NYSARC INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NYSARC INC (EIN 11-1720254)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202503169349303670
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-07T12:01:05-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 111720254 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NYSARC INC Nassau County Chapter | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NYSA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5166261000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 189 Wheatley Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brookville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11545 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Saundra M Gumerove Esq | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5166261000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AHRC Nassau | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Stanfort J Perry | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 189 Wheatley Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brookville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11545 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $197,334,784 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1256 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ahrc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AHRC-Nassau empowers people to live fulfilling lives together with family, friends and community. AHRC-Nassau provides residential, day habilitation, vocational and other services for people with intellectual and other developmental disabilities in Nassau County, New York. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2279 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 185 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,855,560 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,432,173 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $138,162,445 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $153,991,827 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,342,345 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,393,174 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $414,530 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $443,931 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $145,774,880 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $167,261,105 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $109,267,144 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $116,187,774 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $527,129 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,852,225 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $35,013,428 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $143,119,369 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $151,201,202 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,655,511 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,059,903 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $164,389,248 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $180,943,175 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $46,009,954 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $46,149,128 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $118,379,294 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $134,794,047 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NYSARC, Inc. Nassau County Chapter ("AHRC Nassau") is one of 39 New York State County chapters of The Arc NY. The Chapter provides residential, day habilitation, vocational and other services to individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities in Nassau County, New York. AHRC Nassau empowers people to live fulfilling lives together with family - friends and community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $78,639,822 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $88,764,447 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AHRC Nassau operates one of the largest residential programs on Long Island. With 80 supervised and 31 supportive settings, the program has approximately 585 residents. Direct Support Professionals work with each person supported toward reaching their goals and desired outcomes. Registered Nurses and licensed dietitians provide ongoing care planning and support to ensure that each person maintains their best possible health. Behavioral health services and positive behavioral supports are provided by master's level Behavior Intervention Specialists. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $43,864,367 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $53,064,900 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AHRC Nassau provides Day Habilitation Services for adults with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities in 33 locations across Nassau County. All day habilitation services are designed to support each person in discovering their personal interests, while improving their communication and socialization skills. The services are designed to include a special focus on opportunities for building successful and meaningful interactions with other members of our community. Day Habilitation services are provided to approximately 1127 unduplicated individuals annually. AHRC Nassau also provides pre-vocational services designed to help individuals with IDD discover their employment interests, assess job readiness, and create a support program that has gainful employment as its goal. Pre-vocational services are provided to approximately 28 unduplicated individuals annually. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,355,941 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,439,886 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AHRC-Nassau also provides Employment Services for individuals with IDD which primarily includes landscaping and cleaning services. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,618,363 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,722,594 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AHRC Nassau provides Community Habilitation services to an individual with IDD in their own home or community setting. The individuals, working together with their family and Care Manager, will create a support plan that best meets the needs of the individual and family. Community Habilitation services are provided to approximately 40 unduplicated individuals annually. The revenue and expenses for this program totaled $669,542 and $848,759, respectively. Additionally, Family Support Services programs provide respite for families with disabled children and adults as well as recreational opportunities for these disabled individuals. The revenue and expenses for this program totaled $586,830 and $769,604, respectively. Additionally $29,460 of prior year revenues includes amounts realized from rate adjustments with retro effect to prior year. AHRC-Nassau also charges management fees to its affiliates for which it provides services in the amount of $7,436,762 for the year ended December 31, 2024. Management services include but are not limited to, executive leadership, program operations management, corporate compliance, administrative support services, information technology, purchasing, accounts payable, payroll processing, human resources, budgeting, accounting and financial reporting. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,618,363 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $8,722,594 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $130,478,493 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 62 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2279 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sylvester Naraine | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5166261000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 189 Wheatley Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brookville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11545 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanfort J Perry | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 35 | Yes (X) | $649,152 | $0 | $179,760 | ||||
| Christopher J O'Connor | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 35 | Yes (X) | $412,383 | $0 | $102,657 | ||||
| Willard T Derr | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 35 | Yes (X) | $463,671 | $0 | $42,301 | ||||
| Barry R Donowitz | |||||||||
| Chief Administrative Officer | 35 | Yes (X) | $356,761 | $0 | $82,154 | ||||
| Sylvester Naraine | |||||||||
| Vice President of Finance | 35 | $232,232 | $0 | $15,297 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Nicole L Uterano Ferrar | |||||||||
| Vice President Nursing | 35 | $204,302 | $0 | $38,779 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Shaun Weathers | |||||||||
| Vice President Operations | 35 | $199,087 | $0 | $37,896 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Christine F Schulte | |||||||||
| Vice President Psychology | 35 | $200,173 | $0 | $14,847 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Anthony J Daniels | |||||||||
| Vice President Information Technology | 35 | $189,683 | $0 | $17,841 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Christopher P Williams | |||||||||
| Director of Day Habilitation Programs | 35 | $176,101 | $0 | $16,487 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James Van Epps | |||||||||
| Director | 35 | $172,769 | $0 | $13,241 | Yes (X) | 0 | |||
| Saundra M Gumerove Esq | |||||||||
| President | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul A Giordano | |||||||||
| First Vice President | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jack Garofalo | |||||||||
| Vice President | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Thomas F Moore | |||||||||
| Financial Secretary | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brandon Semilof | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Martin B Boorstein | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rose-Angela Marazita | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| William Mills | |||||||||
| Vice President | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Susan T Broderick | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rady Bruell | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jessica Campbell | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Josephine Connelly | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Desiderio | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carrie McDermott Goldman | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Schlingheyde | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dennis Novick | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Rosicki Esq | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Segal | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dawn Tortora-Morici | |||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Harrietta Traversa | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rita AbiZeid | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dean Lakis | |||||||||
| Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,256,314 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $561,260 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 76 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forvis LLP | |||||
| PO Box 200870 | Dallas | TX | 75320 | Consultancy | $471,841 |
| WhiteCap Search Group LLC | |||||
| 52 Vanderbilt Ave | New York | NY | 10017 | Consultancy | $336,951 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $1,554 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $7,958 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,858,888 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $563,773 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,432,173 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 623990 | $88,764,447 | $88,764,447 | $0 | $0 |
| Day Habilitation | 624310 | $53,064,900 | $53,064,900 | $0 | $0 |
| Management Fees | 561110 | $7,436,762 | $7,436,762 | $0 | $0 |
| Vocational Services | 624310 | $1,969,242 | $1,969,242 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,756,476 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,756,476 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $153,991,827 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,383,244 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,383,244 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,083,609 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,073,679 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,009,930 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,009,930 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,009,930 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $443,931 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $443,931 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $443,931 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $167,261,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $153,991,827 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,837,105 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,773,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,468,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,301,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,895 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,449,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,046,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,183,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $219,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,673,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,347,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $319,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,949 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,189,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,024,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,103,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,101,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,375,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $709,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,419 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,581,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,120,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $454,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,983 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,551,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,512,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,592 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $650,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $631,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,754,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,154,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $597,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,516 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,529,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,271,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $257,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $240 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $2,239,587 | $2,194,201 | $10,695 | $34,691 |
| Supplies | $2,259,932 | $1,888,247 | $360,480 | $11,205 |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $3,058,336 | $2,566,799 | $478,769 | $12,768 |
| Fees, License, other | $7,633,984 | $3,713,337 | $3,809,454 | $111,193 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,201,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,478,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,195,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $527,129 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,076,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,236,658 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,697,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,301,565 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,654,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,651,994 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,554,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,876,873 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $42,144,860 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,166,656 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,432,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,978,204 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,491,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,391,615 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,079,903 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,401,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,506,266 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,389,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,943,175 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,142,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,950,273 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,867,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,198,855 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,009,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,149,128 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,898,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,077,084 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,480,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,716,963 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,379,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,794,047 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,389,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,943,175 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $16,059,903 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,434,753 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$6,079,903 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,159,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $618,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,165,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,855,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,432,173 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,231,892 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,159,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $618,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,165,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,855,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,432,173 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,231,892 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $35,231,892 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,013,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,494,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,480,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,655,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,383,244 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,027,592 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $221,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $156,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $540,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $414,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $443,931 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,776,846 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $49,036,330 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.71849 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.71718 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All Other Operating Income | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,794,357 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,991,169 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,803,188 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,350,503 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,175,487 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,175,016 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,978,204 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Assets held for specific purpose | $4,802,669 |
| Finance lease receivable | $9,896,283 |
| Due from non-controlled affiliates | $2,556,145 |
| Due from controlled affiliates | $1,251,169 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $18,506,266 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Reserve for potential liability | $11,700,000 |
| Finance lease liability | $11,146,397 |
| Deferred compensation payable | $4,802,669 |
| Due to NYS OPWDD | $549,789 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,198,855 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $173,421,503 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,434,753 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,434,753 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $166,986,750 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $274,355 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $274,355 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $167,261,105 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $150,926,847 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $150,926,847 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $274,355 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $274,355 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $151,201,202 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AHRC Nassau adopted the provisions of ASC 740, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Under ASC 740, an Organization must recognize the tax benefit associated with the tax position taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will not be sustained. The implementation of ASC740 had no impact on AHRC Nassau's financial statements. AHRC Nassau does not believe there are any material uncertain tax position and accordingly, it will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. AHRC Nassau has filed for and received income tax exemption in the jurisdiction where it is required to do so. Additionally, AHRC Nassau has filed the IRS Form 990 tax return as required and all other applicable returns in the jurisdiction where it is required. For the year ended December 31, 2024, there were no interest or penalties recorded or included in the consolidating statement of activities. AHRC Nassau is subject to routine audits by tax authorities. As of December 31, 2024, there were no examinations by taxing authorities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanfort J Perry | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $609,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,669 | $0 | $164,924 | $0 | $14,836 | $0 | $828,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Willard T Derr | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $378,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,122 | $0 | $10,024 | $0 | $32,277 | $0 | $505,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher J O'Connor | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $370,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,266 | $0 | $95,757 | $0 | $6,900 | $0 | $515,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barry R Donowitz | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Administrative Officer | $315,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,303 | $0 | $51,081 | $0 | $31,073 | $0 | $438,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sylvester Naraine | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Finance | $217,626 | $0 | $1,285 | $0 | $13,321 | $0 | $6,222 | $0 | $9,075 | $0 | $247,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nicole L Uterano Ferrar | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Nursing | $193,323 | $0 | $2,082 | $0 | $8,896 | $0 | $7,145 | $0 | $31,634 | $0 | $243,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shaun Weathers | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Operations | $185,603 | $0 | $2,055 | $0 | $11,429 | $0 | $6,208 | $0 | $31,688 | $0 | $236,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christine F Schulte | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Psychology | $186,534 | $0 | $1,851 | $0 | $11,788 | $0 | $5,772 | $0 | $9,075 | $0 | $215,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony J Daniels | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Information Technology | $186,028 | $0 | $1,851 | $0 | $1,804 | $0 | $7,756 | $0 | $10,085 | $0 | $207,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher P Williams | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Day Habilitation Programs | $161,947 | $0 | $1,851 | $0 | $12,303 | $0 | $6,657 | $0 | $9,830 | $0 | $192,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Van Epps | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $159,177 | $0 | $1,851 | $0 | $11,741 | $0 | $6,327 | $0 | $6,914 | $0 | $186,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | A board designated Compensation Committee reviews compensation of the officers and key employees utilizing, and retaining for its records, comparable industry data, employee tenure and skill evaluations, and financial condition of the organization. The Compensation Committee review is conducted and reported annually. The process includes the contemporaneous documentation and record-keeping of the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangement. The Compensation Committee is advised by specialized counsel and a compensation consultant who provides market data and opines on the reasonableness of all compensation and benefit arrangements. The senior executives of the organization provide direct executive services to the organization, as well as indirect executive services for other organizations for which the organization provides management services and for which the organization receives management fees. In determining the reasonableness of compensation of the executives, the Compensation Committee and the compensation consultant consider not only the size and complexity of the organization, but the total size and complexity of the totality of the organizations for which the executives provide services. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | The Chief Executive Officer ("CEO"), Chief Operating Officer ("COO"), Chief Administrative Officer ("CAO") and Chief Financial Officer ("CFO") received contributions under a 457(F) supplemental employer retirement plan in 2024. From inception, the plan was approved by an independent consultant who opined that the plan was consistent with competitive norms. These contributions are reported in Part II, Column C as deferred compensation. The year 2024 employer contributions were made in accordance with the terms of the 457(f) plan and included amounts/ credits for the; CEO, $90,925, COO, $66,219, CAO, $25,266 and CFO, $57,730. There were no distributions from the plan during 2024. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 | The organization issued board approved non-fixed bonuses as reported on Part II, Column B(ii). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | NYSARC, Inc., doing business as The Arc New York, is a membership corporation formed in 1949 and is comprised of its thirty-nine county chapters across New York State. Each chapter, including the Nassau County Chapter ("AHRC Nassau"), operates as part of this statewide network, serving individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities within its local jurisdiction. AHRC Nassau is governed by its own Board of Directors, which is responsible for its operations and oversight, operating under guidelines and policies promulgated by The Arc New York and its Board of Governors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Chapter members elect the officers and directors at its annual board meeting. The Chapter board members nominate the officers and directors of the Corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Members of AHRC-Nassau's governing body have the authority to approve changes to AHRC Nassau's by-laws. Any change to the AHRC-Nassau by-laws approved by the AHRC-Nassau board members is also subject to approval by AHRC-Nassau membership at a special meeting called for such purpose and by the Board of Governors of The Arc of New York. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by AHRC Nassau's finance department personnel and reviewed by independent accountants. The Form 990 is provided to AHRC Nassau's Board of Directors for review and approval prior to filing with the IRS. A copy of the filed Form 990 is subsequently submitted to The Arc New York ("NYSARC, Inc.") for its records in accordance with statewide reporting guidelines. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All Board members complete and submit a conflict of interest questionnaire annually to the chairperson of the Board's Corporate Compliance Committee. Completed questionnaires are reviewed by this committee and a presentation made to the full Board of Directors. As per the Conflict of Interest policy for the Key and Supervisory personnel: New employees to whom this policy applies will be required to disclose any other employment, independent consulting assignment, family relationship to Agency employees, or other potential conflict of interest at the time of hire. The "Potential Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form" is provided to the employee by the Human Resources Department and must be completed with all other pre-employment paperwork and forwarded to the department Director for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | A board designated Compensation Committee reviews and sets compensation of the officers utilizing, and retaining for its records, comparable industry data, employee tenure and skill evaluations, and financial condition of the organization. The compensation committee reviews is conducted and reported annually. The process includes the contemporaneous documentation and record-keeping of the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | As of December 31, 2024, AHRC Nassau has an investment of $10,294,515 in a managed care organization (the MCO). The MCO was developed, together with four other chapters of The Arc New York, to provide a broad range of supports and services for people with developmental disabilities, in transition from a fee-for-service program model to a capitated, comprehensive care-management model. During 2021, the MCO experienced notable financial difficulties and the Chapter determined that it was no longer reasonable to expect full repayment of their investment. As such, a valuation allowance in the amount of $4,214,612 was recorded during the year ended December 31, 2021 to reduce the carrying value of the investment to $6,079,903. In 2024, the MCO experienced additional notable financial difficulties and AHRC Nassau determined that it was no longer reasonable to expect full repayment of the remaining balance of its investment. As such, an additional valuation allowance in the amount of $6,079,903 was recorded during the year ended December 31, 2024 to reduce the carrying value of the investment to $0. It is reasonably possible that the net carrying value of the investment can change in future periods. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRCS Inc | ||||||||||
| 189 Wheatley Road | Brookville | NY | 11545 | 113533587 | HUD Housing | NY | 501(c)3 | 10 | NYSARC INC-NASSAU | Yes (1) |
| MRCS II | ||||||||||
| 189 Wheatley Road | Brookville | NY | 11545 | 202656477 | HUD Housing | NY | 501(c)3 | 10 | NYSARC INC-NASSAU COUNTY CHAPTER | Yes (1) |
| MRCS III | ||||||||||
| 189 Wheatley Road | Brookville | NY | 11545 | 205382653 | HUD Housing | NY | 501(c)3 | 10 | NYSARC INC-NASSAU COUNTY CHAPTER | Yes (1) |
| MRCS IV | ||||||||||
| 189 Wheatley Road | Brookville | NY | 11545 | 510660361 | HUD Housing | NY | 501(c)3 | 10 | NYSARC INC-NASSAU COUNTY CHAPTER | Yes (1) |
| Nassau Community Mental Retardation Services Inc | ||||||||||
| 189 Wheatley Road | Brookville | NY | 11545 | 237057568 | Property Management | NY | 501 c 3 | 12c | NYSARC INC-NASSAU COUNTY CHAPTER | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MRCS Inc | ||
| p | $1,707 | Actual |
| MRCS II | ||
| o | $2,550 | Actual |
| MRCS III | ||
| p | $2,355 | Actual |
| MRCS IV | ||
| p | $2,749 | Actual |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Extension was filed. | ExplanationTxt |