WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES BENEFITS FUNDS LLC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES BENEFITS FUNDS LLC (EIN 39-1651543)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 201903119349301300
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-07T09:03:41-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 391277627 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1225 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 547021225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391651543 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WISC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6082769111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2730 DAIRY DRIVE STE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53718 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BONNIE DELAP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUST ADMIN (DEC) | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6082769111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-06 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATHAN KALEPP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01320467 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7158342001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-06 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.20.32.50 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:03:41 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 05D91B70799F442564BD2AC10FA90385440F3FA2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A575C17639EF084057D8F1A6504EC962B5AF11A6 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BONNIE DELAP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2730 DAIRY DRIVE STE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53718 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,442,422 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $57,227,314 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $63,607,490 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,128,590 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,037,212 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $91,845 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $99,562 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $61,447,749 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,744,264 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $50,534,083 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $55,040,152 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $776,061 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $823,884 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,187,991 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,499,205 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,498,135 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $58,363,241 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,949,614 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,381,023 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $139,956,209 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $142,794,964 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $585,391 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $492,548 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $139,370,818 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $142,302,416 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, AND OTHER BENEFITS TO PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS AND BENEFICIARIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1056 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6082769111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2730 DAIRY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53718 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DESENS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DON ALLEN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SEAN FRANK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB VAN ERT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG YOUNG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK LAUER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEAN MILLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS GULBRANDSON | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEO SOKOLIK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK HADY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM ELLAND II | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE GRASSY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN GERLACH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOYAL O'LEARY | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN MURPHY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUSS TIMMERS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ART BISHOP | ||||||
| TRUST ADMIN | 40.00 | $125,846 | $0 | $27,926 | Yes (X) | |
| BONNIE DELAP | ||||||
| TRUST ADMIN | 40.00 | $91,200 | $0 | $24,442 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $217,046 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $52,368 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| PO BOX 30302-445 | ATLANTA | GA | 303261039 | PREFERRED PROVI | $1,469,862 |
| INNOVATIVE SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 3000 SOUTH LENOLA ROAD | MAPLE SHADE | NJ | 08052 | SOFTWARE | $198,928 |
| REINHART BOERNER VAN DUEREN | |||||
| PO BOX 2965 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 532012965 | ATTORNEY | $139,120 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $60,782,209 | $60,782,209 |
| PARTICIPANTS CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $2,825,281 | $2,825,281 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $63,607,490 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,021,122 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,021,122 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,714,248 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,698,158 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,016,090 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,016,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,016,090 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENTAL INCOME | 900099 | $89,428 | $89,428 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $10,134 | $10,134 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $99,562 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,744,264 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,723,142 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,021,122 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,040,152 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,414 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,201 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,444 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,825 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,586 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $2,400,501 |
| INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $54,118 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,363,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,824,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,400,052 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $321,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,515,553 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,988,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,650,738 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,212,420 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $843,442 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,413,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,368,978 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,946,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,586,516 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,461,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,273,127 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,956,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,794,964 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $585,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,548 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $585,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,548 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,370,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,302,416 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,370,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,302,416 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,956,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,794,964 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,381,023 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,449,425 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $293,648 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $293,648 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,606,261 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $542,001 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,064,260 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $243,270 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $232,200 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,070 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $69,241 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $69,241 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,368,978 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AFL-CIO HOUSING INV TRUST | Desc |
| Book Value | $16,273,127 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $16,273,127 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $61,240,721 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$7,449,425 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$7,449,425 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $68,690,146 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $54,118 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $54,118 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,744,264 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,309,123 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $58,309,123 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $54,118 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $54,118 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $58,363,241 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ART BISHOP | PersonNm |
| Title | TRUST ADMIN JAN-NOV | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $125,846 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $27,926 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $153,772 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | EXPLANATION: EACH PARTICIPANT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | EXPLANATION: THE TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS TO REPRESENT THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | EXPLANATION: THE TRUST ADMINISTRATOR AND ATTORNEY REVIEW A DRAFT OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE RETURN IS NOT REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | EACH TRUSTEE HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT STATING THAT HE OR SHE WILL ACT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TRUST AGREEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | EXPLANATION: COMPENSATION OF THE TRUST ADMINISTRATOR IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL (SEE PART VII) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2730 DAIRY DRIVE NO 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53718 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 264568574 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PART VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $188,876 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,442,947 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PART VII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART I (A) CONTINUATION: WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES BENEFIT FUNDS, LLC PART I (B) CONTINUATION: HOLD AND LEASE PROPERTY AND PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES PART I (F) CONTINUATION: WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | ExplanationTxt |