RAILROAD EMPLOYEES NATIONAL HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RAILROAD EMPLOYEES NATIONAL HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN TRUST (EIN 52-1118310)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202503169349305015
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T12:07:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWNPC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 TYSONS BLVD SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TYSONS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521118310 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Railroad Employees National Health & | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Welfare Plan | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % THE PLAN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | RAIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5713367600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 - 18TH STREET SOUTH Suite 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF RODGERS L ED DOWELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CO-CHAIRS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5713367600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD RUVELSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00234075 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012726000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF RODGERS L ED DOWELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 - 18TH STREET SOUTH 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,773,181,499 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RAILROAD EMPLOYEES PURSUANT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 2 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,614,159,839 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,757,240,106 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,016,229 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,821,532 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $860,054 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $119,861 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,620,036,122 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,773,181,499 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,454,157,751 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,547,103,661 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $71,076,863 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $75,545,922 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,525,234,614 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,622,649,583 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $94,801,508 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $150,531,916 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $446,563,103 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $597,167,493 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,979,084 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,051,558 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $443,584,019 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $594,115,935 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RAILROAD EMPLOYEES PURSUANT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDES HEALTH AND RELATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 2 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | false | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THE PLAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5713367600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 - 18TH STREET SOUTH SUITE 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDAN BRANON | |||||||
| Chairman-NCCC 1/1 TO 10/31/24 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeffrey Rodgers | |||||||
| Chairman-NCCC 11/1 TO 12/31/24 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Arthur P Maratea | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN - CRLO | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edward Dowell | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John Feltz | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John Mansker | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John Samuelsen | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael S Baldwin | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jeremy R Ferguson | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Al Russo Jr | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael Pistone | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tony Cardwell | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Josh T Hartford | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Joe Fraley | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Edward Hall | |||||||
| COMM MBR - CRLO | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Andrew Sandberg | |||||||
| COMM MBR-CRLO 1/1 TO 6/2/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Reece Murtagh | |||||||
| COMM MBR-CRLO 6/3 TO 12/31/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sam Macedonio | |||||||
| COMM MBR - NCCC | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Wai Wong | |||||||
| COMM MBR - NCCC | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Maquiling Parkerson | |||||||
| COMM MBR - NCCC | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jeff Wall | |||||||
| COMM MBR - NCCC | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Thomas Sullivan | |||||||
| COMM MBR - NCCC | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITEDHEALTHCARE | |||||
| 185 Asylum Street | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | Contr Administr | $49,564,896 |
| Highmark | |||||
| 120 Fifth Avenue | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152223099 | Contr Administr | $10,416,240 |
| Aetna Inc | |||||
| 151 Farmington Avenue | HARTFORD | CT | 06186 | Contr Administr | $7,455,030 |
| Express Scripts Inc | |||||
| 400 Parsons Pond Drive | FRANKLIN LAKES | NJ | 07417 | Prescription Be | $3,623,800 |
| TELADOC Health INC | |||||
| 1945 Lakepointe Drive Suite 100 | LEWISVILLE | TX | 75057 | BENEFIT CARE SO | $1,215,045 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RR CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $1,506,578,072 | $1,506,578,072 |
| PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $249,488,035 | $249,488,035 |
| COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $1,137,089 | $1,137,089 |
| RETIREE DRUG SUBS PRGM | 900099 | $36,910 | $36,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,757,240,106 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,821,532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,821,532 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $119,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $119,861 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $119,861 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,773,181,499 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,757,359,967 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,821,532 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,547,103,661 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,439 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,333 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,061 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,799 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ADMINISTRATION | $73,346,243 |
| PCORI FEE | $508,348 |
| OTHER EXPENSE | $253,699 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,622,649,583 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,499,999 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,148,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $399,932,062 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,419,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,121,738 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,494,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,613,694 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,563,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $597,167,493 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,899,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,971,738 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,820 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,979,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,051,558 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,584,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $594,115,935 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,584,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $594,115,935 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,563,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $597,167,493 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $150,531,916 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREPAID COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $79,820 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $79,820 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,772,703,166 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,772,703,166 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $478,333 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $478,333 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,773,181,499 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,622,171,250 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,622,171,250 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $478,333 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $478,333 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,622,649,583 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Trust established under the Plan to hold the Plan's assets received an exemption letter from the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") stating that the Trust is tax-exempt under the provisions of Section 501(c)9 of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"). However, as a result of the Plan's funding policy, from time to time the Trust may be subject to income taxes. No federal or state income taxes have been recorded in 2024 for unrelated business taxable income. In addition, the Plan and the Trust are required to operate in conformity with the IRC to maintain the tax-exempt status of the Trust. The Plan Administrator believes that the Plan is being operated in compliance with the applicable requirements of the IRC and, therefore, believes that the related Trust is tax-exempt. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("U.S. GAAP") require Plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if it has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 22 | NET ASSETS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETING THE FEDERAL FROM 990, THE FOLLOWING CLAIMS RELATED OBLIGATIONS HAVE NOT BEEN REPORTED IN THE FORM 990 FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. 2024 2023 HEALTH CLAIMS PAYABLE $61,471,361 $51,850,796 INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAYABLE 1,341 1,673 CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED 146,041,540 119,842,765 ACCUMULATED ELIGIBILITY CREDIT AND EXTENDED BENEFIT COVERAGE 188,992,096 184,882,614 $396,506,338 $356,577,848 POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 99,700,238 104,571,554 TOTAL PLAN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS $496,206,576 $461,149,402 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3: | CLAIMS PROCESSING AND ADMINISTRATION DUTIES HAVE BEEN DELEGATED TO THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORS. IN ADDITION, ONE THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR ACTS AS THE CENTRAL ADMINISTRATOR WHOSE DUTIES INCLUDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES RELATING TO THE MAINTENANCE AND PREPARATION OF THE PLAN'S FINANCIAL RECORDS (INCLUDES RECEIVING AND COMPILING INFORMATION FROM ALL OTHER THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORS) AND THE DETERMINATION AND MAINTENANCE OF EMPLOYEE ELIGIBILITY (INCLUDES RECEIVING WORK HISTORY REPORTING FROM THE PARTICIPATING RAILROADS, DETERMINING EMPLOYEE ELIGIBILTY, AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION TO ALL OTHER THRID PARTY ADMINISTRATORS). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8A: | GENERALLY SPEAKING, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE GOVERNING BODY ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, FROM TIME TO TIME, THERE MAY BE ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE GOVERNING BODY THROUGH INFORMAL CONCURRENCE THAT IS NOT CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B: | GENERALLY SPEAKING, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE GOVERNING BODY ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, FROM TIME TO TIME, THERE MAY BE ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE GOVERNING BODY THROUGH INFORMAL CONCURRENCE THAT IS NOT CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | THE 990 IS COMPILED BY THE PLAN'S AUDITOR AND DRAFT COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE PLAN. THE PLAN REPRESENTATIVE COMPARES ALL FINANCIAL INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 TO THE PLAN'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ENSURE AMOUNTS ARE CONSISTENT AND IN AGREEMENT. ALL NON-FINANCIAL INFORMATION CONTAINED WITHIN THE 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED FOR ACCURACY. ALL QUESTIONS AND/OR CONCERNS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE AUDITOR. ONCE ALL QUESTIONS ARE REMEDIED, THE PLAN REPRESENTATIVE DISTRIBUTES COPIES OF THE 990 TO THE VOTING MEMBER OF THE NCCC AND HEALTH & WELFARE COMMITTEE CRLO. AMOUNTS ARE REVIEWED AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS, ADJUSTMENTS OR CHANGES ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE PLAN REPRESENTATIVE AND PLAN AUDITOR. ALL APPROPRIATE CHANGES ARE MADE TO THE 990 AND THE FINAL DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE VOTING MEMBER OF BOTH GOVERNING COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 12-14 | ALTHOUGH NO WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, OR DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES HAVE BEEN IMPLEMENTED FOR THE GOVERNING COMMITTEES OF THE PLAN, THE ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE BEEN DELEGATED MANAGEMENT DUTIES CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES HAVE SUCH POLICIES IN PLACE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B: | NO DIRECTORS ARE COMPENSATED BY THE PLAN, THEREFORE, THERE IS NO APPROVAL PROCESS FOR APPROVING DIRECTORS COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE PLAN IS MANAGED BY THE JOINT PLAN COMMITTEE (JPC) WHICH CONSISTS OF THE NATIONAL CARRIERS' CONFERENCE COMMITTEE AND THE HEALTH AND WELFARE COMMITTEE OF THE COOPERATING RAILWAY LABOR ORGANIZATIONS. THE JPC IS THE PLAN SPONSOR AND THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR AND THE COMMITTEES ARE LOCATED AT: NATIONAL CARRIERS' CONFERENCE COMMITTEE 251 - 18TH STREET, SOUTH SUITE 750 ARLINGTON, VA 22202 AND HEALTH AND WELFARE COMMITTEE COOPERATING RAILWAY LABOR ORGANIZATIONS 4239 WEST 150TH STREET CLEVELAND, OH 44135 THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION FROM THE PLAN FOR THEIR SERVICES. EACH COMMITTEE HAS MULTIPLE MEMBERS, BUT EACH COMMITTEE HAS A SINGLE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES HEALTH CLAIMS $1,185,953,966 PRESCRIPTION DRUG CLAIMS 352,621,063 INSURANCE PREMIUMS 8,528,632 TOTAL $1,547,103,661 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Joint Plan Committee | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 - 18th St South Ste 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800616625 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Plan Sponsor | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)9 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (42 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|
| ALTON & SOUTHERN RAILROAD | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| THE BELT RAILWAY CO OF CHICAGO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| PORTLAND TERMINAL RAILROAD COMPANY | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| IDAHO & SEDALIA TRANSPORTATION CO LLC | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| ESCANABA & LAKE SUPERIOR RAILROAD CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC BELT RAILROAD | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| PROVIDENCE & WORCHESTER RAILROAD CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| CENTRAL CALIFORNIA TRACTION CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| THE COLORADO & WYOMING RAILWAY | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| DELAWARE & HUDSON RAILROAD | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| GARY RAILWAY | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| TERMINAL RAILWAY ALABAMA STATE DOCKS | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| INDIANA HARBOR BELT | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| ILLINIOS CENTRAL RAILROAD | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| KANSAS CITY SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| UNION RAILROAD COMPANY | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| SOO LINE RAILROAD COMPANY | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| PORT TERMINAL RAILROAD ASSOC | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| MISSISSIPPI EXPORT RAILROAD CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| IOWA INTERSTATE RAILROAD LTD | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| CSX TRANSPORTATION | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| TERMINAL RAILROAD ASSOC OF ST LOUIS | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| KOPPERS COMPANY INC-FOREST PRODUCTS DIV | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| SPRINGFIELD TERMINAL RAILWAY CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| STOCKTON TERMINAL & EASTERN RAILROAD | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| BURLINGTON NORTHERN INC | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| THE TEXAS MEXICAN RAILWAY CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| CHICAGO SOUTH SHORE&SOUTH BEND RAILROAD | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| WICHITA TERMINAL ASSOCIATION | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| NORTHEAST ILLINOIS RAILROAD COPRORATION | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUTER TRANS DISTRICT | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY OF COLORADO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| CANTON RAILROAD CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| LOUISIANA & NORTHWEST RAILROADS CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| LOS ANGELES JUNCTION | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| HERZOG TRANSIT SERVICES INC | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| KANSAS CITY TERMINAL RAILWAY CO | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| SOUTH CAROLINA PUBLIC RAILWAY | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| CONSOLIDATED RAILWAY CORP | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| PITTSBURG & SHAWMUT | ||
| CONTR EMPLOYER | NA | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |