STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 75-1085363)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201911339349308106
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T19:44:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 Riverfront Drive Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751085363EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fort Worth Country Day School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TOM MITCHELLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8177327718PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 Country Day LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP761094299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS MITCHELLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAlison WilliamsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00509585PTIN
Phone8173322301PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id80538020191335000100FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE39D6C905AD391CFB07BA012764169A377D74362AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8BAB167CC20738F3D1E6B133BEB8A02CA90C437FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC LOMBARDIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 COUNTRY DAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP761094299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,839,950GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FWCD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionsee schedule oActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee428TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,114,516PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,612,295CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,388,070PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,405,085CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,748,053PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,793,983CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$561,495PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$633,127CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,812,134PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,444,490CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,980,874PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,149,364CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,635,683PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,297,681CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$757,523CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,460,409PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,326,956CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,076,966PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,774,001CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$264,832PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,670,489CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$116,364,149TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,740,955TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,988,242TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,210,755TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,375,907NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,530,200NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (FWCD) IS TO FOSTER THE INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABLE STUDENTS THROUGH AN ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM THAT INTEGRATES THE ARTS AND ATHLETICS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,927,514ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,149,364GrantAmt
Revenue$25,981,265RevenueAmt
DescFORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS A K-12 NON-PROFIT EDUCATION FACILITY WITH A TRADITION OF PROVIDING A RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM, BALANCED EQUALLY BY PROGRAMS IN FINE ARTS AND ATHLETICS. DURING THE YEAR ENDING 6/30/18, THE SCHOOL HAD A STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF 1,072. TRADITIONALLY 100 PERCENT OF FWCD GRADUATES ATTEND FOUR-YEAR COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF 2018 WERE ADMITTED TO 136 DIFFERENT COLLEGES. THESE GRADUATES WERE AWARDED MORE THAN $13.7 MILLION IN MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER AWARDS. 39 PERCENT OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF 2018 ATTENDED SCHOOL IN THE STATE OF TEXAS, WHILE 61 PERCENT WENT OUT OF STATE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,927,514TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document123IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee428EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTOM MITCHELLPersonNm
Phone8173023220PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142000 CONTRY DAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP761094299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Laura Bonnell Alexander
President9.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Eisenman
Vice president2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwight Horton
Treasurer5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Nober
Secretary4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Kelly
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart McDonald
Member at large2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gantt Bumstead
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
brian crumley
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gynna Harlin
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Quintin Cassady
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Clum
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Huffman
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Ekstrom
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scotty MacLean
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Petsche
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Schutts Williams
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Fleischer
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Brown Herman
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Korman
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Rooker
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Sturns
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Marlow
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malathi Ravi
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Werner
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liza Lee
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Lombardi
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)$317,224$0$43,123
Tom Mitchell
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$200,419$0$37,752
Steve Stackhouse
Head of Upper School40.00.0$126,940$0$37,959Yes (X)
Frank Gendusa
Director of AthleticS40.00.0$131,191$0$19,865Yes (X)
John Stephens
Head of Middle School40.00.0$120,236$0$31,635Yes (X)
Sandra Tuomey
Director of Advancement40.00.0$113,694$0$33,891Yes (X)
Steve Uhr
Director of Technology40.00.0$125,880$0$25,302Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,135,584TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$229,527TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York Road Suite 100LuthervilleMD21093Lunch Services$1,113,764
Lincoln Builders of Texas Inc
2120 PARKWOOD DRBEDFORDTX76021Tennis/Field House$883,717
Jeff Eubank Roofing CO Inc
1900 Northpark DriveFORT WORTHTX76102construction$717,770
Lea Park Play Inc
1201 KAS Drive Suite ARICHARDSONTX75081playground equipment$168,004
ACME Fence Services Inc
2509 Minnis DriveFORT WORTHTX76117fencing$164,696
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$94,824FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,517,471AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$111,667NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,612,295TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$25,082,614$25,082,614
Transportation Services611710$27,631$27,631
Summer School611710$285,640$285,640
Ballet611710$9,200$9,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,405,085TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$732,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$732,134ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,434ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,260,604SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,194,938SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,917OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,065,666SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,817OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,061,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,061,849ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$117,576FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$94,824ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$83,913FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,663ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$24,521GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$5,220GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,301ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$72,021GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$105,472CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$33,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$33,451ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$576,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$576,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$576,180OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,444,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,981,265RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,850,930ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,149,364TotalAmt
Program Services$3,149,364ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,190TotalAmt
Program Services$234,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,044FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,910,803TotalAmt
Program Services$10,690,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,719,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$499,980FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,735TotalAmt
Program Services$686,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,788FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,083TotalAmt
Program Services$1,374,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,430FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062,870TotalAmt
Program Services$775,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,886FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,964TotalAmt
Management And General$26,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,125TotalAmt
Management And General$43,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,078TotalAmt
Management And General$28,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,337TotalAmt
Management And General$294,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,555TotalAmt
Program Services$117,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,236TotalAmt
Program Services$90,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,127,560TotalAmt
Program Services$2,348,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$779,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,399TotalAmt
Program Services$76,399ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,824TotalAmt
Management And General$303,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,561,493TotalAmt
Program Services$1,473,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,987TotalAmt
Management And General$224,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Education$1,428,056$1,418,737$9,319
Sage Dining Pavillion$884,386$884,386
BREAKTHROUGH$335,491$335,491
SUMMER PROGRAMS$236,035$236,035

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,430TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,035ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$109,395FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,774,001TotalAmt
Program Services$24,927,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,088,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$757,523FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,236BOYAmt
EOY$388,483EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,704,491BOYAmt
EOY$12,682,391EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,943,513BOYAmt
EOY$1,853,621EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,582,715BOYAmt
EOY$11,133,705EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,906BOYAmt
EOY$33,756EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,700,642BOYAmt
EOY$423,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,805,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,801,181LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,393,023BOYAmt
EOY$37,004,469EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,558,031BOYAmt
EOY$18,944,662EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,516,485BOYAmt
EOY$24,709,925EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,107BOYAmt
EOY$566,311EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,364,149BOYAmt
EOY$107,740,955EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,301,842BOYAmt
EOY$3,010,687EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,381,400BOYAmt
EOY$21,428,835EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,305,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,771,233EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,988,242BOYAmt
EOY$34,210,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,294,092BOYAmt
EOY$50,330,197EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,922,964BOYAmt
EOY$7,218,795EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,158,851BOYAmt
EOY$15,981,208EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,375,907BOYAmt
EOY$73,530,200EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,364,149BOYAmt
EOY$107,740,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,670,489ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$316,196NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$200,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,980,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,727ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,472,845InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,607,271OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,875,240EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,887,394BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,408,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,359,307OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,980,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,773,536BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$850,327ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,487,573InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,248,896OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,887,394EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,036,726BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$885,343ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$560,817InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,709,350OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,773,536EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,192,541BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,834,872InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,160,927OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,036,726EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47520BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44540PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07940TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,338,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,338,763BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,719,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,971,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,748,291BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,747,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,108,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$638,927BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$999,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$721,216DepreciationAmt
Book Value$278,488BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,004,469TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (21 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CARLSON CAP$2,421,626F
CEVIAN$1,732,150F
CITY OF LONDON$2,798,046F
DIAKRISIS$799,743F
DRUM II$815,080F
DRUM III$227,546F
DRUM IV$324,408F
EFFISSIMO$1,344,727F
FEDERAL STREET$773F
PREMIUM POINT$18,245F
RSF PARTNERS VII$25,692F
SIGULER GUFF I$440,158F
SIGULER GUFF II$466,145F
SQN INVESTORS OFFSHORE$1,792,416F
STARK/SHEPARD$47,186F
STEELHEAD PATHFINDERS$2,472,573F
SVB$1,188,711F
SVB PREFERRED$433,534F
TETON$2,819,886F
TYBOURNE$1,608,727F
WELLINGTON$2,932,553F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,709,925TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,973,535TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$316,196NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,395OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$321,591RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,295,126RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,149,364OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,149,364RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,444,490TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,819,242TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$194,605OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$194,605ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,624,637ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,149,364OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,149,364ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,774,001TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE DESIGNATED NET ASSETS OF FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL, INC. (THE SCHOOL) REPRESENT FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD TO FUND AN ENDOWMENT. THE INCOME MAY BE EXPENDABLE TO SUPPORT FUTURE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE NEEDS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS OF THE SCHOOL REPRESENT FUNDS RESTRICTED BY THE DONOR TO ESTABLISH A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT. THE INCOME FROM THE DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT MAY BE USED TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY SALARIES, AND OTHER SPECIFIC ENDEAVORS IDENTIFIED IN THE GIFT INSTRUMENTS.
Part XI, line 2dOther adjustments: Special Event Expense 83,913 Gaming Expense 5,220 Cost of Goods Sold 105,472 Loss on uncollectible pledges -200,000 --------- Total -5,395
Part XI, line 4bOther adjustments: Financial aid expense 3,149,364
Part XII line 2dOther adjustments: Special Event Expense 83,913 Gaming Expense 5,220 Cost of Goods Sold 105,472 --------- Total 194,605
Part XII, line 4bOther adjustments: Financial aid expense 3,149,364

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON OUR WEB SITE, IN HANDBOOKS, AND IN ALL ADVERTISING AND ADMISSIONS PUBLICATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE "BREAKTHROUGH PROGRAM" RECEIVES FUNDING FROM THE TEXAS STATE COMPTROLLER FOR FOOD SERVICES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$12,875,304
North AmericaInvestments$773
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$12,876,077SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,876,077TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPRING PARTYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$111,269GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$94,824CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,445GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,550RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$18,203FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,300EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,557OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CARNIVALEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$31,853GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$31,853GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$1,551NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,201FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$2,309EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,008OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$69,278GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$69,278GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$31,234OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$212,400GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$94,824CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$117,576GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,551NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,550RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$21,404FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,609EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$50,799OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$83,913DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$33,663NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Bingo$20,845GrossRevenueBingoAmt
Cash Prizes Bingo$1,581CashPrizesBingoAmt
Other Direct Expenses Bingo$550OtherDirectExpensesBingoAmt
Volunteer Labor BingoYes (true)VolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Bingo1.00000VolunteerLaborBingoPct
Gross Revenue Pull Tabs$3,676GrossRevenuePullTabsAmt
Cash Prizes Pull Tabs$2,904CashPrizesPullTabsAmt
Other Direct Expenses Pull Tabs$185OtherDirectExpensesPullTabsAmt
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsYes (true)VolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Volunteer Labor Pull Tabs1.00000VolunteerLaborPullTabsPct
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$24,521GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$4,485CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$735OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$5,220DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$19,301NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedTXStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Individual With BooksTOM MITCHELLIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 COUNTRY DAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonMELISSA O'NEILLGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvPARENT VOLUNTEER - BOOKKEEPERGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID227$2,822,522STATED RATESTUITION, BOOKS, FEES
TUITION REMISSION21$326,842STATED RATESTUITION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID: ALL FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED TO FAMILIES ON THE BASIS OF FINANCIAL NEED. PARENTS ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE PARENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) AND SUBMIT IT TO THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) WHICH COMPUTES A PROJECTED PARENT CONTRIBUTION. PARENTS ARE FURTHER REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A COPY OF ALL FORMS W-2 AND SCHEDULES OF THEIR CURRENT AND ANY STUDENT IRS TAX RETURNS. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID REVIEWS THE COMPUTATIONS AND RECOMMENDS AN AWARD TO PERSONNEL ATTENDING THE FINANCIAL AID REVIEW MEETINGS. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID MAY REQUEST CLARIFICATION ON ANY SUBMITTED FORMS AND IS AT LIBERTY TO SECURE ANY OTHER ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR INFORMATION THAT MAY BE RELEVANT IN DETERMINING A FAMILY'S FINANCIAL NEED. ALL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND NO FINANCIAL AID DOLLARS DESIGNATED FOR TUITION, BOOKS, MEAL PLAN OR FEES IS EVER HANDED TO THE RECIPIENTS OF THE GRANT. TUITION REMISSION: RECIPIENTS RECEIVE THE BENEFIT OF PAYING REDUCED TUITION AND DO NOT RECEIVE FUNDING DIRECTLY FROM THE SCHOOL. IF THE EMPLOYEE QUALIFIES FOR THE REMISSION BENEFIT THEN FUNDS ARE ALLOCATED ON THEIR BEHALF. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED TO DOCUMENT AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITY AND BALANCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Eric Lombardi
Head of School$284,400$32,824$19,260$23,863$360,347
Tom Mitchell
CFO$200,149$270$15,547$22,205$238,171
Steve Stackhouse
Head of Upper School$126,166$774$14,096$23,863$164,899
Frank Gendusa
Director of AthleticS$128,872$2,319$9,393$10,472$151,056
John Stephens
Head of Middle School$119,822$414$9,734$21,901$151,871
Steve Uhr
Director of Technology$125,486$394$9,247$16,055$151,182

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING TAXABLE COMPENSATIONS WERE PROVIDED TO OUR HEAD OF SCHOOL DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2017: COUNTRY CLUB DUES AND HOUSING ALLOWANCE. HOUSING ALLOWANCE: THE SCHOOL WILL PAY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL A HOUSING ALLOWANCE EQUAL TO $30,000.00 EACH CONTRACT YEAR (THE "HOUSING ALLOWANCE"). EACH YEARS HOUSING ALLOWANCE WILL BE PAID IN TWELVE EQUAL MONTHLY PAYMENTS AND SHALL BE PAYABLE ON THE FIRST DAY OF EACH CALENDAR MONTH. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE PAYMENTS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO ALL APPROPRIATE WITHHOLDINGS AND DEDUCTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
TRINITY HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES corp
A7428571692007-08-14$9,000,000CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse
Sanger cultural education facilities finance corp
B2637366402016-01-14$8,305,000construction of facilities, refundfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$9,000,000$0$0$0$51,000$0$0$8,949,000$0$02009falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$8,305,000$0$0$6,555,916$72,084$0$0$1,677,000$0$0falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0false
0
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0false

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personsee Part VPersonNm

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IV Business transactions involving interested personsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: HIGGINBOTHAM INSURANCE (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: Former BOARD MEMBER JIM HUBBARD IS A BOARD MEMBER OF HIGGINBOTHAM INSURANCE (C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION $ (D) DESCRIPTION = O (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: HIGGINBOTHAM INSURANCE ACTS AS THE BROKER FOR INSURANCE SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PAY JIM HUBBARD DIRECTLY, BUT HIS COMPANY RECEIVES A COMMISSION FOR THE INSURANCE THAT IS PURCHASED FROM INSURANCE CARRIERS. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES? = NOExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$111,667NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesfair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Column (b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThis number refers to the number of donations received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, line 1the mission of fort worth country day school is to foster the intellectual, physical, emotional, and ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABLE STUDENTS THROUGH AN ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM THAT INTEGRATES THE ARTS AND ATHLETICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL WILL REVIEW THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 AS PREPARED BY OUR INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AS FOLLOWS: 1) REVIEW BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, 2) REVIEW BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, 3) REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND 4) ACKNOWLEDGMENT BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE STATEMENT REQUIRES THE BOARD MEMBER TO AFFIRM THAT THERE ARE NO KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR IDENTIFY AND DISCLOSE TRANSACTIONS AND FINANCIAL DEALINGS WITH THE SCHOOL. AFTER REVIEW, THE STATEMENTS ARE KEPT ON FILE IN THE OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS TUITION INCREASES AND THE PERCENTAGE INCREASE FOR SALARIES. THIS AMOUNT IS ALLOCATED TO FACULTY, STAFF, AND ADMINISTRATORS BASED ON MERIT AND WITHIN A RANGE. FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY IS A MEMBER OF THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF THE SOUTHWEST, (ISAS) ITS ACCREDITING AGENCY, WHICH COMPILES AN ANNUAL REPORT BASED ON SALARY DATA SUBMITTED BY EACH MEMBER SCHOOL. THERE ARE CATEGORIES IN THIS REPORT SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFIED BY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL POSITIONS; (KEY EMPLOYEES) SUCH AS HEAD OF SCHOOL, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS, ETC. A SIMILAR REPORT IS ALSO FURNISHED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) AND INDEX, BOTH OF WHICH THE SCHOOL IS A MEMBER. THESE ALSO SERVE AS TOOLS FOR MEASUREMENT OF RANGES OF SALARIES BY POSITION WITHIN AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL, SPECIFICALLY BY REGIONS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES THIS DATA TO DEVELOP A RECOMMENDATION FOR AN ANNUAL CONTRACT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES GIVE FINAL APPROVAL. This process last took place in 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE AT FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL. OUR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets: loss for uncollectible pledges -200,000
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cFORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAS HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 COUNTRY DAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751085363EIN
Primary ActivitiesRENTALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FWCD SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt