HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE INC (EIN 75-1835287)
- Tax period
- 2017-09-01 to 2018-08-31
- Filed
- 2019-07-12
- IRS object ID
- 201911939349300021
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-07-12T09:42:04-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751835287 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hendrick Hospice Care | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JEREMY WALKER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | HEND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3256702000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 3117 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Abilene | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEREMY WALKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7134994600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Maya | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01067777 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134994600 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.126.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 76915820191935000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-07-12 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 21E6481FF4EC5D606F81E380A49442717B3AD96E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | BDE6419D18BA3C0C81814895B01C6259835EC20C | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TIM LANCASTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 PINE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ABILENE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,210,218 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EHENDRICK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL, INCLUDING BEREAVEMENT COUNSELING, NURSING SERVICES, AND SOCIAL WORK COUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 102 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 56 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $222,594 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $382,894 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,412,234 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,350,313 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $403,595 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $495,063 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $142 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $26 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,038,565 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,228,296 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,301,942 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,675,007 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $184,259 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,557,209 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,978,520 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,859,151 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,653,527 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $179,414 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $574,769 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,070,564 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,168,651 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $278,323 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $577,727 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,792,241 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,590,924 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | COUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL, INCLUDING BEREAVEMENT COUNSELING, NURSING SERVICES, AND SOCIAL WORK COUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,442,658 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,350,339 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BEREAVEMENT COUNSELING, NURSING SERVICES, AND SOCIAL WORK COUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PROVIDED 57,887 PATIENT DAYS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,442,658 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 102 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEREMY WALKER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3256702000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 PINE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ABILENE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BESSENT | ||||||||
| DEPARTMENTAL DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 42.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $228,731 | $39,524 | ||
| TIM LANCASTER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 2.0 | 48.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,168,886 | $24,667 | Yes (X) | |
| JOE PEARSON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $459,086 | $48,582 | Yes (X) | |
| ALI HOLAMON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE LAMPERT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM RILEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $330,419 | $6,691 | Yes (X) | |
| JEREMY WALKER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | 46.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $363,347 | $41,884 | Yes (X) | |
| KAREN TUCEK | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $144,336 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY TOLIVER | ||||||||
| PHARMACIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $133,573 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA LANCASTER | ||||||||
| CLINICAL LEADER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $106,473 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLORIA GOMEZ | ||||||||
| NURSE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $120,702 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GERARDO GONZALEZ | ||||||||
| NURSE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $119,237 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BECKY CAMARILLO | ||||||||
| NURSE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $107,991 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $732,312 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,550,469 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $161,348 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABILENE STATE SUPPORTED LIVING CENT | |||||
| 2501 MAPLE STREET BULDING 647 | ABILENE | TX | 79602 | INPATIENT FACILITY | $1,516,495 |
| MCKESSON CORPORATION | |||||
| 1950 STEMMONS FWY 5010 | DALLAS | TX | 75207 | SOFTWARE/EQUIPMENT | $792,775 |
| WILLOW SPRINGS HEALTH REHABILITAT | |||||
| 4934 S 7TH STREET | ABILENE | TX | 79605 | INPATIENT FACILITY | $216,883 |
| ALLSCRIPTS HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||
| 24630 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 606731246 | SOFTWARE/EQUIPMENT | $460,370 |
| SILVER SPRING REHABILITATION | |||||
| 1690 N TREADWAY | ABILENE | TX | 79601 | INPATIENT FACILITY | $195,570 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $208,179 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $174,715 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $382,894 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRIVATE PAY & INSURANCE CARRIERS | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,350,313 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,350,313 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,350,313 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $442,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $442,710 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,034,275 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $975,433 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,489 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $58,842 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$6,489 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,353 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,353 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $26 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $26 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,228,296 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,350,339 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $495,063 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,437,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,367,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,070,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,416 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,497 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $867,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $523,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $356,310 | $356,310 | ||
| FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES EXP | $184,259 | $184,259 | ||
| EQUIP. RENT/REPAIR/MAINTENANCE | $184,191 | $168,129 | $16,062 | |
| NURSING FACILITY EXPENSE | $183,766 | $183,766 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,653,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,442,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,026,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $184,259 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,427 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $881,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,121,835 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,634 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,406 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,793,616 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $837,985 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,058,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $955,631 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,569,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,854,744 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,323,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,016,674 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,070,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,168,651 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,327 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,400 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $577,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,563,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,288,576 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,541 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,807 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,792,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,590,924 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,070,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,168,651 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $574,769 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $147,379 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $76,535 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $311,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,793,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $213,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $222,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $382,894 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,923,937 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,829,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,550,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,003,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,412,234 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,350,313 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,146,128 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,140,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,344,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,217,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,634,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,733,207 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,070,065 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $46,070,065 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $98,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $172,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $390,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $442,710 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,198,009 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $98,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $172,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $390,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $442,710 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,198,009 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $225 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,234,317 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,442,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,390,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,025,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,175,943 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,268,299 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97465 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98148 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02534 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01850 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,177 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,177 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,196 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,196 | DepreciationAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,498,736 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $625,615 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $873,121 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $283,507 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $209,174 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,333 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $955,631 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST IN HMCF NET ASSETS | $149,091 |
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $7,980 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $8,499,723 |
| DUE FROM COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $359,880 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,016,674 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $105,400 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $105,400 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,185,909 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $147,379 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$181,269 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$33,890 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,219,799 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $8,497 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,497 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,228,296 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,460,771 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,460,771 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $8,497 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $184,259 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $192,756 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,653,527 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED F/S WITH REVENUE PER RETURN REVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES EXPENSES ($ 184,259) CHANGE IN INTEREST HMC FOUNDATION NET ASSETS 2,990 ---------- ($ 181,269) |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED F/S WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN EXPENSES ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $ 184,259 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | FIN 48 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOOTNOTE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC 740-10 FASB INTERPRETATION (FIN 48), ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, MANAGEMENT EVALUATED HENDRICK'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT HENDRICK HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS, HENDRICK IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2015. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BESSENT | ||||||||||||||
| DEPARTMENTAL DIRECTOR | $0 | $161,635 | $0 | $51,438 | $0 | $15,658 | $0 | $20,072 | $0 | $19,452 | $0 | $268,255 | $0 | $14,872 |
| TIM LANCASTER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | $816,651 | $0 | $308,218 | $0 | $44,017 | $0 | $8,100 | $0 | $16,567 | $0 | $1,193,553 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE PEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | $283,580 | $0 | $123,967 | $0 | $51,539 | $0 | $48,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $507,668 | $0 | $51,539 |
| TIM RILEY | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $224,242 | $0 | $76,258 | $0 | $29,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,691 | $0 | $337,110 | $0 | $29,919 |
| JEREMY WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $239,180 | $0 | $85,175 | $0 | $38,992 | $0 | $24,051 | $0 | $17,833 | $0 | $405,231 | $0 | $20,993 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PARTICIPATION IN OR PAYMENT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) REPORTED IN W-2 DEF. COMP PAID BY -------------------------- --------------- --------- ------- JOE PEARSON 51,539 48,582 HMC TIM LANCASTER NONE NONE HMC JEREMY WALKER 20,993 24,051 HMC BRIAN BESSENT 14,872 15,192 HMC TIM RILEY 29,919 NONE HMC | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION SENDS OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY TO ALL TRUSTEES OF THE BOARD AND TO THE EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES. THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY OUR OUTSIDE AUDITORS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND BY THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE TO IDENTIFY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT PARTY AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS. THIS REPORT PRESENTS THE RESULTS OF THE ANALYSIS OF SALARY, INCENTIVE, TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION (SALARY PLUS INCENTIVE), BENEFITS, AND TOTAL COMPENSATION (TOTAL CASH AND BENEFITS). INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES (IHS) WORKS WITH THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE TO FORMALLY DEFINE AN EXECUTIVE TOTAL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM'S CURRENT PHILOSOPHY IS TO USE RANGES BUILT AROUND THE MEDIAN OF THE MARKET WITH A 50% SPREAD FROM MINIMUM TO MAXIMUM. INCENTIVE OPPORTUNITY LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE WITH PRACTICES OF PEER GROUPS AND BENEFITS WILL BE DELIVERED AT MARKET COMPETITIVE LEVELS. SEVERANCE AND PERQUISITES REFLECT A CONSERVATIVE PHILOSOPHY. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINED THAT THE PEER GROUP WOULD BE PRIMARILY REGIONAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND COMPLEXITY. NATIONAL PEER GROUP WILL BE USED FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES WHERE APPROPRIATE. THE HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE: SETS THE OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY TO BE IMPLEMENTED BY HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM; SETS COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO; REVIEWS, DISCUSSES AND MAKES DECISIONS BASED ON THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR HIS DIRECT REPORTS; REPORTS A SUMMARY OF THE PROCESS BACK TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALONG WITH THE ACTUAL COMPENSATION APPROVED FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; AND APPROVES ALL INCENTIVE GOALS AND AWARDS. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2015. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS CHANGE IN INTEREST HMC FOUNDATION NET ASSETS $ 2,990 TRANSFER TO HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER 73,545 ----------- 76,535 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 3117 | ABILENE | TX | 79604 | 750827446 | HOSPITAL | TX | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NA | false |
| HENDRICK ANESTHESIA NETWORK | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 3117 | ABILENE | TX | 79604 | 752728889 | ANESTHESIA | TX | 501(C)(3) | 10 | HMC | Yes (true) |
| HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 3117 | ABILENE | TX | 79604 | 752660403 | PHYS. GROUP | TX | 501(C)(3) | 10 | HMC | Yes (true) |
| HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 3117 | ABILENE | TX | 79604 | 237413284 | FUNDRAISING | TX | 501(C)(3) | 7 | HMC | Yes (true) |
| HMC HOSPICE PROPERTIES | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 3117 | ABILENE | TX | 79604 | 814244839 | PROPERTY MGMT | TX | 501(C)(3) | 12A, TYPE I | HMC | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENDRICK SURGERY CENTER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3117 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ABILENE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811804826 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SURGERY CENTER | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENDRICK SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEV CORP | |||||||||
| PO BOX 971 | ABILENE | TX | 79604 | 751598794 | RETAIL SALES | TX | HMC | C-Corporation | Yes (true) |
| HENDRICK HEALTH NETWORK | |||||||||
| PO BOX 3117 | ABILENE | TX | 79604 | 721619011 | HEALTH INSURANCE | TX | HMC | C-Corporation | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HENDRICK HOSPICE PROPERTIES | ||
| K | $445,400 | LEASE AGREEMENT |
| SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||
| P | $443,795 | BOOK VALUE |