STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON FOUNDATION (EIN 74-6041411)
Tax period
2017-09-01 to 2018-08-31
Filed
2019-03-13
IRS object ID
201910729349300706
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-13T07:03:01-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN746041411EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Houston FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136626061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14543 Post Oak Place Ste 250AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTerrylin G NealePersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-03-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTerrylin G NealePrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$45,276,160GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.universityofhoustonfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of Houston Foundation operates for the advancement and general welfare of the educational programs of the University of Houston and its components. The Foundation receives contributions and manages and administers those funds.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,619,991PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,754,390CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,573,165PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,262,696CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,193,156PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,017,086CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,186,606PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,326,692CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$511,302PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$527,501CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$661,227PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$762,507CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,359,135PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,616,700CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,834,021PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,400,386CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$144,075,379TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$157,927,256TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,838,195TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,885,305TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,237,184NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$147,041,951NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUniversity of Houston Foundation provides program support to University of Houston System for various scholarship and educational programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,326,692ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,326,692GrantAmt
DescUniversity of Houston Foundation provides program support to University of Houston System for various scholarship and educational programs for colleges listed in Schedule I.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,326,692TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoanne KelleyPersonNm
Phone7136226061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14543 Post Oak Place 250AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Rob Arnold
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Creuzot
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Zimmerman
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Page
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Cemo
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Cullen
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Douglass
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ricky Raven
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Orlando Sanchez
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrylin G Neale
President40.000.00Yes (X)$250,964$0$26,023
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$250,964TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$26,023TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Merrill LynchBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Travis Street Suite 7400AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInvestment MgmtServicesDesc
Compensation$482,704CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,117,221GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,637,169AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,754,390TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,387,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,387,374ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,134,396SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,259,074SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$875,322SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$875,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$875,322ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,017,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,262,696ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,326,692TotalAmt
Program Services$6,326,692ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,439TotalAmt
Management And General$282,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,250TotalAmt
Management And General$181,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,205TotalAmt
Management And General$10,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,907TotalAmt
Management And General$27,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,700TotalAmt
Management And General$25,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,370TotalAmt
Management And General$31,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,448TotalAmt
Management And General$649,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,535TotalAmt
Management And General$2,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,709TotalAmt
Management And General$18,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,297TotalAmt
Management And General$41,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$970TotalAmt
Management And General$970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,512TotalAmt
Management And General$2,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,666TotalAmt
Management And General$15,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,616,700TotalAmt
Program Services$6,326,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,290,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,004BOYAmt
EOY$252,742EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,722,437BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,336EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,965BOYAmt
EOY$87,723EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,592BOYAmt
EOY$9,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,040LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,106LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,446BOYAmt
EOY$62,934EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,784,953BOYAmt
EOY$142,174,833EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,172,882BOYAmt
EOY$14,074,958EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,075,379BOYAmt
EOY$157,927,256EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,238BOYAmt
EOY$67,187EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,144,637BOYAmt
EOY$6,687,063EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,110,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,635,320BOYAmt
EOY$2,020,755EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,838,195BOYAmt
EOY$10,885,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,139,018BOYAmt
EOY$3,459,570EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,963,989BOYAmt
EOY$79,914,169EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,134,177BOYAmt
EOY$63,668,212EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,237,184BOYAmt
EOY$147,041,951EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,075,379BOYAmt
EOY$157,927,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,400,386ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,590,813NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$186,432OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,129,683CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,424,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,731,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,619,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,754,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,660,231TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,129,683CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,424,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,731,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,619,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,754,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,660,231TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,009,477SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,650,754PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,749,141CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,211,549CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,443,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,037,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,387,374CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,829,710TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$70,489,941TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$334,147GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.42060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.42920PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,818,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,569,247ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,423,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,044,974GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$138,766,814EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,644,130BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,164,719ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,071,121InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,061,117GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$128,818,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,227,039BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,638,352ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,588,855InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,810,116GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$115,644,130EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,995,637BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,455,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,646,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,577,409GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$108,227,039EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,491,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,440,373ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,871,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,807,814GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$108,995,637EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01520BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45880PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.52600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,106DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,622BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$58,312BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,934TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$14,074,958BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,074,958TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities payableDesc
Amt$2,020,755Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,020,755TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,772,019TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,590,813NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$186,432OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,404,381RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,367,638RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$649,448InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$649,448RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,017,086TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,967,252TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,967,252ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$649,448InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$649,448ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,616,700TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation's endowment consists of approximately 265 individual funds established for a variety of purposes, all of which are for the benefit of the University of Houston, a state institution of learning in Texas. The endowments include both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$10,426,809RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$10,426,809SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$10,426,809TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UH-Athletics
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$277,659$0Program Support
UH-Business
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$66,498$0Program Support
UH-College of Engineering
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$43,859$0Program Support
UH-College of Lang and Soc
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$336,620$0Program Support
UH-College of Law
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$61,574$0Program Support
UH-College of Pharmacy
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$10,625$0Program Support
UH-College of Social Work
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$54,129$0Program Support
UH-College of the Arts
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$400,134$0Program Support
UH-Downtown
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$23,000$0Program Support
UH-Honors College
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$182,320$0Program Support
UH-HotelRest Mg
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$1,146,023$0Program Support
UH-Houston Public Media
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$118,851$0Program Support
UH-Library
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$6,983$0Program Support
UH-Optometry
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$145,931$0Program Support
UH-System
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$980,465$0Program Support
University of Houston
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$2,468,441$0Scholarships
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org16Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach fund maintained by the Foundation has written use criteria which are evaluated to ensure that all distributions meet the specified criteria.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTerrylin G NealePersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$250,964BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$16,933DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,090NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$276,987TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is first reviewed by the President of the Foundation then a copy of the draft is sent electronically to each trustee for review and comments before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTrustees annually review and sign conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Board reviews the comparable information gathered and votes on the compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request at the office of the University of Houston Foundation.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in value of annuities = -$186432