STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEDINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0779023)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-31
IRS object ID
201903049349302020
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-31T15:54:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740779023EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8666323532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 370AddressLine1Txt
CityHONDOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78861ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK ROLLANSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8666323532PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-22PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-22IPDt
IP Tm13:20:50IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5E7A2FA2D092A0E4BE8641C24505AE7D90B12C2AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id590F824A1294C374D71CDA6C5E46FE76A8EEF636AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK ROLLANSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 370AddressLine1Txt
CityHONDOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78861ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$128,248,470GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEDINAEC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee143TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,458TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,191NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$111,792,801PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$127,419,203CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$332,020PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$445,159CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$181,787PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$205,053CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$112,306,608PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$128,069,415CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$70,304PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$80,787CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,861,478PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,526,460CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,130,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,873,015CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$91,579,568PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$105,812,177CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$111,642,338PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$127,292,439CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$664,270PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$776,976CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$226,276,516TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$234,384,200TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$127,304,388TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$131,052,748TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$98,972,128NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,331,452NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEXCEED MEMBER EXPECTATIONS IN EVERTYTHING WE DO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 33,169 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. ALL ACTIVE SERVICES DURING THE YEAR WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee143EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$130,928,755MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$854,862OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK ROLLANS CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8307414384PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12308 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONDOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78861ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GLENN SCHWEERS
PRESIDENT3.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,350$0$0
KENNETH G WHITE
VICE PRESIDENT5.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,800$0$0
ANNETTE SORRELLS
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,250$0$0
JOSE LUIS GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR6.40Yes (X)$16,450$0$0
LARRY HUESSER
DIRECTOR4.90Yes (X)$14,800$0$0
JAMES RAINES
DIRECTOR5.70Yes (X)$15,800$0$0
RODOLFO RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR4.30Yes (X)$13,050$0$0
WAYNE SCHOLTZ
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$14,450$0$0
CHRIS SURLES
DIRECTOR2.60Yes (X)$9,450$0$0
MARK ROLLANS
CEO60.00Yes (X)$227,462$0$204,995
MARK HOWARD
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS40.00$113,804$0$86,336Yes (X)
ROBERT D WAID
MANAGER OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$111,761$0$54,432Yes (X)
DAVID ATWOOD
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING40.00$136,590$0$57,594Yes (X)
PATTI TAYLOR
MANAGER OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$106,007$0$68,389Yes (X)
LAURIE VAN DAMME
MANAGER OF FINANCE40.00$106,919$0$54,008Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$930,943TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$525,754TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LINETEC SERVICESINC
PO BOX 13650ALEXANDRIALA71315CONTRACTOR$6,877,926
CEDAR BEETLE INC
PO BOX 1044HONDOTX78861CONTRACTOR$1,736,129
COOPERATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS
77 WESTPORT PLAZA SUITE 250ST LOUISMO63146CONTRACTOR$974,011
SCHNEIDER ENGINEERING INC
PO BOX 4378BOERNETX78006ENGINEERING CONTRACTOR$830,558
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO INC
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090CONTRACTOR$703,839
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$121,967,791$121,967,791
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$5,207,732$5,207,732
SERVICE FEES221000$235,280$235,280
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$8,400$8,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$127,419,203TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$381,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$381,759ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,125PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,125PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$900RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$225ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$118,503OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$55,103OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$63,400OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,400ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$199,020GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$123,952CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,068RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$118,952$118,952
INTERNET REVENUE519100$9,458$9,458
MISC. MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS221000$450$450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$128,860OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,069,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$127,486,771RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,458UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$573,186ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,787TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,526,460TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,857TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,341,839TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,217TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,685,212TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,890TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,067,780TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,862,616TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$84,648,138
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$6,935,155
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$2,958,000
CONSUMER EXPENSE$1,261,826

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,662TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,292,439TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,405,961BOYAmt
EOY$2,682,869EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,700,000BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,050,650BOYAmt
EOY$4,002,473EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,745,094BOYAmt
EOY$2,310,407EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$203,360,854LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,715,614LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,113,590BOYAmt
EOY$171,645,240EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,315,205BOYAmt
EOY$48,280,442EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,946,016BOYAmt
EOY$5,462,769EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,276,516BOYAmt
EOY$234,384,200EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,467,062BOYAmt
EOY$14,183,256EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,630BOYAmt
EOY$84,726EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,596,167BOYAmt
EOY$102,305,803EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,082,529BOYAmt
EOY$14,478,963EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,304,388BOYAmt
EOY$131,052,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,180BOYAmt
EOY$93,850EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,879,948BOYAmt
EOY$103,237,602EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,972,128BOYAmt
EOY$103,331,452EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,276,516BOYAmt
EOY$234,384,200EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$776,976ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$4,599,846PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,182,194OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$215,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$215,957BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,923,913OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,770,549DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,153,364BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$175,933,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,945,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,988,391BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,287,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,287,528BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$171,645,240TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SMEC$2,495,338C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$364,498C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$2,161,305C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC$35,773,049C
CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL - STEC$5,659,516C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$1,273,032C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$180,284C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$223,472C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$127,833C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC ORGS.$10,865C
MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOC ORGS.$11,250C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$48,280,442TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$3,491,158
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS$3,085,662
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$332,653
DEFERRED CREDIT - OTHER$7,592
UNAPPLIED AID TO CONSTRUCTION$7,475,550
CIAC REIMBURSEMENTS$86,348
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,478,963TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$128,062,484TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$128,062,484RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,931OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,931RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$128,069,415TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$117,759,048TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$117,759,048ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,533,391OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,533,391ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$127,292,439TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED TO ASSIST MEMBERS OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN REDUCING THEIR ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND ELECTRICITY BILLS. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHOIRTY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NONOPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 6,931.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NONOPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 6,931. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 9,526,460.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK ROLLANS
CEO$223,710$0$0$0$3,752$0$179,443$0$25,552$0$432,457$0$0$0
MARK HOWARD
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$108,747$0$2,111$0$2,946$0$68,136$0$18,200$0$200,140$0$0$0
ROBERT D WAID
MANAGER OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$103,924$0$5,496$0$2,341$0$42,309$0$12,123$0$166,193$0$0$0
DAVID ATWOOD
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$132,603$0$1,318$0$2,669$0$45,623$0$11,971$0$194,184$0$0$0
PATTI TAYLOR
MANAGER OF HUMAN RESOURCES$102,930$0$1,651$0$1,426$0$46,495$0$21,894$0$174,396$0$0$0
LAURIE VAN DAMME
MANAGER OF FINANCE$103,961$0$1,382$0$1,576$0$31,609$0$22,399$0$160,927$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MARK ROLLANS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 172,805 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,638 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 179,443 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (172,805) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 65,137 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 71,775 MARK HOWARD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 64,802 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,334 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 68,136 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (64,802) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,289 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,623 ROBERT D. WAID: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 39,093 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,216 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 42,309 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (39,093) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,511 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,727 DAVID ATWOOD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 41,576 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,047 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,623 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (41,576) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 37,346 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 41,393 PATTI TAYLOR: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 43,225 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,270 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 46,495 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (43,225) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,619 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,889 LAURIE VAN DAMME: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 28,390 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,219 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,609 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,390) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,619 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,838ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (23 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19:IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $776,976, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/18 $ 5,109,737 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/17 (4,332,761) (A) - INCREASE EQUALS AMOUNT ON PART I, LINE 19 $ 776,976 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 9,526,460 TOTAL 2018 NET MARGIN PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (A + B) $10,303,436
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE COOPERATIVE HAS 9 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 9 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE, HOWEVER, THE BOARD PRESIDENT VOTES ONLY IN THE CASE OF A TIE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE AMENDED THE FOLLOWING SECTIONS OF IT BYLAWS: ARTICLE 2 - MEMBERSHIP SECTION 2.1 MEMBER QUALIFICATIONS - AMENDED SUBSECTION (1) AND AMEND THE DEFINITION OF "ENTITY". THE PURPOSE IS TO ELIMINATE CONFUSION IN TYPE OF "PERSON" WHICH CAN BE A "MEMBER" OF THE COOPERATIVE, BY ELIMINATING A "SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP" AS A "PERSON" CONTAINED WITH THE DEFINITION OF AN "ENTITY". LEGALLY, A SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP AND AN INDIVIDUAL ARE ONE AND THE SAME. AS SUCH, AN INDIVIDUAL COULD HAVE MULTIPLE VOTES - ONE AS AN INDIVIDUAL, AND ANOTHER VOTE FOR EACH SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP THEY CREATE. ARTICLE 3 - MEMBER MEETINGS AND MEMBER VOTING SECTION 3.10 MEMBER VOTING - AMENDED TO PROVIDE THE AUTHORTIY FOR A NON-NATURAL PERSON ENTITY (I.E. CHURCH, VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, CORPORATION, ETC.) WHICH IS OTHERWISE A MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING, TO BE REPRESENTED AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING AND HAVE ITS MEMBERSHIP VOTE CAST. HOWEVER, IN NO EVENT MAY AN INDIVIDUAL, REPRESENTING THEMSELVES AND/OR IN COMBINATION WITH REPRESENTING A LEGAL ENTITY, TO EFFECTIVELY ENGAGE IN "PROXY" VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO BE FAMILIAR WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY MONTHLY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. ALSO, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS QUARTERLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AIN GENERAL, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY APPROVE A MARKET BASED, PERFORMANCE DRIVEN COMPENSATION SCALE FOR THE CEO. SPECIFICALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. OTHER THAN THE CEO, THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, LINE 15B HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON ITS WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VII:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDER THE CEO TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE CEO IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER. FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: PURSUANT TO COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND POLICIES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PAID OR REIMBURSED A FIXED FEE AND EXPENSES FOR ATTENDING A: 1) BOARD MEETING, 2) FUNCTION, MEETING, OR EVENT INVOLVING/RELATING THE COOPERATIVE, OR 3) FUNCTION, MEETING, OR EVENT INVOLVING/RELATING TO OR ENHANCING THE DIRECTOR'S ABILITY TO SERVE IN THE ROLE OF DIRECTOR. THE COMPENSATION IS PAID ON A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS FOR TIME DEVOTED AND SPENT ATTENDING THE EVENTS LISTED. THE FOLLOWING DATA IS SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION RELATED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S HOURS AND COMPENSATION: TOTAL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION $ 128,400 TOTAL NUMBER OF DIRECTORS 9 TOTAL AVERAGE COMPENSATION PAID $ 14,267 TOTAL AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK 4.70 AVERAGE COMPENSATION PER HOUR $ 58.38 TOTAL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION AS A % OF REVENUE 0.10%
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 7,902,696 LESS: DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC (128,400) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (204,995) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 380 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,197,774 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 171,094 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 8,938,549
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,724,749 OFFICE SUPPLIES 432,276 OUTSIDE SERVICES 554,478 INSURANCES 280,025 DIRECTORS 204,070 INSTITUTIONAL AND GOODWILL ADVERTISING 293,201 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 99,047 ANNUAL MEETING 59,262 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 1,476,122 REGULATORY COMMISSION 202,416 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 896,466 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 6,222,112 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (128,400) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (2,020,939) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,114,773) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,958,000
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OTHER DEDUCTIONS $ 71,731 INTERNET EXPENSE 6,514 FOWLERTON WATER EXPENSE 417 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 78,662
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 9,526,460. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,670,033. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 110,862. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,670. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - ADJUSTMENT FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS 213,235.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE (FINANCE COMMITTEE) FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8:DURING 2018, THE COOPERATIVE REVISED THE CALCULATION FOR ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF THIS CHANGE RESULTED IN A REDUCTION IN EQUITY BY $4,599,846, WHICH HAS BEEN REPORTED AS A PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 8.