | $39,706 | |
| SUE MORK | |||||||
| CFO-CHARITIES | 4.00 | 36.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $165,630 | $27,288 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $561,033 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $66,994 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO | |||||
| 222 W SUPERIOR ST STE 200 | DULUTH | MN | 55802 | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $499,168 |
| SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS | |||||
| 780 3RD AVENUE 42ND FLOOR | NEW YORK CITY | NY | 10017 | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $123,350 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,417,265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,417,265 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $39,834,120 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,729,619 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,104,501 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,104,501 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,104,501 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $62,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,388 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $62,388 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,584,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,584,154 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $350,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $676,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $676,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,042,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $676,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $365,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,180 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,344,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,346,566 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,549,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,402,506 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,903,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,758,252 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,984 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,450,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,801,677 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,498,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,844,661 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,415,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,991,714 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $438,913 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,589,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,482,964 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,404,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,913,591 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,903,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,758,252 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,542,119 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$15,936,095 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$21,096,905 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | ||||
| 411495325 | 7 | Yes (1) | $19,500,000 | $0 |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC HOME CARE CENTER | ||||
| 410693872 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $19,500,000 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES FUNDS SUPPORTS MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES AND MINNESOTA MASONIC HOME CARE CENTER, WHICH IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES. MINNESOTA MASONIC HOME CARE CENTER IS UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES. |
| PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 2 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES AND AFFILIATES' PURPOSES ARE TO HELP, AID AND ASSIST THE MASONIC FAMILY AND OTHERS, GUIDED BY THE MASONIC PRINCIPLES OF BROTHERLY LOVE, RELIEF AND TRUTH, BY (A) PROVIDING FACILITIES FOR NURSING CARE AND ELDERLY HOUSING; FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS FOR COMMUNITY, HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES AND EDUCATION OF OLDER PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES; AND PROFESSIONALS WHO SERVE OLDER PERSONS; (B) PROMOTING RESEARCH AND OTHER ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE TREATMENT AND CURE OF CANCER; (C) ASSISTING STUDENTS IN OBTAINING HIGHER EDUCATION; (D) THE COLLECTION, PRESERVATION AND DISSEMINATION OF HISTORICAL KNOWLEDGE ABOUT MASONRY IN MINNESOTA; AND (E) TO ENGAGE IN, PROMOTE, AND ADMINISTER CHARITABLE CAUSES AND PROJECTS THAT AID, ASSIST, AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SUPPORT OF CORPORATIONS, TRUST, ASSOCIATIONS, AND FOUNDATIONS THAT ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES FUNDS IS CONTROLLED BY MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES, BUT ALSO SUPPORTS THE FOLLOWING SUBSIDIARY OF MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES, WHICH SUPPORTS THE CHARITABLE MISSION OF MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES. MINNESOTA MASONIC HOME CARE CENTER (41-0693872) OWNS AND OPERATES A 214-BED NURSING HOME AND A 45-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING COMPLEX. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,163,196 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$139,927 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,023,266 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,049,743 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $113,453 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,163,196 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,951,493 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $98,250 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,049,743 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,991,823 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$40,330 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,951,493 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,052,917 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$61,094 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,991,823 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.82740 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.17260 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CHARITABLE ANNUITY LIABILITY | $48,609 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $5,753,068 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,801,677 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$8,392,787 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$15,936,095 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$15,936,095 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,543,308 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $40,846 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $40,846 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,584,154 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,042,035 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,042,035 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,042,035 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS OF MINNESOTA MASONIC HOME CARE CENTER. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE CODE AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFY AS A CHARITABLE TAX DEDUCTION BY THE CONTRIBUTOR. THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OTHER TAXES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESTRICTED INVESTMENT INCOME 40,846. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC J NEETENBEEK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO-CHARITIES | $0 | $320,403 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,112 | $0 | $19,594 | $0 | $435,109 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE MORK | ||||||||||||||
| CFO-CHARITIES | $0 | $163,130 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,938 | $0 | $17,350 | $0 | $192,918 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS DETERMINED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS: 1. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE 2. INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT 3. COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY 4. APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | MINNESOTA MASONIC ELDER SERVICES PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO ITS RELATED MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS CORPORATION, WITH VOTING RIGHTS, IS MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES, A MINNESOTA NONPROFIT CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE SOLE MEMBER, MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES SHALL ELECT ALL DIRECTORS AT ITS ANNUAL ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING AFTER CONSIDERATION OF A SLATE OF NOMINEES APPROVED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. THE GRAND MASTER OF THE GRAND LODGE OF ANCIENT FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF MINNESOTA MAY NOMINATE ONE PERSON FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE SOLE MEMBER, MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT AND POWER TO APPROVE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING, AS PROPOSED BY THE BOARD, PRIOR TO THE ACT OR ACTION TAKING EFFECT OR BEING IMPLEMENTED: (A) ALL AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THIS CORPORATION; (B) ALL CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THIS CORPORATION AND ALL CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THE CORPORATION, AND ALL MAJOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES BEFORE FUNDS ARE EXPENDED THEREFOR (FOR THESE PURPOSES A MAJOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURE SHALL BE DEFINED BY MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES' BYLAWS THEN IN EFFECT); (C) ALL OPERATING BUDGETS OF THIS CORPORATION AND ALL CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THIS CORPORATION, BEFORE AUTHORIZED EXPENDITURES MAY BE MADE THEREFROM; (D) STRATEGIC PLANS OF THIS CORPORATION AND ALL CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THIS CORPORATION; (E) THE INCURRING OF ANY LONG TERM DEBT OF THIS CORPORATION AND ALL CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THIS CORPORATION, OTHER THAN INTRA-SYSTEM OR REFINANCING DEBT; (F) ALL HUMAN RESOURCES AND BENEFITS POLICIES OF THIS CORPORATION; (G) ANY MAJOR RISK CONTRACTING AGREEMENTS, WHICH FOR THESE PURPOSES MEANS ANY CONTRACT WHICH DEALS WITH CAPITATION OR SIMILAR RISK BEARING CONCEPT; (H) ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, OR TOTAL OR PARTIAL DISSOLUTION INVOLVING THIS CORPORATION; (I) THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CORPORATION; AND (J) ANY GOVERNANCE AND ACTION OF THE TYPE SET FORTH IN SUBPARAGRAPH (A) AND SUBPARAGRAPHS (F) THROUGH (I) ABOVE AS PROPOSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ANY CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THIS CORPORATION AS A MEMBER, SHAREHOLDER OR OTHERWISE, TO THE EXTENT THAT THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF SUCH CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES GIVE THIS CORPORATION OR THE BOARD A RIGHT OF APPROVAL OVER SUCH GOVERNANCE ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE IT WAS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFIDENTIAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CEO OR CHAIRMAN OF THE MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY MAY 1 OF EACH YEAR. IF ANY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INDICATES THE POTENTIAL FOR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE CEO AND, IF NECESSARY, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD WILL MEET WITH THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL TO RESOLVE HOW THE INDIVIDUAL MAY PARTICIPATE IN GOVERNANCE OR MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EACH STAFF PERSON WILL VOLUNTARILY ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN ANY MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES ACTIVITY IN WHICH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED ENTIRELY OF INDEPENDENT INDIVIDUALS, OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES. A MARKET ANALYSIS IS COMPLETED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, ALONG WITH A PERFORMANCE REVIEW. ANY ADJUSTMENTS IN COMPENSATION ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES. WE HAVE ANSWERED YES TO LINE 15A BECAUSE OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE IDENTICAL TO THOSE OF MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES. THE PRESIDENT/CEO ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE MANAGEMENT STAFF. ANY ADJUSTMENTS IN COMPENSATION ARE WITHIN THE PARAMETERS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFERS FROM AFFILIATES 10,833. TRANSFERS TO AFFILIATES -21,000,000. UNREALIZED GAIN ON ESTIMATED VALUE OF TRUSTS -107,738. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | |||||||||||
| 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | 411495325 | FUNDRAISING | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 | |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC HOME CARE CENTER | |||||||||||
| 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | 410693872 | NURSING HOME | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC HOME SENIOR OUTREACH SERVICES | |||||||||||
| 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | 411486229 | ADULT DAY CARE | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC HOME CLUSTER HOMES | |||||||||||
| 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | 411694835 | SENIOR HOUSING | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC HOME NORTH RIDGE | |||||||||||
| 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | 411921948 | NURSING HOME | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC ELDER SERVICES | |||||||||||
| 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | 411756132 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | |
| MASONIC CANCER CENTER FUND INC | |||||||||||
| 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | 410849479 | FUNDRAISING | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM | |||||||||||
| 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | 411788642 | EDUCATION | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES HOLDING CORP | |||||||||||
| 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | 452102682 | REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | MN | 501(C)(2) | 0 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | ||
| THE SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF DULUTH | |||||||||||
| 28 W 2ND STREET | DULUTH | MN | 55802 | 411420162 | CHRILDREN'S SPEECH AND LANGUAGE CLINIC | MN | 501(C)(3) | PF | 0 | MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MINNESOTA MASONIC HOMES MANAGEMENT CONSULTING SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11501 MASONIC HOME DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411963774 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CONSULTING SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MINNESOTA MASONIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY & MUESEUM | ||
| R | $1,500,000 | CASH |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | ||
| S | $8,373 | FMV |
| THE SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF DULUTH | ||
| S | $2,460 | FMV |