STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MEMORYCARE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMORYCARE (EIN 56-2178294)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-14
IRS object ID
201911349349304036
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-14T09:45:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORLISS & SOLOMON PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1242 CHARLOTTE ST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP288011434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562178294EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MemoryCare IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8287712219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Far Horizons LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVirginia Templeton MDPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone8287712219PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStephen C CorlissPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333317PTIN
Phone8282360206PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.115.150.214IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-14IPDt
IP Tm09:45:49IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id51C7C65BA87B501A5A8CD716F2BCC9F42945A1A6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id19C04C626763188D0587BF44A8570314E89B73C0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVirginia Templeton MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Far Horizons LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,420,673GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.memorycare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMemoryCare's mission is three-fold: to provide specialized medical care to older adults with cognitive loss; to support caregivers with education, counseling. See MemoryCare's entire mission statement on page 2ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,973,565PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,495,180CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$762,840PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$823,397CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$76,326PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$97,492CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,028PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,604CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,814,759PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,420,673CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,231,185PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,270,554CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$18,333PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$77,731CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$250,555PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$318,262CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,500,073PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,588,816CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,314,686PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$831,857CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,123,209TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,639,747TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,998TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,232TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,102,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,605,515NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMemoryCare's mission is three-fold: to provide specialized medical care to older adults with cognitive loss; to support caregivers with education, counseling, and improved access to services; and to provide community education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,404,080ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$805,277RevenueAmt
DescMemoryCare was established as a non-profit charitable organization in 2000. We are unique in western North Carolina in our dedication to providing integrated medical and support services to persons living with dementia and their families. Our model of care is meant to enhance basic services available in the community so that all impacted by dementia can achieve the highest possible quality of life. Dementia is a chronic, progressive illness that currently has no cure or viable treatment. All with the disease will eventually require the help of others who need support and education to manage it well. Utilizing our multidisciplinary, holistic approach, physician and care manager teams provide diagnostic work-up, disease management planning, training and medical assistance to handle challenging behaviors, caregiver training, counseling, and support.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWe help coordinate available community resources, assist low income older adults with applications for medication assistance, and counsel individual/families about end of life decision making. All families are provided with a detailed written care plan that is amended as the illness progresses and have full access to our resource library and staff for educational material. MemoryCare staff is devoted to providing community education on dementia, caregiving, and aging related health issues. We teach professional health care providers on these topics as well. In 2018, MemoryCare provided comprehensive services to 1034 patients and 3527 caregivers. Ninety-nine percent of caregivers surveyed expressed satisfaction with MemoryCare's program and that they would recommend MemoryCare to others. Families were seen in our Asheville office,rural satellite clinics in Burnsville and Waynesville, and through ourDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Deschome visit program in Buncombe County. Our community education and outreach efforts to students, community members, and healthcare professionals reached 2077 individuals and our low income minority program provided free health and cognitive screenings to 23 individuals. Our family caregiver education program, "Caregiver College," reached 76 individuals in person and 53 through the online professional version. Our MemoryCaregivers Network continued to offer three peer caregiver support groups to all caregivers of a loved one with dementia in the community and our electronic newsletter was sent to over 2,300 individuals. We maintain a Resource Library for the public with information about dementia, dementia care, healthy aging, and more. In 2018 the organization moved into a new facility with room to grow its clinical and educational programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,404,080TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMemoryCarePersonNm
Phone8287712219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Far Horizons LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
David Key CPA
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry De Land
Vice-President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebekah Lowe CLC ACC
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Atherton Esq
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Anderson
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Bailey
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline Knox Esq
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Lawrence
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Owens
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claire Smith
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Noel MD - Ex Officio
Founder35.00$98,158$0$11,821Yes (X)
Virginia Templeton MD
Executive Director60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$154,118$0$14,059Yes (X)
Amy Cohen MD
Former Board Member50.00Yes (X)$72,783$0$2,896
Thomas S Kaluzynski MD
Employee40.00$133,797$0$5,383Yes (X)
David C Johnson MD
Employee50.00$152,025$0$30,624Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$610,881TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$64,783TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJudd BuildersPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12349 Hendersonville RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityArdenCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConstruction of new buildingServicesDesc
Compensation$684,168CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$11,685FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,483,495AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$120,206NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,495,180TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patient Care Fees621110$453,996$0$0
Caregiver Fees624100$368,092$0$0
Other Clinical Revenue621110$1,309$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$823,397TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$94,327ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,165OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,165OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,165RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,604RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,604OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,420,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$831,166RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$94,327ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,180TotalAmt
Program Services$134,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,821FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$936,900TotalAmt
Program Services$881,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,471FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,519TotalAmt
Program Services$32,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,022FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,716TotalAmt
Program Services$51,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,854FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,239TotalAmt
Program Services$70,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,082FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,700TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,702FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,212TotalAmt
Program Services$26,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,176FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,400TotalAmt
Program Services$7,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$340FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,518TotalAmt
Program Services$6,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$264FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,572TotalAmt
Program Services$2,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,732TotalAmt
Program Services$78,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,739TotalAmt
Program Services$35,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$365FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Development/Outreach$22,755$10,689$2,194$9,872
Resource Center/Support Group$3,375$3,375$0$0
Professional Development$20,879$20,879$0$0
Clinical Supplies$2,444$2,444$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,333TotalAmt
Program Services$37,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,762FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,816TotalAmt
Program Services$1,404,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,731FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,400BOYAmt
EOY$108,420EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,193,858BOYAmt
EOY$837,833EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,093BOYAmt
EOY$100,867EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,292BOYAmt
EOY$99,866EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,832BOYAmt
EOY$45,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,866,854LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$159,600LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,957,196BOYAmt
EOY$3,707,254EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,771BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$501,159EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,475,767BOYAmt
EOY$4,238,922EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,123,209BOYAmt
EOY$9,639,747EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,998BOYAmt
EOY$34,232EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,998BOYAmt
EOY$34,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,764,372BOYAmt
EOY$9,397,385EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,839BOYAmt
EOY$208,130EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,102,211BOYAmt
EOY$9,605,515EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,123,209BOYAmt
EOY$9,639,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$831,857ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$328,553NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$837,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$753,872CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,872,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,973,565CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,495,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,932,809TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$597,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$710,940CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$723,136CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$762,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$823,397CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,618,283TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,435,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,464,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,595,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,736,405CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,318,577CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,551,092TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$252,943CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$220,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$715,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,435,375TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$252,943CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$220,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$715,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,435,375TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$9,115,717PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,405CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,875CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$94,327CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$415,785TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,405CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,875CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$94,327CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$415,785TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,473CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,382CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,909CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,604CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,396TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,982,273TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.83000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.77370PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03790InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03640InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III Ln 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Other Income 2014: 4473. 2015: 2382. 2016: 1909. 2017: 2028. 2018: 4604.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,475,767BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$213,476InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,369AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,238,922EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,224,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$624,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$350,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,156AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,475,767EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,664,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$261,401InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$677,628OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,152AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,224,298EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,780,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,609InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$112,149OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,835AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,664,677EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,285,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$363,452ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,178AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,780,052EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,533,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,472,125BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$306,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$97,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$208,939BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,190BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,707,254TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUS Treasury BondsDesc
Book Value$501,159BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$501,159TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFunds with the Community Foundation of Western North CarolinaDesc
Book Value$4,238,922BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,238,922TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,237,533TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$328,553NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$145,413DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$183,140RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,420,673RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,420,673TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,734,229TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$145,413DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$145,413ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,588,816ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,588,816TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt X, Line 2MemoryCare is exempt from federal income taxes under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the Code, however, income from certain activities not related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose may be subject to taxation as unrelated business income. The organization had no income from unrelated business activities in 2018 and was, therefore, not required to file Federal Form 990-T (Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return). The organization believes that it has appropriate support for all tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements.
Pt V, Line 4The "MemoryCare Flexible Endowment Fund" is a quasi-endowment designated by the Board of Directors to provide investment income for MemoryCare's operating income.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Virginia Templeton MD
$154,118$0$0$0$0$0$6,238$0$7,821$0$168,177$0$0$0
David C Johnson MD
$152,025$0$0$0$0$0$6,795$0$23,829$0$182,649$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$96,811NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFurniture and EquipmentDesc
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$23,395NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe board received a copy of the 990 and had an opportunity to have questions addressed prior to the 990 filing.
Pt VI, Line 12cBoard members are made aware of the conflict of interest policy by instruction at MemoryCare's annual meeting and the requirement that members sign a conflict of interest form annually.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe process for determining compensation for the executive director involves review of a regional medical salary and benefits survey and salary surveys from the NC Center for Nonprofits and NC Medical Group Managers.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe process for determining compensation for highly compensated employees involves review of a regional medical salary and benefits survey and salary surveys from the NC Center for Nonprofits and NC Medical Group Managers.
Pt VI, Line 18Forms 1023 and 990 are made available upon request.
Pt VI, Line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are made available upon request. The Form 990 is available on the GuideStar website.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eUncollectible Account Expense 26705. 0. 26705. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eStaff Appreciation 2068. 2068. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOther Expenses 8194. 7869. 159. 166.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBuilding Expenses 38384. 25788. 0. 12596.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eContributed Goods 1982. 1982. 0. 0.