STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALLEGANY COUNTY HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLEGANY COUNTY HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION INC (EIN 52-6065754)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-03-18
IRS object ID
201910779349300806
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-18T11:18:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521518807PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNBULL HOOVER & KAHL PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1217 GLENN ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCUMBERLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN526065754EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLEGANY COUNTY HUMAN RESOURCESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017775970PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 VIRGINIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCUMBERLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFARON GARVERPersonNm
Person TitleFINANCE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017775970PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNARD B KAHL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00119163PTIN
Phone3017593270PhoneNum
Preparation2019-03-18PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address207.255.193.231IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-03-18IPDt
IP Tm11:18:39IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEF6506035EFCAD31C66D93563B35DFA5D8CA28E4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEF6506035EFCAD31C66D93563B35DFA5D8CA28E4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFARON GARVERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114200 CANAL ROAD SEAddressLine1Txt
CityCUMBERLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,222,442GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALLEGANYHRDC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY THAT STRIVES TO ELIMINATE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL BARRIERS TO PROMOTE INDIVIDUAL AND COMMUNITY STABILITY THROUGH SERVICES, ADVOCACY, AND COLLABORATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee204TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1368TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,814,821PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,941,377CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,865PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,413CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,267PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$19,234CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$150,042PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$104,243CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,044,995PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,080,799CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,217,029PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,366,098CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,915,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,079,278CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,132,447PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,445,376CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$87,452PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$364,577CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,482,672TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,053,513TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,195,068TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,332,899TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,287,604NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,720,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY THAT STRIVES TO ELIMINATE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL BARRIERS TO PROMOTE INDIVIDUAL AND COMMUNITY STABILITY THROUGH SERVICES, ADVOCACY, AND COLLABORATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,785,111ExpenseAmt
Revenue$54,413RevenueAmt
DescA) COMMUNITY WELFARE- PROVIDES SERVICES SUCH AS SHELTER AND FOOD FOR THE POVERTY LEVEL RESIDENTS OF ALLEGANY COUNTY. PROGRAMS INCLUDE HOMELESS SERVICES, EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM, LEAD ABATEMENT, WORK EXPERIENCE AND FAMILY ASSET DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. 462,238. B) ENERGY SERVICES- PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS FOR ENERGY COSTS FOR LOW-INCOME FAMILIES. PROGRAMS INCLUDE OFFICE OF HOMEENERGY PROGRAM AND WEATHERIZATION. 1,790,746. C) HEALTH & NUTRITION- PROVIDES DAY CARE FOR MENTALLY AND PHYSICALLY HANDICAPPED ADULTS AND PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN OF LOW-INCOME FAMILIES. ALSO, PROVIDES NUTRITIOUS MEALS AND TRANSPORTATION FOR THE ELDERLY TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES AND ELDERLY RESIDENTS. THE PROGRAMS INCLUDE HEAD START, EARLY HEAD START, ADULT DAY CARE, OLDER AMERICANS ACT, AND CHILD CARE AND FAMILY PROGRAMS. 7,051,235. D) HOUSING DEVELOPMENT- PROVIDES HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME FAMILIES AND THE ELDERLY. THE PROGRAMS INCLUDE GROUP SENIOR ASSISTED HOUSING AND HOUSING. 3,480,892.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,785,111TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document323IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee204EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFARON GARVER FINANCE DIRECTORPersonNm
Phone3017775970PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 VIRGINIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCUMBERLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JASON LOYA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT STEVENSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COYLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA WEEDON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCMULLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTIN CRUMP
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN FOOTE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE FRAZIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BOND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CREADE BRODE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE KENNY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIL FRANKENBERRY
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESA DIEHL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP VAN NEWKIRK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS HADLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERI SENSABAUGH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FARRIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WENDOLYN MCKENZIE
EXECUTIVE DI45.00$69,058$0$3,818Yes (X)
FARON GARVER
FINANCE DIRE45.00$66,741$0$3,473Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$135,799TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,291TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdCompensationCompensationAmt
UFCW TRI-STATE HEALTH & WELFARE
27 ROLAND AVESUITE 100MOUNT LAURELNJ08051$720,398
WILLISON OIL INC
12900 ALI GHAN RD NECUMBERLANDMD21502$505,500
US FOODSERVICE
PO BOX 641303PITTSBURGHPA15264$434,901
UNITED HEALTHCARE
UHS PREMIUM BILLINGPALATINEIL60094$314,628
ASPIRED PROPERY MANAGEMENT
80 GREEN STCUMBERLANDMD21502$309,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$12,444,674GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$496,703AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,941,377TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRORGAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$54,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,413RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,413TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,223ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$63,605RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$63,605RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,072SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,114OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$78,922SecuritiesAmt
Other$62,721OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,150SecuritiesAmt
Other-$44,607OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$42,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$42,457RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$40,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,638RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$40,638OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,080,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,199RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$23,223ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,306TotalAmt
Program Services$139,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,687,481TotalAmt
Program Services$3,250,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,827TotalAmt
Program Services$982,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,484TotalAmt
Program Services$397,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,627TotalAmt
Program Services$3,627ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,708TotalAmt
Management And General$31,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,219TotalAmt
Program Services$51,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,782TotalAmt
Program Services$45,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,877TotalAmt
Program Services$146,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,279TotalAmt
Program Services$74,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,802TotalAmt
Program Services$326,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,199TotalAmt
Program Services$47,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM EXPENSES$6,089,309$5,971,258$118,051
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$467,980$331,005$136,975
VEHICLE COSTS$301,850$300,158$1,692
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$260,646$717,018-$456,372

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,445,376TotalAmt
Program Services$12,785,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$660,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,681,789BOYAmt
EOY$3,469,617EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$987,182BOYAmt
EOY$1,194,678EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$856,025BOYAmt
EOY$624,679EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,475BOYAmt
EOY$151,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,785,458LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,185,841LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,771,592BOYAmt
EOY$6,599,617EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,609BOYAmt
EOY$13,383EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,482,672BOYAmt
EOY$12,053,513EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,889BOYAmt
EOY$880,407EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,665BOYAmt
EOY$728,895EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,176BOYAmt
EOY$723,597EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,338BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,195,068BOYAmt
EOY$2,332,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,253,070BOYAmt
EOY$9,719,003EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,534BOYAmt
EOY$1,611EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,287,604BOYAmt
EOY$9,720,614EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,482,672BOYAmt
EOY$12,053,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$364,577ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,190NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$199,223OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,310,762CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,316,080CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,090,026CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,814,821CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,941,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,473,066TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,310,762CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,316,080CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,090,026CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,814,821CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,941,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,473,066TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$63,473,066PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,214CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,813CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,267CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,223CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,299TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$63,590,365TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$158,656GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99820PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99820PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$236,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$236,695BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,158,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,206,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,952,325BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$795,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$647,271DepreciationAmt
Book Value$148,334BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,594,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,332,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$262,263BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,599,617TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,193,919TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,190NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$116,310DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$113,120RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,080,799RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,080,799TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,561,686TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$116,310DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$116,310ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,445,376ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,445,376TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HRDC ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10-25 (FORMERLY FASB INTERPRETATION NO. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES "FIN 48") ON JULY 1, 2009. UNDER FIN 48, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED. THE IMPLENTATION OF FIN 48 HAD NO IMPACT ON HRDC'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HRDC DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITIES. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE ACCRUED AS OF JULY 1, 2010, AS A RESULT OF THE ADOPTION OF FIN 48. FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2018, THERE WAS NO INTEREST OR PENALTY RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HRDC'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990) FOR 2015, 2016, AND 2017 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AINCLUDE HEAD START, EARLY HEAD START, ADULT DAY CARE, OLDER AMERICANS ACT, AND CHILD CARE AND FAMILY PROGRAMS. 7,051,235. D) HOUSING DEVELOPMENT- PROVIDES HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME FAMILIES AND THE ELDERLY. THE PROGRAMS INCLUDE GROUP SENIOR ASSISTED HOUSING AND HOUSING. 3,480,892.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES FORM 990 TAX RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MONITORS COMPLIANCE BY ANNUALLY SIGNING THE CONFLICTS POLICY
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVE COMPENSATION AND RATES ACCORDING TO THE BOARD APPROVED SALARY SCHEDULE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19PUBLIC MAY ACCESS CONTACT INFO ON WEBSITE AND REQUEST DOCUMENTS
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9UNREALIZED IN KIND GAIN -199,223