GROW SOUTH DAKOTA: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GROW SOUTH DAKOTA (EIN 56-2667948)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-10-24
- IRS object ID
- 201902979349301045
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule L
- Schedule N
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-24T12:45:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 2ND AVE SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ABERDEEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 574014115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562667948 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GROW South Dakota | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GROW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6056987654 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 104 Ash Street East | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sisseton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 572621908 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lori Finnesand | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6056987654 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa White CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851284 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6052258783 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-10-21 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.147.181.45 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-21 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:20:09 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 33FCE29DCA34E84F0BE5D3F2736FE3C9663599FC | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A78A3873C2DE1C7648AC2F3293B5CE6B8FCFFA9B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Lori Finnesand | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 104 Ash Street East | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sisseton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 572621908 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,736,103 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.growsd.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Providing innovative advancement of housing, education, and economic opportunities throughout South Dakota. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,426,178 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,755,950 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,173,433 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $788,169 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,646 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $20,063 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,385,613 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,171,921 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,005,870 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,736,103 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,729,971 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $404,867 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,000 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,000 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,056,395 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,736,619 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,810,366 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,165,486 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,195,504 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,570,617 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,713,660 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,094,728 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,626,541 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $29,435,514 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,087,119 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,659,214 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Providing innovative advancement of housing, education, and economic opportunities throughout South Dakota. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $338,718 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $283,231 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | New Market Tax Credit Program: GROW South Dakota owns and leased two school buildings to the Shannon County School District (also known as Oglala Lakota School District) throughout the year. As of 6/30/2019, GROW South Dakota only owned and leased one school building. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,453,026 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $404,867 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $190,839 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Housing: GROW South Dakota owns a 60 unit HUD property in Milbank, South Dakota. The project is currently managed by Mills Property Management and consists of 30 one-bedroom elderly units and 30 family two- and three-bedroom units in townhouse structures. The organization made 156 on-balance sheet housing loans totaling $1,720,158 and 11 off-balance sheet down payment housing loans totaling $80,000. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $246,367 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $291,585 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Business Revolving Loan Funds: In FY 2019, GROW South Dakota made 14 business loans totaling $907,000, creating or retaining 36 jobs through the Revolving Loan Fund. The organization provides technical assistance to all applicants. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $28,809 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $33,988 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GROW South Dakota assisted one non-profit organization by making available 9 vehicles to further that organization's work in low-income weatherization and housing rehabilitation. GROW South Dakota was also involved in some programs that will further their work in community engagement. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $28,809 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $33,988 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,066,920 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chief Financial Officer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6056987654 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 104 Ash Street East | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sisseton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57262 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Menking | ||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Craig Carson | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Farber | ||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dave Hahler | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Micheal Malone | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Terri LaBrie July-Mar | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ruth Christopherson | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lori Finnesand | ||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kimberly Lorensberg | ||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marcia Erickson | ||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $24,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Pallesen Construction | |||||
| 45639 120th St | Sisseton | SD | 57262 | Construction Contractor | $317,056 |
| Dougherty Financial Group LLC | |||||
| 90 South 7th St Ste 4300 | Minneapolis | MN | 554024108 | NMTC Placement Agent Services | $258,000 |
| Dorsey & Whitney LLP | |||||
| PO Box 1680 | Minneapolis | MN | 554801680 | NMTC Legal Services | $160,000 |
| Husch Blackwell LLP | |||||
| PO Box 790379 | Saint Louis | MO | 63179 | NMTC Legal Services | $110,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,415,892 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,340,058 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,755,950 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Income - Loans | 900099 | $256,860 | $256,860 |
| Lease Fee Income | 531120 | $215,012 | $215,012 |
| Apartment Revenue | 531110 | $180,823 | $180,823 |
| Development Fees | 900099 | $95,407 | $95,407 |
| Loan Fees | 900099 | $33,267 | $33,267 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $788,169 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,063 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,063 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gain on Debt Forgiveness & Transf | 900099 | $3,079,172 | $3,079,172 | |
| Insurance Proceeds | 900099 | $81,275 | $81,275 | |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900099 | $11,474 | $11,474 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,171,921 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,736,103 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $799,643 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,180,510 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $511,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $481,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,143 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $345,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $287,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense | $250,559 | $250,559 | |
| Taxes and Licenses | $24,445 | $24,445 | |
| Miscellaneous | $12,264 | $12,094 | $170 |
| Valuation Adjustment of | $7,500 | $7,500 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,165,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,066,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,554,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,597,966 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $673,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,354 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $10,500 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,683,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,236,093 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $478,571 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,567,484 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,054,648 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,436,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,512,836 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,010 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $763,789 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,713,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,094,728 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,794,062 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,095,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,513,353 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,424,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,919,679 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,208,420 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,626,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,435,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$442,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,404,083 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,529,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,255,131 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,087,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,659,214 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,713,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,094,728 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,570,617 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,478 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,212,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,357,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,099,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,426,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,755,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,851,796 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,212,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,357,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,099,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,426,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,755,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,851,796 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $12,851,796 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,063 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,961 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $23,991 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,955,748 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $9,093,107 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99200 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99140 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $110,230 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,762 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,032 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,014 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $120,010 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $108,392 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,056 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,661 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,866 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,013 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $110,230 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $92,857 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,381 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,097 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $943 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $108,392 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,017 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,031 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $92,857 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,356 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $22,801 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$912 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $228 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,017 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $96,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $96,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,530,271 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $890,842 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,639,429 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $303,050 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $163,806 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $139,244 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,638,163 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,638,163 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,512,836 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Apartment Security Deposits | $15,349 |
| Beneficiary Obligation | $1,193,071 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,208,420 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,737,581 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,478 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,478 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,736,103 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,736,103 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,165,486 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,165,486 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,165,486 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Organization's endowment fund will be used to support GROW South Dakota's mission. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Corporation is a nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; therefore, no provision for income taxes has been presented in the accompanying financial statements. The Corporation is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Corporation is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purposes. Management has determined that the Corporation is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS. The subsidiaries of GROW South Dakota are all single member limited liability companies, and, as such, each respective company's taxable income or loss is allocated to the Corporation. Therefore, no provision for income taxes has been included in the financial statements for those companies. The Corporation and its subsidiaries evaluate their tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns and annual filing requirements to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of June 30, 2019 and 2018, the unrecognized tax benefits accrual was zero. The Corporation and its subsidiaries will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense, if incurred. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inter-Lakes Community Action Partnership | |||||||
| 111 N Van Eps | Madison | SD | 57042 | 460282131 | 501(c)(3) | $36,612 | Individual Development Accounts/Eligibility Determination Sessions |
| Western SD Community Action Agency | |||||||
| 1844 Lombardy Drive | Rapid City | SD | 57703 | 460281029 | 501(c)(3) | $31,750 | Individual Development Accounts |
| Rural Office of Community Services Inc | |||||||
| 106 SW St PO Box 547 | Wagner | SD | 57380 | 460365648 | 501(c)(3) | $6,350 | Individual Development Accounts |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Rehab | 26 | $213,508 |
| Housing Downpayment Forgivable Loans | 11 | $80,000 |
| Emergency Assistance | 20 | $6,647 |
| Housing Downpayment Grants | 3 | $30,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GROW South Dakota requires the grantees to submit a financial report as funds are being spent. GROW South Dakota reimburses the grantee for expenses incurred. In addition, a GROW South Dakota staff is actively involved in the project and provides technical assistance as needed. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Justin Deutsch | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO's Son | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Housing Down Payment Loan | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $10,500 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $10,500 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | 0 | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $10,500 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grow SD's process originally included having all loans approved by the board of directors; however, the process has since been updated to not have the housing loans approved by the board of directors. The board of directors still approves all business loans. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | Batesland School Building | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2018-10-05 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $15,912,616 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | Net Book Value | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 453121789 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oglala Lakota County School District | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 BIA 33 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Porcupine | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57772 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | Government | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | The organization has no employees. Instead, GROW South Dakota reimburses an unrelated organization for employee salary costs for the services provided to the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The organization did not hold any committee meetings during the year; therefore, no documentation was needed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Board of Directors received a copy of the Form 990 and all attachments prior to a Board Meeting. During the meeting, the Board of Directors reviewed the Form 990 and attachments in depth and approved the submission of the return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Conflict of Interest Policy covers the governing Board Members and Officers. Each Board Member signs a conflict of interest statement when they initially join the board and on an annual basis thereafter. A declaration of conflict of interest statement is part of every board meeting agenda. If a conflict exists, the Board Member discloses which agenda item they have a conflict with. Compliance is enforced through regular and consistent monitoring of the Conflicts of Interest Policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The organization's officers and staff are employed by an unrelated organization. The officers of the organization are also officers of the unrelated organization. Their compensation is reviewed on an annual basis by the unrelated organization's full board of directors during regularly scheduled board meetings. Comparable data is gathered from similar organization's 990's and by a third-party compensation study. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents are available to the public upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grow Wolf Creek School LLC | |||||||||
| 104 Ash Street East | Sisseton | SD | 57262 | 832556989 | School Building | SD | $0 | $18,659,036 | GROW South Dakota |
| Batesland Schools LLC | |||||||||
| 104 Ash Street East | Sisseton | SD | 57262 | 453121789 | School Building | SD | $3,236,064 | $0 | GROW South Dakota |
| Pheasant Valley Courtyard LLC | |||||||||
| 104 Ash Street East | Sisseton | SD | 57262 | 273922832 | Apartment Rental | SD | $499,992 | $3,186,135 | GROW South Dakota |