SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC (EIN 37-0524860)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202503169349308005
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T15:45:56-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 WEST OHIO STREET SUITE 1401 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370524860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DUSTIN TRIPP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D CHERRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01355823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DUSTIN TRIPP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $96,085,921 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SEIEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROX 25,000 MEMBER-OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$4,952 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $92,993,189 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $95,942,933 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $109,525 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $145,234 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $40,656 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,246 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $93,143,370 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $96,085,921 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,077,257 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,228,748 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,522,528 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,006,812 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $72,543,585 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $76,850,361 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $93,143,370 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $96,085,921 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $226,470,639 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $234,919,302 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $87,846,077 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $92,925,550 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $138,624,562 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $141,993,752 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER-OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $95,923,254 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $95,945,639 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER-OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF 25,156 PER MONTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $95,923,254 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $93,239,977 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,845,944 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DUSTIN TRIPP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE SCHIERBAUM | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.15 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,510 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANE CROSLIN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.08 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,510 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA BRAMLET | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.96 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,510 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY HISE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.62 | Yes (X) | $7,506 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN JOYNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.62 | Yes (X) | $7,010 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH MARLO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.79 | Yes (X) | $16,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIFFANY MORHET | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.56 | Yes (X) | $10,010 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT KEITH OGLESBY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.48 | Yes (X) | $7,509 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD RISTER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES SCHERRER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.08 | Yes (X) | $10,010 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM SPIVEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.67 | Yes (X) | $7,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUSTIN TRIPP | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.77 | Yes (X) | $374,643 | $0 | $235,473 | |||
| TORRY SCHLOZ | ||||||||
| ACCOUNTING & FINANCE MANAG | 40.00 | $131,285 | $0 | $37,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.77 | $176,741 | $0 | $132,293 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY CRISP | ||||||||
| ROW & FLEET MANAGER | 42.31 | $182,885 | $0 | $140,716 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT ROBINSON | ||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | 49.50 | $156,418 | $0 | $83,613 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAVERICK MARVEL | ||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | 49.50 | $154,374 | $0 | $83,907 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY JORDAN | ||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 47.94 | $151,279 | $0 | $85,035 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM SWEAT | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 38.46 | $150,238 | $0 | $98,597 | Yes (X) | |||
| COREY LEWIS | ||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | 46.57 | $149,950 | $0 | $75,336 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN FRAULINI | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 47.66 | $147,066 | $0 | $77,472 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD BASINGER | ||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | 50.62 | $146,131 | $0 | $83,881 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRAVIS SHORTLAND | ||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | 48.18 | $145,868 | $0 | $83,267 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRAVIS JONES | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING & PURCHASING MANAGER | 42.31 | $145,693 | $0 | $115,711 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,324,676 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,333,120 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 46 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL ROAD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $2,177,214 |
| GILL TREE CARE | |||||
| 2838 WASHINGTON ST | AVONDALE ESTATES | GA | 30002 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $1,026,328 |
| INTREN LLC | |||||
| 18202 W UNION RD | UNION | IL | 60180 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $759,355 |
| LE MYERS CO | |||||
| 6220 S BELMONT ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46217 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $650,517 |
| OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES CO | |||||
| 191 PEACHTREE RD NE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | POLE TESTING | $338,063 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUES | 221000 | $92,258,964 | $92,258,964 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS REVENUE | 900001 | $2,702,956 | $2,702,956 |
| OTHER REVENUES | 221000 | $981,013 | $981,013 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $95,942,933 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $145,234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $145,234 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATER HEATERS | 900099 | $2,706 | $2,706 | |
| SOUTHERN SERVICES LLC | 900000 | -$4,952 | -$4,952 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$2,246 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,085,921 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,945,639 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$4,952 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $145,234 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,228,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,228,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $891,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $891,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,463,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,463,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,759,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,759,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,207,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,207,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $684,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,319 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,348 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $544,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,299,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,299,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,022,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,022,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $64,295,470 | $64,295,470 |
| MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $5,968,155 | $5,968,155 |
| OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $1,701,519 | $1,701,519 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $1,483,620 | $1,483,620 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$6,981,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$6,981,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,085,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,923,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $651,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $459,151 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,913,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,274,920 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,450,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,289,172 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,226 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $220,386,437 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $71,316,168 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,539,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,070,269 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,469,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,988,035 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,069,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,443,529 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,470,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $234,919,302 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,957,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,635,461 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,745,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,894,985 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,142,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,395,104 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,846,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,925,550 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,790 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,187,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,807,319 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,343,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,092,643 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,624,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,993,752 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,470,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $234,919,302 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,369,190 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $515,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $515,184 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,881,240 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,858,346 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,022,894 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $204,990,013 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $68,457,822 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $136,532,191 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $149,070,269 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVEST ASSOC ORG SIPC PATRONAGE | $69,831,558 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG NRUCFC PAT CAP | $2,238,063 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC. ORG MISC PAT CAP | $931,434 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC-SUBCRIBE TO NRUCFC | $1,326,693 | C |
| INVEST. ASSOC.-NRUCFC LOAN CTC'S | $653,587 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG-MEMBERSHIPS | $6,700 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $74,988,035 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $1,252,522 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS-ELEC PREPAYMENT | $8,146,775 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $6,995,807 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,395,104 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $96,085,921 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $96,085,921 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $96,085,921 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $90,857,173 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $90,857,173 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,228,748 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,228,748 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $96,085,921 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS - THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS AS THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CURRENT YEAR NET MARGINS OF $5,228,748 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUSTIN TRIPP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $366,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,908 | $0 | $207,104 | $0 | $28,369 | $0 | $610,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY CRISP | ||||||||||||||
| ROW & FLEET MANAGER | $179,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,204 | $0 | $113,497 | $0 | $27,219 | $0 | $323,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $175,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,313 | $0 | $105,270 | $0 | $27,023 | $0 | $309,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAVIS JONES | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING & PURCHASING MANAGER | $135,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,259 | $0 | $89,129 | $0 | $26,582 | $0 | $261,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM SWEAT | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $145,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,708 | $0 | $72,708 | $0 | $25,889 | $0 | $248,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | $156,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,767 | $0 | $20,846 | $0 | $240,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAVERICK MARVEL | ||||||||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | $154,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,055 | $0 | $20,852 | $0 | $238,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY JORDAN | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $151,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,147 | $0 | $20,888 | $0 | $236,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD BASINGER | ||||||||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | $146,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,153 | $0 | $20,728 | $0 | $230,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAVIS SHORTLAND | ||||||||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | $145,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,414 | $0 | $20,853 | $0 | $229,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COREY LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | $149,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,079 | $0 | $22,257 | $0 | $225,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN FRAULINI | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $147,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,652 | $0 | $23,820 | $0 | $224,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TORRY SCHLOZ | ||||||||||||||
| ACCOUNTING & FINANCE MANAG | $131,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,841 | $0 | $1,978 | $0 | $169,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BYLAW AMENDMENTS REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TRUSTEES ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL INTERNAL REVIEW |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NON-BARGAINING EMPLOYEES - WAGES AND SALARY PLAN HAS BEEN DEVELOPED BASED ON STATE, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. WAGES BASED ON JOB CLASSIFICATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. BARGAINING EMPLOYEES - BASED ON CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER ON ANNUAL BASIS. EACH YEAR ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | THIS AMOUNT CONSISTS OF LABOR, BENEFITS, AND TAX DOLLARS THAT ARE PULLED FROM MAINTENANCE, OPERATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSES ON LINES 24B-D AND ARE INCLUDED IN OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES, PENSION PLAN ACCRUALS AND CONTRIBUTIONS, OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE SHOWN ON LINES 7-10. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | REFUND OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,894,370. OTHER EQUITIES 414,672. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 5,228,748. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -379,860. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS REGARDING THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |