STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-6003670)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201911339349305631
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T15:46:15-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586003670EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brookstone School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-09SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.76.105.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerF Martin Lester JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,792,849GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brookstoneschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBrookstone School, Inc is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee346TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,172,923PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,382,194CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,338,079PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,462,120CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,390,922PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,953,980CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$158,461PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$191,985CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,060,385PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,990,279CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,970,442PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,131,738CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$309,604CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,907,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,176,857CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,877,968PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,308,595CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,182,417PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,681,684CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,770,155TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,264,529TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,591,943TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,278,165TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,178,212NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,986,364NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBrookstone School, Inc. is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,137,029ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,654,105RevenueAmt
DescPrivate school - Providing quality education and related activities and auxiliary services to approximately 800 students pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade. The organization recognized contributions in the amount of $7,455 for the use of facilities and related expenses of $7,455.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,137,029TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee346EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Mrs Stephanie Hunter
Past Chairman10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jack Key
Vice Chair10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Lee Lee James
Assistant Secretary Treasurer10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Henry Swift
Treasurer10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Paul Amos
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Raj Arora
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jason Branch
Chairman10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Will Brooks
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Linda Hadley
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Selvin Hollingsworth
Tustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Mason Lampton
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mark Lawrence
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Betsy Leebern
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Linda Logan
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Cal Martin
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lee McCluskey
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Fray McCormick
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dick Norman
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Edwin Page
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Chuck Staples
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Mat Swift
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Philip Thayer
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bill Turner III
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Katherine Waddell
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Will White
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Travis Wade
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bill Woolfolk
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Steve Butler
Secretary10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Edward Hudson
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Claudia Garrard
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Rick Alexander
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Will Peek
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Billy Blanchard
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Frank Martin Lester Jr
Headmaster400Yes (X)$251,583$0$9,770
Ms Laura C Harris
Assistant Head of School for Finance and Operations400Yes (X)$125,942$0$6,378
Mr William Doerr
Assistant Head of School for Advancement400Yes (X)$57,535$0$5,659
Mrs Catherine Trotter
Assistant Head of School for Strategic Initiatives400$113,247$0$12,170Yes (X)
Mr Manning Weir
Upper School Principal400$101,270$0$11,805Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mrs Chris Moore
Middle School Principal400$113,597$0$14,557Yes (X)
Mrs Leigh Anne Floyd
Head of Lower and Intermediate School400$91,456$0$2,736Yes (X)
Mrs Avery Wolff
Director of Admissions400$72,500$0$2,168Yes (X)
Mrs Bonnie Smith
Learning Center Director400$74,695$0$2,234Yes (X)
Mr Harely Dale Epperson
Assistant Head of School for Academics400$89,317$0$8,210Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,091,142TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$75,687TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Thayer-Bray Construction LLC
351 Brickyard RoadPhenix CityAL36869Construction$4,044,453
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York Road Suite 100LuthersvilleMD21093Dining Services$696,135
Advanced Facilities Services
12399 S Foxton RoadConiferCO80433Facility Management$129,025
Blackbaud Inc
P O Box 930256AtlantaGA311930256Software$140,397
Grow Landscaping
1639 Bradley Park DriveColumbusGA31904Landscaping$139,399Suite 500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,382,194AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,057,294NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,382,194TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611710$10,419,876$10,419,876$0$0
Auxiliary Programs611710$1,042,244$1,042,244$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,462,120TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$545,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$545,132ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,211,418SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,802,570SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,408,848SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,408,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,408,848ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$191,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$191,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$191,985OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,990,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,654,105RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,953,980ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,485TotalAmt
Program Services$662,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,234FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,242,551TotalAmt
Program Services$6,697,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$492,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,377FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,523TotalAmt
Program Services$223,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,284FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,298TotalAmt
Program Services$687,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,029FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,881TotalAmt
Program Services$529,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,695FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,100TotalAmt
Program Services$3,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,448TotalAmt
Program Services$106,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,072FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,001TotalAmt
Program Services$17,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,220TotalAmt
Program Services$67,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,111FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,146TotalAmt
Program Services$553,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,201TotalAmt
Program Services$29,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,210FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,702,533TotalAmt
Program Services$1,702,533ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,836TotalAmt
Program Services$66,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Education and Auxiliary$1,694,200$1,120,279$489,584$84,337
Technology and Cafeteria$921,969$904,452$17,517$0
Maintenance$814,203$766,165$48,038$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,308,595TotalAmt
Program Services$14,137,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,861,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$309,604FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,336BOYAmt
EOY$4,596EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,579,713BOYAmt
EOY$7,399,085EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$864,811BOYAmt
EOY$940,296EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,179,680EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,596BOYAmt
EOY$325,918EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,560BOYAmt
EOY$267,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,291,168LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,241,261LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,670,372BOYAmt
EOY$26,049,907EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,551,012BOYAmt
EOY$28,964,579EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,904BOYAmt
EOY$133,443EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,770,155BOYAmt
EOY$65,264,529EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,489BOYAmt
EOY$908,798EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,091,454BOYAmt
EOY$4,362,502EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,006,865EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,591,943BOYAmt
EOY$6,278,165EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,326,773BOYAmt
EOY$32,112,052EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,997,056BOYAmt
EOY$5,382,406EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,854,383BOYAmt
EOY$21,491,906EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,178,212BOYAmt
EOY$58,986,364EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,770,155BOYAmt
EOY$65,264,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,681,684ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$174,206NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$47,738OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,551,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$403,567InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,964,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,209,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$810,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,530,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,551,012EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,619,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$428,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,209,826EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,574,152BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$165,378ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$119,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,619,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,058,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$362,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,153,593InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,574,152EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,131,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,131,856BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,910,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,418,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,491,995BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,248,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,822,728DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,426,056BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,049,907TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,109,292TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$174,206NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$7,455DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$47,738OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$119,013RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,990,279RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,990,279TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,301,140TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts-$7,455DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$7,455ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,308,595ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,308,595TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment funds are used to provide for the enrichment of school programs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2FIN 48 footnote GAAP requires recognition of a liability for the benefit resulting from any uncertain tax positions taken by the School. The income tax returns of the School are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") and state taxing authorities. There are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The School believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2015 based on evaluation. Therefore, no provision for the effect of uncertain tax provisions has been recorded for the year ended June 30, 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNet change in present value of investments in charitable trusts -47,738

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrookstone School admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accepted or made available to students at the school. The School does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national or ethnic origin in administration or its educational policies, scholarship, athletic, and other school administered programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mr Frank Martin Lester Jr
Headmaster$251,583$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,770$0$261,353$0$0$0
Mr Manning Weir
Upper School Principal$101,270$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,805$0$113,075$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Philip Thayer
Trustee$0Mr Thayer is a partner of Thayer-Bray Construction0
William Woolfolk
Trustee$0Mr Woolfolk is the partner of Yates Woolfolk Turner with whom the school holds general liability insurance with0
William B Turner III
Trustee$0Mr Turner is the partner of Yates Woolfolk Turner with whom the school holds general liability insurance with0
Travis Wade
Trustee$0Mr Wade is employed by the School's investment custodian, Synovus.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution37ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,057,294NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA third party broker sells the security contributions at fair market value on the date of the gift.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2There are 6 family relationships and 3 business relationships that exist among the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is prepared by the CFO and reviewed by the auditing firm. Once reviewed, the CFO reviews the 990 with the Board Chair and Finance Committee. Once approved, the CFO sends a link to a pdf copy to all board members for review. The 990 is then electronically filed by the CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Board of Trustees reviews and monitors any actual or potential conflicts of interests that the organization may have.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Executive Committee determines the compensation for the Headmaster based on studies of similar schools and budgetary constraints. The compensation is approved on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request and either emails, mails or faxes the applicable documents to the recipient depending on the particular circumstances. In addition, the School's 990 is reported on guidestar.com each year for public review.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in net present value of charitable trust.