UNITED METHODIST MEMORIAL HOME: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED METHODIST MEMORIAL HOME (EIN 35-0877581)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202503159349302395
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-11T11:26:40+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wayne Street Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350877581 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Methodist Memorial Home | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2603752201 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 326 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARREN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46792 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY CHOD BOXELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2603752201 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lauren Denton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01571860 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2604604000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Heritage Pointe Communities | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFFREY CHOD BOXELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 326 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARREN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $72,534,038 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LIFEATHERITAGE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Senior communities of care inspiring mind, body, and soul. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 722 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $540,802 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,402 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,674,220 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,395,489 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $65,054,950 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,431,593 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,133,406 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $354,849 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $613,834 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,185,333 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $69,476,410 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,890,551 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,357,109 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $5,942 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,062,185 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,948,053 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $54,952,736 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,305,162 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,767,403 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$828,752 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,890,441 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $60,847,100 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,927,824 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,279,575 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,962,617 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,567,525 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Senior communities of care inspiring mind, body, and soul. Our team is united to be premier communities committed to excellence of care through grace, compassion, and respect. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $59,450,359 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $65,248,920 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Heritage Pointe Communities provides housing, care, programming, and services to senior living residents across all levels of the care continuum through independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and hospice. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $59,450,359 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 722 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFFREY CHOD BOXELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2603752201 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 HUNTINGTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARREN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46792 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Burris | |||||||||
| Vice President (End 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marlene Fenstermacher | |||||||||
| Vice President (Start 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Summers | |||||||||
| Treasurer (End 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sherry Fulbright | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steven Conner | |||||||||
| Treasurer (Start 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Toni Carmer | |||||||||
| President | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alfred Brothers Jr | |||||||||
| Trustee (Start 10/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brian Witwer | |||||||||
| Trustee (End 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Christopher Lantz | |||||||||
| Trustee (End 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Glenn Knepp | |||||||||
| Trustee (Start 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeffrey Jones | |||||||||
| Trustee (Start 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jon Brown | |||||||||
| Trustee (End 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lucinda Osgood | |||||||||
| Trustee (End 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marcelline Hoy | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nathan Whybrew | |||||||||
| Trustee (Start 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peggy Nunley | |||||||||
| Trustee (Start 06/2024, End 12/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Ream | |||||||||
| Trustee (Start 06/2024) | 1.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edwin Rice | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $141,792 | $0 | $27,903 | |||
| Jeffrey Boxell | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.0 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $257,952 | $0 | $18,584 | |||
| Bobbie Crutchfield | |||||||||
| Vice President of Human Resources | 40.0 | 0.0 | $121,285 | $0 | $14,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jodie Stanley | |||||||||
| Health Facility Administrator | 40.0 | 0.0 | $127,352 | $0 | $16,556 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sydney Miller | |||||||||
| Residential Sales Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $132,280 | $0 | $15,110 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tammy Gallegos | |||||||||
| Registered Nurse | 46.0 | 0.0 | $144,731 | $0 | $4,527 | Yes (X) | |||
| Terrence Jent | |||||||||
| Health Facility Administrator | 40.0 | 0.0 | $150,870 | $0 | $18,154 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Souder | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer (End 4/30/2023) | 40.0 | 0.2 | $148,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,224,262 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $115,243 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morrison Living | ||||||
| 400 Northridge Rd | Ste 600 | Atlanta | GA | 30350 | Dining Services | $6,820,355 |
| HTS IN IV Inc | ||||||
| 1500 American Way | Suite 110 | Greenwood | IN | 46143 | Therapy Services | $1,513,214 |
| Green's Lawn Service Inc | ||||||
| 267 W State Road 124 | Bluffton | IN | 46714 | Landscaping Services | $499,800 | |
| Orchard Digital Marketing Inc | ||||||
| 708 Walnut St | Unit 400 | Cincinnati | OH | 45202 | Marketing Services | $482,936 |
| Forvis Mazars LLP | ||||||
| 111 E Wayne St | Suite 600 | Fort Wayne | IN | 46802 | Professional Services | $254,928 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,674,220 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,674,220 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Continuing Care Services | 623000 | $62,798,563 | $62,798,563 | |
| Healthcare Facility | 531390 | $1,109,070 | $1,109,070 | |
| Deferred Entrance Fees | 623000 | $795,211 | $795,211 | |
| Golf Course | 713910 | $352,106 | $352,106 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $65,054,950 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $324,304 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $324,304 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,373 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,373 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,373 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,373 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,865,555 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,175 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,057,628 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,807,927 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,175 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,809,102 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,175 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,807,927 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samaritan Group Revenue | 523000 | $216,650 | $216,650 | ||
| Other Revenue | 900099 | $207,290 | $13,320 | $193,970 | |
| Childcare Revenue | 624410 | $187,521 | $187,521 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $611,461 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,476,410 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,896,814 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $540,802 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,364,574 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $439,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,942 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,324,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,692,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,632,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $734,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $661,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,696,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,696,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,006,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $751,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,254,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,524 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $118,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,928 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $254,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,665 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $254,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,709,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,838,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $870,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,605 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $720,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $300,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,522 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $927,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,827,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,827,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,078 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,237 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $436,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,803,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,523,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,638,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,638,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $3,270,137 | $3,270,137 | |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $2,172,601 | $1,955,341 | $217,260 |
| Miscellaneous | $859,697 | $859,697 | |
| Bad Debt | $376,718 | $376,718 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,305,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,450,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,848,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,942 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,140,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,578,741 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,160,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,751,433 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,730 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,487 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $117,925,199 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $74,002,835 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,649,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,922,364 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,759,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,641,145 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,214 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $890,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $670,986 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,890,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,847,100 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,639,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,069,544 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,143,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,271,357 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,860,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,140,000 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,474,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,190,469 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $810,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,205 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,927,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,279,575 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,942,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,533,913 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,612 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,962,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,567,525 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,890,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,847,100 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$828,752 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$553,644 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$12,696 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $228,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,674,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,964,851 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,988,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,008,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,675,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,101,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,702,844 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $197,477,210 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,216,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,045,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,698,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,104,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $66,377,064 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $199,442,061 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,174,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,962,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,540,655 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,677,135 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,174,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,962,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,540,655 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,677,135 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $146,764,926 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $309,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $421,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $473,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $294,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $326,677 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,826,594 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $342,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $359,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $453,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $425,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $540,802 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,122,195 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $652,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $780,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $927,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $720,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $867,479 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,948,789 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $596,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $598,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $171,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $423,940 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,937,665 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,015,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,423,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $46,224,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,996,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,668,483 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $205,328,515 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.71478 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.7774 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER, COLUMN A - 146172.0, COLUMN B - 596724.0, COLUMN C - 598840.0, COLUMN D - 171989.0, COLUMN E - 423940.0, COLUMN F - 1937665.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,357,267 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,357,267 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $96,423,268 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,527,433 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,895,835 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,267,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,970,899 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,296,169 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,877,596 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,504,503 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,373,093 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,922,364 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| ROU Liability | $605,736 |
| Interest Rate Swap | $2,469 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $608,205 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HOME IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THOUGH THEY ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE HOME HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND December 31, 2023. THE ORGANIZATION FILES U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE OF INDIANA INFORMATION AND INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2020. MANAGEMENT BELEIVES THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WILL RESULT IN MATERIAL CHANGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Souder | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer (End 4/30/2023) | $148,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $148,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Boxell | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $257,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,266 | $0 | $11,318 | $0 | $276,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edwin Rice | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $136,792 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,660 | $0 | $23,243 | $0 | $169,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Terrence Jent | ||||||||||||||
| Health Facility Administrator | $150,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,195 | $0 | $13,959 | $0 | $169,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Indiana Finance Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 351602316 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 455057TF6 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2009-07-07 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $13,100,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | To finance expansion of a senior living campus. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $8,960,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $13,100,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $280,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | false | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Research | false | EngageBondCounselResearchInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct |
| Remedial Action Taken | false | RemedialActionTakenInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (true) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Morgan Stanley | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 17.0 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | false | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | false | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Term Of GIC | 0 | TermOfGICPct |
| Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd | false | RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | Form 990 and related schedules are reviewed in detail by the CFO and an independent CPA firm. Additionally, a copy is provided to the Board of Trustees for review before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Annually, each member of the governing body completes a conflict of interest questionnaire to monitor compliance with the conflict of interest policy. Throughout the term of a member's tenure, no governing body member shall be included in deliberations and/or vote on a business matter that would violate the conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | Officer compensation is reviewed annually by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee reviews CEO performance and compensation on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and independent auditor's report are available upon written request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | OUTSIDE SERVICES - Total Expense: 6388200, Program Service Expense: 5749380, Management and General Expenses: 638820, Fundraising Expenses: ; UPL MANAGEMENT FEE - Total Expense: 2321094, Program Service Expense: 2088985, Management and General Expenses: 232109, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Interest Rate Swap - 1325; Equity Transfer to United Methodist Memorial Home Foundation - -14021; Total - -12696; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Methodist Memorial Home Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 326 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Warren | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 316269535 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Foundation | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Type I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Methodist Memorial Home | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Methodist Memorial Home Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,658,331 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Cash | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |