NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS (EIN 52-2314113)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-06-05
- IRS object ID
- 201911569349300831
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-06-05T14:08:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TATE AND TRYON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522314113 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DIRECTORS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5713673700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 N COURTHOUSE ROAD NO 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER R GLEASON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5713673700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK LONGWOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439715 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.59.105.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-31 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:43:06 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 631311174E650386D10317F0F52B2C848ACC7DC1 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NACD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PETER R GLEASON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 N COURTHOUSE ROAD NO 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,579,630 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NACDONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ORGANIZATION SERVING THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND CONTINUING EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE BOARD MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 124 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 290 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,828,135 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $427,057 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,443,176 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,139,078 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $489,881 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $686,724 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $15,298 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,016 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,948,355 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,830,818 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,709,036 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,921,893 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,574,354 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,885,277 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,283,390 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,807,170 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,664,965 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,023,648 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,959,322 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,219,024 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,311,447 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,421,136 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,647,875 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,797,888 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FOUNDED IN 1977, NACD IS A NATIONAL NON-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP AND EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION DEDICATED EXCLUSIVELY TO SERVING THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE NEEDS OF CORPORATE BOARDS AND INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS. NACD PROMOTES HIGH PROFESSIONAL BOARD STANDARDS, CREATES FORUMS FOR PEER INTERACTION, ENHANCES DIRECTOR EFFECTIVENESS, COMMUNICATES AND MONITORS THE POLICY INTERESTS OF DIRECTORS, CONDUCTS BENCHMARKING RESEARCH AND EDUCATES BOARDS AND DIRECTORS CONCERNING TRADITIONAL AND CUTTING-EDGE ISSUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,743,646 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,764,951 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS - NACD CONDUCTS PROGRESSIVE, INTERACTIVE SEMINARS AND CONFERENCES (BOTH TRADITIONAL IN-PERSON AND VIRTUAL) DESIGNED FOR BOTH EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND DIRECTORS. NACD ALSO OFFERS ITS FULL CURRICULUM AS IN-HOUSE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THAT CAN BE INDIVIDUALLY TAILORED TO MEET SPECIFIC NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,051,805 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS - MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS WORKS PRIMARILY TO ENHANCE NACD'S POSITION IN THE MARKETPLACE BY CREATING AWARENESS FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, RESEARCH, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. THEY ALSO LEAD OUR COMMUNICATIONS EFFORTS BY COORDINATING OUR PRESS OUTREACH, AS WELL AS OUR EFFORTS AROUND SOCIAL MEDIA AND ADVERTISING. THEY COORDINATE OUR ACTIVITIES WITH OUR CONTENT PARTNERS AND ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COORDINATING DELIVERABLES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THOSE PARTNERS ACROSS OUR ACTIVITY LINES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,844,636 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,475,412 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP - PROVIDES SERVICES TO 20,283 MEMBERS & VARIOUS CUSTOMERS. MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS INCLUDE: CONTINUING DIRECTOR EDUCATION, BENCHMARKING RESEARCH IN NUMEROUS BOARD AND COMMITTEE PRACTICES, THOUGHT LEADERSHIP PUBLICATIONS, PRACTICAL HANDBOOKS FOR COMMITTEES AND BOARDS, DIRECTOR SEARCH SERVICES, AND OTHER RESOURCES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $2,047,105 | $2,529,970 | BOARD ADVISORY SERVICES - PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR COMPANIES THAT ARE CUSTOMIZED AROUND THE BOARD'S NEEDS AS THEY RELATE TO CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ISSUES. |
| $2,843,789 | $1,540,610 | RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS - PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATIONS DESIGNED TO PROMOTE EFFECTIVE CORPORATE BOARD LEADERSHIP. THESE PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE THE NACD DIRECTORSHIP MAGAZINE AND OUR DAILY PUBLICATION, DIRECTORS DAILY. |
| $2,473,140 | CHAPTERS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $7,364,034 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $4,070,580 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,004,121 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 146 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 124 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALEX OBUCHOWSKI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5713673770 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 N COURTHOUSE RD SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN N HORN | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM E MCCRACKEN | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARI M DOMINGUEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $1,750 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RAYMOND V GILMARTIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUE W COLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NICHOLAS M DONOFRIO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES H NOSKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 5/18) | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRENDA J GAINES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| M CHRISTIAN MITCHELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER R GLEASON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $746,497 | $0 | $164,888 | |||
| STEVEN R WALKER | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRETARY | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $415,457 | $0 | $106,848 | ||||
| ALEX S OBUCHOWSKI | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER & TREASURER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $197,240 | $0 | $31,237 | ||||
| KATHERINE B DAVIS | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 60.00 | $407,048 | $0 | $124,869 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIN ESSENMACHER | |||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAMMING OFFICER | 60.00 | $387,818 | $0 | $121,343 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HENRY V STOEVER | |||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 60.00 | $429,431 | $0 | $125,416 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER Y CLARK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PARTNER RELATI | 55.00 | $308,765 | $0 | $45,449 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATTHEW BARONE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BOARD DEVELOPM | 55.00 | $321,893 | $0 | $23,814 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FRISO VAN DER OORD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 55.00 | $252,350 | $0 | $19,562 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUSAN PALEY | |||||||||
| CHAPTER ADVANCEMENT OFFICE | 55.00 | $243,440 | $0 | $15,781 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEPHANIE MULLETTE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE SOLUTIONS | 55.00 | $262,706 | $0 | $30,007 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHELLE HOOPER | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,007,395 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $809,214 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGENCY COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 6901 MUIRKIRK MEADOWS DR STE D | BELTSVILLE | MD | 20705 | COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF NEW OFFICE | $549,000 |
| EVENTEQ LLC | |||||
| 7079 OAKLAND MILLS ROAD SUITE 4 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21046 | EVENT SERVICES | $505,407 |
| ENC STRATEGY | |||||
| 3100 CLARENDON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22201 | MARKETING/PR SERVICES | $489,761 |
| MOSAIC | |||||
| 4801 VIEWPOINT PLACE | CHEVERLY | MD | 20781 | COMMERCIAL PRINTING SERVICES | $386,026 |
| GLOBAL PRINTING DBA MORE VANG | |||||
| PO BOX 16240 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22302 | COMMERCIAL PRINTING SERVICES | $335,605 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $15,475,412 | $15,475,412 | |
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 900099 | $12,764,951 | $12,764,951 | |
| BOARD ADVISORY SVCS | 900099 | $2,529,970 | $2,529,970 | |
| RESEARCH AND PUBS | 900099 | $2,368,195 | $1,540,610 | $827,585 |
| DIRECTORS REGISTRY | 541800 | $1,000,550 | $1,000,550 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,139,078 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $724,121 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $724,121 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,346 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,346 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,711,415 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,748,812 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$37,397 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$37,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$37,397 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 541800 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $670 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $670 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $670 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,830,818 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,310,943 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,828,135 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $691,740 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,293,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,624,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $668,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,424,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,284,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,139,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $507,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $872,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $498,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $374,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $649,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,506 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,369 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,274 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,967,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,794,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $446,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,887 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $558,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,060,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $911,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,653,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $339,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,131,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,988,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,823,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $572,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,432 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $2,347,905 | $2,307,781 | $40,124 |
| FACULTY & SPEAKER FEES | $1,671,576 | $1,671,576 | |
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $767,251 | $529,238 | $238,013 |
| CHAPTER DUES & INCENTIV | $738,807 | $733,607 | $5,200 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,807,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,004,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,803,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,145,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,927,756 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,852,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,934 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,619 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,662,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,241,571 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,189,009 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,437,939 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,005,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,751,070 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,094,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,717,074 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,137,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,137,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,959,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,219,024 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,583,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,120,839 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,410,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,456,784 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,317,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,843,513 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,311,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,421,136 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,647,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,797,888 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,647,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,797,888 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,959,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,219,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,023,648 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$873,635 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,750,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,808,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,347,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,992,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,475,412 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,375,282 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,750,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,808,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,347,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,992,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,475,412 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,375,282 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $63,375,282 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $221,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $206,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $359,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $486,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $728,467 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,002,228 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $135,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $130,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $207,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $427,057 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $931,030 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $607 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,952 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $66,342,492 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $75,010,622 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95530 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96740 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES NOT IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,384,362 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $450,951 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,933,411 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,804,647 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $986,988 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $817,659 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,751,070 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,229,390 |
| ACCRUED RENT EXPENSE | $4,614,123 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,843,513 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,890,909 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$873,635 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$873,635 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,764,544 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $66,274 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $66,274 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,830,818 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,740,896 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,740,896 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $66,274 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $66,274 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,807,170 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER R GLEASON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $513,730 | $0 | $230,000 | $0 | $2,767 | $0 | $133,489 | $0 | $35,147 | $0 | $915,133 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 |
| STEVEN R WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRETARY | $273,656 | $0 | $140,000 | $0 | $1,801 | $0 | $102,471 | $0 | $8,042 | $0 | $525,970 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 |
| ALEX S OBUCHOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER & TREASURER | $175,830 | $0 | $21,250 | $0 | $160 | $0 | $16,538 | $0 | $17,933 | $0 | $231,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE B DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $269,635 | $0 | $137,000 | $0 | $413 | $0 | $105,600 | $0 | $22,955 | $0 | $535,603 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 |
| ERIN ESSENMACHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAMMING OFFICER | $265,549 | $0 | $122,000 | $0 | $269 | $0 | $102,128 | $0 | $22,336 | $0 | $512,282 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 |
| HENRY V STOEVER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $282,130 | $0 | $145,000 | $0 | $2,301 | $0 | $104,993 | $0 | $24,137 | $0 | $558,561 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER Y CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PARTNER RELATI | $175,197 | $0 | $132,500 | $0 | $1,068 | $0 | $16,650 | $0 | $33,176 | $0 | $358,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW BARONE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BOARD DEVELOPM | $159,272 | $0 | $162,500 | $0 | $121 | $0 | $14,378 | $0 | $12,478 | $0 | $348,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRISO VAN DER OORD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | $217,150 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $200 | $0 | $19,562 | $0 | $2,830 | $0 | $274,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN PALEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHAPTER ADVANCEMENT OFFICE | $173,100 | $0 | $70,000 | $0 | $340 | $0 | $15,660 | $0 | $3,268 | $0 | $262,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE MULLETTE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE SOLUTIONS | $176,238 | $0 | $86,320 | $0 | $148 | $0 | $12,719 | $0 | $20,047 | $0 | $295,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE HOOPER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | NACD'S PRESIDENT & CEO HAS AN OUT-OF-STATE MEMBERSHIP IN THE YALE CLUB OF NEW YORK THAT IS PAID FOR BY THE ASSOCIATION. THE MEMBERSHIP ALLOWS FOR DISCOUNTED LODGING RATES IN NEW YORK CITY THAT ARE USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES BY MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR STAFF WHEN AVAILABLE AND WHEN TRAVELING IN NEW YORK CITY. THE CLUB ALSO HAS RECIPROCAL MEMBERSHIPS WITH CLUBS AROUND THE COUNTRY THAT ARE ALSO UTILIZED FOR THIS PURPOSE. FIRST CLASS AIRFARE IS AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS TRAVELING IN EXCESS OF 3 HOURS ON THE COMPANY'S BEHALF. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | PER THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S CHARTER, ALL SUCH EXPENDITURES HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THERE IS A NEW LTIP 457F PLAN WHICH BEGAN IN 2017. THE ASSOCIATION RECOGNIZED EXPENSE FOR THE FOLLOWING PLAN PARTICIPANTS IN 2018: PETER GLEASON - $93,333 KATHERINE DAVIS - $80,833 ERIN ESSENMACHER - $80,833 HENRY STOEVER - $80,833 STEVEN WALKER - $80,833 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES ARE PAID ANNUALLY BASED UPON MULTIPLE PERFORMANCE CRITERIA. BONUSES ARE BASED ON A VARIETY OF PERFORMANCE FACTORS, INCLUDING INTERNAL METRICS, TEAM BUILDING, COMMUNICATION, ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, QUALITY OF WORK, AND ACHIEVEMENT OF STRATEGIC GOALS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE BOARD MAY APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO TAKE SUCH ACTIONS FOR THE BOARD AS MAY BE REQUIRED BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, PROVIDED SUCH ACTIONS ARE NOT INCONSISTENT WITH LAW, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, OR THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NACD CURRENTLY SERVES 20,283 MEMBERS, PRIMARILY IN THE UNITED STATES, BUT WITH A SMALL INTERNATIONAL CONTINGENT. WE DIVIDE MEMBERSHIP INTO TWO PRIMARY CLASSES, INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AND FULL BOARD MEMBERS. FULL BOARD MEMBERS JOIN AS A GROUP, AND DURING 2017, SLIGHTLY MORE THAN 79% OF OUR MEMBERSHIP WAS COMPRISED OF FULL BOARD MEMBERS. MEMBERS (REGARDLESS OF CLASSIFICATION) ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ELECT MEMBERS OF OUR GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS, NOR DO THEY SHARE IN ANY MONETARY PROFITS GENERATED BY THE ORGANIZATION. OUR MEMBERS PARTICIPATE WITH THE ORGANIZATION IN A VARIETY OF WAYS, INCLUDING THROUGH OUR CHAPTER NETWORK IN 21 CITIES ACROSS THE COUNTRY WHERE MONTHLY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING IS OFFERED. MEMBERS ALSO PARTICIPATE VIA ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS BOTH AT THE NATIONAL AND CHAPTER LEVEL, WHERE A TOPIC IS IDENTIFIED FOR DISCUSSION AND DIRECTOR INPUT IS SOUGHT. WE CAPTURE THAT INFORMATION FROM THE DIALOGUE TO SHARE WITH OTHER MEMBERS THROUGH WHITEPAPERS, RESEARCH REPORTS, AND INPUT INTO RESPONSES TO REGULATORY REQUESTS FOR COMMENTS. MEMBERS ALSO ATTEND OUR EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS AROUND THE COUNTRY, AND ALSO CAN ATTEND OUR ANNUAL CONFERENCE IN THE WASHINGTON, DC AREA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY OUR INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE DRAFT WAS THEN PROVIDED TO OUR AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE, AS WELL AS THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE DIRECTORS' SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE NOMINATING & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED AT THE BOARD LEVEL, THAT DIRECTOR WOULD RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION/DELIBERATIONS ABOUT THAT TOPIC. WE ALSO HAVE A SYSTEM OF INTERNAL CONTROLS WHICH MONITORS EMPLOYEE EXPENSES AND THE REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES. THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S EXPENSE REPORTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COO. IN ADDITION, THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S EXPENSE REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD'S AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE ON A REGULAR BASIS. WE ALSO REQUIRE MULTIPLE SIGNATURES ON ANY CHECK WRITTEN BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR MORE THAN $20,000, OTHER THAN FOR RENT OR COMPANY-WIDE STAFF INSURANCE PREMIUMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE NACD BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF FOUR INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS APPOINTED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH ASSISTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN FULFILLING ITS OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES RELATING TO THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE CEO AND THE CEO'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM WITH AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF $200,000 OR GREATER. ANY BONUSES PAID TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM ARE ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. ACCORDING TO THE COMMITTEE'S CHARTER, ITS OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDE: 1. DEVELOPING A COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND POLICIES FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD 2. REVIEW OF NACD'S GOALS AND OBJECTIVES RELEVANT TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND THE CEO'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD 3. ANNUALLY EVALUATE THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE IN LIGHT OF THESE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, AND MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD WITH RESPECT TO THE CEO'S COMPENSATION 4. THE CEO WILL ESTABLISH SALARIES AND ANY ADJUSTMENTS FOR MEMBERS OF THE STAFF BELOW $200,000 IN ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOLLOWING APPROVAL OF A MERIT AND BONUS POOL BY THE COMMITTEE, AND 5. ANNUALLY REVIEW THE CEO'S AND THE CEO'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM COMPENSATION TO ENSURE THAT SUCH SALARIES, BONUSES, AND BENEFITS ARE APPROPRIATE AND CONSISTENT WITH PUBLISHED COMPENSATION SURVEYS OR GUIDANCE RECEIVED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS. THE COMMITTEE WILL ALSO REVIEW ANY CHANGE IN BENEFITS INCLUDING COMMUTING APPLICABLE TO THE CEO'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NACD'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.NACDONLINE.ORG. INCLUDED ARE NACD'S GOVERNANCE GUIDELINES, BOARD OF DIRECTORS' BIOGRAPHIES, ALL COMMITTEE CHARTERS, BYLAWS, CODE OF ETHICS, AND DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY. WE KEEP A COPY OF OUR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND OUR IRS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW IN OUR OFFICES. OUR IRS FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR. NACD'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DESCRIBED ABOVE, AND IS NOT CURRENTLY PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | THREE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVED FEES FOR CONTRACTED SERVICES THEY PROVIDED IN THEIR CAPACITY AS A FACULTY MEMBER AT THE ASSOCIATION'S WORK PROGRAMS DESCRIBED IN PART III. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |