CURE SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CURE SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION (EIN 46-4322131)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202503159349302755
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-11T08:44:52-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 570957419 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Hobbs Group PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1704 Laurel Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 464322131 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cure Sanfilippo Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CURE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8034130525 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 6901 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29260 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Glenn O'Neill | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Will Stevens CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01208094 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8037990555 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Glenn O'Neill | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 6901 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,143,445 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.CureSanfilippoFoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To accelerate scientific development and access to a cure or therapeutic options for all affected by Sanfilippo syndrome, drive advocacy to improve care and outcomes, and empower families with information, guidance, and support to navigate the journey. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,746,032 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,221,552 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $292,943 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $580,274 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $67,417 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$20,677 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,106,392 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,781,149 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $570,714 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $643,960 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $525,974 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $630,558 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $146,325 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $195,997 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $298,441 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,292,685 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,572,959 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $813,707 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,208,190 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,198,610 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,871,255 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,536 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $135,072 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,174,074 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,736,183 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To accelerate scientific development and access to a cure or therapeutic options for all affected by Sanfilippo syndrome, drive advocacy to improve care and outcomes, and empower families with information, guidance, and support to navigate the journey. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,259,871 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | To accelerate scientific development and access to a cure or therapeutic options for all affected by Sanfilippo syndrome, drive advocacy to improve care and outcomes, and empower families with information, guidance, and support to navigate the journey. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,259,871 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Glenn O'Neill | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8034130525 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 6901 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29260 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn O'Neill | |||||||
| Exe Dir/Pres | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $139,049 | $0 | $22,057 | |
| Cara O'Neill | |||||||
| Chief Science | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $124,759 | $0 | $21,437 | |
| Katie Walton | |||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $118,051 | $0 | $4,676 | |
| Daniel Fraley | |||||||
| Board Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Jessica Haywood | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Faith McAngus | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Shelby Leonardi | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Mike Lykes | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ben Von Wong | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Adam Shaywitz | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $381,859 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $48,170 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $516,900 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,704,652 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,221,552 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $372,815 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $372,815 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $481,429 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $273,970 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $207,459 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $207,459 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $207,459 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $52,962 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $516,900 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $88,326 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$35,364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Bank Cash Back | $3,037 | $3,037 |
| Refund Credit | $1,650 | $1,650 |
| Sales | $10,000 | $10,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $14,687 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,781,149 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $594,961 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,372 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,983 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,593 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,581 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,935 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,705 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,960 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,850 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,806 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractors | $18,599 | $12,089 | $2,790 | $3,720 |
| Program Expense | $14,554 | $14,554 | ||
| Rent/Lease | $12,675 | $8,238 | $1,902 | $2,535 |
| Web Service | $10,765 | $8,074 | $2,691 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $444 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,572,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,259,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $146,325 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,829,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,399,469 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,091 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,287 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,837 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,240,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,235,625 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,056,946 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,198,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,871,255 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,072 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,072 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,174,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,736,183 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,174,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,736,183 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,198,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,871,255 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,208,190 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $366,669 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$17,946 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $1,005,196 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,862,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,135,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,268,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,849,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,273,329 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,388,874 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,862,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,135,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,268,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,849,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,273,329 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,388,874 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $10,388,874 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $233,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $186,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $483,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $292,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $580,274 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,776,837 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,687 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,005 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,193,716 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.85200 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.87430 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment in Phoenix Nest | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,056,946 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,056,946 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,218,198 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $366,669 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $88,326 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $454,995 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,763,203 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,946 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,946 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,781,149 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,661,285 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $88,326 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $88,326 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,572,959 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,572,959 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | The foundation has received a determination letter from the IRS indicating it is a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC and is subject to federal income tax only on unrelated business income. Management is not aware of any transactions that would jeopardize their tax-exempt status. Accounting principles generally accepted in the USA require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Foundation and to recognize tax liability (or asset) if the Foundation has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has analyzed the tax position taken by the foundationand has concluded that as of December 31, 2024 & 2023, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The Foundation is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for fiscal years prior to 2020. US State jurisdictions have statutes of limitations that generally range from 3-5 years. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Fundraising Expenses $88326 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Fundraising Expenses $88326 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 0 | 0 | Grants | See Schedule O | $201,768 |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Grants | See Schedule O | $63,000 |
| Australia | 0 | 0 | Grants | See Schedule O | $123,652 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $388,420 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $388,420 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelaide, Austr | See Sch O | $36,152 | Wire Trans | FMV |
| Manchester, UK | See Sch O | $40,419 | Wire Trans | FMV |
| Melbourne, Aust | See Sch O | $87,500 | Wire Trans | FMV |
| Montreal, Canad | See Sch O | $63,000 | Wire Trans | FMV |
| Naples, Italy | See Sch O | $121,250 | Wire Trans | FMV |
| Pozzuoli, Italy | See Sch O | $40,099 | Wire Trans | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 6 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
| Licensed States | SC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | FL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ME | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NM | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ND | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | PA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | RI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | UT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | DE | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | GA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | HI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | TN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WI | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf/Auction | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $202,126 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $190,786 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $11,340 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $16,347 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Golf Event | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $188,000 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $169,800 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $18,200 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $32,746 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $70 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 8 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $179,736 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $156,314 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $23,422 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $22,965 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $16,198 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $569,862 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $516,900 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $52,962 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $72,058 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $16,268 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $88,326 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$35,364 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University | |||||||
| 105 Sikes Hall | Clemson | SC | 29634 | 576000254 | $42,500 | $0 | Neuroprotective peptides for treatm |
| Regents of UC - San Diego | |||||||
| 1995 University Avenue | La Jolla | CA | 94704 | 943067788 | $120,000 | $0 | Treating Mucopolysaccharidosis |
| Regents of UC - San Diego | |||||||
| 1995 University Avenue | La Jolla | CA | 94704 | 943067788 | $43,065 | $0 | Blood-based biomarkers |
| University of Georgia | |||||||
| Herty Dr | Athens | GA | 30602 | 586001998 | $49,976 | $0 | Peropheral Neural Stem Cell Models |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 4 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Glenn O'Neill | PersonNm |
| Title | Exe Dir/Pres | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $139,049 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,516 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $16,541 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $161,106 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (21 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | Glenn ONeill and Cara ONeill MD FAAP are husband and wife. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | All Board Members have reviewed the Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Conflicts of interest are reviewed during Board Meetings |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | The Employment Committee is responsible for all hiring decisions, including compensation, benefits, job performance etc... The Board members make up the Employment Committee. The Committee reviews multiple 990's and other resources and comparable benchmarks to establish reasonable compensation for employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | The Employment Committee reviews multiple 990's and other resources and comparable benchmarks to establish reasonable compensation for employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The organization's governing documents, policies, and financial statements are available upon request. The Form 990 is uploaded on the Guidestar website. |
| Blood-based biomarkers for Sanfilippo syndrome progression and treatme | TITLE:Blood-based biomarkers for Sanfilippo syndrome progression and treatmentAwardee: The Regents of the University of CaliforniaAMOUNT IN 2024: $43,064.50Date: Payments made in August 19,2024. |
| Combination of HSCP transplantation and cathepsin B inhibitors for tre | TITLE: Combination of HSCP transplantation and cathepsin B inhibitors for treatment of Sanfilippo diseaseAwardee: Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Sainte-Justine (CHU Sainte-Justine)Amount in 2024: $63,000Date: December 5, 2024. |
| Discovery and validation of translational biomarkers for Sanfilippo ch | TITLE: Discovery and validation of translational biomarkers for Sanfilippo childhood dementiaAwardee: Monash University Amount in 2024: $87,500.00Date: June 24, 2024, June 25, 2024, October 1,2024 and November 15,2024. |
| Grant Detail | The following grants were provided: |
| Neuroprotective Peptides for Treatment | TITLE: Swift in vitro evaluation of disease-modifying drugs for attenuated forms of SanfilippoAwardee: Flinders UniversityAMOUNT IN 2024: $36,152.00Date: Payments made in May 14,2024. |
| Neuroprotective Peptides for Treatment of Sanfilippo Disease | TITLE: Neuroprotective Peptides for Treatment of Sanfilippo DiseaseAwardee: Phoenix NestAMOUNT IN 2024: $51,750.00Date: Payments made in May 20,2024. |
| Peripheral Neural Stem Cell Models and Drug Discovery for Sanfilippo S | TITLE: Peripheral Neural Stem Cell Models and Drug Discovery for Sanfilippo SyndromeAwardee: University of GeorgiaAmount in 2024: $49,976.00Date: May 17, 2024 and December 17, 2024. |
| Pharmacological chaperone and substrate reduction therapy with N-subst | TITLE: Pharmacological chaperone and substrate reduction therapy with N-substituted L-iminosugars for the treatment of Sanfilippo B diseaseAwardee: University of Naples Federico IIstitAMOUNT IN 2024: $25,000.00Date: May 20, 2024. |
| Pre-clinical evaluation of an iPSC-based therapeutic modality to rescu | TITLE: Pre-clinical evaluation of an iPSC-based therapeutic modality to rescue MPS IIA neuropathology, and characterization of MPS IIIC iPSC neural progenitor cells Awardee: The University of Manchester Amount in 2024: $40,419.14Date: May 14,2024 and December 3,2024. |
| Prior Period Adjustments | During the current year it was discoverd that the issuance of a convertible note and its subsequent conversion into common shares was not accounted for correctly in prior periods.The Foundation has restated the opening balances of net assets and accounts receivable as of January 1, 2024, to reflect the impact of recognizing the convertible promissory note and related entries in the audit. This adjustment has been applied to the Form 990 as a Prior Period Adjustment. |
| Strengthening the rationale for the use of the "molecular tweezer" CLR | TITLE: Strengthening the rationale for the use of the "molecular tweezer" CLR01 in the treatment of Sanfilippo syndromeAWARDEE: Ceinge BiotechAMOUNT IN 2024: $56,250.00Date: June 14, 2024. |
| Susequent Event | The gene therapy vector production project for Sanfilippo syndrome at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, which Cure Sanfilippo Foundation was supporting, encountered production challenges and has been discontinued. The Foundations investments in the project have been recovered and the matter has been resolved. |
| Targeting Heparan Sulfate Proteoglycans as a Novel Therapeutic Strateg | TITLE: Targeting Heparan Sulfate Proteoglycans as a Novel Therapeutic Strategy for Sanfilippo diseasesAwardee: University of Naples Federico II (UNINA)AMOUNT IN 2024: $40,000.00Date: Payments made in October 18, 2024. |
| The role of heparan sulfate and dopamine as disease modifiers in Mucop | TITLE: The role of heparan sulfate and dopamine as disease modifiers in Mucopolysaccharidosis type IIIAAwardee: Telethon Institute of Genetic and Medicine (TIGEM)AMOUNT IN 2024: $40,098.75Date: June 14, 2024. |
| Treating Mucopolysaccharidosis Type IIIC with Hematopoietic Stem Cell | TITLE: Treating Mucopolysaccharidosis Type IIIC with Hematopoietic Stem Cell Gene TherapyAwardee: The Regents of the University of California (UCSD)Amount in 2024: $120,000Date: April 22,2024 and December 3,2024. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Swell Therapeutics LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 6901 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 934530788 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Advance drug discovery and clinical translation | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |