STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 73-0731221)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-05
IRS object ID
201903099349302620
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-05T16:58:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21100AddressLine2Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554022526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730731221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD A SCHEIDTPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OF FINANCE & STRATEGYPersonTitleTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKACIE MCEWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01599614PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-30IPDt
IP Tm10:55:56IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB56786F7D21A8F39D00ED83C272556B8DDCB8C36AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGINA WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,198,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee193TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$211,405TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,158,651PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,053,736CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,880,001PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,187,687CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$43,807PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$45,957CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,082,459PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,287,380CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,761PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,191CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,227,438PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,874,744CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,041,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,910,826CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,939,935PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,653,524CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,225,515PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,470,285CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,856,944PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$817,095CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$539,487,608TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$554,749,561TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$467,532,624TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$482,598,343TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,954,984NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,151,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INCLUDE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, INVESTMENTS, AND LOANS. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTE SAVINGS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER/OWNERS - OVERALL DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW IN 2018 BY $14.2M OR 3.05% OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR. SOME OF THE SAVINGS CATEGORY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR WERE: SAVINGS AT $3.6M (2.56%); CHECKING AT $4.8M (5.15%); REGULAR CERTIFICATES AT $8.2M (12.92%); MMAS AT $183K (0.16%); IRA SAVINGS AT -$5.4M (-15.57%); IRA CD AT $2.7M (15.97%). THIS REPRESENTS A TOTAL OF 69,673 ACCOUNTS FROM A MEMBERSHIP TOTAL OF 45,473 WITH AN AVERAGE SAVINGS OF $10,521 PER MEMBER. A NO MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGE CONSUMER CHECKING ACCOUNT CONTINUED TO BE POPULAR AND GENERATED 731 NEW ACCOUNTS. OUR LOW-FEE COMMERCIAL CHECKING ACCOUNT CREATED 76 NEW CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED INVOLVEMENT IN THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK AND OFFERS 5 CONVENIENT LOCATIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. OUR FINANCIAL WELLNESS PROGRAM PROVIDES EMPLOYEES OF OUR SEGS WITH VALUABLE INFORMATION DESIGNED TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE. THESE PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO SEVERAL OF OUR SEG GROUPS AND CONTINUE TO BE POPULAR. A FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM OFFERED SEMINARS TO MEMBERS COVERING A WIDE ARRAY OF TOPICS DESIGNED TO HELP MEMBERS BETTER MANAGE THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES. TURBOTAX PRODUCTS ARE OFFERED AT A DISCOUNTED RATE TO OUR MEMBERSHIP ALONG WITH OUR FREE BILL PAYMENT SYSTEM AND MONEY MANAGEMENT, A FREE MONEY MANAGEMENT TOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ENHANCED ACCESS TO CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES - THE CREDIT UNION USES A PRUDENT LENDING PHILOSOPHY TO OFFER VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS AT A LOW COST FOR MEMBERS TO FINANCE THEIR HOMES, AUTOMOBILES, BOATS, COLLEGE EXPENSES, ETC. DURING 2018, THE CREDIT UNION APPROVED 6,242 LOAN REQUESTS FOR OVER $122.2M. A TOTAL OF 205 REAL ESTATE LOANS WERE APPROVED WITH A DOLLAR AMOUNT OF $14.6M. IN THE MEMBER BUSINESS ARENA, WE APPROVED 7 COMMERCIAL LOAN REQUESTS TOTALING $10.3M FOR MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION IS IN ITS ELEVENTH YEAR OF COMMERCIAL LENDING - A DIRECT RESPONSE TO OUR SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS' REQUESTS FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES. PRODUCT OFFERINGS ALSO INCLUDED SHORT TERM (7-YEAR) MORTGAGE LOANS AT LOWER RATES. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUES OFFERING HOME PROTECTION LOANS (STORM SHELTERS, GENERATORS, ETC.) AT A VERY LOW INTEREST RATE TO HELP MEMBERS AFFORD THE COSTLY EXPENSE OF ADDING A FORTIFIED STORM SHELTER AND BACKUP POWER GENERATION TO THEIR RESIDENCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTINUES TO SUPPORT AND BE ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN 2018, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL SPONSORED OR WAS INVOLVED IN THE FOLLOWING: (1) CREDIT UNION YOUTH MONTH - ENCOURAGING YOUTH TO SET GOALS AND PLAN FOR THEIR FINANCIAL FUTURES THROUGH YOUTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS.(2) THE ANNUAL CHARITY CONCERT AND RAISED OVER $29,500 FOR THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION. THIS MONEY WAS USED TO FUND THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAMS. (3) THE CREDIT UNION ONCE AGAIN ALLOWED STAFF 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. TO NAME A COUPLE OF BENEFICIARIES OF OUR 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE THE SPECIAL OLYMPICS OF OKLAHOMA AND THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY. (4) OKLAHOMA CENTRAL MADE FINANCIAL DONATIONS THROUGH A REFER-A-FRIEND PROGRAM TO ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS DVIS, FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICES, JOHN 3:16 MISSION, AND ST. FRANCIS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10716IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee193EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAD SCHEIDTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GORDON SPROUSE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENNY CHEFFEY
CHAIR (JAN-MAR)/DIRECTOR (APR-DEC)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
ANNE DORMAN
SEC&TREAS (JAN-MAR)/VICE CHAIR (APR-DEC)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
SUSAN PHELPS
DIRECTOR(JAN-MAR)/SEC&TREAS (APR-DEC)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY HENDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM HILLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY MURPHREE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA WILSON
CEO40.00Yes (X)$334,708$0$467,7161.00
BRAD SCHEIDT
CHIEF FINANCE & STRATEGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$156,154$0$12,689
BILL JOLIN
VP FINANCE40.00$128,291$0$5,221Yes (X)
RYAN LARKIN
CIO40.00$127,309$0$25,544Yes (X)
SHELLI SCHROEDER
COO40.00$141,774$0$26,403Yes (X)
PEPPER WETHERLY
VP RETAIL SALES40.00$107,891$0$8,519Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$996,127TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$546,092TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XP SYSTEMS
75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 6963CHICAGOIL60675COMPUTER$1,018,253
NCR
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074STATEMENTS/HOME BANKING$801,071
TRANSFUND
PO BOX 2300TULSAOK74192ATM PROCESSING$560,326
PRAETORIA GROUP LLC
115 W 3RD STREET SUITE 401TULSAOK74103SECURITY$473,665
SAGENET
10205 E 61ST STTULSAOK74133COMPUTER$327,962
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS TO MEMBE522100$18,206,505$18,206,505
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$3,239,963$3,028,558$211,405
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$2,463,674$2,463,674
OTHER INCOME522100$143,594$143,594
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,053,736TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,162,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,162,054ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,957RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,957RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,957ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,937,041SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,911,408SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,633SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,633ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,287,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,842,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$211,405UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,233,644ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,191TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,874,744TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,721TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,298,345TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,019TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,447TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,294TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,722TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,848TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,333TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,893TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,159,791TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,852,192TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,413,850TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,252TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,678,524TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,548TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,390,083
LOAN SERVICING COSTS$586,174
STATE INCOME TAX$84,314

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,470,285TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,308,237BOYAmt
EOY$35,404,693EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,976BOYAmt
EOY$965,664EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,086,277BOYAmt
EOY$357,200,698EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,263,418BOYAmt
EOY$632,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,098,378LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,300,789LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,434,649BOYAmt
EOY$20,797,589EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,819,824BOYAmt
EOY$123,497,917EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,997,227BOYAmt
EOY$16,250,629EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,487,608BOYAmt
EOY$554,749,561EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,301,780BOYAmt
EOY$4,197,253EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,032BOYAmt
EOY$324,366EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,857,812BOYAmt
EOY$478,076,724EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,532,624BOYAmt
EOY$482,598,343EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,954,984BOYAmt
EOY$72,151,218EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,954,984BOYAmt
EOY$72,151,218EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,487,608BOYAmt
EOY$554,749,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$817,095ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$595,228NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$25,633OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,165,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,165,696BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,417,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,800,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,616,731BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,820,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$442,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,377,891BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,683,586OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,058,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,625,466BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,805BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,797,589TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$47,202,220F
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$72,801,492F
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: MUNICIPAL BONDS$3,494,205F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$123,497,917TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$145,954,135
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$98,148,274
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$113,136,705
INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS$29,338,055
SHARE & IRA CERTIFICATES$91,499,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$478,076,724TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,287,380TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,287,380RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,287,380TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,470,285TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,470,285ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,470,285TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF PAYING TAXES AND/OR INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2017, 2016, AND 2015 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE DIFFERENT THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN452804883RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$31,191CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFOUNDATION SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GINA WILSON
CEO$307,099$0$26,984$0$625$0$451,561$0$21,053$0$807,322$0$0$0
BRAD SCHEIDT
CHIEF FINANCE & STRATEGY OFFICER$144,757$0$11,179$0$218$0$5,823$0$10,422$0$172,399$0$0$0
RYAN LARKIN
CIO$120,574$0$6,590$0$145$0$5,259$0$21,558$0$154,126$0$0$0
SHELLI SCHROEDER
COO$131,146$0$10,497$0$131$0$4,392$0$24,329$0$170,495$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGINA WILSON, CEO, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO 2018 DISTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS FORM 990 AND DISCUSSES IT WITH THE CEO. A REPORT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES, BOD AND VOLUNTEERS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; INTERNAL AUDITS ARE PERFORMED ON EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS AND THE HR AREA; EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS ARE REVIEWED MONTHLY VIA HR AND THE CEO; ANNUALLY EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ACCOUNTS THAT THEY ARE PRIMARY OR JOINT ON AND ANY ACCOUNTS OF IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS; AN OFFICIAL FAMILY REPORT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOD MONTHLY ON LOAN STATUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT SERVICES IS USED. SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED TO ADMINISTER AND MAINTAIN COMPENSATION LEVELS OF ALL STAFF. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON JOB EVALUATIONS AND GRADE LEVELS. GRADE LEVELS DICTATE WHETHER RANGE IS AT THE NATIONAL, REGIONAL OR LOCAL LEVELS. OVERALL GRADE LEVEL SYSTEM TESTING IS DONE PERIODICALLY AND FOR SPECIFIC OCCURRENCES WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHEN NEW POSITIONS ARE ADDED OR AT THE REQUEST OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY COMPILED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOD. THE BOD USES SURVEY AND GRADE LEVEL INFORMATION TO EVALUATE CEO. BOD MEETS INDEPENDENTLY OF REGULAR MEETING FOR COMPENSATION DISCUSSION ANNUALLY OF CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS AND KEY STATISTICS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE, WWW.OCCU.ORG. ALL INFORMATION CAN ALSO BE VIEWED ON OUR QUARTERLY CALL REPORT THROUGH THE NCUA.GOV WEBSITE. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE GIVEN TO MEMBERSHIP UPON REQUEST. ANY PUBLIC REQUESTED DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASS FOR GAINS ON INVESTEMENTS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -25,633.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS 7 DIRECTORS AND 2 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE VOLUNTEERS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REAL ESTATE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446013230EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVE REAL ESTATE COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452804883EIN
Primary ActivitiesFOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd