STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

Iowa Wesleyan University: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Iowa Wesleyan University (EIN 42-0680332)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-04-12
IRS object ID
201911029349300336
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-12T11:36:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN421029744PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TDT CPAS AND ADVISORS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 JORDAN CREEK PKWY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502662300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680332EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3193856206PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 N MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS PLUNKETTPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3193856206PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOURTNEY L DERONDE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01245662PTIN
Phone5156575800PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.16.49IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-12IPDt
IP Tm11:36:00IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id639E43D7064DA110D86365B3D40C5518D435221FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2D426263845748513852DCBD2BD9A71A3091F1FAAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN TITUSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 N MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,215,118GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IW.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A TRANSFORMATIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITY WHOSE PASSION IS TO EDUCATE, EMPOWER AND INSPIRE STUDENTS TO LEAD MEANINGFUL LIVES AND CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee383TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,879,095PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,480,266CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,481,679PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,500,982CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$257,255PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$168,038CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,471PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,420CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,671,500PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,187,706CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,512,094PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,798,195CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,543,060PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,554,507CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$672,841CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,263,441PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,665,154CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,318,595PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,017,856CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,647,095PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,830,150CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,796,571TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,368,538TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,878,004TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,892,902TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,918,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,475,636NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A TRANSFORMATIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITY WHOSE PASSION IS TO EDUCATE, EMPOWER AND INSPIRE STUDENTS TO LEAD MEANINGFUL LIVES AND CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,807,607ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,727,123RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED AS A BACCALAUREATE INSTITUTION BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION. STUDENT PAYMENTS OF TUITION AND SERVICE FEES ARE USED TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE QUALITY EDUCATION AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. THE UNIVERSITY ENROLLED 606 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS IN THE FALL SEMESTER OF 2017 AND 494 STUDENTS IN THE SPRING SEMESTER OF 2018.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,300,185ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,773,859RevenueAmt
DescAUXILLARY ENTERPRISES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE STUDENTS (RESIDENCE HALLS, DINING, ETC. THE UNIVERSITY HAD 440 STUDENTS LIVING ON CAMPLAS DURING THE FALL 2017 SEMESTER. THE UNIVERSITY HAD 385 STUDENTS LIVING ON CAMPUS DURING THE SPRING 2018 SEMESTER. ALL STUDENTS LIVING ON CAMPUS ALSO PURCHASED MEAL PLANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,798,195ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,798,195GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO 530 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,375,882ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED 606 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS IN THE FALL SEMESTER OF 2017 AND 494 STUDENTS IN THE SPRING SEMESTER OF 2018.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,375,882TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$20,281,869TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee383EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS PLUNKETTPersonNm
Phone3193856206PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 N MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNETTE SCIESZINSKI
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ELGAR
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BADGER LEFT 5418
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON BENDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH GARRELS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES FLUHARTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
L NATHAN GAUSE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BYRON JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE KELTNER JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY KASKA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA LOFGREN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALLACE LOH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICK MICHAEL LEFT 10617
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL PERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W CHRISTINE RAUSCHER LEFT 5418
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE ROTH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JD SCHIMMELPFENNIG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SHAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SHINN LEFT 12618
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT SWAIM LEFT 5418
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER VAN GELS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIE VILSACK
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON WILEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DENNISON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELINDA HUISINGA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN TITUS
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$298,296$0$22,572
CHRIS PLUNKETT
VP OF FINANC50.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WESLEY BROOKS
VP STUD, DEV50.00$110,070$0$22,572Yes (X)
DEWAYNE FRAZIER
VP ACADEMIC50.00$140,012$0$16,068Yes (X)
MEG RICHTMAN
VP INSTITUTI50.00$115,112$0$16,068Yes (X)
DREW VAN HORN LEFT 122017
VP INSTITUTI50.00$105,412$0$17,870Yes (X)
NICKOLIS BOONE
VP ENROLLMEN50.00$121,549$0$16,068Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$890,451TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,218TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXHO AMERICA
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVDGAITHERSBURGMD20878FOOD SERVICE$1,094,114
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGRGA30241MAINTENANCE$957,329
EAB
1920 EAST PARHAM RDRICHMONDVA23228CONSULTING$370,711
US BANK
PO BOX 790408ST LOUISMO63179CREDIT CARD$295,907
AMERICAN EXPRESS
1801 NW 66TH AVE SUITE 103CPLANTATIONFL33313VENDOR PAYMENT$219,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$830,925FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$127,117GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,522,224AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,639NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,480,266TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$13,727,123$13,727,123
ROOM & BOARD721310$3,348,967$3,348,967
BOOKSTORE900099$233,810$233,810
MISC FEES900099$169,726$169,726
FINANCE CHARGE451211$21,356$21,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,500,982TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$174,775ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,095RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,095RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,095ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,952SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,785OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,952SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,785OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$6,737RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$830,925ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$20,675FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,187,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,720,386RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,007,729ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,798,195TotalAmt
Program Services$7,798,195ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,445TotalAmt
Management And General$329,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,739FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,720,554TotalAmt
Program Services$4,794,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$629,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$296,715FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,581TotalAmt
Program Services$925,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,029FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,927TotalAmt
Program Services$315,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,482FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,663TotalAmt
Management And General$262,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,634TotalAmt
Management And General$76,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,237TotalAmt
Program Services$35,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,681TotalAmt
Program Services$1,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,733FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,570TotalAmt
Program Services$829,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$598FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,166TotalAmt
Program Services$239,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,526FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,023TotalAmt
Program Services$42,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,116FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,088TotalAmt
Program Services$681,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,411FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,089,158TotalAmt
Program Services$971,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,557FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,509TotalAmt
Program Services$62,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT$1,838,948$1,838,948
CONTRACT SERVICES$1,236,894$822,708$330,319$83,867
SUPPLIES$647,680$553,029$56,243$38,408
BAD DEBTS$225,000$225,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,903TotalAmt
Program Services$369,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,460FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,017,856TotalAmt
Program Services$20,281,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,063,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$672,841FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544BOYAmt
EOY$1,557EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,127,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,476,433EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,678BOYAmt
EOY$529,228EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,010BOYAmt
EOY$104,635EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,417BOYAmt
EOY$116,937EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,929BOYAmt
EOY$119,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,825,280LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,067,290LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,699,810BOYAmt
EOY$20,757,990EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,667,283BOYAmt
EOY$7,678,170EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,656,375BOYAmt
EOY$9,584,318EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,796,571BOYAmt
EOY$40,368,538EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,592,104BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,427EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,937BOYAmt
EOY$68,604EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,940,902BOYAmt
EOY$25,973,672EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,061BOYAmt
EOY$265,199EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,878,004BOYAmt
EOY$27,892,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,723,081BOYAmt
EOY-$9,069,406EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,423,147BOYAmt
EOY$4,072,329EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,218,501BOYAmt
EOY$17,472,713EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,918,567BOYAmt
EOY$12,475,636EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,796,571BOYAmt
EOY$40,368,538EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,830,150ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$366,860NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$20,359OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,180,125BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$182,475ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$613,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$707,762OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,268,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,065,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,682,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$898,855InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$467,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,180,125EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,451,710BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$166,855ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$598,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$955,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,065,291EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,492,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,843ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$290,493InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$455,687OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,451,710EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,386,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$651,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$921,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$467,356OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,492,061EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$363,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$363,027BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$59,917InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,921,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,145,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,835,210BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$845,419OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$686,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,759BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,837,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,437,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,399,230BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$798,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$797,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,764BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,757,990TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRU$6,422,479
DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND$1,265,106
COLLECTIONS$704,794
SAVINGS ACCTS & CDS$527,739
MINERAL RIGHTS$310,000
CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INS$305,147
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM$49,053
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,584,318TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$188,629
STUDENT DEPOSITS$76,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$265,199TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,884,743TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$366,860NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$33,478OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$400,338RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,484,405RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,703,301OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,703,301RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,187,706TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,327,674TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$33,794OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,794ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,293,880ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,723,976OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,723,976ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,017,856TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY'S FINE ART COLLECTION INCLUDING DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, FURNITURE AND SCULPTURES THAT ARE MAINTAINED FOR PURPOSES OF SCHOLARLY RESEARCH, PUBLIC EXHIBITS AND PRESERVATION FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED AND THE REVENUE OF SUCH IS USED PRIMARILY TO FUND GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -56,958 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST 77,317 OTHER 13,119
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCH & GRANTS NETTED REVENUE 7,723,976 SPECIAL EVENTS -20,675
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENTS 20,675 OTHER 13,119
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCH & GRANTS NETTED REVENUE 7,723,976

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY NOTED IN ALL PUBLIC ADVERTISING, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS AND FINANCIAL AID LITERATURE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS ARE ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY: DIRECT STUDENT LOANS, PELL GRANTS, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, WORK-STUDY, PERKINS LOANS, AND TEACH GRANTS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2018 THE ORGANIZATION HAD 4,892,373 IN FEDERAL EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THE PROGRAMS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RADIOTHONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$830,925GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$830,925CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,579RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,773FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,625EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,698OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$830,925GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$830,925CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,579RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,773FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,625EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,698OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$20,675DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$20,675NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUC156$74,219
INSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIPS416$7,723,976

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT WHOSE STAFF IS TRAINED AND CONTINUOUSLY EDUCATED REGARDING FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE STAFF OF THE UNIVERSITY DETERMINES THE FINANCIAL NEED OF THE STUDENT AND DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THAT CAN BE AWARDED TO THE STUDENT BASED ON FEDERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID STAFF ALSO AWARDS GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ENDOWED GIFTS THAT COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THE ENDOWED GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
STEVEN TITUS
PRESIDENT$298,296$22,572$320,868
DEWAYNE FRAZIER
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$140,012$16,068$156,080

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDON WILEYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$71,237TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (1) THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES COMPETITIVE BIDS AND ALL WORK AWARDED TO TAFT-WILEY IS BASED ON LOWEST BID. DON WILEY, BOARD TRUSTEE, IS THE BROTHER OF THE OWNER OF TAFT-WILEY, INC., A COMPANY THAT PROVIDED COOLING AND HEATING SERVICES FOR THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE CURRENT YEAR-END.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSTUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED 606 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS IN THE FALL SEMESTER OF 2017 AND 494 STUDENTS IN THE SPRING SEMESTER OF 2018.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BWHILE ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AT ANY TIME, ALL OF THE MEMBERS ARE NOT ASKED TO REVIEW A DRAFT PRIOR TO THE FILING. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT WITH MANAGEMENT AND THE OUTSIDE AUDITOR. AS THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION REFLECTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS UTILIZED IN THE FORM 990, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REQUIRES THE CONTROLLER TO RECONCILE THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION REFLECTED IN THE FORM 990 TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ANY EXCEPTIONS NOTED BY THE CONTROLLER ARE TO BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CFO AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE ENTIRE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 AND DISCUSSES ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS FROM THIS REVIEW WITH THE CFO, CONTROLLER, OUTSIDE AUDITOR OR OTHER TRUSTEES AS IS APPROPRIATE PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES VOLUNTARILY REPORT CONFLICTS AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES IN WHICH CONFLICTS EXIST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY COMPARISONS WITH APPROPRIATE BENCHMARKING SURVEYS AND AVAILABLE RESOURCES. THE PRESIDENTIAL REVIEW COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY COMPARISONS WITH APPROPRIATE BENCHMARKING SURVEYS AND AVAILABLE RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AND AVAILABLE TO ANYONE ELSE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -56,958 CHANGE IN ESTIMATE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST 77,317 TOTAL 20,359

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IW REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52641ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811054775EIN
Primary ActivitiesPART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$19,356,996EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PART VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN (B) THE PRIMARIY ACTIVITY OF THE COMPANY IS TO ACQUIRE AND OWN REAL ESTATE AND OTHER PROPERTY FOR THE EXCLUSIVE USE OF THE SOLE MEMBER AND TO ACCEPT GIFTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SOLE MEMBER. SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN (E) THE COMPANY OWNS SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE REAL ESTATE USED BY THE UNIVERSITY. SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN (F) THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE COMPANY IS IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt