STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0263136)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-04-08
IRS object ID
201910989349300816
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-08T11:14:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020263136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franklin Pierce UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSandra QuayePersonNm
Person TitleCFO & VP of Finance & Admin.PersonTitleTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-02IPDt
IP Tm18:16:57IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8F3BF083BB17D4FB81C6888D3A269F4E82FBF667AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE262D3C9A45A77A46A0A2832CF74466488750570AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Kim MooneyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,772,983GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.franklinpierce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1552TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$319,946TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,909NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,688,550PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,051,645CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$83,726,625PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,850,252CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$557,901PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$675,567CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,976PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$19,302CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,957,100PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,558,162CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,306,599PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,260,409CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,287,106PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,261,311CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$44,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$18,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$744,444CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,556,117PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,216,357CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$82,193,822PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,756,077CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,763,278PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,802,085CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,369,890TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$81,429,285TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,614,593TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,502,271TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,755,297NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,927,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$74,672,140ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,260,409GrantAmt
Revenue$83,530,306RevenueAmt
DescFranklin Pierce University serves traditional and nontraditional students at the undergraduate and graduate level. Awards are offered from the certificate level through the doctoral level. Credit and non-credit bearing courses are available, and many programs are available online. Degree completion programs are available and the university welcomes transfer students at all instructional locations.Enrollment:Undergraduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 2,303 (Traditional Undergraduate = 1,474; Nontraditional/Online = 239Graduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 590)Undergraduate Awards:Undergraduate CertificateAssociate of Arts (multiple business, legal and human services concentrations)Bachelor of Arts (multiple liberal arts/humanities concentrations)Bachelor of Science (multiple biological, health, and environmental science concentrations; business and communications concentrations)Graduate Awards:M.B.A. in LeadershipM.B.A. in Energy & Sustainability StudiesM.B.A. in Human Resource ManagementM.B.A. in Health AdministrationM.B.A. in Information TechnologyM.B.A. in Sports ManagementMaster of Education & Teacher CertificationMaster of Physician Assistant StudiesM.S. in Nursing EducationM.S. in Nursing LeadershipDoctor of Physical TherapyGraduate Certificate Student:faculty Ratio: 14:1Average Class Size: 15Undergraduate Areas of Study:Accounting, Accounting-Finance, Advertising, Anthropology, Biology, Business Administration, Certification in Elementary Education, Chemistry, Communication, Criminal Justice , Creative Writing, Documentary Studies, Education, Emergency Medical Services, English, Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Finance, Forensic Psychology, General Studies/Liberal Arts, Global Citizenship, Healthcare Administration, Health Sciences, History, Human Services, Journalism, Management, Marketing, Media Studies, Music, Nursing, Paralegal, Philosophy, Psychology, Public Health, Public History, Public Relations, Secondary Certification - Biology, Secondary Certification - English , Secondary Certification - Social Science, Social Media and Emergent Technologies, Social Work and Counseling, Sociology, Spanish, Sports and Recreation Management, Sports Media, Student-Designed (Interdisciplinary), Sustainability, TV and Radio Media Production, Women in Leadership, Integrated Studies.Graduate Areas of Study:Business Administration in Energy and Sustainability Studies, Business Administration in Human Resource Management, Business Administration in Leadership, Business Administration in Sports Management, Business in Health Administration, Education, Emerging Network Technology, Health Administration, Human Resource Management, Leadership, Nursing Administration, Nursing Education, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies, Business in Information Technology Management and Sustainability.MBA tracks are available as an accelerated program through the College at Rindge and several programs are available at our College of Graduate & Professional Studies across New England, in Arizona, and online.Accreditation:Franklin Pierce University is accredited by the New England Commission of Higher Education (NECHE). In May 2009, Franklin Pierce was accorded full re-accreditation by NECHE until 2018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$74,672,140TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document210IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1552EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sandra Quaye VP of Finance & AdminBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038994241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Al N Marulli Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfred Minahan
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B Jay Cooper
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carleen Farrell
Trustee (Secretary)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Caryl Felicetta
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Di Pietro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John T Burke
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Stein
Trustee (Vice Chair)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Mooney
President40.00Yes (X)$304,763$0$85,190Yes (X)
Leslye A Arsht
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lloyd Astmann
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick McHugh
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Riley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean O'Kane
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven V Camerino
Trustee (Chair)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terrell Boston Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Naomi Butterfield
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph M Delancy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick W Pierce IV
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Rosenberger
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfred Zucaro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James P Earle
Vice President40.00$129,811$0$39,523Yes (X)
Linda Quimby
Vice President40.00$105,569$0$60,497Yes (X)
Nathaniel Pierce
Past Vice President40.00$99,426$0$16,602Yes (X)
Sandra Quaye
CFO & VP of Finance & Admi40.00$170,531$0$73,316Yes (X)
James DuMond Jr
Vice President40.00$87,431$0$20,816Yes (X)
Jennifer Raxter
Vice President40.00$144,535$0$37,581Yes (X)
George Brothers
Past Faculty40.00$117,689$0$20,623Yes (X)
Kerry McKeever
Dean40.00$135,222$0$47,245Yes (X)
Maria Altobello
Dean40.00$116,152$0$38,738Yes (X)
Mary M Palaima
Director40.00$119,253$0$38,050Yes (X)
Stephanie Johnson
Director40.00$115,707$0$39,234Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,646,089TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$517,415TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc and Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170Food Services$3,032,916
Securitas Security Services USA Inc
1 Wall StreetRichmondVA23228Security Services$571,612
EAB
2445 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037Consulting$475,290
Liaison Holdings LLC
311 Arsenal Street Suite 15WatertownMA02472Print Marketing$270,633
Carousel Industries North America
659 South County Trail ExeterExeterRI02822IT Services$209,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$35,634FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$755,130GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,260,881AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,289NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,051,645TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$66,865,064$66,865,064
Auxilliary Services713940$16,238,758$15,918,812$319,946
Miscellaneous Revenue611710$746,430$746,430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,850,252TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$344,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$344,092ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$526,944SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$195,469SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$331,475SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$331,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$331,475ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$50FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$35,634ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,352FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$19,302ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,558,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,530,306RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$319,946UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$656,265ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,260,409TotalAmt
Program Services$31,260,409ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,590TotalAmt
Management And General$1,375,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,700,025TotalAmt
Program Services$18,267,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,067,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$364,520FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,406,031TotalAmt
Program Services$1,311,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,174FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,332,212TotalAmt
Program Services$3,977,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,964FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,447,453TotalAmt
Program Services$1,275,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,404FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,979TotalAmt
Management And General$74,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,844TotalAmt
Management And General$82,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$18,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,902TotalAmt
Management And General$126,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,499,011TotalAmt
Program Services$3,739,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,495FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,411TotalAmt
Program Services$277,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,863FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,123TotalAmt
Program Services$372,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,477FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,688TotalAmt
Program Services$271,688ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,960,670TotalAmt
Program Services$3,735,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,465FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,294TotalAmt
Program Services$916,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,576FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,667TotalAmt
Program Services$64,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,325TotalAmt
Program Services$1,428,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,751,865TotalAmt
Program Services$3,609,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,979TotalAmt
Management And General$736,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Board$2,654,077$2,654,077
Supplies$837,654$743,394$92,058$2,202
Taxes$622,334$622,334
Dues and Subscriptions$600,000$518,732$81,268

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,534TotalAmt
Program Services$248,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,219FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,756,077TotalAmt
Program Services$74,672,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,339,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$744,444FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,813,368BOYAmt
EOY$11,860,330EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,583,388BOYAmt
EOY$996,839EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,155BOYAmt
EOY$194,491EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,884BOYAmt
EOY$878,878EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,130,611BOYAmt
EOY$4,766,652EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,681BOYAmt
EOY$111,689EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,684BOYAmt
EOY$599,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$107,668,120LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,083,407LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,469,168BOYAmt
EOY$49,584,713EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,536,767BOYAmt
EOY$12,150,050EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,184BOYAmt
EOY$286,099EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,369,890BOYAmt
EOY$81,429,285EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,095,380BOYAmt
EOY$4,731,235EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,555,620BOYAmt
EOY$2,678,247EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,538,159BOYAmt
EOY$32,891,446EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,139BOYAmt
EOY$50,005EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,009,295BOYAmt
EOY$7,151,338EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,614,593BOYAmt
EOY$47,502,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,734,917BOYAmt
EOY$26,027,135EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,589,175BOYAmt
EOY$1,931,863EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,431,205BOYAmt
EOY$5,968,016EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,755,297BOYAmt
EOY$33,927,014EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,369,890BOYAmt
EOY$81,429,285EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,802,085ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$369,632NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,325,393BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,564,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$688,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$246,721OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,331,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,507,408BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,354,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$710,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$246,467OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,325,393EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,227,502BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,485,429ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$224,358OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,507,408EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,017,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$267,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,690InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$213,718OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,227,502EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,045,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$398,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,666,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,017,350EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.51120BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44770PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,104,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,104,677BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,766,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,250,173DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,516,279BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$346,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$156,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$189,742BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,912,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,559,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,353,195BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,538,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,117,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,420,820BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,584,713TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Gov't Advances for Student Loans$731,784
Capital Lease Obligations$3,899,016
Student Deposits$2,520,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,151,338TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,559,836TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$369,632NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$19,353OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$388,985RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,170,851RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$126,902InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$31,260,409OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,387,311RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,558,162TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,388,119TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,353OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,353ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,368,766ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$126,902InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,260,409OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,387,311ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,756,077TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 19,353.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 31,260,409.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 19,353.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 31,260,409.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University Policy is widely circulated and available. The Policy is available on the University website, academic catalogue, student handbook, student applications and various other publications. The policy was distributed to students by email and posted in high traffic areas as well as all College of Graduate & Professional Studies sites.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Franklin Pierce University participates in the following governmental programs: Federal Pell Grant SEOG - Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Federal Perkins Loans Federal Stafford Student Loan - Subsidized and unsubsidized Federal PLUS - Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students Federal workstudy Federal PLUS - Graduate

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, BelgiumRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInternational Education ProgramsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedExpendituresSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$74,540RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$74,540SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$74,540TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian RuskPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 Wellingwood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityEast AmherstCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14051ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPersonal SolicitationActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$25,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$18,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$7,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$25,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$18,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$7,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$31,134GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,084CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$50GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,139RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,901OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Baseball TournamentEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$4,550GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$4,550CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,312RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$35,684GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$35,634CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$50GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,451RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,901OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,352DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$19,302NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Named Scholarships90$272,523FMV
Discounts1562FMV$30,987,886Student tuition discounts.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kim Mooney
President$234,641$0$20,000$0$50,122$0$20,502$0$64,688$0$389,953$0$0$0
James P Earle
Vice President$128,050$0$0$0$1,761$0$13,065$0$26,458$0$169,334$0$0$0
Linda Quimby
Vice President$104,280$0$0$0$1,289$0$11,256$0$49,241$0$166,066$0$0$0
Sandra Quaye
CFO & VP of Finance & Admi$168,972$0$0$0$1,559$0$17,589$0$55,727$0$243,847$0$0$0
Jennifer Raxter
Vice President$144,067$0$0$0$468$0$9,875$0$27,706$0$182,116$0$0$0
Kerry McKeever
Dean$131,653$0$0$0$3,569$0$11,410$0$35,835$0$182,467$0$0$0
Maria Altobello
Dean$115,417$0$0$0$735$0$11,367$0$27,371$0$154,890$0$0$0
Mary M Palaima
Director$116,297$0$0$0$2,956$0$9,208$0$28,842$0$157,303$0$0$0
Stephanie Johnson
Director$107,770$0$0$0$7,937$0$10,057$0$29,177$0$154,941$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonus for Kim Mooney was approved and paid at the discretion of the board of directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-11-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$34,562,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of college facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,020,699RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$34,562,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$675,863IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$33,886,137OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$4,650CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition WaiversTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition for dependentsAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$66,344NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMean value - day of giftMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Desc14.5 Cases of WineDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,945NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDonor Provided DocumMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Diane Bono was consulting for the University as Director of Human Resources and Risk Management on an interim basis. Lynn Rosansky was hired through an agency as the interim Provost during a portion of current year 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The Board of Trustees revised institutional by-laws in order to update our committee structure while eliminating the Treasurer role of the body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe minutes are maintained for all full board meetings but are not maintained for the executive sessions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the CFO, President and the Audit Committee. A draft of the 990 is provided to the entire board of directors prior to filing and they are informed of the planned file date so that any concerns can be communicated prior to filing. The finalized and filed 990 is provided to the entire board after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA list of vendors who are paid over $5,000 annually are provided to all Trustees, Officers and key managers and directors. They are required to check the list and sign a document indicating any conficts of interest. The organization's policy is reviewed annually by the Audit committee. Potential conflicts noted are reviewed annually to determine if action is necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee, acting without individuals who have a conflict of interest, will annually review total compensation data compiled by independent organizations such as CUPA, The Chronicle of Higher Education or an independent compensation consulting firm. Franklin Pierce considers comparative data for similarly qualified individuals in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated institutions. It's within the Committee's purview to engage with Human Resources to compile the most relevant data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Franklin Pierce University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Franklin Pierce University 40 University Drive Rindge, NH 03461 EIN 02-0263136 Franklin Pierce University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).