STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 63-0288868)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202503169349306255
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T14:03:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454084437PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WARREN AVERETT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 ACTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630288868EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2055812000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 NINTH AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP352052708ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALAN SPEARPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2055812000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEGAN RANDOLPHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00989558PTIN
Phone2059794100PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALAN SPEARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 NINTH AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP352052708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,805,784GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHERNRESEARCH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OFFER RESEARCH & TECHNOLOGY SERVICES TO SUPPORT INDUSTRY AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. TO BE OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee267TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,258,198PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,326,793CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,681,839PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,295,807CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,731,361PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,318,137CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$88,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,440,393CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,759,960PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,381,130CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,444,077PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,783,624CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,520,693PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,046,532CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,964,770PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,830,156CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,204,810PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$550,974CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$242,110,174TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$238,738,191TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,239,300TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,165,934TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$178,870,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$181,572,257NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO OFFER RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE LIFE SCIENCES, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION INDUSTRIES. THE ORGANIZATION PURSUES ENTREPRENEURIAL AND COLLABORATIVE INITIATIVES TO DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A PIPELINE OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE GROWTH OF THE ORGANIZATION AND POSITIVELY IMPACT REAL-WORLD PROBLEMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,663,118ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,335,738RevenueAmt
DescSCIENTIFIC PLATFORMS HAS ACCOMPLISHED INNOVATIVE RESEARCH IN THE AREAS OF CANCER, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, AND NEUROSCIENCE. WITH A FOCUS ON THE DISCOVERY OF NEW, SMALL-MOLECULE THERAPEUTICS AND THE UNDERSTANDING OF HOW THESE MOLECULES WORK, DRUG DISCOVERY CARRIES OUT TRANSLATIONAL SCIENCE DESIGNED TO INVENT SMALL MOLECULES AND ADVANCE THEM FROM THE DESIGN STAGE TO THE CLINIC. GOVERNMENT FUNDING SUPPORTS OUR EFFORTS IN PIONEERING NEW SCIENTIFIC AREAS OF DRUG DISCOVERY. THE SCIENTIFIC PLATFORMS' STAFF PROVIDES EXPERTISE IN MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY, MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, BIOCHEMISTRY, AND HIGH-THROUGHPUT SCREENING TECHNOLOGIES, ALL FOCUSED ON MAKING DISCOVERIES THAT WILL CONTRIBUTE TO IMPROVING HUMAN HEALTH. THE SCIENTIFIC PLATFORMS' TEAM HAS BEEN VERY EFFECTIVE IN ITS EFFORTS AND HAS DISCOVERED MORE THAN 20 DRUGS THAT HAVE ENTERED CLINICAL TRIALS AND SIX DRUGS THAT HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE FDA FOR USE IN THE TREATMENT OF CANCER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,835,296ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,012,287RevenueAmt
DescCRO SERVICES PROVIDES DRUG DISCOVERY AND PRE-CLINICAL DRUG DEVELOPMENT TO PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECHNOLOGY ON AN OUTSOURCED BASIS. SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE HAS CAPABILITIES IN ALL PHASES OF THE EARLY-STAGE DRUG DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT PROCESS AND PROVIDES CLIENTS WITH COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AND SUPPORT TO ASSIST THEM IN STREAMLINING THEIR CUSTOM DRUG DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS. SOME OF SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S SIGNIFICANT PRE-CLINICAL RESEARCH ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDE: DEMONSTRATED THE EFFICACY OF COMBINATION CHEMOTHERAPY IN MICE, LEADING THE WAY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THERAPEUTIC APPROACHES WITH IMPROVED CLINICAL OUTCOMES IN CERTAIN CANCERS, PERFORMED PRE-CLINICAL DRUG DEVELOPMENT EVALUATIONS AND ANALYSES ON APPROXIMATELY HALF OF THE FDA-APPROVED CANCER THERAPEUTICS CURRENTLY ON THE MARKET, AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FIRST DRUG DELIVERY TECHNOLOGY FOR THE EXTENDED RELEASE OF SYNTHETIC AGENTS THAT PROMOTE THE TREATMENT OF PROSTATE CANCER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$666,467ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$578,650RevenueAmt
DescSOUTHERN RESEARCH'S STEM EDUCATION OUTREACH PROGRAM IS INVOLVED IN A WIDE VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT IMPACT STUDENTS AND TEACHERS IN ALABAMA. THE MISSION OF SR'S STEM PROGRAM IS TO ENHANCE 6TH THROUGH 12TH GRADE STEM EDUCATION BY DRAWING UPON THE EXPERTISE AND SCHOLARLY CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE SOUTHERN RESEARCH COMMUNITY. WE AIM TO DEFINE AND EXEMPLIFY EFFECTIVE STEM EDUCATION TO MAXIMIZE STUDENTS' READINESS TO EXCEL IN A RAPIDLY CHANGING WORLD. WE ARE WORKING TO ACHIEVE OUR EDUCATION MISSION BY ENGAGING STUDENTS AND TEACHERS IN STEM ACTIVITIES THROUGH SUMMER LEARNING PROGRAMS, FIELD TRIPS, AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMING, STEM COMPETITIONS AND SCIENCE FAIRS, INTERNSHIPS, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS FOR STEM EDUCATORS. OUR PRIMARY OBJECTIVE IS TO EMBOLDEN STUDENTS WHO POSSESS A PASSION FOR INNOVATION AND DISCOVERY TO PURSUE THEIR INTERESTS AND STRENGTHEN THE STEM COMMUNITY. SOUTHERN RESEARCH IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING CREATIVITY AND IMPACTING THE FUTURE GENERATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,728,674ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,369,132RevenueAmt
DescCATALYST BY SOUTHERN RESEARCH IS A UNIQUE PUBLIC HEALTH DATA SYSTEM THAT CONNECTS PATIENT GENOMES (AND OTHER FORMS OF PERSONALIZED MEDICAL DATA, POTENTIALLY INCLUDING TRANSCRIPTOMICS, PROTEOMICS, METABOLOMICS AND OTHERS) TO CLINICAL DATA TO SUPPORT THE HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES. SR WILL ACCOMPLISH THIS GOAL BY INVESTING INFRASTRUCTURE TO (A) EXPAND ACCESS TO PERSONALIZED MEDICINE IN ALABAMA, ESPECIALLY IN UNDERSERVED AREAS OF THE STATE; (B) ENSURE ALABAMIANS HAVE MORE EFFECTIVE DIAGNOSTICS DATA TO IDENTIFY AND TREAT UNDERLYING CONDITIONS AND UNDETECTED CO-MORBIDITIES THAT PROVED FATAL FOR MANY ALABAMIANS DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC; AND (C) ENABLE GREATER ACCESS TO CLINICAL TRIALS THROUGHOUT THE STATE. THE CATALYST PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE AND PROVIDE ADDITIOANL PREVENTATIVE CARE OPTIONS TO ALABAMIANS BY (1) EMPOWERING INDIVIDUAL WITH KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THEIR HEALTH; (2) CONNECTING CLINICAL AND GENOMIC DATA WITH LOCAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS; AND (3) ENCOURAGING PARTICIPATION IN PROMISING RESEARCH VIA TARGETED CLINICAL TRIALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,728,674TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,369,132TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$34,893,555TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee267EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALAN SPEARBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2055812000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 NINTH AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP352052708ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SID J TRANT
INTERIM DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$809,255$91,451
ABISHEK KULSHRESHTHA
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER (THRU 3/24)40.000.00Yes (X)$144,437$0$4,669
FINIS ST JOHN VI
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/24)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$528,964$51,413
RAY WATTS
CHAIRMAN1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$713,777$95,387
CHRISTOPHER S BROWN PHD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$423,918$101,260
ANUPAM AGARWAL
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$247,001$61,356
REGINA BENJAMIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE BROCK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBIE KNIGHT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMEY MCMAHON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE RUFFNER PAGE JR
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY PEOPLES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PHELPS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN SIMON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE STYSLINGER III
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEEL VARSHNEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA CARPENTER
PRESIDENT AND CEO (THRU 12/24)40.000.00$412,848$0$32,413Yes (X)
CORRINE AUGELLI-SZAFRAN
VP SCIENTIFIC PLATFORMS40.000.00$291,552$0$4,826Yes (X)
DAVID RUTLEDGE
SENIOR ADVISOR OF FINANCE40.002.00$253,474$0$32,634Yes (X)
MONICA W MASON
INTERIM VP CRO SERVICES40.000.00$238,113$0$41,238Yes (X)
RICARDO BRITO
CHIEF OF STAFF40.000.00$187,879$0$13,918Yes (X)
HARRY LEDEBUR JR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00$232,271$0$30,500Yes (X)
ANNA BRANTLEY FRY
VP OF PEOPLE AND COMMUNITY (THRU 6/24)40.000.00$211,854$0$19,615Yes (X)
RAY COLEMAN LOPER
INTERIM CEO & CFO32.000.00$104,434$0$116Yes (X)
LESTER SMITH JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 6/24)40.000.00$227,390$0$30,535Yes (X)
OLIVER HAMPTON
CHIEF DATA OFFICER40.000.00$383,042$0$33,700Yes (X)
KHALILAH BROWN
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.000.00$247,279$0$39,834Yes (X)
MARIANNE P NURRE
SR. CONTROLLER40.000.00$201,521$0$31,547Yes (X)
JENNIFER PICKENS
DIRECTOR OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE40.000.00$194,308$0$28,552Yes (X)
FUSATAKA KOIDE
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$241,585$0$34,283Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,571,987TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,722,915TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$779,247TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K81IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRASFIELD & GORRIE LLC
3021 7TH AVE SBIRMINGHAMAL35233CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING$40,108,837
HM SOUTHEAST CONCRETE LLC
4211 MOUNTAIN TOP RDBIRMINGHAMAL35242CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING$1,179,567
LUCKIE AND COMPANY
1143 1ST AVENUE S STE 110BIRMINGHAMAL35233ADVERTISING$614,023
ALLENTOWN LLC
165 RTE 526ALLENTOWNNJ08501MANUFACTURING$507,949
WARREN AVERETT
2500 ACTON ROADBIRMINGHAMAL35243ACCOUNTING$503,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$14,133,575GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$193,218AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,326,793TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESEARCH CONTRACTSDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,295,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,295,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,295,807TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,848,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,848,774ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,379,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,379,518ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$130,892RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,017RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,875RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,875ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,824,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,354,637OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,530,637OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,530,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,530,637ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,381,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,295,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,758,530ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,446TotalAmt
Program Services$1,129,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$484,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,957,066TotalAmt
Program Services$11,869,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,087,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,213,112TotalAmt
Program Services$4,349,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,863,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,046TotalAmt
Program Services$305,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,302TotalAmt
Program Services$178,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,818TotalAmt
Program Services$136,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,709TotalAmt
Program Services$120,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,333,932TotalAmt
Program Services$3,733,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,600,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,530TotalAmt
Program Services$157,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,592,061TotalAmt
Program Services$1,814,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$777,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,804,346TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,186TotalAmt
Program Services$301,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,033TotalAmt
Program Services$251,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,004,077TotalAmt
Program Services$2,802,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,201,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,138TotalAmt
Program Services$534,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER DIRECT COSTS$3,081,274$2,156,892$924,382
DIRECT ANIMAL CARE$2,304,986$1,613,490$691,496
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$2,081,699$1,457,189$624,510
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$565,000$395,500$169,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,395TotalAmt
Program Services$320,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,830,156TotalAmt
Program Services$34,893,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,936,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,582,006BOYAmt
EOY$4,066,896EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,443BOYAmt
EOY$38,477,597EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,104,599BOYAmt
EOY$4,765,819EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,103BOYAmt
EOY$447,404EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,600,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,419,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$172,618,167LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,431,034LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,904,263BOYAmt
EOY$112,187,133EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,789,264BOYAmt
EOY$69,618,965EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,905,197BOYAmt
EOY$2,419,210EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,082,418BOYAmt
EOY$5,335,696EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,110,174BOYAmt
EOY$238,738,191EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,317,202BOYAmt
EOY$15,168,135EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,577,141BOYAmt
EOY$30,953,678EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,808,716BOYAmt
EOY$7,948,513EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,536,241BOYAmt
EOY$3,095,608EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,239,300BOYAmt
EOY$57,165,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,137,766BOYAmt
EOY$42,137,766EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,733,108BOYAmt
EOY$139,434,491EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,870,874BOYAmt
EOY$181,572,257EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,110,174BOYAmt
EOY$238,738,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$550,974ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,150,409NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$270,253CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,128,927CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,258,198CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,326,793CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,145,129TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,155,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,088,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,414,850CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,755,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,295,807CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$272,709,953TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,449CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$9,910TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,427,245CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,257,427CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,543,777CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,013,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,622,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$339,864,992TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$339,864,992PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,057,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,375,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,582,983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,004,197CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,359,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,379,204TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,916,594CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,697,213CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,400,007CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$10,013,814TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,973,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,072,692CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,982,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,004,197CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,359,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,393,018TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84,401,200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,330,119CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$99,526,767CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,018,140CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,981,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$372,258,010TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91830PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08700InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06350InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$177,818DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$177,818TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR, SRI CONTRACTED WITH A THIRD-PARTY GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND LOBBYING FIRM THAT CONDUCTED OUR GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS WHICH INCLUDED REPRESENTING OUR INTERESTS WITH REGULATORY, LEGISLATIVE, AND EXECUTIVE BODIES AND AGENCIES, OFFERING REGISTERED LOBBYING SERVICES TO PROMOTE SRI'S MISSION AND KEY INITIATIVES WITH THE ABOVE, AND ASSISTING THE ORGANIZATION WITH A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE CHANGES AND DEVELOPMENTS IN THE REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE ENVIRONMENTS IN WHICH WE OPERATE. TOTAL PAYMENTS TO THE FIRM MENTIONED ABOVE WERE $120,000 AND OUR INTERNAL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THESE ACTIVITIES WERE $57,818, TOTALING $177,818 IN 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,338,096BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,257,039InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$18,807AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,576,328EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,471,250BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,343,469InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$460,343OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,280AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,338,096EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,308,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,241,720InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$573,373OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,133AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,471,250EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,226,041BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,670,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$557,524OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,937AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,308,476EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,933,466BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$880,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$559,151OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,383AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,226,041EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,918,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,918,352BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,493,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,833,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,659,502BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$694,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$694,451DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,793,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,088,151DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,705,030BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,718,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,814,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,904,249BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$112,187,133TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIRMENT BENEFITS$2,204,961
ROU LIABILITIES$890,647
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,095,608TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,428,847TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,150,409NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$70,017OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,220,426RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,208,421RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$172,709OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$172,709RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,381,130TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,727,463TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$70,017OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$70,017ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,657,446ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$172,709OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$172,709ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,830,155TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE FUNDS IS TO HELP CERTAIN OUTSTANDING NEWLY-HIRED SCIENTISTS GET THEIR LABORATORIES ESTABLISHED BEFORE THEY HAVE SECURED FUNDING FROM OUTSIDE SPONSORS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES SHOWN AS OFFSET TO REVENUE ON THE RETURN 70,017.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT EXPENSES SHOWN AS OFFSET TO INCOME ON BOOKS 172,709.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES SHOWN AS OFFSET TO REVENUE ON THE RETURN 70,017.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT EXPENSES SHOWN AS OFFSET TO INCOME ON BOOKS 172,709.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SID J TRANT
INTERIM DIRECTOR$0$724,387$0$56,114$0$28,754$0$65,127$0$26,324$0$900,706$0$0
RAY WATTS
CHAIRMAN$0$566,135$0$134,540$0$13,102$0$93,051$0$2,336$0$809,164$0$0
FINIS ST JOHN VI
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/24)$0$386,116$0$105,000$0$37,848$0$47,940$0$3,692$0$580,596$0$0
CHRISTOPHER S BROWN PHD
DIRECTOR$0$404,667$0$13,240$0$6,011$0$87,251$0$14,008$0$525,177$0$0
JOSHUA CARPENTER
PRESIDENT AND CEO (THRU 12/24)$342,257$0$0$0$70,591$0$14,000$0$18,413$0$445,261$0$0$0
OLIVER HAMPTON
CHIEF DATA OFFICER$316,300$0$0$0$66,742$0$30,500$0$3,200$0$416,742$0$0$0
ANUPAM AGARWAL
DIRECTOR$0$242,301$0$1,240$0$3,460$0$56,346$0$5,010$0$308,357$0$0
CORRINE AUGELLI-SZAFRAN
VP SCIENTIFIC PLATFORMS$287,361$0$0$0$4,191$0$0$0$4,826$0$296,378$0$0$0
KHALILAH BROWN
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$226,315$0$0$0$20,964$0$20,154$0$19,680$0$287,113$0$0$0
DAVID RUTLEDGE
SENIOR ADVISOR OF FINANCE$239,544$0$0$0$13,930$0$10,366$0$22,268$0$286,108$0$0$0
MONICA W MASON
INTERIM VP CRO SERVICES$205,807$0$0$0$32,306$0$30,500$0$10,738$0$279,351$0$0$0
FUSATAKA KOIDE
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$150,102$0$64,026$0$27,457$0$26,579$0$7,704$0$275,868$0$0$0
HARRY LEDEBUR JR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$164,692$0$0$0$67,579$0$30,500$0$0$0$262,771$0$0$0
LESTER SMITH JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 6/24)$102,258$0$0$0$125,132$0$18,690$0$11,845$0$257,925$0$0$0
MARIANNE P NURRE
SR. CONTROLLER$189,456$0$0$0$12,065$0$6,479$0$25,068$0$233,068$0$0$0
ANNA BRANTLEY FRY
VP OF PEOPLE AND COMMUNITY (THRU 6/2$109,960$0$0$0$101,894$0$4,790$0$14,825$0$231,469$0$0$0
JENNIFER PICKENS
DIRECTOR OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE$185,674$0$0$0$8,634$0$8,000$0$20,552$0$222,860$0$0$0
RICARDO BRITO
CHIEF OF STAFF$176,083$0$0$0$11,796$0$11,400$0$2,518$0$201,797$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOSHUA CARPENTER - $15,223; ANNA FRY - $74,646, ABISHEL KULSHRESHTH - $22,067; LESTER SMITH - $79,742ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COOPERATIVE DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273338884BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-08-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$20,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSOUTHSIDE AND OXMOOR CAMPUS CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$12,051,487RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$20,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$174,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$19,826,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsYes (1)AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchYes (1)EngageBondCounselResearchInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropYes (1)ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.01200ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action Taken0RemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINES 2, 3(C), 4, 5, 6, 7, 8(A), 8(B), 8(C)THE ORGANIZATION'S OUTSTANDING BONDS WERE ISSUED AS "RECOVERY ZONE FACILITY BONDS" UNDER SECTION 1400U-1(B) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE OUTSTANDING BONDS ARE CONSIDERED PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS AND THEREFORE PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND PRIVATE PAYMENT AND SECURITY ARE NOT RELEVANT TO SUCH BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9, PART IV, LINE 7 AND PART V:THE ORGANIZATION BY ACTION OF ITS FINANCE COMMITTEE OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON OCTOBER 30, 2014, ESTABLISHED WRITTEN PROCEDURES.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINES 3, 4(A), 4(B), 4(C), 4(D), AND 4(E):AS OF 9/22/2017, THE BOND ISSUE WAS CONVERTED FROM A VARIABLE RATE TO A FIXED RATE. DURING THE VARIABLE RATE PERIOD, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A QUALIFIED HEDGE WITH RESPECT TO THE BOND ISSUE WITH BBVA COMPASS, WITH A TERM OF 6.0 YEARS. SUCH HEDGE TERMINATED BY ITS TERMS ON 9/1/2017.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE DIRECTORS SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM, A RELATED GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY, PROVIDED SUCH APPOINTMENT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS STATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION MAY NOT ADOPT A PLAN OF MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR DISSOLULTION AND CANNOT SELL, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS WITHOUT APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA. FURTHERMORE, THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS MAY NOT BE AMENDED WITHOUT PRIOR CONSENT FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ADOPTED THE POLICY THAT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WOULD REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY/HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CERTIFY THAT NO SUCH CONFLICTS EXIST. THE ORGANIZATION INVESTIGATES DISCLOSURES OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND TAKES STEPS TO MITIGATE THE OCCURRENCE OF ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCUR, THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, AND KEY/HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE WILL BE EXCUSED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ENTITY THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AROSE WITH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN EARLY 2025, THE WILSON GROUP WAS ENGAGED TO CONDUCT A COMPETITIVE ASSESSMENT OF THE TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM (ELT) OF SOUTHERN RESEARCH (SR). OF NOTE, THE WILSON GROUP HAS CONDUCTED SIMILAR STUDIES IN 2018, 2021, AND 2023. THE METHODOLOGY USED IN THIS ANALYSIS IS LIKE PREVIOUS COMPENSATION STUDIES CONDUCTED BY THIS TEAM. THIS UPDATED ANALYSIS HAS BEEN FACILITATED BY AN EXTERNAL HR CONSULTANT, ALESIA JONES, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE SR'S BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AS A GENERAL RULE, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. ANY WRITTEN REQUEST BY THE PUBLIC WOULD BE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,356,222. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,009,809. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,366,031. CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,377,510. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 590,361. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,967,871. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 21. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 9. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 30.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
1530 THIRD AVENUE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL352941150636005396HIGHER EDUCATON FACILITYALN/A0
SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE VEBA
2000 NINTH AVENUE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL352052708562439567VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT ASSOCIATIONAL0501(C)(9)SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
500 UNIVERSITY BLVD EASTTUSCALOOSAAL35401636001138HIGHER EDUCATON FACILITYALN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd