HOWELL-OREGON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOWELL-OREGON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 44-0290777)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202503169349305195
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T12:47:41-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431273431 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHULTZ WOOD & RAPP PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 377 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST PLAINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65775 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440290777 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOWELL OREGON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOWE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4172562131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 649 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST PLAINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65775 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENNIS WALTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4172562131 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NICHOLAS W SCHULTZ CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01632698 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4172566191 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DENNIS WALTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 649 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST PLAINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65775 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,379,178 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE A LEADER IN DELIVERING COST EFFICIENT RELIABLE ENERGY WITH VALUE-ADDED SERVICE TO ITS MEMBER-OWNERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 90 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $473,755 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,386,479 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,064,877 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $765,321 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $25,685,526 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $23,970,372 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,224,158 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,122,172 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,740,175 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,072,375 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,964,123 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,608,759 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,219,860 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,441,038 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,924,158 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,122,172 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,300,000 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $148,436,575 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $157,520,593 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $100,119,448 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $106,132,074 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,317,127 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,388,519 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HOEC WILL BE A LEADER IN DELIVERING COST EFFECTIVE, RELIABLE ENERGY WITH VALUE ADDED SERVICE TO ITS MEMBER-OWNERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,122,172 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE THE LOWEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC RATES FOR MEMBERS AND THE END OF THE YEAR MARGINS ARE ASSIGNED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,122,172 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 90 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $50,198,869 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,845,032 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4172562131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6327 US HWY 63 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST PLAINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65775 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY PACE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.29 | 0.96 | Yes (X) | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS WALTON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 5.12 | 1.27 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON HUFFMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.62 | 0.48 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT MAHAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.71 | 0.58 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PLUMMER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.54 | Yes (X) | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GAREL MONTGOMERY | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASU | 3.77 | 0.46 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEITH THARP | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.33 | 1.46 | Yes (X) | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIM LAWRENCE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.08 | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLINTON REEVES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.71 | 0.96 | Yes (X) | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSH ROBERTS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.46 | Yes (X) | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GLEN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.79 | 0.96 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARRIN MCLAIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.32 | 1.46 | Yes (X) | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN SINGLETARY | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 47.09 | $358,721 | $46,900 | $149,092 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TRACY BROWER | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 39.58 | $157,501 | $0 | $129,164 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TROY HOGSETT | |||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 40.13 | $164,908 | $0 | $113,904 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BENNIE PERKINS | |||||||||
| LINEMAN | 45.07 | $124,850 | $0 | $70,876 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CARL GIVENS | |||||||||
| FOREMAN | 45.69 | $125,383 | $0 | $76,195 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT WARD | |||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | 43.66 | $145,147 | $0 | $69,264 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JUSTIN WILSON | |||||||||
| FOREMAN | 47.63 | $129,026 | $0 | $44,119 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RYAN DANIEL | |||||||||
| LINEMAN | 48.42 | $120,757 | $0 | $32,329 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,412,293 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $46,900 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $684,943 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIOWA LINE BUILDERS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 721 | TIPTON | MO | 65081 | POLE CHANGES | $5,676,760 |
| ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||||
| PO B0X 190257 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72219 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $2,697,573 |
| WA KENDALL AND COMPANY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 831 | LAWRENCEVILLE | GA | 30046 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $371,646 |
| DON KELLY CONTRACTOR INC | |||||
| PO BOX 10 | NORWOOD | MO | 65717 | BORING | $327,443 |
| APEX ROW LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1135 | MORRILTON | AR | 72110 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $189,905 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDIT | 221000 | $1,069,518 | $1,069,518 |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $306,768 | $306,768 |
| GAIN FROM EQUITY INVESTMENTS | 221000 | $10,193 | $10,193 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,386,479 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $743,682 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $743,682 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $50,148 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $28,509 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $21,639 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,639 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $50,198,869 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $26,228,497 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,970,372 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,970,372 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,122,172 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,122,172 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,072,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,072,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,680,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,680,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,289,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,289,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,098,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,098,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $454,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,293,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,293,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,711,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,711,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OPERATIONS & MAINTENANC | $4,505,102 | $4,505,102 |
| TAXES AND LICENSES | $1,067,582 | $1,067,582 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $603,886 | $603,886 |
| CUSTOMER SALES & SERVIC | $300,181 | $300,181 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,122,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,122,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $972,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $578,895 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,961,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,268,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,817,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,546,242 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,821 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,662,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,159,741 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,981 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $163,421,296 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,776,834 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,559,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,644,462 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,288,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,200,310 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,436,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,520,593 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,154,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,339,582 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,650,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,650,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,096,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,856,070 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,422 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,119,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,132,074 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,317,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,388,519 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,317,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,388,519 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,436,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,520,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,071,392 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,449 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $94,449 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,844,905 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,342,406 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $502,499 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,430,066 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,641,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,788,558 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $148,051,876 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,792,920 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $120,258,956 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $125,644,462 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $10,263,888 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $286,422 |
| SPECIAL FUNDS | $8,650,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $19,200,310 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $286,422 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $286,422 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,350,669 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $26,228,497 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $26,228,497 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,122,172 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,122,172 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,278,294 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $26,228,497 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $26,228,497 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,049,797 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,072,375 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,072,375 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,122,172 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE FILES FEDERAL FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX. THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2020. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS ADDRESSED IN FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 740-10-65-1. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES, IF ANY ARISE. NO SUCH INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED DURING 2024 AND 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF POWER $26,228,497 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF POWER $26,228,497 |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS $3,072,375 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN SINGLETARY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $358,721 | $46,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $107,274 | $17,898 | $23,904 | $16 | $489,899 | $64,814 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY BROWER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $157,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $95,282 | $0 | $33,882 | $0 | $286,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY HOGSETT | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $164,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92,713 | $0 | $21,191 | $0 | $278,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT WARD | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | $145,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,382 | $0 | $27,882 | $0 | $214,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL GIVENS | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $125,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,747 | $0 | $26,448 | $0 | $201,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENNIE PERKINS | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $124,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,329 | $0 | $31,547 | $0 | $195,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $129,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,656 | $0 | $31,463 | $0 | $173,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN DANIEL | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $120,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,501 | $0 | $23,828 | $0 | $153,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCH J. PAGE 2,PART II COL. C | COLUMN C INCLUDES ACTUARIAL INCREASES IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN AND HOEC 401K MATCH CONTRIBUTION OVERVIEW OF PLAN: PART II, COLUMN C: INCLUDED IS THE INCREASE (DECREASE) IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE IN THE FUTURE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA RS DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS AND ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE (DECREASE) ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BENEFITS REPORTED FOR PARTICIPATION IN NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE UNTIL VESTING UNDER THE PLAN OCCURS. RECONCILIATION OF PART II, COLUMN C TO ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE: DAN SINGLETARY ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 92,818 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 14,456 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $107,274 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 92,818> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLAN 82,769 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $97,226 COMPENSATION FROM ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS $17,898 LESS AMOUNT PAID BY SHO-ME < 17,898> EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 0 NONTAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS $ 16 LESS AMOUNT PAID BY SHO-ME < 16> EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 0 TRACY BROWER ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 88,521 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 6,760 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 95,282 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 88,521> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 38,574 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,334 TROY HOGSETT ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 85,700 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 7,013 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 92,713 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 85,700> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 40,150 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,163 SCOTT WARD ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 37,790 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 3,592 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 41,382 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 37,790> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 33,798 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,390 CARL GIVENS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 45,388 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 4,358 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 49,747 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 45,388> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 25,199 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,558 BENNIE PERKINS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 34,831 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 4,498 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,329 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 34,831> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 25,745 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,244 JUSTIN WILSON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 8,741 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 3,915 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 12,656 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 8,741> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 16,143 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,059 RYAN DANIEL ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 4,517 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 3,984 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 8,501 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 4,517> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 14,601 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,586 *DB - DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN |
| SCH J. PAGE 2, PART II COL. B | RECONCILIATION OF PART II, B TO ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE: DAN SINGLETARY BASE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS $ 46,900 LESS AMOUNT PAID BY ASSOC. ELECTRIC COOP. < 32,800> LESS AMOUNT PAID BY SHO-ME < 14,100> EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHO-ME POWER | |||
| CEO DAN SINGLETARY, BOARD MEMBER AT SHO-ME POWER, AT REQUEST/BENEFIT OF HOE | $26,228,497 | HOWELL OREGON ELECTRIC PURCHASED ALL POWER FROM SHO-ME POWER. | 0 |
| ASSOCIATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||
| CEO DAN SINGLETARY BOARD MEMBER AT AT AECI, AT REQUEST/BENEFIT OF HOE. | AECI PRODUCES THE POWER SOLD TO SHO-ME POWER AND SHO-ME POWER SELLS POWER TO HOWELL OREGON ELECTRIC. PAYMENTS ARE FOR SERVICES RENDERED. | 0 | |
| SHO-ME POWER | |||
| CEO DAN SINGLETARY, BOARD MEMBER AT SHO-ME POWER, AT REQUEST/BENEFIT OF HOE | $14,100 | COMPENSATION PAID AND BENEFITS ACCRUED TO DAN SINGLETARY FROM SHO-ME POWER. | 0 |
| ASSOCIATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||
| CEO DAN SINGLETARY BOARD MEMBER AT AT AECI, AT REQUEST/BENEFIT OF HOE. | $32,800 | COMPENSATION PAID TO DAN SINGLETARY FROM AECI. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART 1, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST, AND, AS SUCH, ANY END OF YEAR MARGINS ARE ASSIGNED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL. ON PART 1, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES IS THE RESULT OF THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATING $3,072,375 TO ITS MEMBERS EVEN THOUGH THE NET BOOK INCOME IS $3,072,375. SINCE THE AMOUNT OF THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE FORM 990, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TWO AMOUNTS RESULTS IN NO NET PROFIT. THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED A REVENUE DEFERRAL PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 980 "REGULATED OPERATIONS" WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES AS THE PRIMARY LENDER. THERE IS NO EFFECT FOR 2024 ON NET INCOME FOR THE YEAR. THE APPROVED REVENUE DEFERRAL IS DESIGNED TO CONTROL RATES BY HELPING TO OFFSET THE FUTURE POTENTIAL INCREASE IN POWER COSTS. REGARDLESS OF THE RATE DECISIONS TO DEFER REVENUE, THE AMOUNTS DEFERRED ARE ASSIGNABLE TO 2024 MEMBERS AS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS. TO ASSIST IN UNDERSTANDING THE NET INCOME AND THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN NET INCOME OF THE COOPERATIVE AND THE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS, THE 2024 PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS CALCULATED AS FOLLOWS: 2024 NET MARGINS PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: $3,072,375 PLUS: 2023 DECREASE IN DEFERRED REVENUE (RECOGNIZED INTO MARGINS FROM PREVIOUS YEARS) 0 2023 PART 1, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS $3,072,375 THE NET EFFECT OF THE APPROVED REVENUE DEFERRAL PLAN IN 2024 WAS NO EFFECT ON REVENUE AND A REGULATORY LIABILITY FOR THE SAME AMOUNT. THE 2023 RECONCILIATION IS AS FOLLOWS: 2023 NET MARGINS PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: $4,040,175 PLUS: 2023 DECREASE IN DEFERRED REVENUE (RECOGNIZED INTO MARGINS FROM PREVIOUS YEARS) -2,300,000 2023 PART 1, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS $1,740,175 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE WAS ORGANIZED BY AND FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERS AND PROVIDES ELECTRIC ENERGY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ONE MEMBER EQUALS ONE BALLOT. DIRECTOR ELIGIBILITY IS BASED ON VOTING DISTRICT, HOWEVER EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE PER VOTING DISTRICT ON THE BALLOT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY CHANGES OR AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS PROPOSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. THE BYLAWS SET FORTH ADDITIONAL TRANSACTIONS THAT REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL. VOTING FOR ANY BYLAW CHANGES OCCURS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, WITH EACH MEMBER GETTING ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND REVIEWED BEFORE SIGNING AND FILING OF THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR AND EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION WHICH, IN HIS OR HER OPINION VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE OR WOULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE POLICY. IN ADDITION, THE DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF HOEC ANNUALLY FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO FACILITATE DISCLOSURE. THE BOARD PRESIDENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ANY VIOLATIONS ARE BROUGHT BEFORE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE WAGES FROM SIMILIAR COOPS IS OBTAINED AND REVIEWED TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING WAGES OF THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICER'S AND EMPLOYEES. ALSO ANNUALLY, BENEFITS UNLIMITED GROUP PERFORMS A WAGE ANALYSIS BY POSITION. THESE RESULTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ANY WAGE ADJUSTMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | EVERY NEW MEMBER IS GIVEN A COPY OF THE BYLAWS UPON JOINING THE COOPERATIVE, AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE AT ANY TIME UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PRESENTED UPON REQUEST. |
| PART IX STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES | EXPENSES ARE RECORDED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH USDA/RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE BULLETIN 1767B-1, UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS. EXPENSES FOR DIRECTORS, SALARY & WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED OUT OF THEIR ORIGINAL CATEGORIES FOR FORM 990 PRESENTATION. ALL OTHER EXPENSES ARE RECORDED ON THE FORM 990 IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CATEGORIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRESCRIBED RUS ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS. THIS IS A SCHEDULE OF EXPENSES AND, AS SUCH, THESE AMOUNTS DO NOT INCLUDE AMOUNTS CAPITALIZED ON THE BALANCE SHEET. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | 2024 NET PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENTS -2,359. 2024 NET PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS 3,072,375. 2024 RETIRED CAPITAL GAIN 1,376. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE AUDITOR OR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWELL-OREGON TECHNOLOGIES LLC | ||||||||||||
| 6327 N US HWY 63 | WEST PLAINS | MO | 65775 | 431790470 | WHOLLY OWNED SUB | MO | N/A | C | $10,193 | $125,825 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| HOWELL-OREGON SERVICE CORP | ||||||||||||
| 6327 N US HWY 63 | WEST PLAINS | MO | 65775 | 431448266 | INACTIVE WHOLLY OWNED SUB | MO | N/A | C | $500 | 1.00000 | 0 | |
| SHO-ME POWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX D | MARSHFIELD | MO | 65706 | ELECTRIC POWER TRANSMISSION | MO | N/A | C | $28,868,113 | $57,607,905 | 0.11110 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HOWELL OREGON TECHNOLOGIES LLC | ||
| P | $130,000 | PAYMENTS FROM HOE TECHNOLOGIES |
| HOWELL OREGON TECHNOLOGIES LLC | ||
| D | $1,763 | AMOUNT DUE FROM HOE TECHNOLOGIES |
| SHO-ME POWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | ||
| H | $26,228,497 | COST OF PURCHASED POWER |
| HOWELL OREGON TECHNOLOGIES LLC | ||
| Q | $129,234 | PAYMENT TO HOE TECHNOLOGIES |