CURE CHILDHOOD CANCER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CURE CHILDHOOD CANCER INC (EIN 58-1244138)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-14
- IRS object ID
- 202520459349300902
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-14T12:44:45-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio Advisory Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2002 Summit Boulevard Suite 120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581244138 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cure Childhood Cancer Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CURE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7709860035 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Ashford Center North 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30338 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kristin Connor | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7709860035 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048929651 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kristin Connor | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Ashford Center North 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30338 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,524,083 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.curechildhoodcancer.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Conquering childhood cancer by funding targeted research while supporting patients and their families. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,903,652 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,361,725 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $240,108 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $563,084 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$951,575 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,102,128 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,192,185 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,822,681 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,005,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,498,603 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,743,007 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,544,838 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $507,214 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,490,415 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,219,668 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,238,422 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,263,109 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$46,237 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$440,428 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,753,351 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,513,154 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,043,183 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,168,509 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,710,168 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,344,645 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To advance treatments and ultimately find cures for cancers which affect children, working to ensure children have the best chance to survive their cancer without sacrificing their future health and quality of life, to support the hands-on education and training of the best and brightest minds dedicated to extinguishing childhood cancer through the Pediatric Oncology Fellows Program, and to provide for the emotional, physical, financial and educational needs of children with cancer and their families. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,449,783 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,498,603 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $38,011 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To fund research into targeted treatments and cures for cancers affecting children while providing tangible support to childhood cancer patients and their families aimed at addressing their critical and urgent needs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $315,780 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Education - CURE provides critical education to families of children diagnosed with cancer, on treatment, and in survivorship. CURE targets electronic newsletters with relevant material to each group, ensuring families have the information they need to navigate complex treatment protocols and know how to monitor for late effects of cancer treatments, maintains social media platforms on which to share information with families and others, and provides robust education to the community at large about the problem of childhood cancer, the need for research funding, critical ways to help families fighting childhood cancer, and important scientific advancements in the field. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,224,227 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Patient and Family Service Supporting patients and their families through (1) early outreach assisting families with a new diagnosis by providing practical information, encouragement and items that will be useful as their child begins treatment, (2) Critical needs care addresses the critical and urgent needs of patients and families by providing emergency financial assistance, including transportation and lodging assistance, professional counseling to patients, parents and siblings, meals to hospitalized children and caregivers and critical bereavement support for families who have lost a child to cancer | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,989,790 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bobby Parker | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7709860035 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Ashford Center North 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30338 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Kray | ||||||||
| President | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Liz Stanton | ||||||||
| Vice President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Kaufman | ||||||||
| Vice President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Meredith Sidewater | ||||||||
| Secretary | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa McCain | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Meredith Colbert | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Donna Baker | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Buckel | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dontaye Carter | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kos Doukov | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andy Dufresne | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Eachus | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sara FitzGerald | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matt Gephardt | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matt Gilley | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brandt Gully | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kristin Hazen | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Heidi Nelson | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Derek Prichett | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ellianne Rivers | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Casey Sentell | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Saat Shaikh | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andy Shearer | ||||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kristin Connor | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | $343,020 | $0 | $39,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| Amanda Fingerhut | ||||||||
| Development Director | 40.00 | $159,625 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mandy Garola | ||||||||
| Vice President, S GA | 40.00 | $123,425 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kevin Kennedy | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | $185,745 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Myers | ||||||||
| Director of Communication | 40.00 | $149,440 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Stockstill | ||||||||
| Director of Marketing | 40.00 | $130,275 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,091,530 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $39,669 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connelly Partners LLC | |||||
| 46 Waltham Street 4th Floor | Boston | MA | 02118 | Campaign Services | $461,039 |
| Chief Outsiders LLC | |||||
| 22001 Northpark Dr Suite 250 | Kingwood | TX | 77339 | Marketing | $272,157 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $6,948,372 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,413,353 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $632,824 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,361,725 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $273,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $273,040 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,261,977 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,971,933 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $290,044 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $290,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $290,044 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $589,330 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $6,948,372 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $1,729,469 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,140,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,140,139 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $38,011 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,011 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,011 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,822,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,011 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$577,055 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,498,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,498,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,664 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,654,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,176,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $289,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,466 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,297 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,958 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,249 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $687,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $631,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,655 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,109 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,344 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient and Family Supp | $1,224,227 | $1,224,227 | ||
| Community Education | $361,516 | $315,780 | $4,175 | $41,561 |
| Financial Service Charg | $150,288 | $150,288 | ||
| Other Expense | $29,628 | $19,500 | $10,128 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,263,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,989,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $766,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $507,214 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,422,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,319,062 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,833 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,072 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,247 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,987 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $145,637 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,514 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,123 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,065,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,872,620 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,889,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,646,210 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,753,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,513,154 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,948 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,650,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,705,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,999 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,043,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,946,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,043,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,168,509 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,665,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,294,331 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,314 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,710,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,344,645 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,753,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,513,154 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$440,428 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $74,905 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,977,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,969,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,477,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,903,652 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,361,725 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,689,997 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,011 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $180,137 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,025,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,999,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,509,292 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,935,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,399,736 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,870,134 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $346,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $411,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $194,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $391,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $382,721 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,726,258 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $438,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $694,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,422,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $957,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,600,755 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,113,138 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $785,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,105,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,616,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,348,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,983,476 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,839,396 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $40,030,738 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $52,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$21,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $240,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $563,084 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $893,875 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $52,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$21,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $240,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $563,084 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $893,875 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,085,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,051,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,488,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,175,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,962,820 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,764,009 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.83810 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.85400 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01870 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00940 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,477,686 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $210,557 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $590,561 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$1,300,590 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,978,394 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,958,049 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $687,759 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $313,472 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$481,594 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,477,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,649,794 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $705,738 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$397,483 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,598,049 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,139,651 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $88,359 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,270 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$426,054 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,649,794 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,102,829 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $101,305 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $890 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $63,593 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,139,651 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $145,637 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,514 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,123 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $90,123 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Other Mutual Funds | $8,093 | F |
| Bond Mutual Funds | $1,240,156 | F |
| Exchange Traded Funds | $1,624,371 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,872,620 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits | $37,155 |
| Right of Use Asset | $1,609,055 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,646,210 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Retention Bonus Payable | $210,002 |
| Lease Liability | $1,736,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,946,562 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,047,428 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $74,905 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $197,091 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $271,996 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,775,432 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $47,249 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $47,249 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,822,681 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,412,951 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $197,091 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $197,091 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,215,860 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $47,249 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $47,249 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,263,109 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | To support cure's goal of conquering childhood cancer through funding research and through support of patients and their families. the fund is expected to exist in perpetuity. |
| Part X, Line 2: | CURE is a nonprofit organization and qualifies under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code as a tax-exempt organization for both federal and state income tax purposes. Accordingly, CURE has provided for no income taxes in the accompanying financial statements. CURE applies the guidance on accounting for uncertain tax provisions in FASB ASC 740, Income Taxes. There were no unrecognized tax benefits or related liabilities at June 30, 2024 and 2023. CURE is no longer subject to income tax examinations for tax years prior to 2021. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | In Kind Expenses Netted in Fundraising Activities 197,091. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | In Kind Expenses Netted in Fundraising Activities 197,091. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Believe Ball | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $2,246,922 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,925,518 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $321,404 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $285,644 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $309,563 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Lendmark Climb | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $1,947,917 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $1,947,917 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 11 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $3,342,863 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $3,074,937 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $267,926 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Events | $725,952 | NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $408,310 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $7,537,702 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $6,948,372 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $589,330 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,011,596 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $717,873 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $1,729,469 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$1,140,139 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Inc | ||||||||
| 1575 Northeast Expy | Atlanta | GA | 30341 | 581710601 | 501c(3) | $2,412,303 | $0 | Cancer Research |
| Case Western Reserve University | ||||||||
| 10900 Euclid Ave | Cleveland | OH | 44106 | 341018992 | 501c(3) | $330,000 | $0 | Cancer Research |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center | ||||||||
| 100 Fairview Ave N | Seattle | WA | 98109 | 911935159 | 501c(3) | $550,000 | $0 | Cancer Research |
| Georgetown University | ||||||||
| 3700 O St NW | Washington | DC | 20057 | 531096603 | 501c(3) | $330,000 | $0 | Cancer Research |
| The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia | ||||||||
| 3401 Civic Center Blvd | Philadelphia | PA | 19104 | 231352166 | 501c(3) | $330,000 | $0 | Cancer Research |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | ||||||||
| 1515 Holcombe Blvd | Houston | TX | 77030 | 746001118 | 501c(3) | $660,000 | $0 | Cancer Research |
| University of California San Francisco | ||||||||
| 220 Montgomery St 5th Floor | San Francisco | CA | 94104 | 946036493 | 501c(3) | $880,000 | $0 | Cancer Research |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Research Grants and Fellowships are monitored through briefings and reports provided by the grantee organizations and CURE Childhood Cancer's scientific advisory council and board of directors evaluates the results achieved as part of the grant process. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristin Connor | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $242,219 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $20,801 | $0 | $39,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $382,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Kennedy | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $119,442 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $16,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amanda Fingerhut | ||||||||||||||
| Development Director | $124,200 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $15,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Discretionary bonus: Kristin Connor: $100,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $210,552 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Median Price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 146 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $92,739 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Raffle/ Auction Items | 1668 | $700,011 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Misc. Items | 54 | $116,905 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Toys/Toiletries | 197 | $101,945 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | At the conclusion of the audit of the cure financial statements, cure provides information to the return preparer in response to questions and questionnaires. A preliminary draft return is prepared along with any additional questions identified BY the executive director and BY other designated individuals review the preliminary draft and provide any additional information and/or modifications. a final draft is provided by the return preparer for consideration. the final return is disseminated to the governing body and upon acceptance by the governing board the return is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy is discussed at a board meeting, and is distributed, reviewed and agreed to by the board members annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | salaries are reviewed and approved as part of the annual budget process with consideration given to comparability data and the financial ability of the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, financial statements and conflict of interest policy are made available upon request |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C: | The organization's process for overseeing the audit or review of the financial statements and the selection of an independent accountant has not changed from prior years. |