STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

METRO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
METRO CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1695745)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202503169349305410
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T12:44:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041695745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METRO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMETRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8776963876PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANA CORDEIROPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174885470PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN S NGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067482PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT M CASHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$248,842,064GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.METROCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMETRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS THAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee400TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$212,221TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$136,025,065PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$156,368,323CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,914,621PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,730,944CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,522,185PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,260,617CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$149,461,871PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$173,359,884CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$358,347PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$322,106CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,210,606PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,431,358CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$101,953,435PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$131,354,009CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$134,522,388PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$166,107,473CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,939,483PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,252,411CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,414,191,630TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,440,032,348TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,157,759,150TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,164,194,252TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$256,432,480NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$275,838,096NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMETRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS THAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS OF 12/31/2024, METRO CREDIT UNION HAS NET LOANS OF $2,939 MILLION AND SHARE DEPOSITS OF $2,714 MILLION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67633IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee400EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIANA CORDEIROBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6174885470PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT M CASHMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,585,056$0$63,264
DAVID HOLZMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARNOLD S BAER
DIRECTOR/ASSISTANT CLERK2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BION FOSTER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH ZANG
DIRECTOR (ENDED 8/2024)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA LEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN IMBERGAMO
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HARRIS
DIRECTOR/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL M GULKO
DIRECTOR/CLERK2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SMOLLER
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM FRANK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTA ROSA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLENE BAUER
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$265,569$0$27,993Yes (X)
LAWRENCE STANDFORD
SVP/CFO40.00$302,457$0$9,536Yes (X)
TRACI MICHEL
SVP/COO & CSO40.00$466,859$0$38,048Yes (X)
KEVIN MALONE
SVP SENIOR COMMERICIAL LENDER40.00$358,492$0$32,764Yes (X)
AMYLYNN MOODY
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00$295,199$0$13,217Yes (X)
JAMES HERNDON
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$230,792$0$29,997Yes (X)
MARIA A JUSTINIANO
SVP LENDING40.00$310,479$0$36,856Yes (X)
MONICA SANTOS
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING (AS OF 6/2024)40.00$190,089$0$5,885Yes (X)
KIM MONAHAN
CREDIT RISK & PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT40.00$233,812$0$33,052Yes (X)
ERIC GILLILAND
VP COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP MANAGER40.00$284,191$0$30,591Yes (X)
SHAUNA GLAZEBROOK
VP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS40.00$210,407$0$11,142Yes (X)
JASON TRUONG
VP COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP MANAGER40.00$196,482$0$9,731Yes (X)
LUCAS ROSS
AVP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS40.00$212,712$0$31,914Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,142,596TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$373,990TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K60IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COCC
100 EXECUTIVE BLVDSOUTHINGTONCT06489DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$7,557,063
CULA LLC
9665 GRANITE RUDGE DRIVE SUITE 400SAN DIEGOCA92123LEASED AUTO LOAN SERVICING$5,186,344
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$2,815,780
VISA ACH
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074DEBIT/ATM PROCESSING$1,536,716
LEE & MASON FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
719 NY-30NORTHVILLENY12134FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES$977,663
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K78CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$136,019,469$136,019,469
MEMBER FEES522100$17,133,290$16,929,120$204,170
LOAN FEES522100$3,215,564$3,215,564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$156,368,323TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,646,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,646,619ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$76,566,505OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$75,482,180OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,084,325OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,084,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,084,325ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BOLI INCOME525990$1,032,140$1,032,140
VISA INCOME525990$676,756$676,756
MISC INCOME525990$471,216$471,216

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,454RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,051UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,260,617OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,359,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$158,416,719RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$212,221UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,730,944ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,606TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,004,992TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,281,062TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,937,453TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,981,982TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,225,869TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,421TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,575TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,121,650TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,530,594TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,806,527TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,326,274TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,785,357TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,844TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,571TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,498,809TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,255TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$911,412TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT TAX EXPENSES$15,948
ATM DEBIT CARD EXPENSES$5,459,177
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,676,507
MANUFACTURED HOMES RESE$3,409,356

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,036,732TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,107,473TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,172,656BOYAmt
EOY$8,797,711EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,792,461BOYAmt
EOY$110,216,184EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,592,342BOYAmt
EOY$9,048,313EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,980,998,463BOYAmt
EOY$2,938,589,370EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,415,490BOYAmt
EOY$2,938,794EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,194,897LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,396,134LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,928,564BOYAmt
EOY$32,798,763EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,724,619BOYAmt
EOY$193,308,030EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,590,814BOYAmt
EOY$35,598,654EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,290,235BOYAmt
EOY$3,290,235EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,685,986BOYAmt
EOY$105,446,294EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,414,191,630BOYAmt
EOY$3,440,032,348EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,458,317BOYAmt
EOY$39,487,607EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,852,031BOYAmt
EOY$6,113,994EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,862,950BOYAmt
EOY$404,336,505EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,689,585,852BOYAmt
EOY$2,714,256,146EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,157,759,150BOYAmt
EOY$3,164,194,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,432,480BOYAmt
EOY$275,838,096EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,432,480BOYAmt
EOY$275,838,096EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,414,191,630BOYAmt
EOY$3,440,032,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,252,411ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$832,963NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$10,273,249PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,046,993OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,423,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,423,983BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,059,265OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,622,465DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,436,800BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,222,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,321,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,901,067BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,489,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,452,093DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,036,913BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,798,763TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITSDesc
Amt$2,714,256,146Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,714,256,146TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$174,136,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$832,963NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$832,963RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$173,303,037RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$56,847OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$56,847RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$173,359,884TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$166,051,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$56,473OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$56,473ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$166,107,473ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$166,107,473TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY INSURANCE AND TAXES FOR ITS MEMBERS IN CONNECTION TO REAL ESTATE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(14) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. HOWEVER, STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED $16,000 AND $13,000 OF TAX EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN OTHER GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF NET INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 AND CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES FORM 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR YEARS BEFORE 2021.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON ASSETS SALES FROM EXPENSES -50,195. RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON FORECLOSURES FROM EXPENSES -25,160. RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON REPOSSESSED VEHICLES FROM EXPENSES 130,851. ROUNDING 1,351.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON ASSETS SALES TO REVENUE 50,195. RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON FORECLOSURES TO REVENUE 25,160. RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON REPOSSESSED VEHICLES TO REVENUE -130,851. ROUNDING -977.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
BANZAI INC
2230 NORTH UNIVERSITY PARKWAY SUITE14PROVOUT84604260233660$8,777$0SPONSORSHIP
COOPERATIVE CU ASSOCIATION
845 DONALD LYNCH BLVDMARLBOROUGHMA01752043403594$19,964$0DONATION501(C)(3)
THE CITY OF BOSTON
BOSTON CITY HALLBOSTONMA02201046011380$29,040$0DONATION
GREATER BOSTON ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS
3 CENTER PLAZA MEZZ SUITEBOSTONMA02108041107040$11,250$0SPONSORSHIP501(C)(6)
TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY
881 COMMONWEALTH AVENUEBOSTONMA02215042103547$10,100$0DONATION501(C)(3)
METRO CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC
200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYCHELSEAMA02150922114764$106,100$0DONATION501(C)(3)
COMMUNITY IMPACT FUND
9250 E COSTILLA AVE STE 110GREENWOOD VILLAGECO80112824577516$7,000$0DONATION501(C)(3)
MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS
73 BUFFUM STLYNNMA01902222599662$5,750$0DONATION501(C)(3)
THE NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPERS INC
4 GERRISH AVECHELSEAMA02150042660283$10,000$0DONATION501(C)(3)
SECOND CHANCE CARS
31 DERBY STCONCORDMA01742832999870$9,238$0DONATION501(C)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient19RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMETRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WORKING IN METRO'S HIGH SCHOOL BRANCHES OR ARE STUDENTS LIVING IN THE COMMUNITIES WHERE THE CU SERVES IN ORDER TO SUPPORT STUDENTS THAT HAVE DEMONSTRATED ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT M CASHMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$880,499$0$281,031$0$423,526$0$47,750$0$15,514$0$1,648,320$0$418,109$0
TRACI MICHEL
SVP/COO & CSO$391,232$0$75,141$0$486$0$17,250$0$20,798$0$504,907$0$0$0
KEVIN MALONE
SVP SENIOR COMMERICIAL LENDER$337,126$0$14,508$0$6,858$0$17,250$0$15,514$0$391,256$0$0$0
MARIA A JUSTINIANO
SVP LENDING$258,004$0$51,233$0$1,242$0$16,058$0$20,798$0$347,335$0$0$0
ERIC GILLILAND
VP COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP MANAGER$281,090$0$0$0$3,101$0$9,793$0$20,798$0$314,782$0$0$0
LAWRENCE STANDFORD
SVP/CFO$287,025$0$15,000$0$432$0$9,536$0$0$0$311,993$0$0$0
AMYLYNN MOODY
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$278,789$0$15,600$0$810$0$13,217$0$0$0$308,416$0$0$0
CHARLENE BAUER
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE$248,082$0$14,015$0$3,472$0$12,479$0$15,514$0$293,562$0$0$0
KIM MONAHAN
CREDIT RISK & PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT$224,067$0$9,000$0$745$0$12,254$0$20,798$0$266,864$0$0$0
JAMES HERNDON
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$215,722$0$12,160$0$2,910$0$11,840$0$18,157$0$260,789$0$0$0
LUCAS ROSS
AVP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS$212,369$0$90$0$253$0$11,116$0$20,798$0$244,626$0$0$0
SHAUNA GLAZEBROOK
VP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS$201,922$0$8,048$0$437$0$11,142$0$0$0$221,549$0$0$0
JASON TRUONG
VP COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP MANAGER$195,673$0$0$0$809$0$9,731$0$0$0$206,213$0$0$0
MONICA SANTOS
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING (AS OF 6/2024)$154,468$0$35,000$0$621$0$2,250$0$3,635$0$195,974$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH ROBERT CASHMAN, ERIK PORTER, TRACI MICHEL, AND MARIA JUSTINIANO TO REIMBURSE THE TAX OWED AS A RESULT OF THE TAXABLE INCOME GENERATED FROM THE PREMIUM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT IN EACH OF THEIR RESPECTIVE LOAN REGIME SPLIT DOLLAR PLANS.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION SPONSORS A DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS EMPLOYEES. THE PLAN CALLS FOR BENEFITS TO BE PAID TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AT RETIREMENT BASED PRIMARILY UPON YEARS OF SERVICE WITH THE CREDIT UNION AND COMPENSATION LEVELS AT RETIREMENT. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN REFLECT BENEFITS ATTRIBUTED TO EMPLOYEES' SERVICES TO DATE, AS WELL AS SERVICES EXPECTED TO BE PROVIDED IN THE FUTURE. THE CREDIT UNION'S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN WAS FROZEN EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2009. ON AUGUST 31, 2024, THE CREDIT UNION OFFICIALLY TERMINATED THE PLAN AND BENEFITS WERE DISTRIBUTED IN SATISFACTION OF ALL OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. DURING 2020, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) WHICH SUPERSEDED THE PREVIOUS SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE CEO. IN CONNECTION WITH THE AGREEMENT, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED THE CEO WITH A $3,272,000 NOTE RECEIVABLE, INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS ON THE CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET, WHICH WAS USED TO PURCHASE LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS FOR THE BENEFIT AND PROTECTION OF THE EXECUTIVE'S FAMILY, IN ADDITION TO ACCUMULATING CASH VALUE THAT THE EXECUTIVE CAN ACCESS THROUGH LOANS FROM THE POLICIES TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE NOTE CREDITS INTEREST AT A RATE OF 1.86%. THE CREDIT UNION'S INTEREST IS SECURED BY COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE NOTE RECEIVABLE WILL BE REPAID WITH LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS UPON DEATH OF THE EXECUTIVE. IN 2021, OTHER EXECUTIVES ENTERED INTO SIMILAR SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN AGREEMENTS, WHICH PROVIDED THE EXECUTIVES WITH NOTES RECEIVABLES IN THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF $5,750,000. DURING 2024, ONE OF THE EXECUTIVES FOR WHICH A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WAS ENTERED INTO RESIGNED FROM THE CREDIT UNION, AND THE UNUSED PREMIUM DEPOSIT WAS RETURNED TO THE CREDIT UNION. THESE NOTES CREDIT INTEREST AT A RATE OF 2.07%. THE CREDIT UNION'S EXPENSE IN CONNECTION WITH THESE AGREEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 AMOUNTED TO $104,000 AND $105,000, RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F:ROBERT M. CASHMAN RECEIVED $418,109 SERP PAYOUT IN 2024, WHICH REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ROBERT CASHMAN
EMPLOYEESPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$3,272,010$3,272,0100Yes (1)Yes (1)
TRACI MICHEL
EMPLOYEESPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$2,000,000$2,000,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ERIK PORTER
EMPLOYEESPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$2,500,000$776,3030Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARIA JUSTINIANO
EMPLOYEESPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$1,250,000$1,250,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
LARRY STANDFORD
EMPLOYEESPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$1,750,000$1,750,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$9,048,313TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
WINBROOK
DAVID HOLZMAN DIRECTOR$250,918OFFICE SUPPLIES0
SMOLLER INSURANCE AGENCY
MARK SMOLLER DIRECTOR$210,056INSURANCE AGENT0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II - LOANS TO OFFICERS AND DIRECTORSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL LOANS MADE TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES FOLLOWED THE LENDING GUIDELINES FOR LOANS TO ANY CREDIT UNION MEMBER AT THE STATED RATES AND TERMS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE LOAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION STATEMENT:FOR OVER 90 YEARS, METRO CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT MASSACHUSETTS AND NEW HAMPSHIRE. AS ONE OF THE LARGEST CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE, METRO HAS $3.440 BILLION IN ASSETS, MORE THAN 209,799 MEMBERS, AND IS ABLE TO SERVE ANYONE IN ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, NORFOLK, SUFFOLK, WORCESTER, PLYMOUTH, BARNSTABLE, BRISTOL, FRANKLIN, HAMPSHIRE, AND HAMPDEN; AND THE FOLLOWING NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES: HILLSBOROUGH, ROCKINGHAM, CHESHIRE, MERRIMACK, AND STRAFFORD. AS A FULL-SERVICE CREDIT UNION, METRO OFFERS ALL OF THE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND DELIVERY INNOVATIONS THAT YOU'D EXPECT FROM A LARGE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. FOUNDED IN 1926 AND HEADQUARTERED IN CHELSEA, MASSACHUSETTS, METRO CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OWNED BY AND OPERATED FOR THE PEOPLE WHO USE AND BENEFIT FROM OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. WE'RE DIFFERENT FROM BANKS BECAUSE WE ARE A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE THAT IS DEDICATED TO THE FINANCIAL SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS; AND NOT FOCUSED ON PAYING DIVIDENDS TO STOCKHOLDERS OR MAXIMIZING PROFITS FOR SHAREHOLDERS. THE MONEY WE BRING IN IS REINVESTED IN YOU, OUR MEMBERS, THROUGH BETTER RATES AND LOWER FEES. THE PHILOSOPHY OF METRO CREDIT UNION IS "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE." EACH MEMBER IS AN EQUAL OWNER, REGARDLESS OF HOW MUCH MONEY IS DEPOSITED WITH THE CREDIT UNION. WE ARE COMMITTED TO FINANCIAL EDUCATION. WHETHER ITS SIMPLE TIPS TO HELP YOU BETTER MANAGE YOUR FINANCES OR SEMINARS AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP YOU NAVIGATE MORE COMPLICATED FINANCIAL SITUATIONS, WE WANT TO ENSURE THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT ADVICE, GUIDANCE AND RESOURCES TO MAKE SMART FINANCIAL DECISIONS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT ARE AFFORDABLE AND FLEXIBLE. WE PARTNER WITH AFFORDABLE HOUSING ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE STATE TO ENSURE THAT EVERY PROSPECTIVE HOMEBUYER HAS ACCESS TO AS MANY RESOURCES AS POSSIBLE TO REALIZE THEIR DREAM OF HOMEOWNERSHIP. WE HAVE GENUINE MEMBER FOCUS. ALL OF OUR GUIDANCE AND SERVICES ARE DELIVERED THROUGH ENGAGED EMPLOYEES. THEY LISTEN TO MEMBERS FIRST; UNDERSTAND THEIR SPECIFIC SITUATION; AND PROVIDE THE SOLUTIONS THAT BEST FIT THE NEEDS OF THE INDIVIDUAL OR BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2MARK SMOLLER, A BOARD DIRECTOR, IS RELATED TO ROBERT CASHMAN, CEO. ADAM FRANK, A BOARD DIRECTORS, IS THE SON-IN-LAW ROBERT M. CASHMAN, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE METRO CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBERS ONLY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS OR HAS A PLACE OF BUSINESS IN ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, NORFOLK, SUFFOLK, WORCESTER, PLYMOUTH, BARNSTABLE, BRISTOL, FRANKLIN, HAMPSHIRE, HAMPDEN, HILLSBOROUGH, ROCKINGHAM, CHESHIRE, MERRIMACK AND STRAFFORD COUNTIES. ANNUALLY THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT ACT ON BEHALF OF MEMBERS AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE DISCLOSURE FOR LINE 6
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSEE DISCLOSURE FOR LINE 6
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL FINANCIAL DATA REPORTED RECONCILES TO THE YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO TRANSMITTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, OR IF A CHANGE OCCURS DURING THE YEAR, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT FORM AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND RETURN IT TO THE CEO OR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS INCLUDES REVIEW OF RECOMMENDATIONS PROVIDED BY AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, USE OF INDUSTRY SPECIFIC DATA CONTAINING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION,REVIEW OF AVAILABLE SURVEY DATA PUBLISHED BY HUMAN RESOURCE ORGANIZATIONS, REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION OF THE METRO CREDIT UNION AND ALL 990 FILINGS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ANY PERSON OR ORGANIZATION THAT REQUEST THE INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:FAS 158 NET PENSION ADJUSTMENT 1,046,993.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS OF METRO CREDIT UNION DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METRO INSURANCE ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN001263954EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE PRODUCTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$80,100TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$503,744EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METRO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METRO CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN922114764EIN
Primary ActivitiesGRANT MAKINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METRO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METRO CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$106,100InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt