SAN ISABEL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN ISABEL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-0312535)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 201903119349301770
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-07T10:37:41-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackson Thornton & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361010096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840312535 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | San Isabel Electric Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7195472160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 781 E Industrial Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pueblo | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81007 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Eldon Ryan Elarton | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7195472160 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Cooper | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00856177 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-04 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 142.154.130.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-04 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:15:45 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Eldon Ryan Elarton | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 781 E Industrial Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pueblo | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $64,314,843 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.siea.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide our membership with electric power and other needed products and services which will improve their quality of life. We will provide excellent service and maintain the highest social and ethical standards as we evaluate and utilize new technologies and resources to meet the needs of our membership. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 85 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $59,489,593 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $63,392,535 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $733,790 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$2,658,861 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $84,558 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $60,576 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $60,307,941 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $60,794,250 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,701 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,100 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,559,617 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,372,451 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $481,231 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $595,698 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $57,246,392 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $56,815,001 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $60,307,941 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,794,250 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $173,785,631 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $170,177,246 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $103,486,751 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $100,077,250 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $70,298,880 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,099,996 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To provide our membership with electric power and other needed products and services which will improve their quality of life. We will provide excellent service and maintain the highest social and ethical standards as we evaluate and utilize new technologies and resources to meet the needs of our membership. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | San Isabel Electric Association is an electric distribution cooperative that provided approximately 24,000 services to its approximately 20,000 members in all or parts of seven counties in Southern Colorado. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 85 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $60,101,687 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,737,608 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eldon Ryan Elarton | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7195472160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 781 E Industrial Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pueblo West | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81007 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Keairns | |||||||
| Director | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $17,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph Costa | |||||||
| Director | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $20,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edward Raymond Garcia | |||||||
| Director | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Rose | |||||||
| Director | 24.00 | Yes (X) | $25,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jacque Sikes | |||||||
| Director | 21.00 | Yes (X) | $12,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dennis Maroney | |||||||
| Director | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $17,450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Doris Morgan | |||||||
| Director | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $20,025 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Reginal Rudolph | |||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | $258,706 | $0 | $69,814 | Yes (X) | ||
| Eldon Ryan Elarton | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | $130,218 | $0 | $13,635 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gary Eitel | |||||||
| Chief Administrative Offic | 40.00 | $110,791 | $0 | $42,964 | Yes (X) | ||
| Darryl Stewart | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | $136,946 | $0 | $27,146 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $759,986 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $153,559 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward Electric Company | |||||
| 3690 Stagecoach Road | Longmont | CO | 80504 | Contract Labor | $3,599,822 |
| Wilson Excavation Inc | |||||
| 531 8th Street | Penrose | CO | 81240 | Excavation | $619,967 |
| National Information Solutions Cooperati | |||||
| PO Box 1147 | Mandan | ND | 58554 | Software Support | $413,259 |
| Tantalus Systems Inc | |||||
| PO Box 674556 | Detroit | MI | 48267 | Software Support | $294,544 |
| Lowry Contracting Inc | |||||
| 7693 US Highway 285 | Salida | CO | 81201 | Contract Labor | $244,129 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Revenue | 221000 | $61,392,481 | $61,392,481 |
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $2,000,054 | $2,000,054 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $63,392,535 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $736,183 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $736,183 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $57,508 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $57,508 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,508 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,508 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $125,549 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,520,593 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,395,044 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,395,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,395,044 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Operating Revenu | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,068 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,068 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,794,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $63,392,535 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,598,285 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,500 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,600 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,372,451 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,698 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,237,486 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,674,640 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power | $36,864,839 |
| Administrative & Genera | $4,506,899 |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | $2,296,740 |
| Dist Exp - Operations | $2,161,732 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,072,665 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,794,250 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,220,954 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,149,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,690,049 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,036 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,431,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,004,956 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,815,685 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $212,896,172 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $93,897,651 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,948,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,998,521 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,009,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,431,045 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,785,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,177,246 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,579,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,838,391 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,073,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,592,084 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,833,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,646,775 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,486,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,077,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,095,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,659,729 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,202,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,440,267 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,298,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,099,996 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,785,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,177,246 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$198,884 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,001,538 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,001,538 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,068,489 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,141,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,927,357 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $199,826,145 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $90,756,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $109,069,626 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $118,998,521 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Subordinated Certificates | $621,634 | F |
| Investments in Associated Organizations | $34,009,166 | F |
| Other Investments | $800,245 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $35,431,045 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,187,597 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $64,187,597 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$3,393,347 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$3,393,347 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $60,794,250 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,815,146 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $60,815,146 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$20,896 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$20,896 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,794,250 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | An evaluation of whether or not it has any uncertain tax positions is determined on an annual basis by the Association. While the Association believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the Association. The Association recognizes any interest and penalties assessed by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions, is no longer subject to federal, state, or local income tax examinations by tax authoritites for years before 2015. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reclassification of revenue/expense items from F/S -3,393,347. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 3,372,451. Reclassification of revenue/expense items from F/S -3,393,347. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Colorado Advocates for Rural Electrification | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5400 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80216 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 743106451 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $5,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Support for rural electric cooperatives in Colorado. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reginal Rudolph | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $258,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,082 | $0 | $18,732 | $0 | $328,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gary Eitel | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Administrative Offic | $110,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,120 | $0 | $17,844 | $0 | $153,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Darryl Stewart | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $136,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,872 | $0 | $13,274 | $0 | $164,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-State G&T | |||
| Common Board Member | $36,611,833 | Tri-State G&T Association is the wholesale power provider from which San Isabel Electric Association, Inc. purchases its power. San Isabel Electric Association, Inc. is also a cooperative member of Tri-State G&T Association. The Board of Tri-State G&T Association is comprised of one board member from each of the member electric distribution cooperatives. Currently, Don Keairns, serves as a representative from San Isabel Electric Association, Inc. to the Tri-State G&T Association Board of Directors. Although it is routine for board members of electric distribution cooperatives to serve as representatives on the boards of electric transmission cooperatives, for purposes of the Form 990 and its instructions, Don Keairns is not considered independent. | 0 |
| Western United Electric Supply | |||
| Common Board Member | $3,214,526 | Western United Electric Supply Corporation is an inventory supplier from which San Isabel Electric Association, Inc. purchases materials. San Isabel Electric Association, Inc. is also a cooperative member of Western United Electric Supply Corporation. The Board of Western United Electric Supply Corporation is comprised of one board member from each of the member electric distribution cooperatives. Currently, Dennis Maroney serves as a representative from San Isabel Electric Association, Inc. to the Western United Electric Supply Corporation Board of Directors. Although it is routine for board members of electric distribution cooperatives to serve as representatives on the boards of cooperatives to which they are members, for purposes of the Form 990 and its instructions, Dennis Maroney is not considered independent. | 0 |
| Reginal Rudolph | |||
| Chairman to Board of Directors | $413,255 | National Information Solutions Cooperative (NISC) is an information technology company from which San Isabel Electric Association, Inc. purchases software technology for Accounting, Billing, Member Services, and Dispatch. The Board of NISC is elected by the NISC membership by region. Currently, Reginal Rudolph, Chief Executive Officer, serves as a representative from San Isabel Electric Association, Inc., as well as Chairman to the NISC Board of Directors. His term as Chairman expires in 2019. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | San Isabel Electric Association is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The board members are elected by the membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The membership must approve changes to the organization's bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is emailed upon completion to the Board of Directors for their review. An internal review with payroll and accounting staff is also performed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization monitors and enforces the conflict of interest policy through employee and Board education regarding the policy, as well as scheduled policy review with employees and the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Information is gathered from state and national electric cooperative organizations to insure that levels of compensation are within statistical norms of the industry. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Bylaws, tariffs, and board policies are available on our website; all other documents are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The instructions to the 2018 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2018. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Retirement of capital credits -701,369. Changes in other equities -105,514. Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 607,999. |
| Form 990, Part VII | The Association has designated a policy for Director's Compensation. Per the Association's policy, whenever a Director attends any meeting, conference, or seminar approved by the Board, they receive reimbursement for actual expenses, with the exception of meals. Daily meals are reimbursed at per diem. In addition, the Director will receive a Director's fee of $350 for each day of the meeting. If a Director is absent from a regularly scheduled Board meeting, the Director's fee may be paid at the discretion of the Board. A form is provided to each Director to assist in tracking hours spent on behalf of the Association. A monthly medical and dental insurance allowance of $200 is paid to each Director. Some Directors may serve on additional committees or have additional training requirements that result in additional time and expenses as compared to other Directors. A director may defer Director fees in accordance with IRS Rules and Regulations. However, the money will be due and payable at the conclusion of the Director's tenure on the Board. Currently, Mr. Edward Garcia defers compensation as a Board Director. |