STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW JERSEY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW JERSEY (EIN 22-1896118)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201903199349306630
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T10:45:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Jefferson Park Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWhippanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP079811070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221896118EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JAMES SULESKIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9732854029PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10 PO BOX 222AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070540222ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES SULESKIPersonNm
Person TitleVP/ASST TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9732854029PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScott J MarianiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00642486PTIN
Phone9738989494PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.124.179.218IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id22006220193195000103FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-11-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0E7AA6D09474FC827FC900BEE833A570B2ABBB6BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id082E2311302191F55D0415F63BDE2ABE529C36FDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS G WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070540222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$797,854,202GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addressdeltadentalnj.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH TO THE GREATEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SERVICE AND VALUE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee346TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$9,448NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$638,688,023PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$648,913,715CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,172,379PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,299,098CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$176,662PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,627,141CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$646,037,064PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$653,585,672CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,200,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,204,353CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$567,428,453PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$574,620,779CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,370,965PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,944,787CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,695,797PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,370,017CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$638,695,215PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$651,139,936CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,341,849PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,445,736CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$323,658,386TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$315,355,237TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,870,729TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,554,613TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$246,787,657NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$244,800,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH TO THE GREATEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SERVICE AND VALUE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OFFERS AFFORDABLE DENTAL COVERAGE FOR THOSE INDIVIDUALS IN NEW JERSEY WITHOUT ACCESS TO A GROUP DENTAL PLAN. THE ORGANIZATION'S PLANS PROVIDE ACCESS TO A BROAD ARRAY OF DENTAL SERVICES THROUGH ITS VAST NETWORK OF PARTICIPATING DENTISTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S PLANS OFFER QUALITY COVERAGE OPTIONS AT COMPETITIVE RATES. FOR NEARLY 50 YEARS, DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY HAS REACHED OUT TO SERVE THE PEOPLE OF NEW JERSEY AND, MORE RECENTLY, IN CONNECTICUT. IN 1986, WE FORMED THE DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION, INC. TO AID IN CREATING ACCESS TO CARE FOR THE UNDER-INSURED AND UN-INSURED, AND SUPPORT DENTAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN, AS WELL AS DENTAL ASSISTING AND DENTAL HYGIENE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS PURSUING A CAREER IN THE DENTAL FIELD. EACH YEAR, OUR FOUNDATION AWARDS AT LEAST $1 MILLION TO SUPPORT WORTHWHILE NON-MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$643,608,457ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,204,353GrantAmt
Revenue$648,913,715RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES INCURRED IN PROMOTING ORAL HEALTH TO THE GREATEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SERVICE AND VALUE; PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT DENTISTS TO MEMBER SUBSCRIBERS. PLEASE ALSO REFER TO THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLETE MISSION INCLUDED IN OUR RESPONSE TO PART III, QUESTION #1 ABOVE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$643,608,457TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55233IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee346EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES SULESKIPersonNm
Phone9732854029PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070540222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RONALD I DEBLINGER DMD
CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE25.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$280,373$0$1,365
RICHARD G BOZZA
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$67,774$0$1,365
WILLIAM J FAULKNER
TRUSTEE4.41.0Yes (X)$67,548$7,000$795
LISA N GALLUCCI DMD
TRUSTEE3.01.0Yes (X)$58,816$0$0
JORGE E GRACIA ESQ
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$4,456$0$193
JOSEPH MAZZA
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$66,682$0$0
GEORGE C MCLAUGHLIN DMD
TRUSTEE4.81.0Yes (X)$61,316$0$795
GENE F NAPOLIELLO DDS
TRUSTEE3.06.0Yes (X)$79,894$0$1,365
JAY H OYER
TRUSTEE3.01.0Yes (X)$45,362$0$910
MORTON REINHART
TRUSTEE4.91.0Yes (X)$61,316$7,000$1,365
DEBRA G SALMAN DDS
TRUSTEE3.20.0Yes (X)$67,899$0$1,365
JOHN P HALL JR
TRUSTEE - (TERMED 6/30/18)3.01.0Yes (X)$33,350$0$1,365
W THOMAS MARGETTS ESQ
TRUSTEE - (TERMED 4/11/18)3.01.0Yes (X)$21,873$0$1,365
DENNIS G WILSON
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00.7Yes (X)$1,754,388$0$93,982
JAMES SULESKI
SENIOR VP/CFO50.00.4Yes (X)$756,523$0$94,962
KEITH D LIBOU
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER50.00.0$475,800$0$92,796Yes (X)
LORI A ACKER
SVP OPERATIONS50.00.0$737,087$0$65,775Yes (X)
KATHLEEN A FENNELL-BORGES
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES50.00.0$663,727$0$67,275Yes (X)
PAUL J DIMAIO ESQ
SVP/GENERAL COUNSEL50.00.4$527,758$0$96,107Yes (X)
VINCENT FARINELLA
VP STRATEGY & PRODUCT DEVELOP50.00.0$468,113$0$68,425Yes (X)
JOHN GUMKOWSKI
VICE PRESIDENT50.00.0$377,243$0$94,557Yes (X)
RANDY M STODARD
VP/CMO50.00.4$375,694$0$97,557Yes (X)
STEVEN FLEISCHER
VP/CHIEF SALES OFFICER50.00.0$365,194$0$97,328Yes (X)
JUSTIN LAHULLIER
CIO/VP INFORMATION SERVICES50.00.0$315,975$0$94,659Yes (X)
THOMAS C KAHLER
VICE PRESIDENT50.00.0$267,349$0$95,837Yes (X)
ALLAN BERKIN
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE50.00.0$440,236$0$96,407Yes (X)
KIM WHITE-WAPELHORST
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE50.00.0$308,017$0$99,020Yes (X)
DAVID ATHA
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT50.00.0$252,805$0$63,886Yes (X)
DOREEN PILIGIAN
AVP & ASSOCIATE GEN COUNSEL50.00.0$235,058$0$58,260Yes (X)
NOAH G BLEIBTREU
AVP - PMO50.00.0$217,602$0$86,515Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,455,228TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$14,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,475,596TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K75IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
WYSSTA SERVICES INC
PO BOX 85STEVENS POINTWI54481ADMINISTRATOR$2,934,705
8 WEST CONSULTING
SYSTEMS DEVELOPER$2,376,721CURRAHEEN ROADCORK0EI
DENTAL ASSOCIATES OF CONNECTICUT
36 PADANARAM ROADDANBURYCT06811DENTAL PROVIDER$2,030,993
BLUE 449 INC
375 HUDSON STREET 7TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10014MEDIA AGENCY$1,562,882
BROWN BROWN BENEFIT ADVISORS
5 REGENT STREETLIVINGSTONNJ07039BROKERAGE$1,354,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1069CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DENTAL BENEFITS COVERAGE REVENUE524114$648,397,980$648,397,980
OTHER RELATED REVENUE900099$515,735$515,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$648,913,715TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,089,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,089,311ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,385,884RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,013,025RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$1,627,141RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,627,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,627,141ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$142,465,292SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$141,255,505SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,209,787SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,209,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,209,787ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$653,585,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$648,913,715RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,671,957ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,353TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,353ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,620,779TotalAmt
Program Services$574,620,779ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,073,014TotalAmt
Program Services$8,165,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$907,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,665,908TotalAmt
Program Services$15,899,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,766,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,903,534TotalAmt
Program Services$3,513,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,368,061TotalAmt
Program Services$3,931,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,934,270TotalAmt
Program Services$1,740,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,774TotalAmt
Program Services$114,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,424TotalAmt
Program Services$253,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,905TotalAmt
Program Services$77,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,010TotalAmt
Program Services$896,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,311,556TotalAmt
Program Services$10,180,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,131,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,591,257TotalAmt
Program Services$1,432,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,598,810TotalAmt
Program Services$4,138,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,834TotalAmt
Program Services$615,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,118TotalAmt
Program Services$40,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,031TotalAmt
Program Services$481,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,597,716TotalAmt
Program Services$4,137,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,654TotalAmt
Program Services$590,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BROKERAGE COMMISSIONS$8,748,750$7,873,875$874,875$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,127,192$1,014,473$112,719$0
RECRUITMENT & DEVELOPMENT$531,346$478,211$53,135$0
OTHER EXPENSES$2,451,640$2,206,476$245,164$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,139,936TotalAmt
Program Services$643,608,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,531,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,446,927BOYAmt
EOY$5,541,529EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,541,925BOYAmt
EOY$44,131,820EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,915,875BOYAmt
EOY$1,897,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,521,139LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,603,709LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,630,451BOYAmt
EOY$29,917,430EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,282,656BOYAmt
EOY$190,681,268EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,917,657BOYAmt
EOY$26,876,807EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,574,655BOYAmt
EOY$13,211,711EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,090BOYAmt
EOY$322,025EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,950,150BOYAmt
EOY$2,774,938EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,658,386BOYAmt
EOY$315,355,237EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,499,341BOYAmt
EOY$13,618,803EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,371,388BOYAmt
EOY$56,935,810EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,870,729BOYAmt
EOY$70,554,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,528,453BOYAmt
EOY$262,974,188EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$13,765,796BOYAmt
EOY-$18,198,564EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,787,657BOYAmt
EOY$244,800,624EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,658,386BOYAmt
EOY$315,355,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,445,736ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,770,429NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,337,660OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,060,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,060,407BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,320,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,337,396DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,982,976BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,314,871OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,143,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,171,691BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,028,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,623,797DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,404,558BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$797,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$499,336DepreciationAmt
Book Value$297,798BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,917,430TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUITY SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$26,876,807BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,876,807TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNPAID CLAIMS$33,215,000
UNPAID CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES$2,040,000
DEPOSITS AND ADVANCES$4,353,534
ACCRUED PENSION COSTS$11,988,892
OTHER LIABILITIES$4,968,060
DUE TO AFFILIATES$310,721
SECURITY DEPOSITS$59,603
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$56,935,810TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$653,600,578TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,770,429NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,301,070OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$530,641RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$653,069,937RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$515,735OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$515,735RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$653,585,672TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$654,207,072TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,963,411OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,963,411ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$649,243,661ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$996,010InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$900,265OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,896,275ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$651,139,936TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XAN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATE FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND DECEMBER 31, 2017; RESPECTIVELY, AND ISSUED A CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT WITH CONSOLIDATING SCHEDULES BY ENTITY. THE FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE BELOW IS FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S 2018 AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: THE PLAN FOLLOWS THE RECOGNITION AND DISCLOSURE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. UNDER THIS STANDARD, TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED FOR RECOGNITION USING A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD, AND THOSE TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY THAT HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL RELEVANT INFORMATION. THE PLAN HAS EVALUATED THE LIKELIHOOD OF THEIR TAX POSITIONS BEING CHALLENGED AS REMOTE AND, ACCORDINGLY HAS NOT INCLUDED ANY INCOME TAX PROVISIONS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: - INTERCOMPANY RENT PAID TO DISREGARDED ENTITY - $1,950,385; - EXPENSES OF DISREGARDED ENTITY - $3,013,025; - NET CHANGE RELATED TO ACCRUED PENSION - $1,337,660.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: - REINSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT - $515,735;
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: - INTERCOMPANY RENT PAID TO DISREGARDED ENTITY - $1,950,385; - EXPENSES OF DISREGARDED ENTITY - $3,013,025.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: - REINSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT - $515,735; - NET INCOME OF DISREGARDED ENTITY - $384,530.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN222764745RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,204,353CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION, INC. ("FOUNDATION"); A RELATED INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, IS FUNDED SOLELY BY DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY, INC. THE MONIES DISBURSED BY THE FOUNDATION ARE BASED ON GRANT REQUESTS WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON NEED. IN THE CASE OF LARGE GRANT REQUESTS THAT MAY SPAN MULTIPLE YEARS, THE DISBURSEMENT MAY BE MADE FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND NOT ITS RELATED FOUNDATION. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES' APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR THIS TYPE OF COMMITMENT. PROGRESS ON GRANTS OF THIS NATURE IS MONITORED BY THE ORGANIZATION WITH UPDATES PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RONALD I DEBLINGER DMD
CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE$0$0$0$0$280,373$0$0$0$1,365$0$281,738$0$0$0
DENNIS G WILSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$631,054$0$414,051$0$709,283$0$50,750$0$43,232$0$1,848,370$0$0$0
JAMES SULESKI
SENIOR VP/CFO$333,574$0$174,686$0$248,263$0$50,750$0$44,212$0$851,485$0$0$0
KEITH D LIBOU
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$333,530$0$131,815$0$10,455$0$50,750$0$42,046$0$568,596$0$0$0
LORI A ACKER
SVP OPERATIONS$306,718$0$150,051$0$280,318$0$50,750$0$15,025$0$802,862$0$0$0
KATHLEEN A FENNELL-BORGES
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$243,416$0$127,251$0$293,060$0$50,750$0$16,525$0$731,002$0$0$0
PAUL J DIMAIO ESQ
SVP/GENERAL COUNSEL$316,673$0$181,331$0$29,754$0$50,750$0$45,357$0$623,865$0$0$0
VINCENT FARINELLA
VP STRATEGY & PRODUCT DEVELOP$255,267$0$80,051$0$132,795$0$50,750$0$17,675$0$536,538$0$0$0
JOHN GUMKOWSKI
VICE PRESIDENT$231,100$0$68,193$0$77,950$0$50,750$0$43,807$0$471,800$0$0$0
RANDY M STODARD
VP/CMO$281,515$0$84,831$0$9,348$0$50,750$0$46,807$0$473,251$0$0$0
STEVEN FLEISCHER
VP/CHIEF SALES OFFICER$252,071$0$60,720$0$52,403$0$50,750$0$46,578$0$462,522$0$0$0
JUSTIN LAHULLIER
CIO/VP INFORMATION SERVICES$224,337$0$77,121$0$14,517$0$50,750$0$43,909$0$410,634$0$0$0
THOMAS C KAHLER
VICE PRESIDENT$183,511$0$64,698$0$19,140$0$50,713$0$45,124$0$363,186$0$0$0
ALLAN BERKIN
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$181,470$0$255,472$0$3,294$0$50,750$0$45,657$0$536,643$0$0$0
KIM WHITE-WAPELHORST
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$179,844$0$126,668$0$1,505$0$50,750$0$48,270$0$407,037$0$0$0
DAVID ATHA
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT$189,855$0$43,831$0$19,119$0$47,331$0$16,555$0$316,691$0$0$0
DOREEN PILIGIAN
AVP & ASSOCIATE GEN COUNSEL$175,490$0$40,449$0$19,119$0$44,030$0$14,230$0$293,318$0$0$0
NOAH G BLEIBTREU
AVP - PMO$171,551$0$45,907$0$144$0$42,587$0$43,928$0$304,117$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTIONS 1A AND 1BTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO TRAVELS FIRST CLASS ON BUSINESS RELATED FLIGHTS EXCEEDING THREE HOURS TO ATTEND ORGANIZATION RELATED WORK EVENTS. THIS PROVIDES THE PRESIDENT/CEO THE ABILITY TO WORK ON ORGANIZATIONAL MATTERS DURING TRAVEL. THE EXCESS COST OVER STANDARD RELATED TO THE 1ST CLASS TRAVEL WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. THE ORGANIZATION PAID FOR FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES AMOUNTS OUTLINED HEREIN WERE INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S RESPECTIVE 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES: DENNIS G. WILSON, $750; STEVEN FLEISCHER, $750; RANDY M. STODARD, $750; THOMAS C. KAHLER, $190; KATHLEEN FENNELL-BORGES, $450, AND PAUL J. DIMAIO, $400. THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, JAMES SULESKI'S 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, INCLUDES A TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $5,105 RELATED TO HIS FORM W-2, BOX 5, TAXABLE COMPENSATION RESULTING FROM AN AUTO ALLOWANCE. THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS, LORI A. ACKER'S 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, INCLUDES A TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $5,105 RELATED TO HER FORM W-2, BOX 5, TAXABLE COMPENSATION RESULTING FROM AN AUTO ALLOWANCE. THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES, KATHLEEN FENNELL-BORGES'S 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, INCLUDES A TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $5,105 RELATED TO HER FORM W-2, BOX 5, TAXABLE COMPENSATION RESULTING FROM AN AUTO ALLOWANCE. THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL, PAUL J. DIMAIO'S 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, INCLUDES A TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $4,709 RELATED TO HIS FORM W-2, BOX 5, TAXABLE COMPENSATION RESULTING FROM AN AUTO ALLOWANCE. THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER, KEITH LIBOU'S 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, INCLUDES A TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $3,836 RELATED TO HIS FORM W-2, BOX 5, TAXABLE COMPENSATION RESULTING FROM AN AUTO ALLOWANCE. THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, DENNIS G. WILSON'S 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, INCLUDES TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTs OF $5,290 RELATED TO HIS FORM W-2, BOX 5, TAXABLE COMPENSATION RESULTING FROM THE PERSONAL USAGE OF AN AUTO AND FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES; RESPECTIVELY. THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT/ CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER, RANDY M. STODARD'S 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, INCLUDES A TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $3,172 RELATED TO HIS FORM W-2, BOX 5, TAXABLE COMPENSATION RESULTING FROM AN AUTO ALLOWANCE. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS' 2018 FORMS 1099-MISC INCLUDE TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS RELATED TO COMPENSATION PAID TO THEM FOR PERSONAL USAGE OF AN AUTO AND/OR FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 4BTHE AMOUNTS REFLECTED IN COLUMN B(III) FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS INCLUDE PARTICIPATION IN A PENSION RESTORATION supplemental executive retirement PLAN ("SERP") BECAUSE THE AMOUNTS ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF COMPLETE FORFEITURE. THE AMOUNTS OUTLINED HEREIN WERE INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES: DENNIS G. WILSON, $678,326; JAMES SULESKI, $217,708; LORI A. ACKER, $268,882; KATHLEEN A. FENNELL-BORGES, $280,172; VINCENT FARINELLA, $117,376; JOHN GUMKOWSKI, $54,717; STEVEN FLEISCHER, $28,058; AND JUSTIN LAUHULLIER, $14,373. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE AMOUNTS REFLECTED INCLUDE A 27% TAX ADJUSTMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE SERP PAYMENTS TO MITIGATE THE TAX INEFFICIENCY OF THE NON-QUALIFIED SERP.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 7 AND CORE FORM, PART VIIINCLUDED IN COLUMN B(II) FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS IS A PAYMENT RELATED TO A PROGRESS INCENTIVE PROGRAM. UNDER THIS PROGRAM, A PAYMENT IS MADE TO THESE INDIVIDUALS WHICH IS BASED ON ESTABLISHED TARGETS, BENCHMARKS AND GOALS. IF MET, THE INDIVIDUALS RECEIVE, AS A PROGRESS INCENTIVE PAYMENT, ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR BASE COMPENSATION. THE ABOVE NOTED PAYMENT WAS INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2018 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. PLEASE REFER TO THIS SECTION OF THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FOR THIS INFORMATION BY PERSON BY AMOUNT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTION 3The organization retained the services of an outside property manager TO MANAGE THE DAY TO DAY ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS OF its single member LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY; 1639 Real Estate, LLC. PAYMENTS TO THE PROPERTY MANAGER APPROXIMATE $39,000 IN 2018.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTIONS 6 & 7MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVE AS THE TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND EXISTING MEMBERS VOTE TO ELECT NEW MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY (ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES) PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS"). AS PART OF THE TAX RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION HIRED A PROFESSIONAL CPA FIRM WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN BOTH HEALTHCARE AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX RETURN PREPARATION, TO PREPARE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM'S TAX PROFESSIONALS WORKED CLOSELY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP TO OBTAIN THE INFORMATION NEEDED IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE TAX RETURN. THE CPA FIRM PREPARED A DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FURNISHED IT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, FINANCE PERSONNEL AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR REVIEW. THESE INDIVIDUALS REVIEWED THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND DISCUSSED QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WITH THE CPA FIRM. REVISIONS WERE MADE TO THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 WHERE NECESSARY AND A FINAL DRAFT WAS FURNISHED BY THE CPA FIRM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO PROVIDING IT TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY AND FILING WITH THE IRS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 12THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND OTHER KEY PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT. SENIOR MANAGEMENT PROVIDES THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS AND ANY ASSOCIATED MITIGATING BEHAVIOR. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REPORTS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 15THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND A HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE. THE BOARD HAS ADOPTED A WRITTEN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY WHICH IT FOLLOWS WHEN IT REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM, WHICH INCLUDES THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER. THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF THE INDIVIDUALS REVIEWED INCLUDES BOTH CURRENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND ALL EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, BOTH QUALIFIED AND NON-QUALIFIED. THIS REVIEW IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ENSURES THAT THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE. COMPENSATION FOR THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/HUMAN RESOURCES, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, WHO REPRESENT SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY, AND IS EFFECTIVE EACH JANUARY 1ST. THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH PROVIDE INPUT TO THE FULL BOARD. COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION C; QUESTION 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FILED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND ANY AMENDMENTS CAN BE OBTAINED AND REVIEWED THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY.
CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE JCERTAIN INDIVIDUALS WERE REPORTED AS OFFICERS ON THE PREVIOUS FORM 990, CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J. UPON REVIEW OF THEIR RESPECTIVE DUTIES, ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THESE INDIVIDUALS DO NOT SATISFY THE CRITERIA TO BE AN OFFICER UNDER (1) FORM 990 RULES, REGULATIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS; (2) STATE OF NEW JERSEY LAW; OR (3) THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. HOWEVER, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THESE INDIVIDUALS SATISFY THE CRITERIA TO BE CLASSIFIED AS A KEY EMPLOYEE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING PURPOSES. ACCORDINGLY, CORE FORM, PART VII OF THIS FORM 990 HAS BEEN UPDATED TO REPORT THESE INDIVIDUALS AS KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
CORE FORM, PART XI; QUESTION 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCE INCLUDES: - NET CHANGE ARISING DURING THE PERIOD RELATED TO ACCRUED PENSION; $1,337,660.
CORE FORM, PART XII; QUESTION 2AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATE FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND DECEMBER 31, 2017; RESPECTIVELY, AND ISSUED A CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT WITH CONSOLIDATING SCHEDULES BY ENTITY. AN UNMODIFIED OPINION WAS ISSUED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM EACH YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY PAC INC
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054223754874RELATEDNJ$8,650$51,387NA
1639 REAL ESTATE LLC
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054RELATEDNJ$3,397,555$26,707,849DDNJ

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NJ FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222764745EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC SRVC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DDNJBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
DDPNJ CORPORATION
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054223085009HOLDING COMPANYNJDDNJC CORP.$22,889,890$14,503,9361.00000Yes (true)
FLAGSHIP HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054222671069DENTAL PLAN ORGNJDDPNJC CORP.Yes (true)
DENTAL REINSURANCE COMPANY LTD
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054980160853FOREIGN REINS.DDPNJC CORP.Yes (true)BD
DELTA DENTAL OF CONNECTICUT INC
148 EASTERN BLVD STE 310GLASTONBURYCT06033812414649DENTAL PLAN ORGCTDDPNJC CORP.Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF NJ FOUNDATION INC
B$1,204,353COST
DELTA DENTAL OF CONNECTICUT INC
Q$420,512COST