STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SISTERS OF SAINT ANN ANNA MARIA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SISTERS OF SAINT ANN ANNA MARIA COLLEGE (EIN 04-2002060)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-14
IRS object ID
202520459349300807
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-14T07:55:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043037870PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLLUS LYNCH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line189 SHREWSBURY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042002060EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SISTERS OF SAINT ANN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5088493300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SUNSET LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01612ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL G MIERSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP/CIOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5088493394PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK G WOJCICKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01746737PTIN
Phone5087557107PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNA MARIA COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY LOU RETELLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SUNSET LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,532,813GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ANNAMARIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE EDUCATION TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee663TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,248,647PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,191,239CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,674,992PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,924,526CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$414,509PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,506,749CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$275,185PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$214,117CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,613,333PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,836,631CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,243,786PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,433,712CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,405,318PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,931,550CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$741,470CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,754,783PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,380,396CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,403,887PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,745,658CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,790,554PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,909,027CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,499,986TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,416,655TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,106,796TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,410,446TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,393,190NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,006,209NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS A CATHOLIC INSTITUTION INSPIRED BY THE IDEALS OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT ANNE, ANNA MARIA COLLEGE EDUCATES STUDENTS TO BECOME INDIVIDUALS WHO WILL TRANSFORM THEIR WORLD AS ETHICAL LEADERS AND COMMUNITY-ORIENTED PROFESSIONALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,077,030ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,433,712GrantAmt
Revenue$43,139,392RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION: EDUCATION, HOUSING, MEALS, EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND BOOKSTORE FOR 1,537 STUDENTS AT THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS FOR TRADITIONAL AGED STUDENTS AS WELL AS ADULT STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE HOLDS TWO SUMMER SESSIONS, A FALL TERM, WINTER TERM, AND SPRING TERM. SOME GRADUATE COURSES ARE ACCELERATED AND HAVE TWO TERMS WITHIN THE SEMESTER. THE COLLEGE OFFERS OVER 30 UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS AND OVER 20 GRADUATE AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS. POPULAR MAJORS INCLUDE NURSING; RN-TO-BSN PROGRAM AND A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE NURSING PROGRAM, EMS, PARAMEDIC SCIENCE, BUSINESS, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, SOCIAL WORK, AND PSYCHOLOGY. THE COLLEGE ALSO OFFERS SPECIAL MAJORS SUCH AS ART THERAPY, SPORTS MANAGEMENT, AND MUSIC THERAPY. FIFTH-YEAR MASTER'S OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$47,077,030TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document177IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee663EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDSEY CHARTIERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5088493441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ANNA MARIA COLLEGE 50 SUNSET LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01612ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEPHEN P CAREY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATERI MITCHELL SSA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN M JORDAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E PAULSEN JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABRAHAM W HADDAD DMD
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV ENOCH KYEREMATENG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J OSTROSKEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A TURCO III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M POWERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LOU RETELLE
PRESIDENT35.00Yes (X)$466,715$0$65,297Yes (X)
KIMBERLY A KENNEDY
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIA M MCNAMARA PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL G MIERS
EVP/CIO35.00Yes (X)$233,970$0$43,693Yes (X)
BARBARA G LYMAN PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY P MURRAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN H YERDON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID P TRAINOR
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE E GOULD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK W POWERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BASIL C MORRIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH DRUMMOND
VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS COO35.00$190,030$0$48,689Yes (X)
JOHN W HAMEL
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT35.00$139,247$0$15,379Yes (X)
RYAN MURPHY
VP OF ADVANCEMENT35.00$142,633$0$34,305Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,172,595TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$207,363TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$1,759,436
MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HEALTH PLAN INC
399 REVOLUTION DRIVESOMERVILLEMA02145HEALTHCARE$1,346,999
WILEY EDU LLC
111 RIVER STREETHOBOKENNJ070305774ON-LINE EDUCATION SERVICES$1,190,549
CITIZENS COMMERCIAL BANKING
1 CITIZENS PLAZAPROVIDENCERI02903BANKING$806,959
TOWN OF PAXTON
697 PLEASANT STREETPAXTONMA01612SECURITY$704,445
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$64,735FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$6,456,108GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$670,396AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,191,239TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$35,382,121$35,382,121
ROOM AND BOARD611710$7,542,405$7,542,405
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,924,526TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,942ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,459RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,798RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,661RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,661RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,991,202SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,616,395SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,374,807SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,374,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,374,807ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$30,240FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$64,735ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$30,989FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$749ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$102,600GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,600RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS611710$17,873$17,873
COMMISSIONS611710$8,732$8,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$26,605OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,836,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,139,392RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,506,000ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,433,712TotalAmt
Program Services$22,433,712ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,127TotalAmt
Management And General$415,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,743,352TotalAmt
Program Services$10,529,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,786,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$427,303FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,756TotalAmt
Program Services$295,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,117FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,272,369TotalAmt
Program Services$866,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,345FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,066,946TotalAmt
Program Services$726,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,186FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,097TotalAmt
Program Services$50,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,739FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,470TotalAmt
Program Services$43,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,066FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,297TotalAmt
Management And General$45,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,995,067TotalAmt
Program Services$1,382,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,483,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,916FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,026TotalAmt
Program Services$81,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,542FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,392TotalAmt
Program Services$17,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,811FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,341TotalAmt
Program Services$67,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,190,359TotalAmt
Program Services$921,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,770TotalAmt
Program Services$896,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,967FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$794,092TotalAmt
Program Services$791,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,020,336TotalAmt
Program Services$1,878,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,705TotalAmt
Management And General$490,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,915,839$1,915,839
VENDOR SERVICES$1,559,932$1,449,819$110,113
RECRUITING$1,463,569$1,449,628$13,941
SUPPLIES$653,357$582,172$66,795$4,390

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,747TotalAmt
Program Services$696,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$25,912FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,745,658TotalAmt
Program Services$47,077,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,927,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$741,470FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,420BOYAmt
EOY$227,273EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,889BOYAmt
EOY$114,485EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,752,105BOYAmt
EOY$3,691,008EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,241BOYAmt
EOY$823,742EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,822BOYAmt
EOY$15,908EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,882BOYAmt
EOY$167,716EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,457,495LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,666,917LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,644,771BOYAmt
EOY$26,790,578EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,478,755BOYAmt
EOY$8,552,335EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$958,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,033,610EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,499,986BOYAmt
EOY$41,416,655EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,076,187BOYAmt
EOY$3,476,326EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,226,506BOYAmt
EOY$2,527,207EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,040,990BOYAmt
EOY$19,222,466EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,113BOYAmt
EOY$184,447EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,106,796BOYAmt
EOY$25,410,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,947,855BOYAmt
EOY$11,611,172EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,445,335BOYAmt
EOY$4,395,037EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,393,190BOYAmt
EOY$16,006,209EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,499,986BOYAmt
EOY$41,416,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,909,027ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$97,379NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$380,575OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,410,071BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,116ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$181,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$131,138OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,525,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,821,338BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,299ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$619,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,107,212OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,410,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,190,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,355ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,022,130InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$368,902OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,821,338EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,022,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,380ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,448,730InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$310,518OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,190,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,561,223BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,755ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$705,716InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$261,271OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,022,423EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$447,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$447,180BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,068,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,492,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,576,142BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,614,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,611,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,003,029BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,696,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,635,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,060,890BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,630,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,927,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,703,337BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,790,578TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$173,212
ASSETS HELD FOR FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$11,235
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$184,447TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,334,451TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$97,379NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,072OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$102,451RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,436,902RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$45,297InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,354,432OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,399,729RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,836,631TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,721,432TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$375,503OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$375,503ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,345,929ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$45,297InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,354,432OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,399,729ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,745,658TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COLLECTION OF RELIGIOUS HISTORIC ARTIFACTS THAT ARE ON DISPLAY IN BUILDINGS THAT ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE COLLEGE TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED OR LEGAL RESTRICTIONS. ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDE INVESTED GIFTS AND CASH. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE CLASSIFIES AS DONOR RESTRICTED NET ASSETS (A) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF GIFTS DONATED TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, (B) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF SUBSEQUENT GIFTS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, AND (C) ACCUMULATIONS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE APPLICABLE DONOR GIFT INSTRUMENT AT THE TIME THE ACCUMULATION IS ADDED TO THE FUND. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS NON-EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS IS CLASSIFIED AS EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS UNTIL THOSE AMOUNTS ARE APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE BY THE COLLEGE IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE STANDARD OF PRUDENCE PRESCRIBED BY STATE LAW. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT, THE COLLEGE MAY CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO APPROPRIATE OR ACCUMULATE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE FUND; THE PURPOSES OF THE COLLEGE AND THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND; GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS; THE POSSIBLE EFFECT OF INFLATION AND DEFLATION; THE EXPECTED TOTAL RETURN FROM INCOME AND THE APPRECIATION OF INVESTMENTS; OTHER RESOURCES OF THE COLLEGE; AND THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF THE COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ITS BOARD-DESIGNATED AND OTHER ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING FOR ITS PROGRAMS WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A PORTFOLIO OF DEBT AND EQUITY SECURITIES WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF ACHIEVING LONG-TERM CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHILE MODERATING THE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. ACTUAL RETURNS IN ANY GIVEN YEAR MAY VARY FROM THIS AMOUNT. TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE-OF-RETURN OBJECTIVES, THE COLLEGE RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE COLLEGE HAS INVESTED IN DEBT AND EQUITY SECURITIES THAT TARGET A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. THE COLLEGE HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 5.00% OF THE TWELVE QUARTER AVERAGE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT CALCULATED AS OF JUNE 30 FOR THE PRECEDING THE YEAR IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION IS PLANNED. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE COLLEGE CONSIDERED THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE COLLEGE'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ITS ENDOWMENT. FROM TIME TO TIME, THE FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS MAY FALL BELOW THE LEVEL THAT THE DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS REQUIRE THE COLLEGE TO RETAIN AS A FUND OF PERPETUAL DURATION. THE COLLEGE MAY APPROPRIATE FOR EXPENDITURE FROM THESE UNDERWATER ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRUDENT MEASURES PRESCRIBED BY STATE LAW. SUCH DEFICIENCIES AMOUNTED TO $91,095 AND $70,716 AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY, WITH AN ORIGINAL GIFT VALUE OF $180,016 AS OF 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:HEDGING INSTRUMENT -84,859. RENT EXPENSES 48,798. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 30,989.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 22,354,432.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNT EXPENSE 295,716. RENT EXPENSES 48,798. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 30,989.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 22,354,432.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NOTICES OF THE SCHOOL'S DISCRIMINATION POLICY ARE MAILED TO EACH STUDENT AND ARE POSTED ON CAMPUS BULLETIN BOARDS. THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN SCHOOL BROCHURES, SCHOOL CATALOGS, NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS AND, IS ALSO POSTED ON THE INTERNET.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ANNA MARIA RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GOVERNMENT IN THE FORM OF GRANTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$94,975GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$64,735CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$30,240GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$30,989OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$94,975GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$64,735CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$30,240GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$30,989OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$30,989DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$749NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1128RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$21,837,527CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART 1, LINE 2: ANNA MARIA COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN TITLE IV FUNDING. STUDENTS MUST COMPLETE THE FAFSA FORM TO APPLY FOR AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY LOU RETELLE
PRESIDENT$415,127$0$0$0$51,588$0$30,000$0$35,297$0$532,012$0$0$0
MICHAEL G MIERS
EVP/CIO$233,970$0$0$0$0$0$17,952$0$25,741$0$277,663$0$0$0
HUGH DRUMMOND
VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS COO$190,030$0$0$0$0$0$26,520$0$22,169$0$238,719$0$0$0
RYAN MURPHY
VP OF ADVANCEMENT$142,633$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$21,555$0$176,938$0$0$0
JOHN W HAMEL
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$139,247$0$0$0$0$0$15,379$0$0$0$154,626$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT IS A HOUSING AND VEHICLE ALLOWANCE FOR $51,588ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-11-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE/CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,192,816RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$24,568,142TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$313,651IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,431,859CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZENS BANK NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge9.500000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM K, ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TOTAL PROCEEDS IN PART I, COLUMN E, AND PART II, LINE 3 IS INVESTMENT EARNINGS OF $68,142.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THEN WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD IN WINTER 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORING AND ENFORCING IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATION AND THEN RECOMMENDS APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IT IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN WINTER 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE 990 IS LISTED AS PART OF THE GUIDESTAR REPORTING TOOL WHICH HAS PUBLIC ACCESS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN HEDGING INSTRUMENT -84,859. UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS EXPENSE -295,716.