PETERBOROUGH RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AT UPLAND FARM INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PETERBOROUGH RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AT UPLAND FARM INC (EIN 02-0446675)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 201911199349300836
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-04-29T10:48:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1650 MARKET STREET SUITE 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191037341 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020446675 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETERBOROUGH RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | UPLAND FARM INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PETE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6039240062 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 RIVERMEAD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PETERBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03458 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTIN J CONLEY III | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6039240062 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-04-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIUS C GREEN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00350393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159720701 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 96.89.178.154 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-04-22 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:50:13 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9D0D8DD59390B7764A3ECE0F40BBFE3618018605 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RIVERMEAD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM H JAMES JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 RIVERMEAD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PETERBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03458 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,465,911 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RIVERMEAD.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HOUSING AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO ITS RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 378 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 123 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $32,009 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $55,537 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,847,158 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,328,355 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,966,902 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $641,344 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $264,361 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $293,929 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,110,430 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,319,165 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $92,112 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $84,945 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,899,416 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,551,477 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,240,998 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,781,201 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,232,526 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,417,623 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $877,904 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,098,458 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $77,763,145 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $87,809,247 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $97,251,861 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $110,102,366 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$19,488,716 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$22,293,119 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | RIVERMEAD IS A PROGRESSIVE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY THAT ADVOCATES FOR AN ENRICHED LIFESTYLE WITH CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE "O".WE CONTINUOUSLY STRIVE TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, HOLISTIC LIFECARE PROGRAMS, AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN A FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER. IN SERVING THIS COMMITMENT, WE SEEK TO PROVIDE A POSITIVE AND SUPPORTIVE WORK ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,358,574 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $84,945 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,328,355 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING:RIVERMEAD HAS 157 INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENCES AVAILABLE FOR INDIVIDUALS AGED 62 AND OLDER. THESE RESIDENCES ARE AVAILABLE UNDER A LIFECARE CONTRACT, WHICH GUARANTEES RESIDENTS ACCESS TO ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY SUPPORT, AND SKILLED NURSING CARE WITH NO SIGNIFICANT CHANGE IN THEIR MONTHLY FEES AS THEY MOVE BETWEEN LEVELS OF CARE. RIVERMEAD HAS NEVER TERMINATED A RESIDENCE AND SERVICES AGREEMENT SOLELY BASED UPON A RESIDENT'S INABILITY TO PAY HIS OR HER MONTHLY FEE IN FULL. RIVERMEAD PROVIDED $72,736 IN CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS IN 2018.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE "O".HEALTH CARE SERVICES: RIVERMEAD HAS 49 ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENCES, 17 MEMORY SUPPORT RESIDENCES, 33 SKILLED NURSING RESIDENCES, AND A HOME HEALTH PROGRAM.PROGRAMS & AMENITIES:RIVERMEAD IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING QUALITY PROGRAMS, SERVICES, AND AMENITIES TO ENRICH RESIDENTS' LIVES INCLUDING: EXCEPTIONAL DINING EXPERIENCES, THERAPY SERVICES, HOUSEKEEPING, MAINTENANCE SERVICES, A WELLNESS CENTER, AN INDOOR POOL, TRANSPORTATION, TWO LIBRARIES, A MOVIE THEATER, A WOODWORKING SHOP, A GREEN HOUSE, AN ART GALLERY, WALKING TRAILS, CROQUET COURTS, BOCCE COURTS, AND RAISED GARDEN BEDS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,358,574 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 378 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTIN J CONLEY III CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6033710431 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 RIVERMEAD RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PETERBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03458 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER J FLYNN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE FOOTE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN PETERS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J RODERICK FALBY JR | |||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARL JOHNSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER BROWN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW MANNS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE PEIRCE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET S GRANT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD HANCE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH ROODY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN H MORISON III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONSTANCE CONNIE G OLIVER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER W LEBERMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ROUND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CALVIN SHOLL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 12/13/2018) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL J RAFFERTY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 12/13/2018) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD P CHURCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 12/13/2018) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM H JAMES JR | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $251,630 | $0 | $39,042 | ||
| MARTIN J CONLEY III | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $152,295 | $0 | $32,952 | ||
| JAN D EATON | |||||||
| DIR. MARKETING/RESIDENT SVC | 40.00 | $162,294 | $0 | $28,286 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIN JABOLONSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $121,902 | $0 | $29,119 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANN E NUNN | |||||||
| HEALTH SVCS. ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $118,742 | $0 | $472 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS SHARP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 40.00 | $114,909 | $0 | $34,871 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANNE TISDALE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $104,955 | $0 | $27,592 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,026,727 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $192,334 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUTTER CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION | |||||
| 810 TURNPIKE RD | NEW IPSWICH | NH | 03071 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $8,932,764 |
| EVENTUS STRATEGIC LLC | |||||
| 1600 MARKET ST STE 1702 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANTS | $633,543 |
| UNIDINE CORPORATION | |||||
| 1000 WASHINGTON ST STE 510 | BOSTON | MA | 021182798 | DINING SERVICES MANAGEMENT | $503,688 |
| RLPS ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 250 VALLEYBROOK DR | LANCASTER | PA | 17601 | ARCHITECTURE SERVICES | $410,497 |
| HUNTER NORTH ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 56346 | ATLANTA | GA | 30343 | SECURITY SERVICES | $213,340 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $55,537 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $55,537 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICE FEES | 623000 | $10,696,112 | $10,696,112 |
| EARNED ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $3,257,264 | $3,257,264 |
| ASSISTED LIVING FEES | 623000 | $2,989,786 | $2,989,786 |
| HEALTH CENTER FEES | 623000 | $1,440,866 | $1,440,866 |
| SPECIAL CARE UNIT FEES | 623000 | $944,327 | $944,327 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,328,355 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $547,516 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $547,516 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $29,363 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $27,021 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,342 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,342 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,342 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,213,553 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,119,725 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $93,828 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,828 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GUEST MEALS REVENUE | 900099 | $100,501 | $100,501 |
| NURSING SERVICES | 900099 | $52,149 | $52,149 |
| GUEST ROOM RENTAL | 900099 | $50,411 | $50,411 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,526 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,526 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $291,587 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,319,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,328,355 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $935,273 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,919 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $475,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,964,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,321,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $643,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,300,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,225,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,733 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,765 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $89,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,017 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,695 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,137,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,087,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,614 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,369 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $254,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,208,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,208,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,830,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,814,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,755,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,731,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $948,228 | $948,228 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $331,268 | $331,268 |
| RESIDENT ACTIVITIES | $101,331 | $101,331 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $62,787 | $62,787 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,417,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,358,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,059,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,586 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,253,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,938,670 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,180 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,589 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $455,649 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $92,360,687 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,860,189 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,220,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,500,498 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,774,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,371,502 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,742,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,036,573 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,763,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,809,247 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,706,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,705,009 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,867,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,880,163 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,056,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,331,425 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,784 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,286 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,251,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,102,366 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$19,892,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$22,702,518 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,160 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,239 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$19,488,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$22,293,119 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,763,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,809,247 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,098,458 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,417,285 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$668,519 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $379,859 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $122,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,537 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $260,460 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,823,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,012,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,274,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,847,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,328,355 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $89,285,769 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,946,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,021,992 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,314,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,879,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,383,892 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $89,546,229 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $89,546,229 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $381,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $371,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $390,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $442,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $576,879 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,161,285 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $381,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $371,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $390,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $442,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $576,879 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,161,285 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $344,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $488,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $290,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $260,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $291,587 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,676,181 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,671,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,882,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,995,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,581,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,252,358 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,383,695 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95890 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95900 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02310 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02250 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BEAUTY SHOP REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 11,465. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 13,801. CABLE TELEVISION REVENUE - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 95,577. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 99,604. COUNTRY STORE REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 9,287. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 7,983. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 7,504. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 7,059. COVERED PARKING - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 24,115. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 29,865. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 29,503. GUEST MEAL REVENUE - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 65,172. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 76,047. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 79,386. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 87,215. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 100,501. GUEST ROOM RENTAL - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 29,356. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 44,004. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 47,307. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 51,531. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 50,411. HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTANENCE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 242,776. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 26,821. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 14,565. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 16,429. MEMBER FUNCTIONS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 29,987. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 26,788. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 32,713. MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 154,242. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 5,742. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 3,477. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 2,605. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,822. NURSING SERVICES - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 57,863. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 40,509. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 52,149. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $2,017 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $2,017 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RIVERMEAD IS A MEMBER OF THE LEADINGAGE MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE AND THE LEADINGAGE NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR LOBBYING EXPENDITURES ON BEHALF OF RIVERMEAD TO FURTHER OUR EXEMPT PURPOSE. RIVERMEAD DOES NOT DIRECTLY PERFORM ANY LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,376,673 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $55,535 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$78,561 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $113,497 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,914 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,238,236 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,165,132 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $33,366 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $268,856 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,231 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $450 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,376,673 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,121,461 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $26,390 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $109,414 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $88,632 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,501 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,165,132 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,203,281 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,030 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$40,245 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $45,104 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,501 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,121,461 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,012,677 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $95,740 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $107,514 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $12,650 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,203,281 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.82000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,295,263 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,295,263 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,302,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,971,795 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,330,283 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,281,965 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,654,716 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,627,249 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,481,381 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,233,678 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,247,703 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $60,500,498 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $54,200 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP PAYABLE | $81,499 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $135,699 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,173,329 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,417,285 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $244,428 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,172,857 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,346,186 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$27,021 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$27,021 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,319,165 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,309,213 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $27,021 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $27,021 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,282,192 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $135,431 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $135,431 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,417,623 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | RIVERMEAD MAINTAINS A RESIDENT TRUST ACCOUNT FOR RESIDENTS IN ITS ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING TO UTILIZE FOR PERSONAL EXPENSES. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | RIVERMEAD MAINTAINS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED FUNDS, WHICH HAVE BEEN CONTRIBUTED WITH DONOR SPECIFIC RESTRICTIONS THAT ARE REASONABLY EXPECTED TO BE MET IN THE NEAR TO MID-TERM. THESE RESTRICTIONS ARE OUTLINED BY THE DONOR AT THE TIME OF THE GIFT. PRINCIPAL AND EARNINGS OF THESE GIFTS ARE RESTRICTED TO THE PURPOSE OUTLINED BY THE DONOR. RIVERMEAD MAINTAINS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS, THE PRINCIPAL OF WHICH SHALL BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY, WHILE INCOME IS AVAILABLE TO PROVIDE CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO RIVERMEAD RESIDENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | RIVERMEAD ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2018 OR 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 26,323. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVES 353,536. CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON F/S -72,736. INVESTMENT FEES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON F/S -62,695. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -27,021. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 27,021. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON F/S 72,736. INVESTMENT FEES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON F/S 62,695. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE WITH RESIDENT MONTHLY FEES | 1 | $72,736 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| EMPLOYEE EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 7 | $7,829 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT IDENTIFIES RESIDENTS WHO MAY NEED CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO PAY THEIR MONTHLY FEES. ONCE IDENTIFIED, A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED OF THE RESIDENT'S FINANCES AND, IF THE RESIDENT TRULY HAS AN INABILITY TO PAY HIS OR HER MONTHLY FEE IN FULL, THEN THE REQUEST IS SENT TO THE CEO FOR APPROVAL. EMPLOYEES MAY REQUEST EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE UP TO CERTAIN LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY VARIOUS PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY RIVERMEAD. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS EACH REQUEST TO ENSURE IT IS COVERED UNDER THE PROGRAM AND THE EMPLOYEE MEETS CERTAIN ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. ONCE MANAGEMENT HAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED A REQUEST FOR EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE, A GRANT IS PROVIDED TO THE EMPLOYEE PER THE GUIDELINES OF THE PROGRAM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM H JAMES JR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $224,823 | $0 | $26,610 | $0 | $197 | $0 | $12,240 | $0 | $26,802 | $0 | $290,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN J CONLEY III | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $150,728 | $0 | $1,502 | $0 | $65 | $0 | $8,851 | $0 | $24,101 | $0 | $185,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAN D EATON | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. MARKETING/RESIDENT SVC | $160,727 | $0 | $1,502 | $0 | $65 | $0 | $9,290 | $0 | $18,996 | $0 | $190,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN JABOLONSKI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES | $121,794 | $0 | $108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,283 | $0 | $22,836 | $0 | $151,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | KARYN MINER, THE HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR, RECEIVED $21,051 IN SEVERANCE PAY IN 2018. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE MANAGEMENT BONUS IS CONTINGENT UPON MULTIPLE FACTORS INCLUDING OCCUPANCY, ACTUAL VS. BUDGETED RESULTS, RESIDENT SATISFACTION SURVEYS, STAFFING LEVELS, ETC. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 020279866 | 644614Q36 | 2011-12-15 | $31,184,378 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 020279866 | 2017-12-28 | $44,882,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $9,540,000 | $31,184,378 | $2,198,160 | $3,752,370 | $623,688 | $24,128,462 | 2013 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $862,000 | $17,940,700 | $28,795 | $7,465,965 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $63,941 | $10,382,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0.00180 | 0.00000 | 0.00180 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0.00290 | 0.00000 | 0.00290 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/15/2016 |
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES: | (A) ISSUER NAME: NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATON FACILITIES AUTHORITY (A) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSES: EXPANSION OF FACILITY (B) ISSUER NAME: NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATON FACILITIES AUTHORITY (B) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSES: EXPANSION & RENOVATION OF COMMUNITY & REFUNDING OF SERIES 2013 BONDS |
| PART II, LINE 3 | TOTAL PROCEEDS REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN (E) FOR THE 2017 BONDS IS THE TOTAL ISSUE PRICE. THE PROCEEDS REPORTED IN PART II, LINE 3 REPRESENT THE AMOUNT DRAWN DOWN AS OF 12/31/18. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE CEO AND CFO WILL REVIEW INITIAL DRAFT VERSIONS OF THE 990. AFTER THEIR INITAL REVIEW AND ANY CHANGES RESULTING FROM THEIR REVIEW HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE 990, THE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. AFTER AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW AND UPON RECOMMENDATION FOR ACCEPTANCE BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR THEIR FINAL REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE. CONTACT INFORMATION FOR THE CEO, CFO, AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND 990 PREPARER (BAKER TILLY) WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS SHOULD THEY HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH TRUSTEE AND OFFICER OF RIVERMEAD MUST BE EVER COGNIZANT AND AWARE OF POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATIONS. ANY SUCH POSSIBLE CONFLICT MUST BE FULLY DISCLOSED IN WRITING TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND WILL BE CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, APPROVAL, OR ANY OTHER APPROPRIATE ACTION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF APPLICABLE LAW, AND ONLY IF THE MATTER SERVES THE BEST INTERESTS OF RIVERMEAD. RIVERMEAD IDENTIFIES POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY HAVING ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ANNUALLY. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING ALL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS EACH POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT ARE REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. NEW HAMPSHIRE AND FEDERAL LAWS REGARDING DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE FOLLOWED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING DATA FROM THE LEADINGAGE NATIONAL SALARY SURVEY AND FROM FORM 990 DATA FROM COMPARABLE REGIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. THE CEO'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS ALSO CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING HIS ANNUAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE. COMPENSATION OF OTHER MANAGEMENT STAFF IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND HR DIRECTOR. A COMPENSATION STUDY HAS BEEN CONDUCTED TO DEVELOP WAGE GRADES FOR EACH POSITION WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. WAGE GRADES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY, UPDATED AS NEEDED AND ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR NEW HIRES AND ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION FOR CURRENT EMPLOYEES. SALARY BENCHMARKING INFORMATION IS ALSO REVIEWED ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATENESS OF COMPENSATION LEVELS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN RIVERMEAD'S DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVES 353,536. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 26,323. |