STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LINCOLN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LINCOLN UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-1352655)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201911349349305961
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T14:07:28-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352655EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINCOLN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLINCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4843658000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 Baltimore PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityLincoln UniversityCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19352ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharles GradowskiPersonNm
Person TitleVice President Fiscal AffairsPersonTitleTxt
Phone4843658049PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-13SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address204.152.134.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Brenda A AllenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 Baltimore PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityLincoln UniversityCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19352ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,816,248GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LINCOLN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUniversityOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1854FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLincoln University is a premier, Historically Black University that combines the best elements of a liberal arts and sciences based undergraduate core curriculum, and selected graduate programs to meet the needs of those living in a highly technological and global society.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee921TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$229,971TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$229,971NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,375,211PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,059,872CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,327,335PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,382,546CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$311,668PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$668,127CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$640,041PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$705,703CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,654,255PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,816,248CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,904,566PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,038,771CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$917,512CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,439,094PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,169,925CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,343,660PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,208,696CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$310,595PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$392,448CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$294,622,498TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$296,731,972TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,844,110TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,462,649TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$252,778,388NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$251,269,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLincoln University is a premier, Historically Black University that combines the best elements of a liberal arts and sciences based undergraduate core curriculum, and selected graduate programs to meet the needs of those living in a highly technological and global society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,896,076ExpenseAmt
Revenue$46,543,422RevenueAmt
DescEducation, General/Other: Academic support, student services and scholarships. These programs provide general support to students for housing, financial aid, counseling, health insurance and student government, instruction and library, auxiliary enterprises, the cost of student housing and meals, research and sponsored programs primarily consisting of grants funded by federal, state and local governments to support the University's instructional mission.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$46,896,076TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document244IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee921EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharles GradowskiPersonNm
Phone4843658049PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 Baltimore PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLN UNIVERSITYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19352ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT A ALLEN
Trustee0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L ARCHIE
Trustee0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE MAYS BOYD
Trustee0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL E BRANSON
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA BRASWELL
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD BRUCE
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACK A CAUTHEN
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACEO DAVIS
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRI DEAN
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN A HOLDEN
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIMITRIUS M HUTCHERSON
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W JORDAN
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE HARRY LEWIS JR
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY A LLOYD
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIONELLY MILLS
Trustee - Student Representative20.00Yes (X)$4,700$0$0
HONORABLE NATHANIEL NICHOLS
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND DR FRANCES E PAUL
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH A POOLE
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE PEDRO RIVERA
Ex officio Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA F SIMMONS
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SOPHIA SOTILLEO
Trustee - Faculty Representative37.00Yes (X)$85,346$0$0
JAMES G O SUMNER
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH C THOMAS
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE W CURTIS THOMAS
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN E VAUGHAN
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH V WILLIAMS JR
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE TOM WOLF
Ex officio Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRENDA ALLEN
President37.50$125,987$0$14,112Yes (X)
DR PATRICIA RAMSEY
VP for Academic Affairs and Provost37.50$162,112$0$15,142Yes (X)
CHARLES GRADOWSKI
VP Fiscal Affairs37.50$153,330$0$23,679Yes (X)
KATHLEEN COMISAK
Capital Project Manager37.50$134,910$0$31,836Yes (X)
DR WILLIAM DADSON
Professor37.50$132,082$0$31,177Yes (X)
DR JOHN CHIKWEM
Professor37.50$127,459$0$22,700Yes (X)
DR ROBERT LANGLEY
Professor37.50$119,902$0$24,928Yes (X)
DR DANA FLINT
Professor37.5$121,140$0$20,359Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,166,968TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,933TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Aramark Management Services
1741 Business Center DrRestonVA20190Facilities Maintenance Contractor$6,128,741
Thompson Hospitality
505 Huntmar Park DrHerndonVA20170Food Service Provider$5,979,367Suite 350
Ellucian
4375 Fair Lakes CtFairfaxVA22033ERP System Provider$510,759
Xerox Corporation
PO Box 827598PhiladelphiaPA19182Equipment Rental$350,422
Visual Sound
485 Park WayBroomallPA19008Sound Equipment$350,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$14,436,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,623,872AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,059,872TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$19,971,575$19,971,575$0$0
Room and Board611310$16,713,789$16,713,789$0$0
Contracts and Sponsored Activities611310$4,697,182$4,697,182$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,382,546TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$668,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$668,127RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$229,971RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$229,971RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$229,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$229,971UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$475,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$475,732RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$475,732OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,816,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,526,405RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$229,971UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,707TotalAmt
Program Services$162,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,623FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,547,492TotalAmt
Program Services$17,931,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,279,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335,760FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,756,890TotalAmt
Program Services$1,444,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,599FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,432,808TotalAmt
Program Services$2,653,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$734,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,601FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,701,874TotalAmt
Program Services$1,403,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,061FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,360TotalAmt
Program Services$11,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,004TotalAmt
Program Services$9,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,280,969TotalAmt
Program Services$4,931,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,209,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,873FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,194TotalAmt
Program Services$66,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,336,795TotalAmt
Program Services$1,884,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,896FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,137TotalAmt
Program Services$548,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$548,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,054,200TotalAmt
Program Services$6,475,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,578,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,369,059TotalAmt
Program Services$1,369,059ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,804TotalAmt
Program Services$105,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,138FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,190,662TotalAmt
Program Services$1,190,662ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,738,198TotalAmt
Program Services$4,738,198ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad Debt$1,322,620$1,322,620$0$0
Scholarships$327,354$327,354$0$0
Miscellaneous$918,569$318,852$532,881$66,836

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,208,696TotalAmt
Program Services$46,896,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,395,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$917,512FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,282,200BOYAmt
EOY$20,022,470EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,662,957BOYAmt
EOY$1,945,804EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,978,069BOYAmt
EOY$6,095,485EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,146BOYAmt
EOY$1,033,928EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,764BOYAmt
EOY$266,297EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,458BOYAmt
EOY$378,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$358,685,535LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$134,565,936LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,718,950BOYAmt
EOY$224,119,599EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,496,414BOYAmt
EOY$41,535,635EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,923,540BOYAmt
EOY$1,333,776EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,622,498BOYAmt
EOY$296,731,972EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,260,969BOYAmt
EOY$3,616,795EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,011BOYAmt
EOY$339,983EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,860,433BOYAmt
EOY$26,322,331EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,916BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,452,826BOYAmt
EOY$8,145,804EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,704,955BOYAmt
EOY$7,037,736EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,844,110BOYAmt
EOY$45,462,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,367,790BOYAmt
EOY$42,816,270EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,092,669BOYAmt
EOY$192,731,133EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,317,929BOYAmt
EOY$15,721,920EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,778,388BOYAmt
EOY$251,269,323EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,622,498BOYAmt
EOY$296,731,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$392,448ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,181,359NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,297,976OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,561,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$569,892ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,782,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,307,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$93,567AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$41,512,485EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,482,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$444,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,951,292InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,228,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,694AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$38,561,003EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,605,386BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$349,897ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$214,331InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,094,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$164,715AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,482,237EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,567,689BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,384,869ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,363,416InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$623,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$87,588AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,605,386EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,098,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,166,048InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$623,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$35,631OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$81,683AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,567,689EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.039BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.408PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.553TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,158,283InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,158,283BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$73,303,607InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,735,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,567,998BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$253,612,231InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,820,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$175,791,282BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$26,025,877InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,009,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,016,499BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,585,537InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,585,537BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$224,119,599TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$41,272,106BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$263,529BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,535,635TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Student Deposits$1,097,824
Asset Retirement Obligation$534,000
Government Advances for Student Loans$1,301,297
2013 Series B Taxable Bonds$4,276,885
Bond Issuance Cost-$172,270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,037,736TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,606,470TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,181,359NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$1,608,863OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,790,222RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,816,248RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,816,248TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,115,533TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,906,837OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,906,837ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,208,696ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,208,696TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1The University maintains collections of art and literature. The collections, which were acquired through purchases and contributions since the organization's inception, are not recognized as assets on the Statement of Financial Position. Purchases of collection items are recorded as decreases in unrestricted net assets if the assets used to purchase the items are restricted by donors. Contributed items are not reflected on the financial statements. Proceeds from the deaccessions or insurance recoveries are reflected as increases in the appropriate net asset classes. The organization's collections are made up of artifacts of historical significance, scientific specimens and art objects that are held for educational, research, scientific and curatorial purposes. Each of the items are catalogued, persevered, cared for, and activities verifying their existence and assessing their condition are performed continuously. The collections are subject to a policy that requires proceeds from their sale to be used to acquire other items for collections.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The organization's collections are made up of artifacts of historical, scientific specimens and art objects that are held for educational, research, scientific and curatorial purposes.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Primarily scholarships for undergraduate students attending the University.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dOther Revenues include State contributions for capital projects of $1,104,872 and Endowment Contributions of $503,991.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dOther Expenses include depreciation on state contributed assets $5,906,837.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University's racial nondiscriminatory policy is publicized in the student handbook and is highlighted in its media advertisements.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6As a state-related university, the organization receives legislated direct financial assistance from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In addition, the University's students receive state and federal aid that is paid to the University for tuition and related expenses. Student financial aid is in the form of Federal Pell, SEOG, ACG and other grants, Commonwealth grants and various federal loans.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR PATRICIA RAMSEY
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost$162,112$0$0$0$0$0$14,442$0$700$0$177,254$0$0$0
CHARLES GRADOWSKI
VP Fiscal Affairs$153,330$0$0$0$0$0$15,396$0$8,283$0$177,009$0$0$0
KATHLEEN COMISAK
Capital Project Manager$134,910$0$0$0$0$0$14,494$0$17,342$0$166,746$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM DADSON
Professor$132,082$0$0$0$0$0$14,053$0$17,124$0$163,259$0$0$0
DR JOHN CHIKWEM
Professor$127,459$0$0$0$0$0$13,075$0$9,625$0$150,159$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe President is required by contract to reside on campus. The President's residence is also used for various University and Board of Trustee functions. The University provides for premises housekeeping and maintenance. University policy allows for very limited travel expenses for companions. All presidential travel and other expenses are reviewed yearly by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Employment of the President is initiated by the Board of Trustees. The Evaluation Committee of the Board reviews the President's performance and compensation and reports to the full Board. The committee recommends any adjustments to the President's compensation through a resolution that the full Board discusses and votes on. All Board resolutions are public information and are posted on the University's webpage.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC Bank National AssnBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2013-10-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$29,426,858IssuePriceAmt
PurposeAdv. Refund-PA EconDevFinAuth RevBonds Ser. 2004A and Issuance cost of 2013APurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$29,426,858TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$173,553CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Commonwealth of Pennsylvania appoints the following voting board members: The Governor appoints five members including him or herself. The Senate appoints four members and the House of Representatives appoints four members. The University Alumni Association also nominates six board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is provided electronically to the full board prior to filing. The Form 990 is also posted on the University's website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Audit Committee monitors and tracks compliance with the University's By-Laws Conflict of Interest Statement. The issuance and collection of the yearly statements is coordinated with the Vice President of Fiscal Affairs. The Chair of the Board and the Chair of the Audit Committee are provided with copies of all statements. Enforcement of the policy and oversight of any reported conflicts are adjudicated by the two chairs.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Board sets and approves the President's compensation. All other employee compensation is administered by the University's Human Resources Department through the University's budget process. The Board and various Board Committees are provided with the University's yearly operating and capital budget details, which are reviewed and approved by a Board resolution.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The University posts the following governing documents on its public webpage: University By-Laws, University Policies, all passed Board of Trustees Resolutions, Board of Trustees meeting minutes, a listing of all Board members, a listing of the twenty five highest paid employees, and the University's Form 990.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gConsists largely of contracted maintenance services of $6,128,741...Contracted technology services of $1,059,802...Agency Personnel of $309,035 and other of $1,783,391.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Non operating items not included in Schedule VIII and IX are: State Contributions for Capital Projects $1,104,872, Endowment Contributions $503,989, and Depreciation of State Contributed Assets ($5,906,837).