STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

RIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTER (EIN 36-3670744)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202503169349304430
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T11:38:03+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 East Randolph Drive Suite 5500AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606016436ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363670744EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRIVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8159331671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 N WALL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANKAKEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICH SHILTZPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8159358160PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonZeljko PopovicPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01795951PTIN
Phone3126651000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILLIP KAMBICBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 N WALL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANKAKEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,667,839GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RIVERSIDEHEALTHCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTER'S MISSION IS TO OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE FACILITY THAT PROVIDES QUALITY INDEPENDENT AND ASSISTED LIVING CARE AS WELL AS SKILLED NURSING CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee463TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$56,580PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,768CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,912,188PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,856,929CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$615,657PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,379,833CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,286PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$132,851CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,599,711PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,393,381CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,959,999PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,012,234CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,178,343PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,789,608CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,138,342PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,801,842CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$461,369PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,591,539CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,341,144TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,053,664TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,825,848TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,574,314TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,515,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,479,350NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTER'S MISSION IS TO OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE FACILITY THAT PROVIDES QUALITY INDEPENDENT AND ASSISTED LIVING CARE AS WELL AS SKILLED NURSING CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,866,105ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,792,584RevenueAmt
DescRIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTER OPERATES MILLER NURSING HOME, A LONG-TERM CARE DIVISION THAT PROVIDES INTERMEDIATE, SKILLED AND SUB-ACUTE LEVELS OF CARE. SERVICES PROVIDED ARE OVERSEEN BY THE ADMINISTRATOR AND THE DIRECTOR OF NURSING. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING SKILLED NURSING SERVICES, THE FACILITY ALSO PROVIDES AN ARRAY OF PHYSICAL, SPEECH AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY FOR THE RESIDENTS OF THE FACILITY. A MULTITUDE OF OTHER SERVICES AVAILABLE ARE PROVIDED THROUGH A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT WITH OTHER PROVIDERS (I.E. PODIATRIST, DENTAL SERVICES, PHARMACEUTICALS AND OPTOMETRY). THIS DIVISION IS LICENSED BY THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND IS CERTIFIED FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID RECIPIENTS. DURING THE YEAR 2024, THIS FACILITY PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 33,480 RESIDENT CARE DAYS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,546,390ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,625,854RevenueAmt
DescRIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTER OPERATES AN ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITY DESIGNED TO PROVIDE QUALITY CARE AND HOUSING OF THOSE NOT ABLE TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY. ALL THE SAME SERVICES THAT INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS RECEIVE ARE ALSO AVAILABLE TO THOSE IN THE ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITY. THE RESIDENTS OF THE ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITY ALSO RECEIVE THREE MEALS DAILY AND ASSISTANCE WITH CERTAIN LIVING ACTIVITIES AS THE INDIVIDUAL RESIDENT MAY REQUEST. IN 2024, APPROXIMATELY 148 OF THE 176 UNITS WERE OCCUPIED FOR THE ENTIRE YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,070,342ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,245,891RevenueAmt
DescRIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTER OPERATES AN INDEPENDENT LIVING RETIREMENT COMMUNITY DESIGNED TO PROVIDE HOUSING IN THE FORM OF EITHER AN APARTMENT OR A HOUSE. A VARIETY OF SERVICES ARE OFFERED FOR RESIDENTS INCLUDING HOUSEKEEPING, UTILITIES, MAINTENANCE, TRANSPORTATION, SECURITY MONITORING, A 24-HR CALL SYSTEM, A FULL ARRAY OF RECREATIONAL SOCIAL PROGRAMS, LAWN CARE AND SNOW REMOVAL. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 90 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS OF WHICH APPROXIMATELY 59 WERE OCCUPIED THE ENTIRE YEAR AND 25 ESTATE HOMES OF WHICH ALL WERE FULL ALL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$325,451RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY FEES AND ACTIVITY FEESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$325,451TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$26,482,837TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee463EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICH SCHILTZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8159357256PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 N WALL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANKAKEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BRUCE PAYNE
CHAIRMAN (THROUGH 6/21/24)1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID TYSON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA MITCHELL EDD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAGGIE FROGGE
CHAIRMAN (START 6/21/24)1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL KAMBIC
PRESIDENT/CEO1.043.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,422,347$257,056
JEFF BENNETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY HAMMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY HOEKSTA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL O'GORMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN STRASMA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITU CHANDAN
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$367,891$47,301
YVONNE CHRISTIAN-WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA K VILT
TREASURER/CFO1.043.0Yes (X)$0$579,632$242,633
REBECCA SCHILITZ
VP OF POST ACUTE CARE20.020.0$0$291,274$55,579Yes (X)
BENJAMIN MARCH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$143,241$0$22,284Yes (X)
BETH SMITH
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$115,594$0$13,779Yes (X)
HOLLY HARDER
CLINIC TEAM LEAD40.00$116,265$0$31,076Yes (X)
ROXANNE FEAR
ADMINISTRATOR40.00$155,557$0$4,890Yes (X)
SHELLEY HARTMAN
ADMINISTRATOR - MEMORY CARE40.00$117,838$0$4,665Yes (X)
BILL DOUGLAS
FORMER OFFICER0.010.0$0$127,697$56,499Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$648,495TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,788,841TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$735,762TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRILL BLVDSUITE 200KNOXVILLETN37932THERAPY SERVICES$1,156,333
MORRISON HEALTHCARE
400 NORTHBRIDGE RD600ATLANTAGA30350FOOD SERVICES$729,017
MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 850737MINNEAPOLISMN554850737LABOR & MANGEMENT$509,569
GLADE PLUMBING & HEATING
211 WEST WATER STREETKANKAKEEIL60901PLUMBING & HEATING$478,287
POLARIS GROUP
PO Box 772409DETROITMI482772409CONSULTING SERVICES$253,581
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$23,768RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$23,768TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623110$12,792,584$12,792,584
RENTAL - ASSISTED LIVING623312$11,625,854$11,625,854
RENTAL - INDEPENDENT LIVING623311$4,245,891$4,245,891
COMMUNITY & ACTIVITY FEES623110$192,600$192,600

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,856,929TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,108,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,108,579ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,545,712SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,274,458SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$271,254SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$271,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$271,254ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS & ADMIN531100$127,086$127,086
MEALS & DIETARY722514$5,765$5,765

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$132,851OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,393,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,989,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,379,833ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,386,339TotalAmt
Program Services$12,314,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,071,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,141TotalAmt
Program Services$330,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,797TotalAmt
Program Services$1,227,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,957TotalAmt
Program Services$857,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,580TotalAmt
Management And General$63,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,286,021TotalAmt
Program Services$3,891,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,797TotalAmt
Program Services$74,797ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,854TotalAmt
Program Services$2,854ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,172,602TotalAmt
Program Services$2,172,602ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,985TotalAmt
Program Services$466,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,366,737TotalAmt
Program Services$2,366,737ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,075TotalAmt
Program Services$66,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,231,274$1,231,274
SUPPLIES$1,165,691$1,125,409$40,282
EQUIPMENT$300,572$297,684$2,888
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$134,420$55,962$78,458

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,801,842TotalAmt
Program Services$26,482,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,319,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,508,740BOYAmt
EOY$7,417,158EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,318BOYAmt
EOY$500,038EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,624,171BOYAmt
EOY$1,536,193EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,472BOYAmt
EOY$65,950EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,810BOYAmt
EOY$10,693EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,414,578LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,230,782LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,923,029BOYAmt
EOY$31,183,796EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,870,968BOYAmt
EOY$34,149,116EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,922,636BOYAmt
EOY$3,190,720EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,341,144BOYAmt
EOY$78,053,664EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,754,654BOYAmt
EOY$27,022,708EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,517BOYAmt
EOY$168,887EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,875,028BOYAmt
EOY$15,652,609EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,940,649BOYAmt
EOY$2,730,110EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,825,848BOYAmt
EOY$45,574,314EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,276,876BOYAmt
EOY$32,229,851EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,420BOYAmt
EOY$249,499EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,515,296BOYAmt
EOY$32,479,350EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,341,144BOYAmt
EOY$78,053,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,591,539ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,372,515NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$0TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.0PublicSupportPY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,768CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,348TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,199,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,465,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,593,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,927,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,989,780CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,176,250TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,199,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,465,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,593,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,984,054CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,013,548CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,256,598TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$131,256,598PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$812,176CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$965,219CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$952,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,206,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,108,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,044,915TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$812,176CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$965,219CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$952,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,206,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,108,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,044,915TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,011,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,431,111CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,546,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,190,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,122,127CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,301,513TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96299PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96363PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Distributable Amount DistributableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Adj Net Income Distributable$0CYAdjNetIncomeDistributableAmt
CY Pct85 Adjusted Net Income$0CYPct85AdjustedNetIncomeAmt
CY Total Min Ast Distributable$0CYTotalMinAstDistributableAmt
CY Greater Adjusted Minimum$0CYGreaterAdjustedMinimumAmt
CY Income Tax Imposed PY$0CYIncomeTaxImposedPYAmt
CY Distributable As Adjusted$0CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$95,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$95,638BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,686,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,492,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,193,605BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,473,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,738,362DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,735,056BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$159,497OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$159,497BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,183,796TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
CURRENT PORTION OF LONG-TERM DEBT
DEPOSITS UNDER RESIDENCY AGREEMENTS$2,566,330
INTEREST PAYABLE$163,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,730,110TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,742,128TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,372,515NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,372,515RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,369,613RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,768OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,768RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,393,381TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,801,842TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,801,842ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,801,842TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteRHS AND ITS OBLIGATED AFFILIATES ACCOUNT FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC SUBTOPIC 740-10, INCOME TAXES - OVERALL. ASC SUBTOPIC 740-10 ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF HOW TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE SPECIAL PURPOSE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER ASC SUBTOPIC 740-10, RHS AND ITS OBLIGATED AFFILIATES MUST RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE SPECIAL PURPOSE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. RHS AND ITS OBLIGATED AFFILIATES DO NOT HAVE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. RHS AND ITS OBLIGATED AFFILIATES ARE SEPARATE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsCONTRIBUTIONS - 23768

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PHIL KAMBIC
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$879,295$0$277,736$0$265,316$0$231,386$0$25,670$0$1,679,403$0$206,693
RITU CHANDAN
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$0$193,433$0$163,938$0$10,520$0$33,384$0$13,917$0$415,192$0$0
PATRICIA K VILT
TREASURER/CFO$0$424,409$0$113,039$0$42,184$0$216,866$0$25,767$0$822,265$0$28,303
BILL DOUGLAS
FORMER OFFICER$0$127,313$0$0$0$384$0$31,615$0$24,884$0$184,196$0$0
REBECCA SCHILITZ
VP OF POST ACUTE CARE$0$223,855$0$0$0$67,419$0$18,383$0$37,196$0$346,853$0$0
ROXANNE FEAR
ADMINISTRATOR$140,027$0$0$0$15,530$0$4,890$0$0$0$160,447$0$0$0
BENJAMIN MARCH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$128,442$0$0$0$14,799$0$3,953$0$18,331$0$165,525$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationtHE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED TAX- EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, TO ESTABLISH AND PAY COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO. RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER USED THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH REASONABLE COMPENSATION: A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPARABILITY DATA AND REQUIRED APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) PLAN WITH A RELATED ORGANIZATION, RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 ARE AS FOLLOWS: PHILLIP KAMBIC - $188,586; PATRICIA VILT - $18,866. AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN INCOME FOR THIS PLAN FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, WERE AS FOLLOWS: PHILLIP KAMBIC - $206,693, PATRICIA VILT - $28,303.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ including grants of $)(Revenue $ 325,451) COMMUNITY FEES AND ACTIVITY FEES
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATIONTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ITS TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OR ANY OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL ARE COMPENSATED BY RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15B HAVE BEEN ANSWERED NO, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF RIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTER IS RIVERSIDE HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyAS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, RIVERSIDE HEALTH SYSTEM HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT OR REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE POWER AND AUTHORITY OF THE MEMBER CONCERNING THE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL CONSIST OF THOSE RESERVED POWERS AS SET FORTH IN THIS SECTION. THE CORPORATION MAY, AT ITS OPTION, INITIATE OR MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE MEMBER WITH RESPECT TO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING MATTERS: (A) ELECT AND REMOVE, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION; (B) ELECT AND REMOVE THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION; (C) ADOPT, AMEND, RESTATE OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION; (D) AUTHORIZE THE CORPORATION TO ENGAGE IN, OR ENTER INTO ANY TRANSACTION PROVIDING FOR THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION OUTSIDE THE RIVERSIDE HEALTH SYSTEM D/B/A RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE CORPORATE STRUCTURE IN EXCESS OF FIVE PERCENT (5%) OF ITS ASSETS, AS DEFINED IN THE CORPORATE BOND INDENTURE, IN ANY TWELVE (12) MONTH PERIOD; (E) ADOPT A PLAN OF DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE CORPORATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ITS ASSETS; (F) ADOPT A PLAN OF MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR CORPORATE REORGANIZATION INVOLVING THE CORPORATION OTHER THAN IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS; (G) AUTHORIZE ANY TRANSACTION WHICH WOULD RESULT IN A CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP OR CONTROL OF THE CORPORATION; (H) APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR OR THE ADOPTION OF ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND INVESTMENT GUIDELINES; (I) ADOPT CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION; (J) ADOPT AND EXECUTE A STRATEGIC PLAN OF THE CORPORATION; (K) INCUR INDEBTEDNESS IN EXCESS OF THE LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER FROM TIME TO TIME; (L) AUTHORIZE THE CORPORATION TO MAKE LOANS IN EXCESS OF THE LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER FROM TIME TO TIME; (M) AUTHORIZE ANY CAPITAL EXPENDITURES IN EXCESS OF LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER FROM TIME TO TIME; (N) AUTHORIZE ANY DONATION OF ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION IN EXCESS OF LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER FROM TIME TO TIME; (O) AUTHORIZE THE SALE, TRANSFER, ENCUMBRANCE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY OR INTEREST THEREIN OR THE PURCHASE OF ANY REAL ESTATE; (P) ORGANIZE OR ACQUIRE, OR AUTHORIZE THE ORGANIZATION OR ACQUISITION OF ANY SUBSIDIARY OR AFFILIATE OF THE CORPORATION ("AFFILIATE" SHALL INCLUDE ANY CORPORATION, ASSOCIATION, PARTNERSHIP, TRUST, JOINT VENTURE, OR OTHER ENTITY DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY CONTROLLING, CONTROLLED BY, OR UNDER COMMON CONTROL WITH THE CORPORATION); (Q) APPROVE ANY POLICY BY THE CORPORATION OR ANY ACTION TAKEN BY THE CORPORATION AS TO INITIATION, DEFENSE, OR SETTLEMENT OF LEGAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIONS IN EXCESS OF SUCH AMOUNTS AS SHALL BE ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO CORPORATE POLICY; (R) MODIFY COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT POLICIES, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THOSE INVOLVING THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, WHICH ARE SOLELY THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE MEMBER'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT. SUBSEQUENT TO THIS REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS SUPPLIED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE MAILED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES (AS APPLICABLE) ANNUALLY. EACH MEMBER MUST READ AND SIGN THE FORM TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FOR THE YEAR. IF A CONFLICT ARISES WITH A BOARD MEMBER, THE BOARD MEMBER IS MADE AWARE THAT THEY MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE RELATED TO THE CONFLICT. THE PROCESS IS MONITORED BY THE ASSISTANT TO THE CEO OF RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - Total Expense: 4286021, Program Service Expense: 3891346, Management and General Expenses: 394675, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part X, Line 20 TAX-EXEMPT BONDSRIVERSIDE SENIOR LIVING CENTER IS PART OF AN OBLIGATED GROUP THAT HAS BEEN ISSUED VARIOUS TAX EXEMPT BONDS SINCE DECEMBER 2002. THE LIABILITIES REPORTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BALANCE SHEET HAVE BEEN ALLOCATED SPECIFICALLY TO THIS ORGANIZATION BUT THE SCHEDULE K IS FILED BY THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
RIVERSIDE HEALTH SYSTEM
350 N WALL STREETKANKAKEEIL60901363167726PARENTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER
350 N WALL STREETKANKAKEEIL60901362414944HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)3RIVERSIDE HEALTH SYSTEMfalse
OAKSIDE CORPORATION
350 N WALL STREETKANKAKEEIL60901363166804HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)Type IRIVERSIDE HEALTH SYSTEMfalse
RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
350 N WALL STREETKANKAKEEIL60901363166033FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(3)7RIVERSIDE HEALTH SYSTEMfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RIVERSIDE AMBULATORY SURGERY CTR LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 RIVERSIDE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONNAISCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60914ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN320082320EIN
Primary ActivitiesSURGERY CENTERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd