STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC (EIN 59-2128697)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202503169349308585
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T18:45:16+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592128697EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8138718111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112470 Telecom Drive Suite 301AddressLine1Txt
CityTemple TerraceCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAndrew MoloskyPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrittney KocajPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Andrew MoloskyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112470 Telecom Drive Suite 301AddressLine1Txt
CityTemple TerraceCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$120,576,658GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresschaptershealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvides hospice and palliative care services that relieve the suffering of persons residing in its communities affected by life-limiting illnesses and end-of-life issues so all may live as fully as possible.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee710TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers328TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$612,583PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,237,543CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,538,197PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$105,783,522CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$152,660PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,226,635CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$736,653PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,544,242CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,040,093PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$112,791,942CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,152,328PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,618,916CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$25,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$25,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,392,326PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$50,290,208CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,544,654PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$113,934,124CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$495,439PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,142,182CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,272,525TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,328,336TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,350,486TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,246,173TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,922,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,082,163NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHope Hospice and Community Services, Inc. provides hospice services that relieve the suffering of persons residing in its communities affected by life-limiting illnesses and end-of-life issues so all may live as fully and comfortably as possible.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,764,430ExpenseAmt
Revenue$55,777,802RevenueAmt
DescThe organization provides a full range of medical and supportive services to individuals and their families facing a crisis of terminal illness. these services include, but are not limited to customized treatment programs, comfort and pain management, regularly scheduled visits from nurses who specialize in the recognition and treatment of pain, 24/7 on call services, counseling for family members, and children's bereavement program. Care services are provided at home, in assisted living and nursing home environments, or in hospice care centers. During the year, Hope Hospice served 5,702 patients in its communities and maintains 74.6% market share in the counties it serves. The company has 127 trained volunteers whose donated time is valued at $297,557. Hope Hospice provided $158.8K in charity care.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$49,224,325ExpenseAmt
Revenue$50,139,521RevenueAmt
DescPLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE O FOR INFORMATION REGARDING HOPE HOSPICE'S PACE PROGRAM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$101,988,755TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document96IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee710EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Todd WebbBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8138718111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112470 Telecom Drive Suite 301AddressLine1Txt
CityTemple TerraceCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Andrew Molosky
PRESIDENT/CEO2.046.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,594,079$663,374
Charles Idelson
Chair2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA G WHITE
Chief Operating Officer2.046.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$509,984$203,486
Sandy Stilwell Youngquist
Secretary2.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tara Friedman
Chief Medical Officer2.046.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$652,983$106,634
TODD A WEBB
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.046.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$484,344$179,971
West McCann
Vice Chair2.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bo Turbeville
Past Chair2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Tim Halverson
Director2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Shaffer
Director (through 12/2024)2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Giles
Director2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trudi Williams
Director2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marwa El-Menshawi
Chief Operating Officer, PACE30.010.0Yes (X)$267,745$86,527$25,438
MICHAEL SHAPIRO
Chief Medical Officer - Hospice (Through 3/2024)2.048.0Yes (X)$0$400,434$46,948
Nicole Romence
Chief People Officer2.046.0Yes (X)$0$427,298$159,229
Paola Delp
Chief Business Development Officer2.046.0Yes (X)$0$707,432$21,141
Sheri Anne Strobel Amateau
Chief Information Officer2.046.0Yes (X)$0$454,183$70,395
Valerie Zolman
Chief Compliance Officer2.046.0Yes (X)$0$281,000$82,539
DENISE ANDERSON
Executive Director40.00$212,092$0$38,522Yes (X)
Bakthavatsalam VARDHINI
Staff Physician40.00$271,675$0$39,817Yes (X)
Claudia T Lenis Lopez
PACE Physician40.00$243,768$0$34,877Yes (X)
LUIS CORTES SANTIAGO
Medical Director40.00$316,848$0$48,407Yes (X)
Sheeja Kanacheril
Staff Physician40.00$278,180$0$54,936Yes (X)
Susan Krieger
Staff Physician40.00$271,077$0$31,605Yes (X)
CHARLES O LEE
Former Chief Administrative Officer0.00.0$0$520,000$0Yes (X)
Jill Lampley
FORMER CFO; CURRENT VP OF FINANCE INTEGRATION0.040.0$0$292,277$37,138Yes (X)
Samira Beckwith
Former President/CEO; Current CHS EVP0.040.0$0$212,189$27,286Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,861,385TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,622,730TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,871,743TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lifecare of Estero
3850 Williams RdEsteroFL33928Services - Patient$415,066
Page Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center
2310 N Airport RdFort MyersFL33907Services - Patient$345,133
VIP America LLC
2500 S Kanner Hwy Ste 3StuartFL34994Services - Contract$308,319
ABM Janitorial Services - Southeast LLC
5701 Gen Washington Dr Ste JAlexandriaVA22312Services - Contract$287,247
Gulf Coast Medical Center
PO Box 15017Cape CoralFL33915Services - Patient$213,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$27,750FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$374,571GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,835,222AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,237,543TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHospice Patient ServicesDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$105,783,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,783,522RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$105,783,522TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$262,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$262,554ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,400RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,400RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,753,985SecuritiesAmt
Other$500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,790,404SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,963,581SecuritiesAmt
Other$500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,964,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,964,081ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,344,166GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,994,312CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$349,854ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Flood Insurance Refund900099$978,187$978,187
All other revenue900099$133,801$133,801

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,111,988OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,791,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,917,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,637,076ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,047TotalAmt
Program Services$520,047ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,871,708TotalAmt
Program Services$47,014,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,857,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,931,229TotalAmt
Program Services$7,098,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$833,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,295,932TotalAmt
Program Services$2,997,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,460TotalAmt
Management And General$625,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,599TotalAmt
Management And General$95,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$25,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,931TotalAmt
Management And General$11,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,542,389TotalAmt
Program Services$2,042,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$499,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,277TotalAmt
Program Services$107,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,542,409TotalAmt
Program Services$528,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,013,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,896,807TotalAmt
Program Services$28,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,868,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,554,529TotalAmt
Program Services$4,077,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$740,182TotalAmt
Program Services$677,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,954TotalAmt
Program Services$35,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,696TotalAmt
Management And General$11,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,986,989TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$894,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PATIENT SERVICES$14,415,789$14,415,789
DRUGS$9,780,358$9,780,358
INPATIENT AND RESPITE$4,735,134$4,735,134
MEDICAL, OXYGEN & IV SUPPLIES, AND DME$3,089,016$3,089,016

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,034,689TotalAmt
Program Services$3,749,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,934,124TotalAmt
Program Services$101,988,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,920,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,000FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,453,924BOYAmt
EOY$3,370EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,627BOYAmt
EOY$11,851,660EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,035,527BOYAmt
EOY$7,029,125EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,774BOYAmt
EOY$513,774EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,580BOYAmt
EOY$430,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,612,254LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,845,713LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,935,261BOYAmt
EOY$51,766,541EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,377,524BOYAmt
EOY$7,422,011EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,375,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,106,250EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,978,308BOYAmt
EOY$7,204,981EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,272,525BOYAmt
EOY$91,328,336EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,548,072BOYAmt
EOY$9,982,432EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$83,433EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,802,414BOYAmt
EOY$4,180,308EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,350,486BOYAmt
EOY$14,246,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,698,448BOYAmt
EOY$76,858,572EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,591BOYAmt
EOY$223,591EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,922,039BOYAmt
EOY$77,082,163EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,272,525BOYAmt
EOY$91,328,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,142,182ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,450,214NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$247,480OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,213,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,223,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,548,199CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$612,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,237,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,834,726TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,213,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,223,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,548,199CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$612,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,237,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,834,726TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,834,726PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$710,211CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$973,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$865,250CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$143,239CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$344,954CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,037,026TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$94,253CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$285,784CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$387,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$713,636CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,322,353CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,803,257TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$39,675,009TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$517,824,739GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80239PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88427PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part III Fiscal Years Identified Because of Short YearPublic Support is measured using a 5-year computation period that includes the current and four prior tax years (including short years). The organization changed its tax year in 2023 to December 31st, resulting in a short year period. The chart below clarifies the information presented in Schedule A, Part III. Column (A) - Fiscal Year Ending 9/30/2021 Column (B) - Fiscal Year Ending 9/30/2022 Column (C) - Fiscal Year Ending 9/30/2023 Column (D) - 3 Month Period Ending 12/31/2023 Column (E) - Calender Year Ending 12/31/2024
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - OTHER EXCLUDED REVENUE, COLUMN A - 94253.0, COLUMN B - 148824.0, COLUMN C - 373731.0, COLUMN D - 2306.0, COLUMN E - 978187.0, COLUMN F - 1597301.0; DESCRIPTION - GROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 136960.0, COLUMN C - 13500.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 150460.0; DESCRIPTION - GROSS INCOME FROM SALES OF INVENTORY, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 711330.0, COLUMN E - 2344166.0, COLUMN F - 3055496.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,134,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,134,011BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,061,924OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,396,026DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,665,898BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,228,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,085,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$3,856,980BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,186,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,364,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,821,632BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,001,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,001,980BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,766,541TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Right of Use Assets - Net$3,762,315
Deposits$1,582,963
Amounts due from 3rd parties$1,853,788
Accrued Interest Receivable$5,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,204,981TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Lease Liability
Amounts due to 3rd parties$17,297
Gift Annuity Obligations$343,231
Right-of-use liabilities, net$3,819,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,180,308TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationChapters and the affiliate organizations, except for the CareNu entities, are exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely to be realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The applicable Forms 990 have not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Florida for the last three years. CHS does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. CHS recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. CHS did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2024 and 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUKUP STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 111752AddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGrant WritingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$25,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$25,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$25,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$25,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Andrew Molosky
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$866,779$0$550,629$0$176,671$0$618,259$0$45,115$0$2,257,453$0$713,591
Tara Friedman
Chief Medical Officer$0$529,856$0$110,725$0$12,402$0$103,370$0$3,264$0$759,617$0$110,725
RHONDA G WHITE
Chief Operating Officer$0$409,134$0$92,000$0$8,850$0$183,397$0$20,089$0$713,470$0$92,000
TODD A WEBB
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$408,773$0$66,924$0$8,647$0$133,667$0$46,304$0$664,315$0$66,924
Samira Beckwith
Former President/CEO; Current CHS EVP$0$110,459$0$100,000$0$1,730$0$3,600$0$23,686$0$239,475$0$0
CHARLES O LEE
Former Chief Administrative Officer$0$0$0$0$0$520,000$0$0$0$0$0$520,000$0$0
Jill Lampley
FORMER CFO; CURRENT VP OF FINANCE INTEGRATION$0$280,484$0$7,107$0$4,686$0$20,992$0$16,146$0$329,415$0$0
Paola Delp
Chief Business Development Officer$0$515,817$0$123,857$0$67,758$0$6,680$0$14,461$0$728,573$0$179,081
Marwa El-Menshawi
Chief Operating Officer, PACE$211,154$86,252$55,972$0$619$275$17,383$5,617$1,843$595$286,971$92,739$40,972$0
Sheri Anne Strobel Amateau
Chief Information Officer$0$333,335$0$70,125$0$50,723$0$66,459$0$3,936$0$524,578$0$110,002
Nicole Romence
Chief People Officer$0$348,581$0$68,198$0$10,519$0$124,362$0$34,867$0$586,527$0$68,198
MICHAEL SHAPIRO
Chief Medical Officer - Hospice (Through 3/2024)$0$354,659$0$44,280$0$1,495$0$0$0$46,948$0$447,382$0$44,280
Valerie Zolman
Chief Compliance Officer$0$231,982$0$40,365$0$8,653$0$49,615$0$32,924$0$363,539$0$40,365
DENISE ANDERSON
Executive Director$202,063$0$7,107$0$2,922$0$19,730$0$18,792$0$250,614$0$0$0
LUIS CORTES SANTIAGO
Medical Director$314,934$0$0$0$1,914$0$8,071$0$40,336$0$365,255$0$0$0
Sheeja Kanacheril
Staff Physician$276,410$0$0$0$1,770$0$7,759$0$47,177$0$333,116$0$0$0
Susan Krieger
Staff Physician$268,358$0$0$0$2,719$0$1,377$0$30,228$0$302,682$0$0$0
Claudia T Lenis Lopez
PACE Physician$241,581$0$0$0$2,187$0$6,248$0$28,629$0$278,645$0$0$0
Bakthavatsalam VARDHINI
Staff Physician$269,090$0$0$0$2,585$0$8,345$0$31,472$0$311,492$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationThe President & CEO is paid by Chapters Health System, Inc. (a related organization). Chapters Health System uses a compensation committee, independent compensation consultant, compensation survey or study, forms 990 of other organizations, and approval by the board or compensation committee to determine his compensation. The company relies on Chapters Health System to ensure compensation is reasonable.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentDuring the Year, Chapters Health System, Inc. paid severance to: C.Lee $520,000
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planChapters Health System, Inc. (a related organization) has a supplemental executive retirement plan (SERP) in which some of the interested persons participate. During the year, the following payments were made by Chapters Health System, Inc. into the SERP plans of the participants: A.Molosky $357,909 T.Friedman $96,087 R.White $76,107 N.Romence $64,011 S.Strobel $60,675 T. Webb $73,316 V.Zolman $42,167

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,344,166NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4b PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSTHROUGH HOPE PACE (A PROGRAM OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY), AGING ADULTS CAN RECEIVE PREVENTIVE, PRIMARY, ACUTE, AND LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES IN FLORIDA'S CHARLOTTE, COLLIER, AND LEE COUNTIES. THE INNOVATIVE PROGRAM HELPS SENIORS TO CONTINUE LIVING INDEPENDENTLY IN THE PLACE THEY CALL HOME. UPON ENROLLMENT, PARTICIPANTS MAY RECEIVE: *PRIMARY MEDICAL AND NURSING CARE *OCCUPATIONAL, PHYSICAL, AND SPEECH THERAPY *MEDICATIONS AND MEDICAL EQUIPMENT *LABORATORY AND DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES *ALL NECESSARY PRESCRIPTION DRUGS *SKILLED HOME CARE AND PERSONAL CARE AIDES *HOSPITALIZATION, SKILLED NURSING FACILITY CARE, AND END-OF-LIFE CARE *CARE FROM MEDICAL SPECIALISTS IN CARDIOLOGY, NEPHROLOGY, OPHTHALMOLOGY, DERMATOLOGY, ORTHOPEDICS, SURGERY, AND PODIATRY *TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS HOPE PACE CURRENTLY SERVES APPROXIMATELY 500 PARTICIPANTS WHO BENEFIT FROM ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY ACTIVITIES AND SOCIALIZATION AT HOPE PACE CENTERS. LIGHT EXERCISE SESSIONS HELP PARTICIPANTS MAINTAIN VITAL BODY STRENGTH, IMPROVE BALANCE, AND HELP PREVENT FALLS. GAMES, CRAFTS, GARDENING, AND CREATIVE PROJECTS KEEP PARTICIPANTS ACTIVE AND INVOLVED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALThe organization engaged an independent compensation consultant to assist in establishing a Compensation Charter that details the organization's procedures for setting compensation of the President/CEO and all other officers and key employees of the organization. The Compensation Charter established the Compensation Committee, the independent body responsible for establishing the compensation of the President/CEO. The Compensation Committee relies on a recent compensation study performed by an independent compensation consultant, which is done on an annual basis, that provides compensation data for similarly qualified persons in comparable organizations to support its decision-making process and reports its activities to the Board of Directors at the next regularly scheduled meeting. The Compensation Committee adequately documents its compensation determinations in the meeting minutes on a timely basis. This process took place during the year. The president/CEO of the organization is paid by Chapters Health System, Inc. The form 990 instructions indicate when the CEO is not paid by the filing organization, the question should be answered "no".
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERSThe compensation of all other officers and key employees is determined by the president/ceo. The president/ceo uses comparability data and an independent compensation consultant to determine the compensation. The decisions are documented in each employee's file. This process took place during the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee, made up of the President and CEO, COO, CFO, CMO, the Vice Chairperson of the Board and the Secretary, shall carry out the work of the Board of Directors between meetings and make recommendations to the Board of Directors for its action. The Executive Committee shall have all the authority of the Board of Directors except as may be limited by law and subject to the approval of the sole member.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsDavid J. O'Neil, Andrew Molosky, Paola Delp - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe organization has a sole member, Chapters Health System, Inc., that both elects the members of the governing body of the organization and also approves certain significant decisions made by the governing body of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe organization's sole member, Chapters Health System, Inc., nominates and elects the elected members of the organization's Board of Directors and may appoint replacement directors at any time when a vacancy occurs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersWithout the written approval of the organization's Sole Member, Chapters Health System, Inc., the organization's governing body is not permitted to: (A) Sell, lease, or dispose of assets, merge, combine or otherwise or reorganize with any other entity, convert its corporate structure to another form or enter into any management services agreement; (B) Enter into any loan facility, borrow any funds or pledge or hypothecate any or all of its assets as security for any borrowing; (C) Change the character or nature of the organization's business to something other than the operation of a hospice and home health agency; (D) Remove or appoint the President and CEO; (E) Execute any deed, mortgage, note or bond; (F) Adopt or amend the annual operating and/or capital budgets proposed by the President and CEO and the management of the organization; (G) Make any contribution or distribution of assets or property to any person; (H) Amend the Articles of Incorporation of the Corporation; (I) Dissolve, liquidate or otherwise cease to exist as a Not-for-Profit Corporation which is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; (J) Form, Dissolve, Liquidate, Sell, Merge or otherwise transfer ownership or control of any subsidiary corporation; or (K) Acquire, enjoy, utilize, and dispose of patents, copyrights, and trademarks and any licenses and other rights or interests thereunder or therein.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe organization retains an independent tax advisor to assist management in the preparation and review of its IRS Form 990. Prior to filing the return, management and the independent tax advisor review the return and all required schedules with the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The Compensation Committee is composed of independent directors of the Company. Upon completion of its review, the Compensation Committee recommends to the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors that management be authorized to sign and file the return. Under the Company's by laws the Executive Committee has the authority to take this action on behalf of the Board of Directors. A complete copy of the Form 990 is provided to the full board prior to filing with the IRS and the Executive Committee reports its activities to the Board of Directors on a quarterly basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAnnually, each officer, director and key employee signs an acknowledgement and disclosure form attesting that they have read the Conflict of Interest Policy and agreeing to comply fully with its terms and conditions during their services with Chapters Health System, Inc. (CHS) and Affiliates. They further agree that if, at any time subsequent to the submission of the disclosure form, they become aware of any actual or potential conflict of interest or the information previously submitted becomes inaccurate or incomplete, they will promptly notify the CHS Board of Directors, the President and CEO of Chapters Health System, Inc., and the Affiliate Board of Directors. DETERMINATION OF AND REMEDIES FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST 1. Disclosure. In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, an interested person must disclose the existence of his or her financial interest and must be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the Directors (and members of committees) considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. The disclosure shall be made as soon as practicable following the realization by the interested person that an actual or possible conflict of interest exists. Ordinarily, disclosures by interested persons should be to the Chairperson of the Board. When an actual or possible conflict of interest becomes apparent in the course of a Board meeting (or committee meeting), the interested person shall immediately disclose his or her financial interest and related material facts to the presiding Director or officer at such meeting. 2. Determining Whether a Conflict of Interest Exists. After disclosure of the financial interest and all material facts, and after any discussion with the interested person, the interested person shall leave the Board (or committee) meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining Board (or committee) members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. 3. Procedures for Addressing the Conflict of Interest. (a) An interested person who has a conflict of interest may make a presentation at the Board (or committee) meeting, but after such presentation, he or she shall leave the meeting during the discussion of, and the vote on, the transaction or arrangement that result in the conflict of interest. The interested person who has a conflict of interest will not be counted as present for determining a majority with respect to the vote on the transaction or arrangement that results in the conflict of interest. (b) The Chairperson of the Board (or committee) shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. (c) After exercising due diligence, the Board (or Committee) shall determine whether CHS and Affiliates can obtain a more advantageous transaction or arrangement with reasonable efforts from a person or business entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. (d)If a more advantageous transaction or arrangement is not reasonably attainable under circumstances that would not give rise to a conflict of interest, the Board (or committee) shall determine by a majority vote of the disinterested Directors (or committee members) whether the transaction or arrangement is in the best interest of CHS and Affiliates and for its own benefit and whether the transaction is fair and reasonable to CHS and Affiliates and shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the transaction or arrangement in conformity with such determination. Violations of the Conflicts of Interest Policy (a) If the Board (or committee) has reasonable cause to believe that an interested person has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform the interested person of the basis for such belief and afford the interested person an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. (b) If, after hearing the response of the interested person and making such further investigation as may be warranted under the circumstances, the Board (or committee) determines that the interested person has in fact failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take such action as it determines to be appropriate, including corrective and disciplinary action. RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS The minutes of the Board (and each committee) shall contain: 1. The name of each person who disclosed or otherwise was found to have a financial interest in connection with an actual or possible conflict of interest, the nature of the financial interest, any action taken to determine whether a conflict of interest was present, and the Board's (or committee's) decision as to whether a conflict of interest in fact existed. 2. The names of the persons who were present for discussions and votes relating to the transaction or arrangement, the content of the discussion, including any alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement, and a record of any votes taken in connection therewith. PERIODIC REVIEWS To ensure that CHS and Affiliates operate in a manner consistent with their charitable purposes and that it does not engage in activities that could jeopardize their status as organizations exempt from federal income tax, periodic reviews shall be conducted. CHS and Affiliates may, but need not, use an outside advisor to conduct a periodic review. The periodic review shall include, at a minimum, the following subjects: 1. Whether compensation arrangements and benefits are reasonable and are the results of arm's-length bargaining. 2. Whether agreements to provide health care and agreements with other health care providers, employees and third party payers further the charitable purposes of CHS and Affiliates and do not result in private inurement or impermissible private benefit.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe Organization's Articles of Incorporation are filed with and viewable by the public at the official website of the Department of State, division of corporations. The organization's bylaws and conflict of interest policy are not made available to the public. Unaudited financial statements of the organization are filed and viewable by the public at the official website of the State, division of consumer services. In addition, the organization reports its financial performance each year in its annual report, copies of which are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - -247480; Total - -247480;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Chapters Health System Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637592264957ParentFL501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
Chapters Health Foundation Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637593467282FoundationFL501(c)(3)7Chapters Health System Incfalse
Cornerstone Hospice and Palliative Care Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637592330114Hospice CareFL501(c)(3)10Chapters Health System Incfalse
Cornerstone Health Services Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637611798762Palliative CareFL501(c)(3)10Chapters Health System Incfalse
Good Shepherd Hospice Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637205276923Hospice CareFL501(c)(3)10Chapters Health System Incfalse
Hernando Pasco Hospice Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637592217929Hospice CareFL501(c)(3)10Chapters Health System Incfalse
Hospice of Okeechobee Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637592831397Hospice CareFL501(c)(3)7Chapters Health System Incfalse
Lifepath Hospice Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637205276870Hospice CareFL501(c)(3)10Chapters Health System Incfalse
Capital Hospice dba Capital Caring
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637541920770Hospice CareVA501(c)(3)10Capital Caring Healthfalse
Capital Caring Health
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637843773372Medical Support ServicesVA501(c)(3)Type IIChapters Health System Incfalse
Capital Caring Advanced Illness Services Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637843787656Illness, Palliative and Primary Care ServicesVA501(c)(3)10Capital Caring Healthfalse
Capital Caring Stay at Home Services Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637843797085At home medical servicesVA501(c)(3)7Capital Caring Healthfalse
Visiting Nurses Association of SW Florida Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637596175593Medical Support ServicesFL501(c)(3)10Hope Hospice & Community Services IncYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
ADVANCED ILLNESS PARTNERS LLC
3180 FAIRVIEW PARK DRIVESUITE 500FALLS CHURCHVA22042853613085MEDICARE DIRECT CONTRACT MEDICAL SERVICESDECAPITAL CARINGRelatedfalseYes (true)0.4286
Assurity DCE LLC
3535 Little RoadTrinityFL34655850951162Medical ServicesFLNAN/Afalsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Chapters CareNu Inc
12470 Telecom DriveSuite 301Temple TerraceFL33637850850926Population HealthFLNAC Corporationfalse
SECUR Inc
4200 West Cypress StreetSuite 690TampaFL33607881837830Licensed Health PlanFLNAC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd