STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0995910)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202503169349300710
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T02:52:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11230 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 3100AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560995910EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9198720800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SUMNER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27616ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES E BAYLESSPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP, GENERAL COUNSELPersonTitleTxt
Phone9198720800PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN GAREAUPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00847877PTIN
Phone4042202000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH P BRANNANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SUMNER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,288,252,386GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NCEMCS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO NC DISTRIBUTION MEMBER COOPERATIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body50VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent49VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee182TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$352,270TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,143,392,867PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,241,477,202CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,174,444PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,714,790CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$352,270PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$352,270CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,171,919,581PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,251,544,262CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$729,554PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$620,322CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,231,602PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,184,611CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,094,958,425PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,170,739,329CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,141,919,581PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,221,544,262CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$30,000,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$30,000,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,202,526,245TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,422,893,032TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,813,046,017TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,002,524,520TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$389,480,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$420,368,512NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO NC DISTRIBUTION MEMBER COOPERATIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION PROVIDES WHOLESALE ELECTRIC GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION SERVICES TO 25 MEMBER ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OVER ONE MILLION HOMES, FARMS, AND BUSINESSES IN NORTH CAROLINA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee182EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$1,151,634,806MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$69,247,958OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members50GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member49IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOUGLAS R BROWNEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9198753166PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SUMNER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27616ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (61 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SUSAN E FLYTHE
PRESIDENT4.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG ANDRESS
VICE PRESIDENT4.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH WINSLOW
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HEATH
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W SPENCE
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS W JOHNSON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNY WISHON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GORE
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A MIDGETT
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB JOPLIN
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELORIA IRBY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDDIE OLDHAM
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA P COGAN
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINSTON HOWELL
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELBERT RAY PITT JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS GOLDEN
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SISSON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD LEE GATTON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S FRANKLIN WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TUCKER LEMLEY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BASIL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BATCHELOR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCAS SORRELL
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY W RAY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L PIERCE
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON T LOCKLEAR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RORY EDDINGS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD H SPIVEY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN R LYBRAND
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN OVERBEE
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RANDY KINLEY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A SUGGS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY N LETCHWORTH
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS MABE
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY BOWMAN
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHALL CHERRY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN W SPELLER
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S DIRK BURLESON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J DEAN CARPENTER
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SPEARS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY HARRINGTON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W GREG PUCKETT
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAROLINE OVERBY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SPRUILL
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J DOUGLAS BRINSON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL DAVIS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL W KORNEGAY JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E MANGUM JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENT TURNER
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE DICKERSON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH P BRANNAN
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO34.006.00Yes (X)$1,587,879$0$140,417
LARK S JAMES
SENIOR VP, FINANCE & CFO34.006.00Yes (X)$560,612$0$139,152
MICHAEL YOUTH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER34.006.00Yes (X)$234,119$0$69,228
CHARLES BAYLESS
SENIOR VP, GENERAL COUNSEL34.006.00Yes (X)$361,073$0$118,879
TIMOTHY DODGE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER34.006.00Yes (X)$200,632$0$76,289
AMADOU FALL
SENIOR VP & COO40.00$527,799$0$111,140Yes (X)
NELLE HOTCHKISS
SENIOR VP & COO, NCAEC10.0030.00$391,012$0$137,497Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER VANLOKEREN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER34.006.00$356,110$0$109,250Yes (X)
LEE S RAGSDALE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GRID INFRASTRUCTURE & COMPL40.00$305,195$0$126,192Yes (X)
DOUGLAS R BROWNE
VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE34.006.00$311,037$0$126,843Yes (X)
MELCHER KENNETH
VICE PRESIDENT, IT OPERATIONS34.006.00$263,918$0$57,805Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,099,386TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,212,692TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K108IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ACES POWER MARKETING
4140 WEST 99TH STREETCARMELIN460327731POWER MANAGEMENT SERVICES$4,170,248
EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND LLP
PO BOX 931885ATLANTAGA311931885LEGAL SERVICES$417,285
BOOTH & ASSOCIATES INC
2300 REXWOODS DR STE 300RALEIGHNC27607ENGINEERING SERVICES$396,810
MCCARTER & ENGLISH LLP
100 MULBERRY STREETNEWARKNJ071020652LEGAL SERVICES$358,347
FERGUSON GROUP LLC
1901 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 700WASHINGTONDC20006ADVOCACY & CONSULTING SERVICES$119,908
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWERDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,241,477,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,241,477,202RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,241,477,202TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,647,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,647,765ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$190,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$190,800RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$190,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$190,800UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,775,149SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,787,341SecuritiesAmt
Other-$79,217OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$12,192SecuritiesAmt
Other$79,217OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,025ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$161,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$161,470UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$161,470OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,251,544,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,241,477,202RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$352,270UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,714,790ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,322TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,312,077TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,880,224TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,992TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,225TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,093TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,007TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,576TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,900TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,006TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,002TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,505,414TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,517,896TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,387TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$761,242,857
TRANSMISSION & ANCILLAR$97,765,194
POWER GENERATION EXPENS$75,408,784
FUEL USED IN GENERATION$62,276,151

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,879,155TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221,544,262TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,595,569BOYAmt
EOY$249,633,278EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,051,638BOYAmt
EOY$108,753,802EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,828,326BOYAmt
EOY$7,958,581EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,884,413BOYAmt
EOY$24,033,885EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,711,205BOYAmt
EOY$4,986,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,972,648,428LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,742,736,038LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,230,949BOYAmt
EOY$1,229,912,390EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,072,502BOYAmt
EOY$530,068,386EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,693,497BOYAmt
EOY$17,423,515EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,458,146BOYAmt
EOY$250,123,186EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,202,526,245BOYAmt
EOY$2,422,893,032EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,390,501BOYAmt
EOY$154,500,211EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177,881,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,293,612,217EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,773,546BOYAmt
EOY$554,412,092EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,813,046,017BOYAmt
EOY$2,002,524,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625BOYAmt
EOY$625EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,479,603BOYAmt
EOY$420,367,887EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,480,228BOYAmt
EOY$420,368,512EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,202,526,245BOYAmt
EOY$2,422,893,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$30,000,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$888,284OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$608,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$608,028BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,223,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,321,172DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,902,561BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$702,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$636,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,370BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,736,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,905,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,831,196BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,864,378,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,682,873,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,181,504,235BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,229,912,390TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROCESS$81,996,910
OTHER DEFERRED COSTS$126,874,341
LOSS ON REFINANCING$41,251,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$250,123,186TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DECOMMISSIONING ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$272,636,993
POSTRETIREMENT/POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS OBLIGATION$7,055,230
REGULATORY LIABILITIES$143,106,449
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$3,582,686
UNREALIZED GAINS & LOSSES$128,030,734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$554,412,092TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,251,865,345TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,251,865,345RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$321,083OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$321,083RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,251,544,262TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,221,865,345TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,221,865,345ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$321,083OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$321,083ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,221,544,262TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE RECLASS
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSE RECLASS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (37 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NC AGRICULTURAL FOUNDATION
CAMPUS BOX 7645 NC STATE UNIVERSARYCAMPUSRALEIGHNC27695566049304501(C)(3)$68,000$0AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE
NORTH CAROLINA CHAMBER
701 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 400RALEIGHNC27607560340499501(C)(6)$50,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
ENERGYUNITED
PO BOX 1831STATESVILLENC28687562097218501(C)(12)$36,104$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NC RURAL CENTER
4021 CARYA DRIVERALEIGHNC27610561552375501(C)(3)$30,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
NC LEGISLATIVE BLACK CAUCUS FOUNDATION
5400 CREEDMOOR RDRALEIGHNC27612561589364501(C)(3)$30,000$0CIVIC DONATION
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP
15000 WESTON PARKWAYCARYNC27513464840814501(C)(3)$25,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
UNC PEMBROKE
1 UNIVERSITY DRIVEPEMBROKENC28372566000805501(C)(3)$25,000$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NC DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICE
1001 MAIL SERVICE CENTERRALEIGHNC27699STATE AGENCY$24,000$0AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE
BLUE RIDGE EMC
PO BOX 250LENOIRNC27502560160075501(C)(12)$17,591$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
BRUNSWICK EMC
PO BOX 826SHALLOTTENC27261560154512501(C)(12)$16,566$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
RUTHERFORD EMC
PO BOX 1569FOREST CITYNC27546560386171501(C)(12)$15,871$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NC AGRIBUSINESS COUNCIL INC
2500 REGENCY PKWYCARYNC27518561029240501(C)(3)$15,000$0AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE
LEADERSHIP OF NORTH CAROLINA
2700 WYCLIFF RD STE 402RALEIGHNC27607561757109501(C)(3)$15,000$0CONTRIBUTION
NC BUSINESS LEADERS FOR EDUCATION
2826 LAZY LNWINSTON SALEMNC27106462988453501(C)(3)$15,000$0EDUCATIONAL CONTRIBUTION
THE SOUTHEASTERN PARTNERSHIP INC
POST OFFICE BOX 2556ELIZABETHTOWNNC28337561911431501(C)(6)$15,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
UNION POWER COOPERATIVE
PO BOX 5014MONROENC28111560435549501(C)(12)$14,605$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
JONES ONSLOW EMC
259 WESTERN BLVDJACKSONVILLENC28546560283268501(C)(12)$13,192$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NC JAYCEE BURN CENTER
101 MANNING DRCHAPEL HILLNC27514566001393501(C)(3)$12,500$0CONTRIBUTION
WAKE EMC
PO BOX 1060HILLSBOROUGHNC27894560440935501(C)(12)$12,257$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
LUMBEE RIVER EMC
PO BOX 830RED SPRINGSNC27560560305124501(C)(12)$12,082$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
SOUTH RIVER EMC
PO BOX 931DUNNNC27702560405464501(C)(12)$10,970$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
PIEDMONT EMC
PO DRAWER 1179HILLSBOROUGHNC27278560358446501(C)(12)$10,098$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
CARTERET CRAVEN EC
PO BOX 1490NEWPORTNC28802560168825501(C)(12)$10,086$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NC A&T UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
1601 E MARKET STGREENSBORONC27411566000007501(C)(3)$10,000$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
CAROLINA PARTNERSHIP FOR REFOR
9660-138 FALLS OF NEUSE RD RALEIGHNC 27615RALEIGHNC27615462332524501(C)(4)$10,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC
BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566049503501(C)(3)$20,000$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
OCCONEECHEE COUNCIL
3231 ATLANTIC AVERALEIGHNC27604561788551501(C)(3)$10,000$0ENVIRONMENTAL ASSISTANCE
PUBLIC SCHOOL FORUM OF NC
PO BOX 18284RALEIGHNC27619581654064501(C)(3)$10,000$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE
549 MOYE BLVDGREENVILLENC27834561452714501(C)(3)$10,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
HAYWOOD EMC
376 GRINDSTONE RDWAYNESVILLENC28785560193499501(C)(12)$9,502$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
FOUR COUNTY EMC
PO BOX 667BURGAWNC28458560227152501(C)(12)$8,130$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
RANDOLPH EMC
PO BOX 40ASHEBORONC28042560371555501(C)(12)$8,086$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
SURRY YADKIN EMC
PO BOX 305DOBSONNC27505560421795501(C)(12)$7,020$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
TIDELAND EMC
25831 HWY 264 EPANTEGONC25831560993598501(C)(12)$6,086$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
TRI COUNTY EMC
4255 ALT US HWY 117 SDUDLEYNC28333560432086501(C)(12)$6,040$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
PEE DEE EMC
575 US HWY 52 SWADESBORONC28170560123345501(C)(12)$6,036$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NC BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER
15 TW ALEXANDER DRDURHAMNC27713561434024501(C)(3)$5,500$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH P BRANNAN
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO$1,587,879$0$0$0$0$0$104,417$0$36,000$0$1,728,296$0$0$0
LARK S JAMES
SENIOR VP, FINANCE & CFO$560,612$0$0$0$0$0$104,417$0$34,735$0$699,764$0$0$0
AMADOU FALL
SENIOR VP & COO$527,799$0$0$0$0$0$76,517$0$34,623$0$638,939$0$0$0
NELLE HOTCHKISS
SENIOR VP & COO, NCAEC$391,012$0$0$0$0$0$104,417$0$33,080$0$528,509$0$0$0
CHARLES BAYLESS
SENIOR VP, GENERAL COUNSEL$361,073$0$0$0$0$0$99,124$0$19,755$0$479,952$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER VANLOKEREN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$356,110$0$0$0$0$0$76,517$0$32,733$0$465,360$0$0$0
DOUGLAS R BROWNE
VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE$311,037$0$0$0$0$0$94,646$0$32,197$0$437,880$0$0$0
LEE S RAGSDALE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GRID INFRASTR$305,195$0$0$0$0$0$94,045$0$32,147$0$431,387$0$0$0
MELCHER KENNETH
VICE PRESIDENT, IT OPERATIONS$263,918$0$0$0$0$0$53,283$0$4,522$0$321,723$0$0$0
MICHAEL YOUTH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER$234,119$0$0$0$0$0$50,924$0$18,304$0$303,347$0$0$0
TIMOTHY DODGE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER$200,632$0$0$0$0$0$45,570$0$30,719$0$276,921$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceEXPLANATION FOR LINE 4B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2024 AS PER THE TERMS OF THE COMPANY'S EXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION PLAN, AFTER ATTAINING REQUIRED VESTING TERM JOSEPH P. BRANNAN, LARK S. JAMES, AND CHRISTOPHER VANLOKEREN RECEIVED NO PAYMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL FLYTHEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$242,136TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE SCH OTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN D:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INDIVIDUALS WHO SERVE AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ENTITY ARE ALSO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF NCEMC'S MEMBER COOPERATIVES AND MAY BE DIRECTORS OF RELATED ENTITIES. NCEMC DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY COMPENSATION TO ITS DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION NCEMC DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE NOR HAS IT UNDERTAKEN ANY SINGLE TRANSACTION IN EXCESS OF $10,000 OR A SERIES OF TRANSACTIONS IN EXCESS OF $100,000 TO ANY INTERESTED PERSON, INCLUDING CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND FAMILY MEMBERS OF CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR KEY EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COMPANY IS A MEMBER-OWNED GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OWNED BY 25 NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF 50 DIRECTORS REPRESENTING THE GENERAL MANAGER OR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FROM EACH OF THE 25 MEMBERS AND 25 DIRECTORS SELECTED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 25 MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTS THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 2024 FORM 990 WAS DISCUSSED AT THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETING IN APRIL, 2025 AND THE FORM IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COMPANY HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN PLACE FOR ALL STAFF AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2024. DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE, VIA A WRITTEN QUESTIONNAIRE, ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS A COMPENSATION AMOUNT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED THROUGH ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND PERIODIC INDUSTRY EVALUATIONS. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON BOTH QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE FACTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NCEMC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NORTH CAROLINA SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. ALL OTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS ADJUSTMENT 888,284.
FORM 990, SCH L, PART IV, COLUMN DBUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: PAUL FLYTHE, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE COMPANY, IS THE SPOUSE OF A CURRENT DIRECTOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616561189186MEMBER SERVICESNC501(C)(6)N/ANO0
HUMAN CONNECTIONS FOUNDATION INC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616651261123DISTRIBUTES RELIEF FUNDSNC501(C)(3)NONO0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
THE TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616560575465MATERIAL AND EQUIPMENT SALESNCN/AC0
NCEMC SOLAR ONE LLC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616471520849SOLAR ENERGY ACTIVITYNCC0NCEMC$1,000$1,0001.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
L$513,282COST ALLOCATION
NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
N$91,004COST ALLOCATION
NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
O$5,613,376COST ALLOCATION
TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION
O$3,559,860COST ALLOCATION
TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION
L$131,346COST ALLOCATION