STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION (EIN 42-0796760)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-03-29
IRS object ID
201910889349300846
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-29T18:15:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 FIRST ST SE SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420796760EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3193353305PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4550AddressLine1Txt
CityIOWA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52244ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERRI P FURMANPersonNm
Person TitleVP, CFO & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3193353305PhoneNum
Signature2019-03-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCARLEY UMSTEADPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00982177PTIN
Phone3192985333PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.132.188IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-03-19IPDt
IP Tm12:04:49IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1B0B5342CFBA6ED3E492C07B071609BAFA210AE2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id25A7D8E329C296F00AF4AD35D6AA2F32EC7A3D1DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLYNETTE L MARSHALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4550AddressLine1Txt
CityIOWA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$178,769,802GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FORIOWA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O FOR MISSION STATEMENTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee253TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,238,180TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,341,601NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$154,869,675PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$132,762,336CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,943,683PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,944,476CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,530,792PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,644,602CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$295,012PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$922,734CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$181,639,162PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$155,428,680CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$132,186,603PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$117,100,372CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,126,966PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,374,554CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$879,048PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$883,359CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$14,607,237CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,031,971PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,876,935CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$161,224,588PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$147,235,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,414,574PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,193,460CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,455,176,704TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,549,929,675TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$125,986,382TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$117,994,292TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,329,190,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,431,935,383NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O FOR MISSION STATEMENTMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$118,362,704ExpenseAmt
Grant$117,099,350GrantAmt
Revenue$15,259,922RevenueAmt
DescGRANTS PROVIDE RESOURCES TO THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOR STUDENT AND FACULTY SUPPORT, RESEARCH, CAPITAL PROJECTS, AND PROGRAM SUPPORTDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$693,747ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,022GrantAmt
Revenue$104,645RevenueAmt
DescSTRENGTHEN THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA THROUGH ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS WITH ALUMNI AND DONORS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$119,056,451TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee253EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (1)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed2Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERRI FURMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3193353305PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE WEST PARK ROAD PO BOX 4550AddressLine1Txt
CityIOWA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP522444550ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DALE E BAKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
P SUE BECKWITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS R BUROKER UNTIL 1017
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W CARNEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW W CODE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH H CONGDON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN A DORE
CHAIR/DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE R ELLIG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J FISHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSANDRA S FOENS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOLDEN GENTRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PERRY A GLASSGOW SINCE 1017
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN R GRUNEICH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD A HADLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS R HANSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J BRUCE HARRELD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL HAVEMANN-LYNCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIEKELEEN HART
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD HEINEKING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A HOAK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS K LANE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE A PETERSEN LINDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY D MAHON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA A MCKENZIE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PAPPAJOHN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE E RINGDAHL SINCE 1017
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY F SEAMANS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JOY STEAD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL W STUART SINCE 1017
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGS G THOMOPULOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN R TROSS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J VEALE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY B WILLIS UNTIL 1017
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE ZAHARIS
VICE CHAIR/DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNETTE L MARSHALL
PRESIDENT40.00$496,340$0$44,360Yes (X)
TIFFANI K SHAW
VP/ASST SECRETARY40.00$313,596$0$43,161Yes (X)
SHERRI P FURMAN
CFO/TREASURER40.00$204,533$0$36,145Yes (X)
DIANE K BROWNLEE
SECRETARY20.00$59,456$0$6,680Yes (X)
SHEILA BALDWIN
VP HEALTH SCIENCES DEVELOPMENT40.00$191,268$0$46,160Yes (X)
KENT CLARK
VP MAIN CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT40.00$189,442$0$28,663Yes (X)
ERIN THOMAS-LEWIS
VP ALUMNI AND DONOR ENGAGEMENT40.00$182,040$0$45,537Yes (X)
JACKIE LEWIS UNTIL 817
SENIOR VP DEVELOPMENT40.00$193,841$0$24,700Yes (X)
JIM BETHEA
VP/CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00$256,218$0$41,356Yes (X)
DAVE DIERKS
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$189,951$0$4,072Yes (X)
TOM K DEPRENGER
VP PRINCIPAL GIFTS40.00$207,694$0$40,453Yes (X)
KEVIN COLLINS
ASSOCIATE VP ATHLETICS40.00$174,954$0$40,468Yes (X)
DEREK PENDERGAST
VP PRINCIPAL GIFTS40.00$153,072$0$38,197Yes (X)
DAVID TRIPLETT UNTIL 517
VP DEV RESOURCES40.00$145,579$0$22,241Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,957,984TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$462,193TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLACKBAUD INC
PO BOX 930256ATLANTAGA31193SOFTWARE DEV/CONSULTANTS$602,873
AMERGENT
9 CENTENNIAL DRIVEPEABODYMA01960MAIL SOLICITATION$502,125
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303TELEPHONE SOLICITATION$484,389
FUND EVALUATION GROUP LLC
PO BOX 78000DETROITMI48278FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS$277,928
AGENCY EA LLC
311 W WALTON STREETCHICAGOIL60610EVENT PLANNING$182,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$132,762,336AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,066,636NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$132,762,336TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDRAISING REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,944,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,944,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,944,476TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,884,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,884,356ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,101,368SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,341,122SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,760,246SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,760,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,760,246ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MANAGEMENT & SERVICE F900099$1,315,446$1,315,446
TRAVEL PROGRAMS, IAM A812900$104,645$104,645
INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP900099-$2,342,825-$2,342,825
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$922,734OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155,428,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,259,922RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,238,180UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,644,602ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,100,372TotalAmt
Program Services$117,100,372ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,957,098TotalAmt
Program Services$392,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$750,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$813,680FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,579,350TotalAmt
Program Services$1,128,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,670,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,781,062FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,740,931TotalAmt
Program Services$133,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$734,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$873,244FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,968,346TotalAmt
Program Services$98,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$747,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,121,958FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,829TotalAmt
Program Services$95,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$560,146FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,276TotalAmt
Management And General$67,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,065TotalAmt
Management And General$66,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,359TotalAmt
Fundraising$883,359FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,116TotalAmt
Program Services$3,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,729FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,241TotalAmt
Program Services$33,344ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$481,897FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,067TotalAmt
Program Services$774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,721FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232,375TotalAmt
Management And General$1,232,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,282TotalAmt
Management And General$537,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,686TotalAmt
Program Services$47,136ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$460,550FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,238TotalAmt
Management And General$76,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,071TotalAmt
Management And General$817,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,611TotalAmt
Management And General$164,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STAFF TRAINING & DEVELO$427,846$418$294,796$132,632
PRINTING/PUBLICATIONS$278,771$17,566$50,179$211,026
POSTAGE/MAIL HANDLING$254,824$5,316$12,741$236,767
STAFF RECRUITMENT$25,466$25,466

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,235,220TotalAmt
Program Services$119,056,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,571,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,607,237FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,763,030BOYAmt
EOY$66,083,055EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,357,849BOYAmt
EOY$156,140,666EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$256,763EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,959BOYAmt
EOY$2,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,682,151LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,344,390LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,638,550BOYAmt
EOY$21,337,761EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,275,764BOYAmt
EOY$867,981,082EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,899,552BOYAmt
EOY$438,119,147EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,993EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,455,176,704BOYAmt
EOY$1,549,929,675EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,134,777BOYAmt
EOY$2,045,110EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,605,000BOYAmt
EOY$825,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,246,605BOYAmt
EOY$115,124,182EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,986,382BOYAmt
EOY$117,994,292EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,599,390BOYAmt
EOY$33,651,002EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,023,813BOYAmt
EOY$665,980,667EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,567,119BOYAmt
EOY$732,303,714EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,329,190,322BOYAmt
EOY$1,431,935,383EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,455,176,704BOYAmt
EOY$1,549,929,675EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,193,460ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$87,691,811NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,859,790OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109,169,558CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$110,648,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$134,251,208CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$154,869,675CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$132,762,336CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$641,701,227TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109,169,558CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$110,648,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$134,251,208CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$154,869,675CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$132,762,336CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$641,701,227TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$66,456,016SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$575,245,211PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,517,370CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,923,358CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,388,733CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,016,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,884,356CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,730,132TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$606,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$606,751TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,291,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,711,539CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,175,248CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,264,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,259,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,702,351TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$741,740,461TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.77550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$838,320,465BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,649,244ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$72,533,674InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,940,558GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$24,190,929OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$911,371,896EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$761,545,397BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,351,714ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,138,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,755,004GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$21,960,042OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$838,320,465EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$747,226,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$56,125,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,255,189InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,994,219GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,557,449OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$761,545,397EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$724,945,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,997,289ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,811,108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,231,084GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$17,296,815OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$747,226,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$648,875,735BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,799,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$76,629,175InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,103,080GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$16,255,846OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$724,945,770EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,548,110InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,548,110BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,075,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,315,028DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,760,335BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,012,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,005,207DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,007,218BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,046,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,024,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,098BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,337,761TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MANAGED SEPARATE INVESTMENT ACCTS$355,420,866F
ASSETS IN LIVING TRUSTS$56,930,736F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$17,075,980F
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$6,740,633F
OTHER$864,187F
FACILITIES CORPORATION$1,086,745F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$438,119,147TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY AND LIFE INCOME OBLIGATIONS$22,618,170
AMOUNT HELD ON BEHALF OF OTHERS$92,506,012
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$115,124,182TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$243,337,895TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$87,691,811NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$217,404OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$87,909,215RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$155,428,680RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$155,428,680TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$147,395,444TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$160,224OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$160,224ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$147,235,220ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$147,235,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO SEEK MAXIMUM TOTAL RETURN CONSISTENT WITH THE PRESERVATION OF PRINCIPAL, DIVERSIFICATION AND AVOIDANCE OF EXCESSIVE RISK.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RECOGNIZED THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UICA FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE UICA IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUISINESS INCOME. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSTIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO INCOME TAX EFFECTS WITH RESPECT TO ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UICA IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL OR STATE AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS ENDING BEFORE JUNE 30, 2015 NOR HAS THE UICA BEEN NOTIFIED OF ANY IMPENDING EXAMINATION AND NO EXAMINATIONS ARE CUREENTLY IN PROCESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME OF UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FACILITIES CORPORATION 217,404.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES OF UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FACILITIES CORPORATION 160,224.
PART VHAS BEEN PRESTATED FOR THE PRIOR YEAR TO REFLECT SFAS 117 ENDOWMENT PRESENTATION TO BE CONSISTENT WITH NOTES TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00INVESTMENTS$36,552,000
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$35,513,000
NORTH AMERICA00INVESTMENTS$7,857,000
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICES$2,327VOLUNTEER STUDENT SERVICE PROJECTS
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICES$2,132VOLUNTEER STUDENT SERVICE PROJECTS
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICES$2,939VOLUNTEER STUDENT SERVICE PROJECTS
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00FUNDRAISING$7,119
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00FUNDRAISING$1,959
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$79,938,476SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$79,938,476TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I LINE 3ACCOUNTING METHOD IS FAIR MARKET VALUE
PART ITHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM DONORS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
AMERGENT INC
9 CENTENNIAL DRPEABODYMA01960MAIL SOLICITATION0$794,882$519,435$275,447
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303TELEPHONE SOLICITATION0$384,686$363,924$20,762
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,179,568TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$883,359TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$296,209TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLIST OF TEN HIGHEST PAID FUNDRAISERS: (I) NAME FUNDRAISER: AMERGENT INC. (I) ADDRESS OF FUNDRAISER: 9 CENTENNIAL DRIVE, PEABODY, MA 01960 (I) NAME OF FUNDRAISER: RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ (I) ADDRESS OF FUNDRAISER: PO BOX 718 DES MOINES, IA 50303ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 JESSUP HALLAddressLine1Txt
CityIOWA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP522421316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN426004813RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSECTION 115IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$117,100,372CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID, RESEARCH & ACADEMIC PROGRAMSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS (OR TRANSFERS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA) FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT ARE SUBJECT TO UNIVERSITY OF IOWA AND UICA POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. BY SUBMISSION OF AN APPROVED REQUEST FOR TRANSFER OR EXPENDITURE, THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA DEPARTMENT ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THE EXPENSE COMPLIES WITH DONOR INTENT AS SPECIFIED IN THE DONOR INTENT DOCUMENT SUPPLIED AT THE TIME THE GIFT IS RECEIVED FROM THE DONOR. ALL TRANSFER REQUESTS MUST INCLUDE A WRITTEN DESCRIPTION OF THE NATURE, DATE, PURPOSE AND THE AMOUNT OF THE REIMBURSABLE EXPENSE AND SIGNATURE OF AN AUTHORIZED UNIVERSITY OF IOWA ACCOUNT REPRESENTATIVE. ULTIMATE EXPENDITURE FOR THE SPECIFIED PURPOSE MUST BE MADE THROUGH UNIVERSITY OF IOWA IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS PURCHASING POLICIES. SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MUST BE ATTACHED OR BE AVAILABLE IF REQUESTED BY THE UICA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LYNETTE L MARSHALL
PRESIDENT$411,673$0$83,000$0$1,667$0$27,459$0$16,901$0$540,700$0$0$0
TIFFANI K SHAW
VP/ASST SECRETARY$289,814$0$23,200$0$582$0$26,901$0$16,260$0$356,757$0$0$0
SHERRI P FURMAN
CFO/TREASURER$186,792$0$15,200$0$2,541$0$19,756$0$16,389$0$240,678$0$0$0
SHEILA BALDWIN
VP HEALTH SCIENCES DEVELOPMENT$176,183$0$14,700$0$385$0$19,401$0$26,759$0$237,428$0$0$0
KENT CLARK
VP MAIN CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT$181,958$0$6,600$0$884$0$18,799$0$9,864$0$218,105$0$0$0
ERIN THOMAS-LEWIS
VP ALUMNI AND DONOR ENGAGEMENT$167,868$0$13,600$0$572$0$18,573$0$26,964$0$227,577$0$0$0
JACKIE LEWIS UNTIL 817
SENIOR VP DEVELOPMENT$178,068$0$15,200$0$573$0$17,898$0$6,802$0$218,541$0$0$0
JIM BETHEA
VP/CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$229,958$0$25,875$0$385$0$24,526$0$16,830$0$297,574$0$0$0
DAVE DIERKS
VICE PRESIDENT$177,424$0$12,000$0$527$0$1,880$0$2,192$0$194,023$0$0$0
TOM K DEPRENGER
VP PRINCIPAL GIFTS$184,281$0$20,900$0$2,513$0$19,458$0$20,995$0$248,147$0$0$0
KEVIN COLLINS
ASSOCIATE VP ATHLETICS$156,107$0$18,013$0$834$0$16,770$0$23,698$0$215,422$0$0$0
DEREK PENDERGAST
VP PRINCIPAL GIFTS$140,546$0$12,000$0$526$0$15,228$0$22,969$0$191,269$0$0$0
DAVID TRIPLETT UNTIL 517
VP DEV RESOURCES$126,520$0$17,300$0$1,759$0$9,301$0$12,940$0$167,820$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution192ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,534,394NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG OF HIGH & LOWMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$672,242NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesACTUARIAL CALCULATIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,860,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I LINE 9, 11 NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED PART I LINE 16 NUMBER OF PROPERTIES SOLDExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO RAISE PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA AND TO SERVE AS THE UNIVERSITY'S PRIMARY FUNDRAISING ORGANIZATION. ON DECEMBER 31, 2017, THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION MERGED INTO THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION AND BEGAN DOING BUSINESS AS THE UNVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT. OUR REVISED MISSION STATEMENT IS: THROUGH ENGAGEMENT AND PHILANTHROPY, PROMOTE THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA'S COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, BRIEFLY DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO RAISE PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA AND TO SERVE AS THE UNIVERSITY'S PRIMARY FUNDRAISING ORGANIZATION. ON DECEMBER 31, 2017, THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION MERGED WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION TO FORM THE UNVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT. OUR REVISED MISSION STATEMENT IS: THROUGH ENGAGEMENT AND PHILANTHROPY, PROMOTE THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA'S COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2NEW PROGRAM SERVICES STARTED ON JANUARY 1, 2018 DUE TO MERGER WITH UNIVERSITY OF IOWA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION ARE ALUMNI AND DONOR ENGAGEMENT THROUGH COMMUNICATIONS, PROGRAMS, AND EVENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT (UICA) THROUGH ITS BYLAWS, DELEGATES AUTHORITY TO ACT ON ITS BEHALF TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND EXERCISES ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. REPORTS OF THE ACTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT MEETING FOLLOWING THE ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND NOT FEWER THAN THREE OR MORE THAN NINE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD APPOINTED BY THE BOARD AT IT ANNUAL MEETING. THE PRESIDENT OF THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA IS AN EX OFFICIO MEMBER WITH VOTING POWER. ALL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4ON DECEMBER 31, 2017, THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION MERGED INTO THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION AND BEGAN DOING BUSINESS AS THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT. THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS WERE CHANGED TO REFLECT THIS MERGER. THE REVISED BY-LAWS ELIMINATED THE NOMINATING COMMITEE AND MODIFIED THE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE TO BECOME THE DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION, AN ALUMNI LEADERSHIP COUNCIL WAS ESTABLISHED TO SERVE AS AN ADVISORY COUNCIL TO THE DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE. AN AMENDMENT TO THE BY-LAWS WAS ADOPTED ON APRIL 27, 2018. THE AMENDMENT PROVIDES THAT THERE ARE NO TERM LIMITS FOR DIRECTORS ELECTED ON THE BOARD PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2017; ALLOWING THESE DIRECTORS ELIGIBILITY FOR SUCCESSIVE TERMS. BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2018, NEWLY ELECTED BOARD DIRECTORS ARE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE UP TO A MAXIMUM OF FOUR TERMS WHICH MAY BE SERVED EITHER CONSECUTIVELY OR NONCONSECUTIVELY. IF A DIRECTOR SUBJECT TO TERM LIMITS IS SERVING AS CHAIR IN HIS/HER LAST ELIGIBLE TERM, THE TERM LIMIT MAXIMUM SHALL BE WAIVED TO ALLOW SUCH DIRECTOR TO SERVE A FIFTH TERM IN ORDER TO FULFILL HIS/HER ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES AS IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR. IN ADDITION, THE AMENDMENT CHANGES THE ELIGIBILITY FOR BOARD DIRECTORS TO BE ELECTED AS LIFETIME HONORARY DIRECTORS TO THE CRITERIA OUTLINED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ORGANIZATION GUIDELINES..
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. FOLLOWING THE DETAILED REVIEW, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS POSTED ON THE BOARD WEBSITE AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOTIFIED TO ACCESS THE WEBSITE AND REVIEW THE FORM PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND OFFICERS (RESPONSIBLE PERSONS) OF THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT (UICA) HAVE A DUTY TO CONDUCT ACTIVITIES OF THE UICA WITH THE HIGHEST ETHICAL STANDARDS AND TO MAKE DECISIONS CONCERNING THE UICA SOLELY TO ADVANCE ITS MISSION AND INTERESTS. THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS TO ASSIST THE UICA AND RESPONSIBLE PERSONS IN IDENTIFYING SITUATIONS THAT PRESENT POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TO SPECIFY PROCEDURES FOR MANAGING THEM. REPORTING PROCEDURES: EACH RESPONSIBLE PERSON MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A STATEMENT SETTING FORTH ANY AND ALL POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARE ANTICIPATED TO OCCUR IN THE COMING FISCAL YEAR. THE ANNUAL STATEMENT WILL BE INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. IN ADDITION TO THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, UPON BECOMING AWARE OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST NOT PREVIOUSLY DISCLOSED, A RESPONSIBLE PERSON MUST PROMPTLY REPORT IN WRITING TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE CHAIR'S ANNUAL STATEMENT AND SUPPLEMENTAL REPORTS, IF ANY, SHALL BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. DETERMINATION OF THE CONFLICT: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WITHOUT THE AFFECTED RESPONSIBLE PERSON PRESENT, SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE MATERIAL FACTS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON;S CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WILL BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ACTION AND RECUSAL: THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER IT IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT IN PERFORMING ITS MISSION. THE AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, AND/OR RATIFICATION MUST BE ACCOMPLISHED BY AN AFFIRMATIVE VOTE, AS APPLICABLE, OF A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE ARRANGEMENT/TRANSACTION. IT MAY NOT BE MADE BY A SINGLE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE AS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN FULFILLING THE BOARD'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES FOR DETERMINING THE ADEQUACY AND REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, COO, CFO AND TREASURER, OTHER BOARD ELECTED OFFICIALS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS DISQUALIFIED PERSONS). THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL PERFORM THE FOLLOWING RESPONSIBILITIES: (1) ESTABLISH PERFORMANCE CRITERIA, SET TERMS OF EMPLOYMENT, AND ESTABLISH TOTAL COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. (2) IDENTIFY, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE PRESIDENT, OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS. (3) REVIEW AND APPROVE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE TERMS OF EMPLOYMENT AND TOTAL COMPENSATION OF ALL DISQUALIFIED PERSONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REGULARLY OBTAIN, REVIEW AND CONSIDER RELEVANT COMPARATIVE DATA OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT LEVELS PAID/PROVIDED BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION ANNUALLY PERFORMS A COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR ALL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND FIVE HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST; INSTRUCTIONS FOR DOING SO ARE INCLUDED ON THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT WEBSITE (WWW.FORIOWA.ORG).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 10ARECOGNIZED IOWA CLUBS SERVE AS AN EXTENDING ARM FROM THE UNIVERSITY TO ITS ALUMNI AND FRIENDS IN DEFINED CLUB AREAS. IOWA CLUBS STREGTHEN THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA AND PROVIDE A NETWORK FOR ALUMNI THROUGH THE PLANNING AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A VARIETY OF SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS. THE RECOGNIZED IOWA CLUB PROGRAM CATEGORIZES THREE ORGANIZATIONAL LEVELS OF CLUBS BASED UPON TYPES OF ACTIVITIES AND AMOUNT OF REVENUE GENERATED. RECOGNIZED IOWA CLUBS ANNUALLY COMPLETE SPECIFIC COMPLIANCE STANDARDS TO MAINTAIN THEIR RECOGNITION STATUS AND TO ACCESS CORRESPONDING CLUB RESOURCES PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT (UICA). EACH YEAR IOWA CLUBS COMPLETE A "REPORT AND CERTIFICATION" DOCUMENT TO INFORM THE UICA ABOUT ITS QUALIFYING ACTIVITIES AND COMPLIANCE. GENERAL GUIDELINES FOR TAX COMPLIANCE REPORTING ARE ALSO INCLUDED IN THIS HANDBOOK TO ADVISE CLUB VOLUNTEERS ABOUT REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OF UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FACILITIES CORPORATION 57,180. CONTRIBUTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION 6,802,610.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FACILITIES CORPORATION
ONE WEST PARK ROADIOWA CITYIA52242420931777PROPERTY ACQUISITIONIA501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IUNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATIONYes (1)
STANLEY-UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION SUPPORT ORGANIZATION
ONE WEST PARK ROADIOWA CITYIA52242421129040SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONIA501(C)(3)LINE 12A, ISTATE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATIONYes (1)
JACK R VOLLERTSEN ANNUITY TRUST
US BANK NA PO BOX 2043MILWAUKEEWI53201421284566SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONIA501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
STANLEY-UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION SUPPORT ORGANIZATION
S$417,000BOARD APPROVAL
STANLEY-UNIVERSITY OF IOWA FOUNDATION SUPPORT ORGANIZATION
Q$136,302INVESTMENT MGMT FEE