STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC (EIN 59-2128697)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-07-31
IRS object ID
201912129349300246
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-31T15:00:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CliftonLarsonAllen LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112800 University Drive Suite 210AddressLine1Txt
CityFort MyersCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592128697EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2394824673PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19470 HEALTH PARK CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJill LampleyPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-07-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMartin Redovan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01281045PTIN
Phone2392269900PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMIRA K BECKWITHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19470 HEALTH PARK CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$124,041,553GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hopehcs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve the quality of life for every person experiencing serious illness by providing exceptional, comforting care and choices that give hope and meaning to every momentActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1051TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1009TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,781,890PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,167,906CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$101,993,464PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$102,267,661CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$595,775PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$747,154CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$881,456PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$445,284CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$108,252,585PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$112,628,005CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,048,168PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,276,997CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,603,519CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,685,403PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,892,764CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$108,733,571PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$116,169,761CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$480,986PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,541,756CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$114,121,011TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,792,796TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,324,596TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,542,071TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,796,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,250,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe vision of Hope is to transform the experiences of illness, aging, and dying into opportunities to live well. The Mission of Hope is to improve the quality of life for every person experiencing serious illness by providing exceptional, comforting care and choices that give hope and meaning to every moment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$84,079,919ExpenseAmt
Revenue$76,346,181RevenueAmt
DescEND OF LIFE CARE, COMFORT AND SUPPORT FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE CARE IS PROVIDED IN PATIENT'S HOMES, ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES, NURSING HOMES, HOSPITALS AND HOPE HOSPICE HOUSES. MEDICAL AND OTHER CARE PROFESSIONALS ARE DEDICATED TO MEETING THE NEEDS OF EACH PERSON. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SERVICES TO LEE, HENDRY, AND GLADES, COUNTIES. (AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS OF 942 PATIENTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2017-18).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$28,748,523ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,921,480RevenueAmt
DescPLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE O FOR INFORMATION REGARDING HOPE HOSPICE'S PACE PROGRAM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$112,828,442TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document436IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1051EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JILL LAMPLEY CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2394824673PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19470 HEALTHPARK CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Bo Turbeville
Chair1.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Robinson
Past Chair1.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Nichols
Vice Chair1.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Idelson
Treasurer1.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Ackert
Secretary1.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samira Beckwith
President/CEO55.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$563,506$0$38,823
Larry Hart
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Giles
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Madlyn Dornaus
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noreen DiPlacido
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Tim Halverson
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Gammons
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Simpson
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Stilwell
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
West McCann
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Shaffer
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trudi Williams
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Lampley
Chief Financial Officer45.05.0Yes (X)$247,446$0$21,057
Luis Cortes DO
Chief Medical Services40.0$269,298$0$44,215Yes (X)
Robert J Griffin
General Counsel38.0$236,815$0$37,571Yes (X)
Bridget J Montana
Chief Operating Officer40.0$220,299$0$10,554Yes (X)
Charlotte King
Chief Human Resources40.0$220,965$0$39,446Yes (X)
Sheeja Kanacheril
Hospice Physician40.0$210,910$0$42,124Yes (X)
Charles Newton
Hospice Physician40.0$224,190$0$37,245Yes (X)
Vardhini P Bakthavatsalam
Hospice Physician40.0$200,752$0$49,898Yes (X)
James Hubert
Hospice Physician40.0$200,671$0$23,942Yes (X)
Deirdre Atlas
Hospice Physician40.0$203,291$0$44,132Yes (X)
Felicia Stonedale
Chief Medical Services40.0$165,386$0$23,469Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,963,529TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$412,476TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Quality Environment Inc
2827 Silverleaf LaneNaplesFL34105Construction$2,732,468
Lee Memorial Health System
PO Box 150107Cape CoralFL339150107Health Care Provider$2,361,399
PAGE REHABILITATION
2310 N AIRPORT ROADFORT MYERSFL33907SKILLED NURSING FACILITY$1,913,020
SHELL POINT VILLAGE
15000 SHELL POINT BLVDFORT MYERSFL33908SKILLED NURSING FACILITY$1,695,838
CKCTB Inc
12480 Brantley Commons CtFort MyersFL33907Home Health Services$1,511,077Suite 101
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$458,538FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$166,916GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,542,452AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,786,955NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,167,906TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHospice Patient ServicesDesc
Total Revenue Column$102,267,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,267,661RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$102,267,661TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$590,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$590,116ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,479,044SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,936,756OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,874,706SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,384,056OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$604,338SecuritiesAmt
Other-$447,300OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$157,038ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$137,582FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$458,537ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$154,786FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,204ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Food Services Income722210$100,392$100,392
Miscellaneous Income900099$362,096$362,096

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$462,488OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,628,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,267,661RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,192,438ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,076,358TotalAmt
Program Services$1,655,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,922FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,190,790TotalAmt
Program Services$44,528,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$381,163FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,517TotalAmt
Program Services$882,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,117FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,702,951TotalAmt
Program Services$11,464,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,046FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,394,381TotalAmt
Program Services$3,328,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,496FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,767TotalAmt
Program Services$427,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,790TotalAmt
Program Services$51,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,840TotalAmt
Program Services$119,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,074,802TotalAmt
Program Services$7,689,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$219,794FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,657TotalAmt
Program Services$179,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,648,749TotalAmt
Program Services$1,576,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$947FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,802,008TotalAmt
Program Services$5,026,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$702,222FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,401TotalAmt
Program Services$349,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,648,946TotalAmt
Program Services$2,190,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,765FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,646TotalAmt
Program Services$511,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,975FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Nursing Home - Room & Board$12,162,088$12,162,088
Pharmacy$6,077,392$6,077,392
Inpatient$3,746,907$3,746,907
Oxygen/DME$2,594,975$2,594,975

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,384,796TotalAmt
Program Services$8,265,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,072FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,169,761TotalAmt
Program Services$112,828,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,737,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,603,519FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,732,318BOYAmt
EOY$10,439,706EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,736,192BOYAmt
EOY$1,024,020EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,600BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,265,736BOYAmt
EOY$12,785,363EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,258BOYAmt
EOY$498,885EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,058,535BOYAmt
EOY$2,190,404EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,492,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,295,076LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,746,533BOYAmt
EOY$50,197,574EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,078,585BOYAmt
EOY$23,345,321EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,007,254BOYAmt
EOY$8,311,523EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,121,011BOYAmt
EOY$108,792,796EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,552,935BOYAmt
EOY$11,739,460EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,771,661BOYAmt
EOY$24,802,611EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,324,596BOYAmt
EOY$36,542,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,616,615BOYAmt
EOY$72,070,925EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,800BOYAmt
EOY$179,800EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,796,415BOYAmt
EOY$72,250,725EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,121,011BOYAmt
EOY$108,792,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,541,756ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$852,842NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,856,776OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,520,207CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,271,282CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,976,656CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,781,890CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,167,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,717,941TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,520,207CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,271,282CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,976,656CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,781,890CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,167,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,717,941TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,565,344SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,152,597PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$306,729CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$466,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$527,066CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$522,193CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$590,116CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,412,773TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,676TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$343,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$578,793CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$283,780CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$890,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$462,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,559,576TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$31,692,966TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$477,064,475GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7305PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7729PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER EXCLUDED REVENUE, COLUMN A - 343732.0, COLUMN B - 578793.0, COLUMN C - 283780.0, COLUMN D - 890783.0, COLUMN E - 462488.0, COLUMN F - 2559576.0; DESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,926,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,926,357BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,645,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,883,091DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,762,599BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,510,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,243,642DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,266,761BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,149,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,168,343DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,981,653BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$260,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$260,204BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,197,574TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Capitalized Bond Costs
Deposits$2,604,499
Intercompany Receivable$5,707,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,311,523TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,083,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$852,800NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$109OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$852,909RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$113,230,091RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$602,086OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$602,086RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$112,628,005TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,628,500TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,458,866OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,458,866ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$116,169,634ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$127OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$127ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$116,169,761TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is a nonprofit corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal and state income taxes. The Organization's income tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities. The Organization is not aware of any activities that would jeopardize its tax-exempt status. The Organization is also not aware of any activities that are subject to tax as unrelated business income, excise, or other taxes. The Organization is in compliance with the income tax standard regarding the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax positions. This guidance clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an Organization's financial statements. The implementation of this standard had no impact on the Organization's financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Rounding - 109
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFundraising Expenses - -154786 Loss on Sale of Real Estate - -365989 Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets - -81311
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Expenses - 154786 Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets - 81311 Loss on Sale of Land - 365989 Impairment Adjustment - 2856780
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRounding - 127

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Yachts of HopeEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$392,462GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$290,155CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$102,307GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$79,000NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,930RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$17,466FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$9,125EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,797OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Hollywood EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$85,471GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$71,476CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,995GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$878RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$16,061FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,394EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,780OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$118,187GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$96,906CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$21,281GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$432RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$1,654EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$10,269OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$596,120GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$458,537CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$137,583GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$79,000NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,240RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$33,527FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$12,173EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,846OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$154,786DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$17,203NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Samira Beckwith
President/CEO$471,799$0$50,000$0$41,707$0$11,934$0$26,889$0$602,329$0$0$0
Jill Lampley
Chief Financial Officer$235,812$0$0$0$11,634$0$10,937$0$10,120$0$268,503$0$0$0
Luis Cortes DO
Chief Medical Services$269,298$0$0$0$0$0$11,934$0$32,281$0$313,513$0$0$0
Robert J Griffin
General Counsel$236,815$0$0$0$0$0$10,682$0$26,889$0$274,386$0$0$0
Bridget J Montana
Chief Operating Officer$220,299$0$0$0$0$0$9,772$0$782$0$230,853$0$0$0
Charlotte King
Chief Human Resources$220,965$0$0$0$0$0$10,044$0$29,402$0$260,411$0$0$0
Sheeja Kanacheril
Hospice Physician$210,910$0$0$0$0$0$9,593$0$32,531$0$253,034$0$0$0
Charles Newton
Hospice Physician$224,190$0$0$0$0$0$10,132$0$27,113$0$261,435$0$0$0
Vardhini P Bakthavatsalam
Hospice Physician$200,752$0$0$0$0$0$9,354$0$40,544$0$250,650$0$0$0
James Hubert
Hospice Physician$197,017$0$0$0$3,654$0$0$0$23,942$0$224,613$0$0$0
Deirdre Atlas
Hospice Physician$203,291$0$0$0$0$0$9,169$0$34,963$0$247,423$0$0$0
Felicia Stonedale
Chief Medical Services$154,947$0$0$0$10,439$0$7,566$0$15,903$0$188,855$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES CONTRIBUTED TO A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT 457(F) PLAN: SAMIRA BECKWITH 18,000; JILL LAMPLEY 18,000; BRIDGET MONTANA 18,000; FELICIA STONEDALE 18,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lee County Industrial Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN591793462BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-09-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo finance the acquisition and construction of various healthcare related Capital projectsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$25,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,508,570InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$313,676CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$226,795IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,468,600CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part V Different Procedures to Undertake Corrective ActionIssuer name: Lee County Industrial Development Authority N/A
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: Lee County Industrial Development Authority The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 09/07/2017

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CHARLES IDELSON
BOARD MEMBER OF ORGANIZATION AND PRESIDENT, INVESTOR'S SECURITY TRUST$90,300THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH INVESTOR'S SECURITY TRUST THAT IS USED AS A DEPOSITORY FOR INVESTMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TOTALING $16,136,400. PAYMENTS TOTALING $90,300 WERE PAID FOR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES.false
SAMIRA BECKWITH
PRESIDENT AND CEO OF ORGANIZATION, BOARD MEMBER OF INVESTOR'S SECURITY TRUST$90,300THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH INVESTOR'S SECURITY TRUST THAT IS USED AS A DEPOSITORY FOR INVESTMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TOTALING $16,136,400. PAYMENTS TOTALING $90,300 WERE PAID FOR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES.false
RICHARD ACKERT
BOARD MEMBER OF ORGANIZATION AND BOARD MEMBER OF INVESTOR'S SECURITY TRUST$90,300THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH INVESTOR'S SECURITY TRUST THAT IS USED AS A DEPOSITORY FOR INVESTMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TOTALING $16,136,400. PAYMENTS TOTALING $90,300 WERE PAID FOR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES.false
BO TURBEVILLE
BOARD MEMBER OF ORGANIZATION AND CEO OF ACCENT BUSINESS PRODUCTS$63,700ACCENT BUSINESS PRODUCTS PROVIDED OFFICE MACHINES UNDER LEASE AGREEMENTS, TO WHICH PAYMENTS ARE MADE MONTHLY. PAYMENTS MADE DIRECTLY TOTALED $63,700.false
Joe Gammons
Board Member and Principal, Office Furniture & Design Concepts$409,000The Organization purchased office furniture totaling $409,000.false
West McCann
Board Member and Former Market President and Senior Managing Director, Northern Trust$31,500The Organization has accounts that are used as depositories for cash, cash equivelents, and investments of the Organization totaling $16,829,800. Investment Management fees totaled $31,500.false
Bob Simpson
Board Member and Former President and CEO of LeeSar Regional Service Center$265,100The Organization purchased Medical Supplies totaling $265,100 during the year.false
Jerry Nichols
Board Member and Representative, Northwestern Mutual$37,500The Organization made payments directly for financial services totaling $37,500 during the year.false
Samira Beckwith
President / CEO of Organization, and Board Member of Tabula Rasa Healthcare$5,093,200Tabula Rasa, through its subsidiaries, provided various technology enabled products and services for medication risk managment and organization performance optimization.false

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,725,818NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$61,137NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of ContributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4b HOPE HOSPICE'S PACE PROGRAMPREVENTIVE, PRIMARY, ACUTE AND LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE FRAIL ELDERLY THROUGH HOPE PACE (PROGRAM OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY), ENABLING THEM TO CONTINUE TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY AT HOME. UPON ENROLLMENT, PARTICIPANTS MAY RECEIVE: - PRIMARY MEDICAL AND NURSING CARE - OCCUPATIONAL, PHYSICAL AND SPEECH THERAPY - MEDICATIONS AND MEDICAL EQUIPMENT - LABORATORY AND DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES - ALL NECESSARY PRESCRIPTION DRUGS - SKILLED HOME CARE AND PERSONAL CARE AIDES - HOSPITALIZATION, SKILLED NURSING FACILITY CARE AND END-OF-LIFE CARE -CARE FROM MEDICAL SPECIALISTS IN CARDIOLOGY, NEPHROLOGY, OPHTHALMOLOGY, DERMATOLOGY, ORTHOPEDICS, SURGERY AND PODIATRY - TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS CURRENTLY SERVING APPROXIMATELY 405 CLIENTS THE ORIGINAL HOPE PACE PROGRAM IS LOCATED IN FORT MYERS. A CENTER IS NOW OPEN IN PORT CHARLOTTE, LEHIGH ACRES, NAPLES, AND CAPE CORAL. INCLUDED IN THE PACE PROGRAM IS AN ADULT DAY HEALTH PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES CLIENTS WITH ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY ACTIVITIES IN A CENTER SETTING. LIGHT EXERCISE SESSIONS HELP THE CLIENTS TO MAINTAIN BODY STRENGTH, PRIMARILY FOR BALANCE AND FALL PREVENTION. THE DAY ALSO INCLUDES REST PERIODS, GAMES, CRAFTS, GARDENING, ART, MUSIC AND PET THERAPY, AND EVEN DANCING IF DESIRED. A WARM LUNCH AND SNACKS ARE SERVED. PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIES ARE AVAILABLE, AND A NURSE IS ALWAYS ON SITE.
Hope Hospice NarrativeHope Hospice and Community Services provides comprehensive, coordinated health care and support for individuals living with serious illness and their families. Hope began providing volunteer-based hospice services in 1979 and was licensed by the state of Florida in 1984. In the following decades, Hope expanded its mission to include palliative care, home health care, and other supportive services, creating a continuum of person-centered care. Today, Hope serves more than 2,000 individuals and their families each day throughout southwest Florida with innovative programs and supportive community services. Hope's comprehensive model of care has garnered the attention of health care agencies, policy makers, and associations around the country. Their continuum of care provides individuals with uninterrupted services, helping to prevent unnecessary suffering, emergency room visits and hospitalizations. With Hope's support, patients, families, and caregivers also find help with the social, emotional, and practical challenges that result from serious illness. Hope's Programs and Services Hope Hospice helps everyone to live the last phase of their life with dignity and in comfort - regardless of their financial circumstances. Hope Palliative Care provides help for those with serious illness as they navigate the complexities of care and treatment. Support is available from the time of diagnosis through the entire course of illness. Hope Kids Care offers comforting care for children with complex medical conditions and their families. Counseling services are available to every child in the community and culminate in the beloved Rainbow Trails Bereavement Camp. Hope Visiting Nurses extends personalized services and assistance with daily activities for those who require home health care or private duty nursing. Hope PACE, a Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly, includes medical and dental care, therapies, personal care, medications, medical supplies, and essential transportation. With Hope's help, participants can live safely in their own homes. Hope Connections provides practical support to the seniors of Hendry and Glades counties through home delivered meals, social centers, transportation, housekeeping, and personal care. Hope Parkinson Program coordinates events, classes, and social opportunities for individuals with Parkinson's disease and their care partners. Hope helps people experience the best possible quality of life while coping with the effects of this chronic illness. Hope Healing Hearts supports individuals with grief issues or emotions related to experiences of change or loss. Professional bereavement counselors provide the tools needed to address difficult feelings and to continue along the path of healing. Hope VALOR honors veterans for their service to our country with a personalized recognition ceremony. By recognizing the unique needs of America's veterans, Hope can guide them toward a more peaceful ending. Hope Pet Program allows furry friends to provide unconditional love, companionship, and comfort. Hopeful Wishes make life extra special at a unique moment. By granting heartfelt wishes, Hope can do more than provide medications and therapies - the organization can fulfill dreams. Hope Expressive Therapies provide an outlet for relaxation and stress relief. Through art, music, or massage therapies, individuals may gain insight into emotions, establish new pathways for healing, and experience peace of mind. The generosity of the local community helps Hope to continue expanding essential programs and services. With this important financial support, the organization is able to close the gap between the level of care covered by insurance and the exceptional, comprehensive care Hope provides. And with the continued support of generous friends, Hope can provide comforting, compassionate care to every person in need.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeDuring the year the Board of Directors delegated broad authority to act on its behalf to an Executive Committee composed of the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, and Treasurer. The Executive Committee is authorized to handle any matters referred to it by the Board of Directors. In addition, it is authorized all powers of the Board during the interval between meetings of the Board, except and excluding purchase, sale, lease or encumbering of real property.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsCHARLES IDELSON, SAMIRA BECKWITH, RICHARD ACKERT - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA Copy of the Organization's Final Form 990 (Including required schedules), as ultimately filed with the IRS, was provided to each voting member of the Board of Directors prior to its filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAS ORGANIZATION PERSONNEL, MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ADVISORY BOARDS ARE COVERED UNDER ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN THE EVENT THAT A SITUATION ARISES WHEREBY AN EMPLOYEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE/SHE IS OBLIGATED TO REPORT THAT POTENTIAL TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. DISCLOSURE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S DECISION REGARDING THE ACTIONS WILL BE NOTED IN A FILE KEPT BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. IN THE EVENT A SITUATION EXISTS WHEREBY A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY OR ADVISORY COMMITTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE/SHE IS OBLIGATED TO REPORT THAT POTENTIAL TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL THEN RENDER A DECISION OF THAT MEMBER'S ELIGIBILITY TO VOTE ON ANY PARTICULAR ISSUE. DISCLOSURE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND THE GOVERNING BODY'S DECISION REGARDING THE CONFLICT WILL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe President/CEO's Compensation is established and approved annually by the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors. The Committee utilizes data provided by independent compensation consultant studies to provide a basis for comparison. Additionally, an appraisal of performance is also discussed with all Board members. The Approval of the President/CEO's compensation is documented in the Executive Committee meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe Organization has a compensation program which applies to all personnel except the President/CEO. The policies and procedures define the general rules of operation of the compensation program and the President/CEO and Board retains the authority to revise the policy as needed for the effective management of the program. The compensation program was initially developed by an independent human resource consultant and is reviewed as needed. The salary structure is reviewed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesRounding - 4; Impairment Loss - -2856780;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VISITING NURSES ASSOCIATION OF SW FLORIDA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19470 HealthPark CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityFort MyersCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596175593EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED HEALTH CARE SERVICES.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE HOSPICE & COMMUNITY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Visiting Nurses Association of SW Florida Inc
D$29,111Organization's Accounting Records
Visiting Nurses Association of SW Florida Inc
O$1,472,573Organization's Accounting Records