STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KARNES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KARNES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0720615)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-28
IRS object ID
201903019349301515
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-28T14:31:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740720615EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KARNES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKARNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8307809292PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityKARNES CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78118ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD BIERSTEDTPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8307809292PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-22PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-24IPDt
IP Tm09:44:59IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2EBFA2265763A01132BE48D36E167D9476E1DDEBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRAD BIERSTEDTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityKARNES CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78118ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$100,931,222GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KARNESEC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee82TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$90,128,641PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$99,813,004CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$518,959PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$698,100CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$54,757PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$420,118CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,702,357PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$100,931,222CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,474PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$98,370CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$16,004,020PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$18,073,003CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,189,958PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,722,260CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$69,822,675PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$76,681,589CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,046,127PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$100,575,222CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$343,770PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$356,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$155,873,216TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$179,540,842TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,522,391TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,217,015TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,350,825NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,323,827NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO EXCEED OUR MEMBERS' EXPECTATIONS BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC POWER TO OUR MEMBERS - 20,286 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. ALL SERVICES ACTIVE DURING THE YEAR WERE PROVIDED POWER AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee82EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$108,190,713MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,258,112OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAD BIERSTEDT GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8307803952PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11007 NORTH HIGHWAY 123AddressLine1Txt
CityKARNES CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78118ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL BRYSCH
PRESIDENT6.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,598$0$0
CLIF ROYAL
VICE PRESIDENT2.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,718$0$0
LARRY SCHENDEL
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,337$0$0
FRANK GEYER
ASST SECRETARY/TREASU7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,238$0$0
SHIRLEY HOFMANN
DIRECTOR2.60Yes (X)$23,438$0$0
MARTIN HARRIS JR
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$24,318$0$0
ROSS NIESCHWITZ
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$22,818$0$0
BRADLEY BIERSTEDT
GENERAL MANAGER56.00Yes (X)$189,400$0$98,511
PATRICK JANYSEK
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR50.00$138,331$0$99,119Yes (X)
JANET SCHEFFLER
EXECUTIVE ASST TO GM45.00$132,589$0$26,207Yes (X)
PETER DRAGON
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN50.00$129,064$0$107,324Yes (X)
QUINT WOELFEL
SHOP FOREMEN50.00$124,125$0$98,775Yes (X)
GARY PAWELEK
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN50.00$123,737$0$69,183Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$999,711TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$499,119TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SENDERO POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 2209VICTORIATX77902UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$2,173,005
JAMES POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION INC
43 SHOOTING CLUB ROADBOERNETX78006UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$1,801,593
COOPERATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS
77 WESTPORT PLAZA DRIVESAINT LOUISMO63146BUILDING PLANNING$1,019,216
SCHNEIDER ENGINEERING
191 MENGER SPRINGS PARKWAYBOERNETX78006ENGINEERING$840,622
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
PO BOX 8000560BUFFALONY14267POLE INTEGRITY CHECK$253,626
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$95,449,155$95,449,155
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$3,964,857$3,964,857
SERVICE FEES221000$398,992$398,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$99,813,004TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$698,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$698,100ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$381,809TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$381,809ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,309ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$38,309OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,931,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,813,004RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,118,218ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,370TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,073,003TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,376TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,418,708TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,016TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,201TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,959TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$988,615TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,997,612TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$66,926,606
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,585,695
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,231,950
CONSUMER EXPENSE$710,393

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,718TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,575,222TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,655,028BOYAmt
EOY$24,259,621EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,200,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,816,943BOYAmt
EOY$6,508,972EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,078,696BOYAmt
EOY$4,884,499EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,076BOYAmt
EOY$150,435EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,330,857LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,080,450LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,492,103BOYAmt
EOY$79,250,407EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,448,057BOYAmt
EOY$282,612EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,892,495BOYAmt
EOY$38,712,461EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,818BOYAmt
EOY$8,291,835EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,873,216BOYAmt
EOY$179,540,842EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,648,087BOYAmt
EOY$7,406,410EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,387,409BOYAmt
EOY$22,719,841EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,486,895BOYAmt
EOY$22,090,764EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,522,391BOYAmt
EOY$52,217,015EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,645BOYAmt
EOY$84,560EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,261,180BOYAmt
EOY$127,239,267EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,350,825BOYAmt
EOY$127,323,827EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,873,216BOYAmt
EOY$179,540,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$356,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$7,754,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,863,002OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,387,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,387,676BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,552,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,226,006DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,326,097BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$84,587,338OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,854,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,732,894BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,803,740OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,803,740BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,250,407TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC$36,413,218C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$883,963C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$132,063C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$100,703C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$162,844C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$4,581C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - VALLEY TELEPHONE$3,141C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$15,811C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$996,137C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$38,712,461TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$1,019,503
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$4,952,151
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSION AND BENEFITS$1,668,531
DEFERRED CREDITS - ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$12,775,903
DEFERRED CREDITS - METER INSTALLATION COSTS$696,696
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL$914,051
DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER$63,929
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,090,764TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$100,858,891TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$100,858,891RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$72,331OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$72,331RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$100,931,222TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,429,888TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,429,888ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,145,334OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,145,334ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$100,575,222TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER TEXAS STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER TEXAS STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONATIONS & OTHER DEDUCTIONS RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSES 72,331.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 18,073,003. DONATIONS & OTHER DEDUCTIONS RECLASSIFIED FROM NON-OPERATING MARGINS 72,331.
PART VII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 12 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRADLEY BIERSTEDT
GENERAL MANAGER$160,000$0$14,400$0$15,000$0$73,795$0$24,716$0$287,911$0$0$0
PATRICK JANYSEK
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$124,617$0$11,216$0$2,498$0$75,073$0$24,046$0$237,450$0$0$0
JANET SCHEFFLER
EXECUTIVE ASST TO GM$115,502$0$10,395$0$6,692$0$2,310$0$23,897$0$158,796$0$0$0
PETER DRAGON
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN$118,333$0$7,634$0$3,097$0$83,960$0$23,364$0$236,388$0$0$0
QUINT WOELFEL
SHOP FOREMEN$112,326$0$7,623$0$4,176$0$75,412$0$23,363$0$222,900$0$0$0
GARY PAWELEK
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN$115,721$0$7,241$0$775$0$45,892$0$23,291$0$192,920$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN COLUMN C IS COMPRISED OF THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN, AND EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN. BRADLEY BIERSTEDT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 70,595 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,200 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 73,795 PATRICK JANYSEK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 72,581 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,492 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 75,073 JANET SCHEFFLER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,310 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,310 PETER DRAGON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 82,257 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,703 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 83,960 QUINT WOELFEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 73,711 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,701 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 75,412 GARY PAWELEK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 44,277 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,615 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,892ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I:IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $356,000, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/18 $ 8,110,000 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/17 (7,754,000) (A) - NET INCREASE EQUALS NET INCOME ON PAGE I, LINE 19 $ 356,000 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $18,073,003 TOTAL 2018 NET MARGIN (A + B) $18,429,003
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD MUST COMPLETE AND FILE WITH THE BOARD PRESIDENT A DISCLOSURE REPORT DETAILING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE DISCLOSURE REPORT MUST BE COMPLETED WITHIN 30 DAYS OF BECOMING A BOARD MEMBER AND THEN ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. THE DISCLOSURE REPORT MUST BE KEPT CURRENT BY FILING A SUPPLEMENTAL REPORT SHOWING ANY CHANGE OF PERSONAL OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITHIN 30 DAYS AFTER SUCH RELATIONSHIP CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AS WELL REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE GENERAL MANAGER AND ADJUSTS HIS ANNUAL COMPENSATION ACCORDINGLY. OTHER THAN THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, LINE 15B HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ANNUALLY A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS IN THE TEXAS COOPERATIVE MAGAZINE THAT IS MAILED TO EACH MEMBER, ALONG WITH THE NOTICE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING. FINALLY, THE COOPERATIVE REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING DURING THE TREASURER'S REPORT.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A SINGLE-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDER THE GENERAL MANAGER TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE GENERAL MANAGER IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,869,084 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC (162,465) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (98,511) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,026,085 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 293,962 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,928,155
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,094,454 OFFICE SUPPLIES 209,395 OUTSIDE SERVICES 165,492 WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION AND OTHER INSRUANCES 265,976 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 60,133 REGULATORY 12,846 DIRECTORS 188,229 INSTITUTIONAL AND GOODWILL ADVERTISING 54,599 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 64,800 ANNUAL MEETING 49,697 MANAGER 13,523 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 347,338 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 323,599 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,850,081 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (30,589) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (162,465) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (924,825) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (500,252) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,231,950
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE INDIVIDUAL REPORTING THRESHOLDS OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 18,073,003. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -2,852,455. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 138. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -5,085. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PENSION LIABILITY CHANGE -352,599.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8:DURING 2018, THE COOPERATIVE CHANGED ITS METHOD OF REVENUE RECOGNITION TO ACCRUE REVENUE FOR POWER DELIVERED, BUT NOT YET BILLED AT THE END OF EACH PERIOD. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THAT THE NEW REVENUE RECOGNITION METHOD MORE ACCURATELY REFLECTS PERIODIC RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND ITS ACCRUED REVENUE POSITION AT YEAR END.