CENTRAL ARKANSAS RADIATION THERAPY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL ARKANSAS RADIATION THERAPY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 71-0437657)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201911359349311496
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-15T16:03:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 710650689 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUDSON CISNE & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11025 ANDERSON DR STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722122472 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710437657 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ARKANSAS RADIATION THERAPY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5012963438 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 55050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER STYRON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5012963431 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-14 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARAH GENTRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01328593 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5012211000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 52.37.240.203 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:03:36 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8EDA8D20D89C3D270FB38636EF645B9165877D88 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2214035120A043823632FC213568BFA38272A3B5 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ADAM HEAD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 55050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $651,558,955 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CARTI.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CARTI PROVIDES MULTI-DISPLINARY ONCOLOGY SERVICES TO CANCER PATIENTS THROUGHOUT ARKANSAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 613 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $825,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,514,084 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $569,008,645 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $640,666,771 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,608,701 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,306,213 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $543,419 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $876,924 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $575,985,765 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $645,363,992 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,563,885 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,068,484 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $533,756,862 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $599,756,775 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $582,320,747 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $647,825,259 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,334,982 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,461,267 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $207,676,068 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $203,178,549 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $76,818,069 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $76,608,399 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $130,857,999 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $126,570,150 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CARTI'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE FINEST QUALITY CANCER TREATMENT AND COMPASSIONATE CARE AND TO IMPROVE OUR KNOWLEDGE THROUGH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $625,584,024 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $640,666,771 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOR MORE THAN 40 YEARS, CARTI HAS BEEN SYNONYMOUS WITH CUTTING-EDGE, STATE OF THE ART CANCER CARE TREATMENT IN ARKANSAS. FROM ITS ORIGINS AS ONE OF THE NATION'S LEADING NETWORKS OF FREESTANDING, NOT-FOR-PROFIT RADIATION THERAPY PROVIDERS TO ITS MODERN EVOLUTION AS A COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CENTER, CARTI REMAINS COMMITTED TO ITS CORE MISSION OF PROVIDING THE FINEST QUALITY CANCER TREATMENT AND COMPASSIONATE PATIENT CARE WHILE ALSO CONTINUING TO IMPROVE OUR KNOWLEDGE THROUGH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. CARTI FIRST OPENED ON APRIL 5, 1976 AS THE CENTRAL ARKANSAS RADIATION THERAPY INSTITUTE ON THE CAMPUS OF ST. VINCENT INFIRMARY MEDICAL CENTER IN LITTLE ROCK. OPERATING AS AN INDEPENDENT NETWORK OF RADIATION THERAPY PROVIDERS, CARTI WOULD GROW TO INCLUDE TEN MORE SATELLITE LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT ARKANSAS. CARTI WAS INCORPORATED IN 1970 AND OPENED ITS FIRST RADIATION THERAPY CENTER IN LITTLE ROCK ON APRIL 5, 1976. LITTLE ROCK HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY (LRHO) BECAME PART OF CARTI ON DECEMBER 1, 2011. HEMATOLOGY ONCOLOGY SERVICES OF ARKANSAS (HOSA) JOINED THE CARTI NETWORK ON JANUARY 1, 2013. PHYSICIANS ON STAFF AT CARTI INCLUDE TWELVE MEDICAL ONCOLOGISTS, EIGHT RADIATION ONCOLOGISTS, THREE DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGISTS, ONE SURGICAL ONCOLOGIST, AND ONE INTERVENTIONAL ONCOLOGIST. CARTI HAS A STATEWIDE NETWORK OF SATELLITE CLINICS. MEDICAL ONCOLOGY IS OFFERED IN LITTLE ROCK, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, BENTON, CLINTON, CONWAY, EL DORADO, HEBER SPRINGS, RUSSELLVILLE AND STUTTGART. RADIATION ONCOLOGY IS OFFERED IN LITTLE ROCK, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, CONWAY, MOUNTAIN HOME, AND SEARCY. RIBBON CUTTING CEREMONIES FOR THE CARTI CANCER CENTER - A NEW, 170,000 SQUARE FOOT, 90 MILLION MULTI-STORY COMPREHENSIVE TREATMENT FACILITY LOCATED IN LITTLE ROCK - WERE CONDUCTED ON OCTOBER 16, 2015. SERVING AS THE ADMINISTRATIVE HUB OF THE CARTI NETWORK, THE CARTI CANCER CENTER IS LOCATED JUST SOUTH OF INTERSTATE 630 ON A 37.12-ACRE PLOT WITH EASY ACCESS TO I-630 TO ALLOW PATIENTS EASIER ACCESS TO FULLY INTEGRATED CANCER CARE. THE CARTI CANCER CENTER OFFICIALLY OPENED ITS DOORS AND BEGAN TREATING PATIENTS ON NOVEMBER 2, 2015. CARTI TREATS A WIDE VARIETY OF CANCERS, WITH THE THREE MOST WIDELY TREATED CANCERS BEING BREAST, LUNG AND COLORECTAL. AS THE LARGEST NOT-FOR-PROFIT NETWORK OF PRIVATE PRACTICE CANCER CARE SPECIALISTS IN ARKANSAS, CARTI CURRENTLY SEES AN ESTIMATED 30,000 PATIENTS PER YEAR. IN ADDITION TO UTILIZING LEADING-EDGE RADIATION THERAPY TO HELP THOSE ARKANSANS WHO ARE DIAGNOSED WITH CANCER, CARTI HAS A "RAY OF HOPE" NETWORK THAT EXISTS TO CARE FOR THE WHOLE PATIENT. FROM PUBLIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS LIKE CANCER ANSWERS; TO WELLNESS INITIATIVES LIKE MASSAGE THERAPY. THE RAY OF HOPE NETWORK PROVIDES A BROAD SCOPE OF ASSISTANCE TO MEET THE MANY AND DIVERSE NEEDS OF THOSE FIGHTING FOR THEIR LIVES, AS WELL AS HELPING THE FAMILY MEMBERS WHO SUPPORT THEM. AS PART OF THE RAY OF HOPE NETWORK, CARTI OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE COUNSELING AND RESOURCE PROGRAM TO INFORM PATIENTS OF AVAILABLE RESOURCES. SOCIAL WORKERS ASSESS PATIENT NEED REQUESTS TO ASSIST HIM OR HER IN OBTAINING THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO MAKE THEIR CANCER TREATMENT POSSIBLE. PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY FINANCIALLY ARE OFFERED ASSISTANCE IN THE AREAS OF LODGING AND TRANSPORTATION AS WELL AS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PRESCRIPTION MEDICINES AND PERSONAL NEEDS AS THEY RELATE TO THEIR TREATMENT. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, CARTI PATIENT ASSISTANCE REFERRALS WERE MADE TO MULTIPLE PATIENTS FOR THE FOLLOWING ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS: TRANSPORTATION, HOUSING, EMOTIONAL SUPPORT, THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE, DENTAL REFERRALS AND OTHER REFERRALS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO MEDICINE, NUTRITION, TRANSLATION, ETC. CARTI IS COMMITTED TO ARKANSAS COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING A TREMENDOUS NUMBER OF OUTREACH PROGRAMS AT NO COST TO PARTICIPANTS. CARTI PROVIDES MULTIPLE FUNCTIONS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR INCLUDING: THE CANCER ANSWERS EDUCATIONAL LUNCHEON IS OPEN TO THE COMMUNITY FOR FORMER PATIENTS AS WELL AS COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO ATTEND AND BECOME BETTER INFORMED ABOUT ISSUES RELATED TO CANCER. WEEKEND RETREATS ARE OFFERED AT NO COST EACH YEAR FOR CANCER PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO LEARN COPING MECHANISMS, COMMUNICATION AND RESOURCE USE. THE CARTI KIDS PROGRAM IS A PROGRAM DESIGNED FOR PEDIATRIC CANCER SURVIVORS AND WILL ASSIST IN EMOTIONAL, PHYSICAL AND FINANCIAL CHALLENGES AS WELL AS PROVIDE EVENTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO THE PARTICIPATING CHILDREN. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $625,584,024 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 94 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 613 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER STYRON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5012963431 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 55050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT STERN MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/PHY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $500,319 | $0 | $18,692 | |||
| ADAM HEAD | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDEN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $123,014 | $0 | $2,494 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALBERT BRAUNFISCH | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICK BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM DALTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HARRY HAMLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY HEFLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT KORENBLAT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BALAN NAIR MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARYJANE REBICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHYLLIS ROGERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELA MAYNARD SEWALL EDD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY SIMON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GUS VRATSINAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENE WHISENHUNT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE WILKINSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Z LYNN ZENO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRAIG COMISH | ||||||||
| INTERIM CEO/ | 10.00 | $376,733 | $0 | $5,063 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAKE STOVER | ||||||||
| CFO/TREASURE | 40.00 | $5,289 | $0 | $106 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER STYRON | ||||||||
| CFO/TREASURE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD BALTZ | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $2,764,728 | $0 | $16,185 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAWRENCE MENDELSOHN | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $1,569,120 | $0 | $19,231 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAMAL PATEL | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $1,548,016 | $0 | $19,905 | Yes (X) | |||
| BALAGOPALAN NAIR | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $1,471,605 | $0 | $21,476 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE WILDER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $1,014,728 | $0 | $19,905 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANICE BURFORD | ||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 0.00 | $246,071 | $0 | $1,343 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF BURTON | ||||||||
| FORMER CFO | $204,413 | $0 | $14,125 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,824,036 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $138,525 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY ASSOCIATES PA | |||||
| 500 SOUTH UNIVERSITY SUITE 600 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72205 | RADIATION ONCOL | $6,576,221 |
| BERKELEY RESEARCH GROUP LLC | |||||
| 2200 POWELL ST | EMERYVILLE | CA | 94608 | CONSULTING | $1,853,197 |
| ALLIED SECURITY HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 828854 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191828854 | PROFESSIONAL | $137,969 |
| DEVON L HOLDER MD PLLC | |||||
| 5401 RIDGEFIELD LANE | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72223 | RADIATION ONCOL | $133,279 |
| ROI-ARC LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 842278 | BOSTON | MA | 022842278 | PROFESSIONAL | $120,764 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,514,084 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,514,084 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL FEES | 621110 | $526,554,511 | $526,554,511 |
| PATIENT SERVICES | 621110 | $114,112,260 | $114,112,260 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $640,666,771 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $799,422 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $799,422 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,700,754 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,194,839 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $124 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,505,915 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $876 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,506,791 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,506,791 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 621110 | $499,855 | $499,855 |
| STUDIES INCOME | 621110 | $376,608 | $376,608 |
| JURY PAY REIMBURSEMENT | 621110 | $390 | $390 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $71 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $876,924 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $645,363,992 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $641,543,695 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,306,213 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,305 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $972,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,318,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,798,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,519,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $790,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $658,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,726,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,691,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,035,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,260,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,867,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $392,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,409,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,203,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,206,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $361,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,445,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $867,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $577,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,885,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $879,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,006,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,276,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,822,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,453,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,660,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,639,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,789,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,009,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,780,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $525,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS | $446,401,703 | $446,401,703 | |
| RADIATION TREATMENT SUPPL | $116,686,452 | $116,683,300 | $3,152 |
| UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS | $3,752,898 | $3,752,898 | |
| CHARITY CARE | $2,243,885 | $2,243,885 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,813,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,812,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $647,825,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $625,584,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,241,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $922,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,524,672 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,417,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,021,020 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,963,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,433,462 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $482,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,420,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $151,068,151 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,116,599 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,423,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,951,552 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,735,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,378,406 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,235,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,235,820 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,494,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,213,420 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,676,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,178,549 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,338,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,847,856 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,364,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,469,753 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,888 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,985,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,179,902 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,818,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,608,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,244,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,603,344 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,613,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,966,806 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,857,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,570,150 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,676,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,178,549 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,461,267 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,179,394 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$647,188 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,552,217 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,514,084 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,264,811 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,000,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $162,214 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $39,168,898 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,033,905 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $825,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,879,702 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,500,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $186,390 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $39,552,217 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $68,511,937 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,176,825 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $934,064 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $34,344,460 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $244,461 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,033,905 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $74,740,932 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,529,316 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,450,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $308,311 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $68,511,937 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $81,688,880 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,159,119 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $16,737,399 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $369,668 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $74,740,932 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,192,062 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,192,062 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,869,756 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,681,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,188,300 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,259,597 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,820,924 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,438,673 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,746,736 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,614,219 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,132,517 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $107,951,552 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| SECURITIES - LKCM | $33,027,530 | F |
| SECURITIES - REGIONS BANK | $6,006,543 | F |
| SERIES 2013 BOND FUND - REGIONS TRUS | $2,209,508 | F |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $134,825 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $41,378,406 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ECONOMIC INT IN CARTI FOUNDATION | $10,966,806 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION 457 PLAN ASSET | $2,246,614 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,213,420 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMP PAYABLE | $2,246,614 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $1,933,288 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,179,902 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $191,786,112 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,179,394 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$3,752,898 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,932,292 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $196,718,404 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $448,645,588 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $448,645,588 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $645,363,992 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $195,426,773 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $195,426,773 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $452,398,486 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $452,398,486 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $647,825,259 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ASC, CARTI WOULD RECOGNIZE, IF ANY, ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS AN INCOME TAX PROVISION. THE PAST THREE YEARS OF TAX RETURNS, ALONG WITH THE CURRENT YEAR RETURN, ARE SUBJECT TO POTENTIAL EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS ADJUSTMENT -3,752,898 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | CHARITABLE CARE EXPENSE 2,243,885 CONTRCTUAL ADJUSTMENTS 446,401,703 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | CHARITABLE CARE EXPENSE 2,243,885 CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS 446,401,703 UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS ADJUSTMENT 3,752,898 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT STERN MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN | $426,202 | $49,217 | $24,900 | $10,912 | $7,780 | $519,011 |
| CRAIG COMISH | ||||||
| INTERIM CEO/PRES | $290,108 | $86,625 | $5,063 | $381,796 | ||
| BRAD BALTZ | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $813,530 | $1,951,198 | $9,298 | $6,887 | $2,780,913 | |
| LAWRENCE MENDELSOHN | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $813,310 | $743,160 | $12,650 | $12,125 | $7,106 | $1,588,351 |
| KAMAL PATEL | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $601,011 | $936,405 | $10,600 | $12,125 | $7,780 | $1,567,921 |
| BALAGOPALAN NAIR | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $610,017 | $850,888 | $10,700 | $12,125 | $9,351 | $1,493,081 |
| DIANE WILDER | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $548,123 | $448,555 | $18,050 | $12,125 | $7,780 | $1,034,633 |
| JANICE BURFORD | ||||||
| FORMER CEO | $230,071 | $16,000 | $1,343 | $247,414 | ||
| JEFF BURTON | ||||||
| FORMER CFO | $204,413 | $4,419 | $9,706 | $218,538 | ||
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PULASKI COUNTY PUBLIC FACILITIES BR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 710721974 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 74540EAT8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2013-11-06 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $50,650,880 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CANCER CENTER | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,660,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $50,650,880 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,291,184 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $639,989 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $48,719,707 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | false | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | false | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | THROUGHOUT ARKANSAS. CARTI WAS INCORPORATED IN 1970 AND OPENED ITS FIRST RADIATION THERAPY CENTER IN LITTLE ROCK ON APRIL 5, 1976. LITTLE ROCK HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY (LRHO) BECAME PART OF CARTI ON DECEMBER 1, 2011. HEMATOLOGY ONCOLOGY SERVICES OF ARKANSAS (HOSA) JOINED THE CARTI NETWORK ON JANUARY 1, 2013. PHYSICIANS ON STAFF AT CARTI INCLUDE TWELVE MEDICAL ONCOLOGISTS, EIGHT RADIATION ONCOLOGISTS, THREE DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGISTS, ONE SURGICAL ONCOLOGIST, AND ONE INTERVENTIONAL ONCOLOGIST. CARTI HAS A STATEWIDE NETWORK OF SATELLITE CLINICS. MEDICAL ONCOLOGY IS OFFERED IN LITTLE ROCK, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, BENTON, CLINTON, CONWAY, EL DORADO, HEBER SPRINGS, RUSSELLVILLE AND STUTTGART. RADIATION ONCOLOGY IS OFFERED IN LITTLE ROCK, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, CONWAY, MOUNTAIN HOME, AND SEARCY. RIBBON CUTTING CEREMONIES FOR THE CARTI CANCER CENTER - A NEW, 170,000 SQUARE FOOT, 90 MILLION MULTI-STORY COMPREHENSIVE TREATMENT FACILITY LOCATED IN LITTLE ROCK - WERE CONDUCTED ON OCTOBER 16, 2015. SERVING AS THE ADMINISTRATIVE HUB OF THE CARTI NETWORK, THE CARTI CANCER CENTER IS LOCATED JUST SOUTH OF INTERSTATE 630 ON A 37.12-ACRE PLOT WITH EASY ACCESS TO I-630 TO ALLOW PATIENTS EASIER ACCESS TO FULLY INTEGRATED CANCER CARE. THE CARTI CANCER CENTER OFFICIALLY OPENED ITS DOORS AND BEGAN TREATING PATIENTS ON NOVEMBER 2, 2015. CARTI TREATS A WIDE VARIETY OF CANCERS, WITH THE THREE MOST WIDELY TREATED CANCERS BEING BREAST, LUNG AND COLORECTAL. AS THE LARGEST NOT-FOR-PROFIT NETWORK OF PRIVATE PRACTICE CANCER CARE SPECIALISTS IN ARKANSAS, CARTI CURRENTLY SEES AN ESTIMATED 30,000 PATIENTS PER YEAR. IN ADDITION TO UTILIZING LEADING-EDGE RADIATION THERAPY TO HELP THOSE ARKANSANS WHO ARE DIAGNOSED WITH CANCER, CARTI HAS A "RAY OF HOPE" NETWORK THAT EXISTS TO CARE FOR THE WHOLE PATIENT. FROM PUBLIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS LIKE CANCER ANSWERS; TO WELLNESS INITIATIVES LIKE MASSAGE THERAPY. THE RAY OF HOPE NETWORK PROVIDES A BROAD SCOPE OF ASSISTANCE TO MEET THE MANY AND DIVERSE NEEDS OF THOSE FIGHTING FOR THEIR LIVES, AS WELL AS HELPING THE FAMILY MEMBERS WHO SUPPORT THEM. AS PART OF THE RAY OF HOPE NETWORK, CARTI OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE COUNSELING AND RESOURCE PROGRAM TO INFORM PATIENTS OF AVAILABLE RESOURCES. SOCIAL WORKERS ASSESS PATIENT NEED REQUESTS TO ASSIST HIM OR HER IN OBTAINING THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO MAKE THEIR CANCER TREATMENT POSSIBLE. PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY FINANCIALLY ARE OFFERED ASSISTANCE IN THE AREAS OF LODGING AND TRANSPORTATION AS WELL AS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PRESCRIPTION MEDICINES AND PERSONAL NEEDS AS THEY RELATE TO THEIR TREATMENT. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, CARTI PATIENT ASSISTANCE REFERRALS WERE MADE TO MULTIPLE PATIENTS FOR THE FOLLOWING ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS: TRANSPORTATION, HOUSING, EMOTIONAL SUPPORT, THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE, DENTAL REFERRALS AND OTHER REFERRALS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO MEDICINE, NUTRITION, TRANSLATION, ETC. CARTI IS COMMITTED TO ARKANSAS COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING A TREMENDOUS NUMBER OF OUTREACH PROGRAMS AT NO COST TO PARTICIPANTS. CARTI PROVIDES MULTIPLE FUNCTIONS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR INCLUDING: THE CANCER ANSWERS EDUCATIONAL LUNCHEON IS OPEN TO THE COMMUNITY FOR FORMER PATIENTS AS WELL AS COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO ATTEND AND BECOME BETTER INFORMED ABOUT ISSUES RELATED TO CANCER. WEEKEND RETREATS ARE OFFERED AT NO COST EACH YEAR FOR CANCER PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO LEARN COPING MECHANISMS, COMMUNICATION AND RESOURCE USE. THE CARTI KIDS PROGRAM IS A PROGRAM DESIGNED FOR PEDIATRIC CANCER SURVIVORS AND WILL ASSIST IN EMOTIONAL, PHYSICAL AND FINANCIAL CHALLENGES AS WELL AS PROVIDE EVENTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO THE PARTICIPATING CHILDREN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | USING A SECURE WEBSITE, THE ORGANIZATION CIRCULATES A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF HIS OR HER FINANCIAL INTEREST AND MUST BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR AGREEMENT. ACCORDINGLY, EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON: (A) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (B) HAS READ AND UDNERSTANDS THE POLICY; (C) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND (D) UNDERSTANDS THAT CARTI IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION, AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX- EXEMPT PURPOSES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES BEGINS WITH OBTAINING MARKET PRICING INFORMATION FROM AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - HEWITT ASSOCIATES. USING THAT MARKET DATA, THE ORGANIZATION'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT DEVELOPS A "SALARY ACTION RECOMMENDATION", WHICH IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND ULTIMATE APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES BEGINS WITH OBTAINING MARKET PRICING INFORMATION FROM AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - HEWITT ASSOCIATES. USING THAT MARKET DATA, THE ORGANIZATION'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT DEVELOPS A "SALARY ACTION RECOMMENDATION", WHICH IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND ULTIMATE APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | DECREASE IN EQUITY INTEREST/CARTI FOUNDATION -647,188 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARTI ONCOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 55050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204705711 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MGMT SRVCS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAXPAYER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARTI FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 55050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710589907 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO FOSTER, | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CARTI FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $1,655,470 | DISBURSEMENTS |
| CARTI FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $1,514,084 | ACTUAL AMTS PAID IN CASH |
| CARTI FOUNDATION | ||
| D | $475,471 | ACTUAL AMTS PAID IN CASH |