UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION (EIN 01-6011501)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201911349349305841
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-14T13:46:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 016011501 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Maine Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2075815100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Two Alumni Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orono | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 044695792 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeffery Mills | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2075815100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:25:31 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 15D84E00388989A2FD892B611AF49EE7CA45C0C7 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | BFB386403C9EAE7FF660C386334FC3E1098CE7FC | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jeffery Mills | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Two Alumni Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orono | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 044695792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,821,230 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.umainefoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Fundraising and endowment management for the benefit of the University of Maine | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$2,184 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$2,184 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,362,089 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,139,356 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,649,232 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,696,084 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,300,956 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,753,176 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $450,045 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $262,162 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,762,322 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,850,778 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,834,610 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,172,745 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,886,526 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,026,940 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,627,966 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,550,294 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,684,222 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,271,430 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,883,907 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,490,892 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $22,966,871 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $232,941,554 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $262,569,841 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,942,503 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,357,974 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $226,999,051 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $256,211,867 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The University of Maine Foundation, acting as a separate organization, will work collaboratively with all entities to encourage philanthropic support for the University of Maine and other charitable organizations while carrying out the donor's wishes in perpetuity. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,072,656 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,755,097 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,696,084 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Gifts and endowment income distributed for scholarships and general support for the benefit of the University of Maine | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $342,087 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Distributions to trust, gift annuity and pooled income fund participants | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $437,648 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $417,648 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Distributions of gifts and endowment income to other qualified charities | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,852,391 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 89 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | VI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | BD | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jeffery Mills | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2075815100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Two Alumni Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orono | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04469 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurt R Marston | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Maria R Fuentes | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jon F Dawson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Donna L Hathaway | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edward J Keefe | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eldon L Morrison | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Henry LP Schmelzer | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David M Austin | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert A Strong | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeffery N Mills | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $281,813 | $0 | $45,899 | ||
| Kevin J Frazier | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $154,929 | $0 | $37,639 | ||
| Patricia A Cummings | ||||||||
| Senior Director of Philanthropy | 40.00 | 0.00 | $135,478 | $0 | $24,489 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elizabeth M Erikson | ||||||||
| Senior Director of Philanthropy | 40.00 | 0.00 | $101,091 | $0 | $39,772 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sarah J McPartland-Good | ||||||||
| Director of Planned Giving | 40.00 | 0.00 | $133,579 | $0 | $40,813 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $806,890 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $188,612 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cambridge Associates LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 High Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021102110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Investment Consultant | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $308,814 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $26,139,356 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,402,022 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,139,356 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Advancement Svcs. Agreement Rev. | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,696,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,696,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,696,084 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,094,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,184 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,096,925 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,628,887 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,968,872 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,580 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,660,015 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,580 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,658,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,658,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $262,162 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $262,162 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $262,162 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,850,778 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,696,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,184 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,017,522 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,172,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,172,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $257,166 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,421,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $632,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $592,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,197,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $158,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $279,088 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $98,217 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,248 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,005 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,139,823 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,139,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,825 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $117,164 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $101,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $121,135 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,728 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,975 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,546 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Income Participant | $342,087 | $342,087 | ||
| Fundraising Expenses | $132,762 | $132,762 | ||
| Dues & Subscriptions | $36,839 | $9,614 | $18,209 | $9,016 |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | $27,881 | $22,055 | $3,896 | $1,930 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,883,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,852,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,403,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,627,966 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,267,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,726,578 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,657,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,579,052 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,396,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,900,723 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,991 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,973 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,891 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,309,843 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $273,414 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,973,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,036,429 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,053,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,140,692 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,453,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,213,911 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,792,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,722,601 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,941,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,569,841 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $874,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,233,345 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,065,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,191,557 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,902,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,933,072 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,942,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,357,974 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,943,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,613,227 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,742,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,201,256 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,313,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,397,384 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,999,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,211,867 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,941,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,569,841 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $22,966,871 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,253,366 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$7,421 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,636,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,283,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,816,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,362,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,139,356 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $73,237,516 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,636,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,283,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,816,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,362,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,139,356 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $73,237,516 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,426,747 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $69,810,769 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,256,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,561,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,105,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,878,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,094,741 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,897,851 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $131,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $341,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $591,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $450,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $262,162 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,777,031 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $88,912,398 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $9,585,660 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.78520 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.77000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other Revenue - 2013 Amount: $ 131,608. 2014 Amount: $ 341,416. 2015 Amount: $ 591,800. 2016 Amount: $ 450,045. 2017 Amount: $ 262,162. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 9 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $26,433 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $240,279 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $873,439 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $382,227 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | See Part XIII | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | Yes (1) | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $203,012,301 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,364,631 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,449,801 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,630,457 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,517,532 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $220,678,744 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $179,886,988 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,734,016 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $22,774,041 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,907,568 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,475,176 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $203,012,301 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $185,612,561 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,253,104 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$7,007,175 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,655,696 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,315,806 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $179,886,988 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $189,150,635 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,556,340 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,337,675 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,314,671 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,442,068 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $185,612,561 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $162,834,662 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,167,468 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $23,576,583 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,813,467 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,614,611 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $189,150,635 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03240 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.71750 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.25010 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,876,615 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,876,615 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $433,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $273,414 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $159,814 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,036,429 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Hedge Funds, Private Equity, and Venture Capital | Desc |
| Book Value | $59,213,911 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $59,213,911 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Distributions Due to Life Income Beneficiaries | Desc |
| Amt | $1,933,072 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,933,072 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,956,900 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,253,366 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,253,366 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,703,534 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,139,823 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,421 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,147,244 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,850,778 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,744,084 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,744,084 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,139,823 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,139,823 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,883,907 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: | The Foundation's collections are held for sale and the proceeds are used to further benefit the University of Maine. The Foundation's collections consist of various paintings, china and silver, jewelry and a Hummell collection. |
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Custodial accounts consist of funds of other qualified charities held at the Foundation for investment administrative purposes. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The Foundation aims to protect the purchasing power of the endowment by providing a rate of growth to keep pace with inflation and pay out an adequate amount of income to support the purpose of the endowment (scholarships, research, professorships, and other needs). |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 7,421. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | 0 | 0 | Investments | $38,688,608 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium | 0 | 0 | Investments | $12,255,530 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $50,944,138 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $50,944,138 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maine | |||||||
| University of Maine System | Orono | ME | 04469 | 016000769 | 501(c)(3) | $7,017,199 | General |
| University of Maine | |||||||
| University of Maine System | Orono | ME | 04469 | 016000769 | 501(c)(3) | $3,737,898 | Gifts transferred to University pursuant to the development service agreement. |
| Town of Searsmont | |||||||
| PO Box 56 | Searsmont | ME | 04973 | 010390148 | Searsmont, Maine | $6,171 | Government |
| United Methodist Church | |||||||
| PO Box 33 | Searsmont | ME | 04973 | 016013581 | 501(c)(3) | $12,343 | General |
| Ahavas Achim Society of Brotherly Love | |||||||
| 23 Water Street 4th Floor | Bangor | ME | 044016364 | 016010406 | 501(c)(13) | $24,000 | General |
| United Way of Eastern Maine | |||||||
| 700 Main Street Suite 1 | Bangor | ME | 04401 | 010211478 | 501(c)(3) | $90,000 | General |
| Alfond Youth Center | |||||||
| 126 North Street | Waterville | ME | 04901 | 043341661 | 501(c)(3) | $8,701 | General |
| Bangor School Department | |||||||
| 73 Harlow Street | Bangor | ME | 044016364 | 016000020 | Bangor, Maine | $247,966 | Government |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation monitors the use of University grant funds by conducting an internal audit on a group of randomly selected funds each year. During the fiscal year audit the auditors conduct an independent review of a random group of funds. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffery N Mills | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $246,247 | $0 | $24,480 | $0 | $11,086 | $0 | $44,898 | $0 | $1,001 | $0 | $327,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin J Frazier | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $143,753 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $926 | $0 | $16,359 | $0 | $21,280 | $0 | $192,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia A Cummings | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director of Philanthropy | $124,243 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $4,735 | $0 | $14,414 | $0 | $10,075 | $0 | $159,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah J McPartland-Good | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Planned Giving | $121,909 | $0 | $7,750 | $0 | $3,920 | $0 | $14,206 | $0 | $26,607 | $0 | $174,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Jeffery Mills, Kevin Frazier, Patricia A. Cummings, and Sarah McPartland-Good receive bonus compensation contingent upon meeting both individual and organizational goals. The goals are not contingent upon the net earnings or revenues of the Organization. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 173 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $4,161,283 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $131,439 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $109,300 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Expert opinion | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation uses third parties who are professionals for the sale of non-cash contributions such as art and securities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Foundation has members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The information is provided to the preparer by the Manager of Accounting. A draft is completed, reviewed by the Manager of Accounting, the CFO, and President/CEO. A draft is also sent to all board members who are given a set amount of time to review and comment, typically two weeks. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All new employees, board, and investment committee members complete and sign a conflict of interest disclosure statement. Any real or potential conflict is monitored and enforced in accordance with the conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Chair of the board reviews organization and personal goals and makes recommendations for executive compensation (President/CEO) to the board of directors after it has been reviewed by the budget committee. The budget committee of the University of Maine Foundation has established the following criteria for the process and evaluation: A. Approval by independent governing board in advance, composed entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest. The President/CEO is not present at meetings. B. Reliance on comparable data through compensation surveys compiled by independent firms. C. Document basis for determination in committee and board meeting minutes. Minutes reflect the terms of the transaction, date of approval, members of the governing board who were present and voted, the data used from the compensation surveys and peer institutions and how the data was obtained. The determination is summarized in a letter from the board Chair to the President/CEO of The Foundation before any compensation is paid. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Audited financial statement, Form 990, donor bill of rights, and The Foundation's confidentiality policy is found on our website, umainefoundation.org. A complete copy of the by-laws and conflict of interest policy are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: University of Maine Foundation Two Alumni Place Orono, ME 04469-5792 EIN 01-6011501 University of Maine Foundation is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance -7,421. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled Income Funds (2) | ||||||||
| Two Alumni Place | Orono | ME | 04469 | Split Interest Trust | ME | T | $1,209,543 | 0 |
| Charitable Lead Trusts (6) | ||||||||
| Two Alumni Place | Orono | ME | 04469 | Split Interest Trust | ME | T | $1,667,783 | 0 |
| Charitable Remainder Trusts (23) | ||||||||
| Two Alumni Place | Orono | ME | 04469 | Split Interest Trust | ME | T | $5,369,239 | 0 |
| Charitable Perpetual Trusts (6) | ||||||||
| Two Alumni Place | Orono | ME | 04469 | Split Interest Trust | ME | T | $1,271,173 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Charitable Lead Trusts (6) | ||
| S | $115,277 | Annuity/Trust Payments |
| Charitable Remainder Trusts (23) | ||
| S | $248,502 | Remainder Interest |