STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE (EIN 54-0183175)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-03-28
IRS object ID
201910879349300306
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-28T09:19:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1319 MCCLANAHAN ST SWAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540183175EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRAIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5408645121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 265AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CASTLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24127ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN C HILDEBRANDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5408645121PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-22SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonM C WINGFIELDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00005971PTIN
Phone5403450936PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.248.228.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-22IPDt
IP Tm20:31:17IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF75A4857B52D28EE9D0B6B28B386CC6B9346B41EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCE530EA759AC3AF6BB0EECEF8950573E07121913AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHAWN C HILDEBRANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 265AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CASTLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24127ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,228,024GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CBEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,956,559PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,056,855CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$182,119PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$171,169CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,138,678PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,228,024CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$488,704PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$384,468CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$391,795PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$401,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,943,487PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,072,126CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,823,986PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,857,662CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$314,692PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$370,362CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,968,900TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,892,039TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,146,686TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,801,461TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,822,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,090,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Revenue$12,935,333RevenueAmt
DescSALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$12,764,163MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$140,908OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5408645121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 265AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CASTLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24127ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CLELL R CLEMONS JR
ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER2.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,400$0$0
FRANK R GARMAN JR
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.31Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,600$0$0
JAMES E HUFFMAN
DIRECTOR6.63Yes (X)$6,800$0$0
PATRICK J RYAN
DIRECTOR3.15Yes (X)$6,200$0$0
JC WINSTEAD
VICE PRESIDENT2.97Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
JASPER B PERSINGER JR
PRESIDENT2.63Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
SHAWN HILDEBRAND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$155,143$0$52,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$189,543TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$52,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA303532729RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$833,032
DAVIS H ELLIOT
PO BOX 37251BALTIMOREMD219273251CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR OF LINES$691,617
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS221000$12,634,973$12,634,973
POLE RENTAL221000$292,692$292,692
CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID221000$99,678$99,678
PATRONAGE ALLOCATION221000$29,512$29,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,056,855TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$140,908RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,261OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,261OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,261RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,228,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,935,332RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$292,692ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,468TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,343TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,696TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,029TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,824TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,602TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,065TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,199TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,055TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,717TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,722TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,086TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,110TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062,436TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,215TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$6,305,377
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,621,694
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$1,033,152
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$478,025

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,847TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,857,662TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,824BOYAmt
EOY$901,167EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,311,683BOYAmt
EOY$1,389,308EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,162BOYAmt
EOY$316,806EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$793,640BOYAmt
EOY$625,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,931,768LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,948,008LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,271,311BOYAmt
EOY$28,983,760EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,524BOYAmt
EOY$662,892EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,756BOYAmt
EOY$12,325EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,968,900BOYAmt
EOY$32,892,039EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,436,322BOYAmt
EOY$1,442,678EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,344,767BOYAmt
EOY$18,006,348EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,597BOYAmt
EOY$352,435EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,146,686BOYAmt
EOY$19,801,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,822,214BOYAmt
EOY$13,090,578EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,822,214BOYAmt
EOY$13,090,578EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,968,900BOYAmt
EOY$32,892,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$370,362ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$101,998OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$132,917BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$883,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$383,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$499,850BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,915,719OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,564,726DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,350,993BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,983,760TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$231,526
DEFERRED CREDITS$120,909
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$352,435TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,128,347TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,128,347RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$99,678OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$99,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,228,025TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,473,192TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,473,192ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$384,470OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$384,470ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,857,662TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID 99,678.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 384,470.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN HILDEBRANDPersonNm
TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$155,143BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$40,185DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,060NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$207,388TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE FOCUSES ON COMPARABLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE NATION, REGION, AND STATE TO BENCHMARK GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION. SALARY INFORMATION FROM SEVERAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS MAY BE USED. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION OR LEVELS (RANGE), AND DOCUMENT AND FOLLOW THOSE RECOMMENDATIONS. COMPENSATION WILL BE BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF CONSULTANT RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION RECEIVED BY EXECUTIVES AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE REASONABLE WITH RESPECT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES, ASSETS, AND COMPLEXITY. FINALLY, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WILL BE TIED TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL AND EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE GOALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CRAIG-BOTETOURT ELECTRIC IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. EACH PROSPECTIVE CONSUMER/MEMBER REQUESTING ELECTRIC SERVICE SHALL SIGN THE COOPERATIVE'S APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP AND SUPPLY THE COOPERATIVE WITH SUCH CREDIT REFERENCES AS MAY BE REQUESTED. THERE IS A MEMBERHSIP FEE OF $5.00.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH CONSUMER/MEMBER IS AFFORDED ONE VOTE ANNUALLY IN THE ELECTION OF SPECIFIED BOARD SEAT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS, THE DECISION TO DISSOLVE THE COOPERATIVE WOULD BE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS GIVEN A COPY OF FORM 990 TO REVIEW. AFTER THERE HAS BEEN SUFFICIENT TIME FOR THE BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW THE 990, A MEETING BETWEEN THE BOARD AND THE CPA FIRM THAT PREPARED THE 990 WILL TAKE PLACE TO DISCUSS THE 990 AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT REVEALING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE ABSENCE THEREOF. THE STATEMENTS WILL BE SIGNED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COOPERATIVE FOCUSES ON COMPARABLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE NATION, REGION, AND STATE TO BENCHMARK GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION. SALARY INFORMATION FROM SEVERAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS MAY BE USED. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION OR LEVELS (RANGE), AND DOCUMENT AND FOLLOW THOSE RECOMMENDATIONS. COMPENSATION WILL BE BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF CONSULTANT RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION RECEIVED BY EXECUTIVES AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE REASONABLE WITH RESPECT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES, ASSETS, AND COMPLEXITY. FINALLY, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WILL BE TIED TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL AND EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE GOALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP BUSINESS MEETING AND IS INCLUDED IN A NEW MEMBER'S PACKET WHEN APPLYING FOR ELECTIC SERVICE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON INDIVIDUAL REQUEST. THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON INDIVIDUAL REQUEST. THESE ITEMS MENTIONED ABOVE ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC WITH THE FILING OF IRS FORM 990 AND THE REQUIRED FILINGS WITH RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES IN WASHINGTON, D.C.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 170. CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID -99,678. OTHER RETIREMENTS -2,490.