STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION (EIN 33-0358683)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201903179349309555
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T19:09:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN330358683EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002901112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 POINTE DRIVE NO 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBREACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP928219322ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS LAWRENCEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002901112PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.95.190.209IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-12IPDt
IP Tm14:47:50IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id858CFD5BF01852FA2489562124A1344FB9A1C194AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEAB9806DEF4238CAE74313C6CC2BD34B53E62B85AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJON SHIGEMATSUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 POINTE DRIVE NO 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBREACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP928219322ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,369,031GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AMERFIRST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee160TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$388,192TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,475,242PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,748,829CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,182,212PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,412,047CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,671PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,248,098CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,688,125PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,408,974CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,685PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$42,756CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,887,349PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,487,496CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,057,341PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,350,056CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,972,375PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,880,308CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,715,750PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,528,666CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$734,890,873TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$782,981,054TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$669,031,831TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$708,204,918TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,859,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,776,136NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescACHIEVEMENT OF MEMBER SATISFACTION IN CONNECTION WITH SERVICES PERTAINING TO CHECKING/SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, ATTRACTIVE CD RATES, IRA AND SIMILAR ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACHIEVEMENT OF SATISFACTORY SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS IN CONNECTION WITH CONSUMER AND REAL ESTATE LOANS, I.E., AUTO LOANS, VISA, 1ST MORTGAGE, PERSONAL LINES OF CREDIT, 2ND MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT, AND COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACHIEVEMENT OF SATISFACTORY SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS IN CONNECTION WITH OUR LONG TERM COMMITMENT TO HELP OUR MEMBERS REACH THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13515IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee160EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIM LABUDA VP ACCOUNTING & CORPORATE CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8002901112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 POINTE DRIVE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBREACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP928219322ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM COOK
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTI MALOTT
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON PHILIBERT
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$620$0$0
AMANDA SECOLA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC LEDESMA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER VANDER WENDE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA BROOKS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WARKENTON
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WEED
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HOPKINS
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIZI CLEMMER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SALIBA
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON SHIGEMATSU
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$850,588$0$40,342Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE
CFO40.00$356,478$0$41,523Yes (X)
THERESA DAVY
COO40.00$333,241$0$22,011Yes (X)
ROBERT FARRINGTON
SR VP COMMERCIAL REAL ESTA40.00$215,254$0$34,588Yes (X)
PAUL WELCH
SR VP RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$282,889$0$8,530Yes (X)
MICHAEL WELCH
SVP LENDING40.00$179,849$0$15,288Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROSS
BUS DEV REAL ESTATE LOAN A40.00$299,654$0$5,885Yes (X)
TEANNA DONOVAN
COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE LOAN OFFICER40.00$190,020$0$23,784Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,708,593TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,951TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 80123CITY OF INDUSTRYCA917168123CORE SYSTEM MAINTENANCE$1,379,121
OLEN POINTE BREA CORP
7 CORPORATE PLAZANEWPORT BEACHCA92660COMMERCIAL RENTAL LEASE$471,447
EXPERIAN
PO BOX 881971LOS ANGELESCA900881971CREDIT REPORTING AGENCY$212,860
KFORCE INC
PO BOX 277997ATLANTAGA303847997RECRUITING AGENCY$203,444
BCCS INC
9804 CRESCENT CERNTER DR 602RANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730COMMERCIAL BUILDER$169,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$21,984,438$21,984,438
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$7,141,838$7,059,813$82,025
FEE INCOME522100$2,622,553$2,316,386$306,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,748,829TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,487,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,487,787RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,880,982SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,335OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,899,050SecuritiesAmt
Other$61,007OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$18,068SecuritiesAmt
Other-$57,672OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$75,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$75,740RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,248,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,248,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,248,098OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,408,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,020,782RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$388,192UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,256TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,708,593TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,328,571TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,049TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,281,434TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$839,849TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,114TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,619TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,562,615TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,422TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,268TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,149,119TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,624TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,939TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,806,292TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,276TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,691,231
PROVISIONS FOR LOAN & L$688,139
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$574,017
OPERATING FEES$76,373

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,008TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,880,308TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,086,835BOYAmt
EOY$667,503EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,705,661BOYAmt
EOY$21,175,482EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,243BOYAmt
EOY$31,147EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$537,832BOYAmt
EOY$433,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,606,854LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,753,874LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,990,486BOYAmt
EOY$1,852,980EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,426,704BOYAmt
EOY$111,042,723EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,729,822BOYAmt
EOY$608,036,396EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,375,290BOYAmt
EOY$39,741,216EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,890,873BOYAmt
EOY$782,981,054EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,341,154BOYAmt
EOY$7,506,551EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,690,677BOYAmt
EOY$700,698,367EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$669,031,831BOYAmt
EOY$708,204,918EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,859,042BOYAmt
EOY$74,776,136EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,859,042BOYAmt
EOY$74,776,136EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,890,873BOYAmt
EOY$782,981,054EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,528,666ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$369,929NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$758,357PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,419,416OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$706,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$713,311BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,187,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,047,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,139,669BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,852,980TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$6,477,690F
LOANS AND LEASES$540,374,623F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$56,061,074F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAP DEPOSITS$4,523,009C
MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL AT CORP. CUS$600,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$608,036,396TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST ON LOANS$1,363,611
FORECLOSED ASSETS$462,581
ACCRUED INTEREST ON INVESTMENTS$690,133
ALL OTHER ASSETS$37,185,829
NON-TRADING DERIVATIVE ASSETS$39,062
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$39,741,216TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$511,657,695
DRAWS AGAINST LINE OF CREDIT$189,000,000
NON-TRADING DERIVATIVE$40,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$700,698,367TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,408,975TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,408,975RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,408,975TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,880,309TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,880,309ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,880,309TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
1940 E DEERE AVE STE 100SANTA ANACA92705131788491501(C)(3)$13,706FMVFIGHT BACK AGAINST CANCER BY HONORING CANCER SURVIVORS AND REMEMBERING THOSE WHO WERE LOST.
TARA'S CHANCE
219 E CLAIRE AVEFULLERTONCA92835460941505501(C)(3)$5,000FMVPROMOTING THE PHYSICAL, COGNITIVE AND SOCIAL WELL-BEING OF AT RISK YOUTH OR THOSE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS THROUGH EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES AND THERAPIES.
EVERFI INC
PO BOX 200034PITTSBURGHPA15251261818856$5,000FMVTO SUPPORT FINANCIAL EDUCATION FOR HIGH SCHOOLS
TRAVELERS OF GULLIVERS
3700 CAMPUS DRIVE SUITE 107NEWPORT BEACHCA92660330845299501(C)(3)$5,000FMVTO IDENTIFY AND ASSITT THOSE WHO ARE MAKING A MEANINGFUL DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP FUNDS WILL BE DISBURSED TO THE STUDENT WHEN EVIDENCE OF ENROLLMENT IN A COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OR TRADE SCHOOL IS PRESENTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JON SHIGEMATSU
CEO/PRESIDENT$341,548$0$50,100$0$458,940$0$12,375$0$27,967$0$890,930$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE
CFO$204,741$0$35,000$0$116,737$0$12,375$0$29,148$0$398,001$0$0$0
THERESA DAVY
COO$193,384$0$35,000$0$104,857$0$7,559$0$14,452$0$355,252$0$0$0
ROBERT FARRINGTON
SR VP COMMERCIAL REAL ESTA$186,855$0$28,000$0$399$0$7,982$0$26,606$0$249,842$0$0$0
PAUL WELCH
SR VP RISK MANAGEMENT$157,345$0$35,000$0$90,544$0$7,943$0$587$0$291,419$0$0$0
MICHAEL WELCH
SVP LENDING$148,797$0$30,000$0$1,052$0$6,793$0$8,495$0$195,137$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROSS
BUS DEV REAL ESTATE LOAN A$3,694$0$295,960$0$0$0$0$0$5,885$0$305,539$0$0$0
TEANNA DONOVAN
COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE LOAN OFFICER$50,704$0$139,313$0$3$0$8,625$0$15,159$0$213,804$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVE/SENIOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 457(F).ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MICHAEL WELCH
OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$42,821$30,8800Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL WELCH
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$500$2670Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$31,147TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOD WHO RECOMMENDS CHANGES WHEN NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ETHICS POLICY IS MONITORED ON A REGULAR BASIS. COMPLIANCE IS MONITORED THROUGH THIRD PARTY AUDITS, THE INTERNAL AUDIT STAFF AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS ARE REPORTED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND APPROPRIATENESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S ACCOMPLISHMENTS, CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL POSITION, OTHER EXECUTIVE SALARIES AND INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR RANGES IN LIKE POSITIONS WITHIN THE INDUSTRY IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE SALARY. THE SALARY AND COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE DETERMINED THROUGH THE USE OF THIRD PARTY VENDORS THAT SUPPLY INDUSTRY COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR LIKE ORGANIZATIONS BY ASSET SIZE AND REGIONAL COMPENSATION TRENDS. MINIMUM AND MAXIMUM COMPENSATION RANGES ARE ESTABLISHED FOR EACH POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.