HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-2215819)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-07-31
- IRS object ID
- 201912129349301206
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-07-31T14:48:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 581941470 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLLAND BROMLEY BARNHILL & BRETT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 E BRYAN ST FL 14 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAVANNAH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 314012635 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582215819 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9123552289 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 13190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAVANNAH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31416 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR KATHLEEN BENTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9123552289 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-06-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHANNON BRETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00558136 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9122353410 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-06-27 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.175.202.194 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-07-31 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:48:34 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B1C5F901DE6587AF603DFD61FD5EA782385B04FB | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B1C5F901DE6587AF603DFD61FD5EA782385B04FB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR KATHLEEN BENTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 13190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAVANNAH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31416 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,334,577 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. (A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (ALSO A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,115,657 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $964,902 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $147,786 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $184,754 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $677,153 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $174,492 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $112,094 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $160,666 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,052,690 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,484,814 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $180,483 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $272,503 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $81,130 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,837,444 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,070,473 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,017,927 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,342,976 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,034,763 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $141,838 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,268,837 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,121,551 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $868,651 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $786,219 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,400,186 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,335,332 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. (A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (ALSO A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $963,855 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (BOTH 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $963,855 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BERNADETTE BRYANT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9123552289 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 13190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAVANNAH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31416 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE DARBYSHIRE | |||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ROBERTS | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MYRON KAMINSKY | |||||
| HON. LIFETIM | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLENDA WILSON PHD | |||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILL KEIGHTLEY | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK BROWN | |||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MERRY BODZINER | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EULA PARKER | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EINAR S TROSDAL III | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY SHEETS | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA DEAN | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM HUBBARD CFA CDFA | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRAN KAMINSKY | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL MEYER | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL R SIMS JR | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP SOLOMONS JR | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS R SWINFORD III | |||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| All Other Contributions | $964,902 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $964,902 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| THRIFT STORE REVENUE | $152,248 | $152,248 |
| VENUE RENTAL REVENUE | $32,506 | $32,506 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $184,754 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,586 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $897,586 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $816,680 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $80,906 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $80,906 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $193,749 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $33,083 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $160,666 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,484,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $265,660 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,586 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,098 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,611 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,923 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,377 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,600 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,475 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,183 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,699 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR LIVING | $301,204 | $301,204 |
| BEREAVEMENT COSTS | $227,834 | $227,834 |
| CONTRIBUTIONS TO STEWARD | $126,254 | $126,254 |
| GENERAL HOSPICE CARE | $70,519 | $70,519 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,476 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,342,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $963,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $297,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $81,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,146,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,604,109 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $571,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $388,259 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,351,706 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $282,243 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,136,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,069,463 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,285,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,982,454 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,361,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,154,916 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $757,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $915,624 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,268,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,121,551 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,808 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,235 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $550,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $868,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $786,219 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,149,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,349,518 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,081,925 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,973,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,903,889 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,400,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,335,332 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,268,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,121,551 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $141,838 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$206,692 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| Business Name Line2SupportedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE | |||||
| THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE | 510545338 | 10 | false | $126,254 | $0 |
| HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC | |||||
| HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC | 581393820 | 3 | Yes (true) | $599,557 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $725,811 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | false | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. IS NOT LISTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, HOWEVER IT IS CONTROLLED BY HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. BY WAY OF OVERLAPPING BOARD MEMBERSHIP GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,059,197 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $110,495 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$22,808 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $511,549 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,635,335 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,696,572 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,019,816 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $550,193 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,207,384 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,059,197 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,716,196 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $425,807 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $364,732 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $810,163 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,696,572 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,986,359 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $239,991 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $87,966 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $598,120 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,716,196 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,622,309 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $742,340 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $438,414 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,816,704 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,986,359 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.29270 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.51530 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.19200 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,572,573 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,572,573 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,720,418 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $226,624 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,493,794 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $58,715 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,619 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,096 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,069,463 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIXED INCOME HOLDINGS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,154,916 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,154,916 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $915,624 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $915,624 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY PAYABLE | $537,888 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $12,288 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $550,176 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,286,282 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$206,692 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $8,160 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$198,532 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,484,814 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,484,814 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,351,136 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $8,160 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,160 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,342,976 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,342,976 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 15 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR- RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | INVESTMENT EXPENSE -24,923 SPECIAL EVENTS 33,083 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | SPECIAL EVENTS 33,083 INVESTMENT EXPENSE -24,923 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | DINNER PARTY | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $103,851 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $103,851 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $4,057 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | TREE OF LIGHT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $39,120 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $39,120 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $10,043 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 4 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $50,778 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $50,778 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $18,983 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $193,749 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $193,749 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $33,083 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $33,083 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $160,666 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EULA PARKER | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | SEE BELOW | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: EULA PARKER (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE OF BANK THAT HOLDS ORGANIZATION'S CASH ACCOUNTS (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE FOUNDATION HOLDS BANK ACCOUNTS AT THE BANK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | TO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. (A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (ALSO A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | FRAN KAMINSKY MYRON KAMINSKY BOARD MEMBER BOARD MEMBER SPOUSE |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO A BOARD-APPOINTED COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN WRITING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS DRIVEN BY THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE THAT IS IN PLACE AT THE ORGANIZATION. HOSPICE SAVANNAH TYPICALLY UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE AGENCY TO PERFORM THEIR COMPENSATION SURVEY TO ENSURE THAT THE SALARIES ARE IN LINE WITH THE AVERAGE GOING RATES FOR AN ORGANIZATION OF THEIR SIZE AND INDUSTRY. ALL SALARIES ARE BASED ON RELEVANT EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION. THE SALARY STRUCTURE IS DIVIDED INTO MINIMUM, 1ST QUARTILE, MID-POINT, 3RD QUARTILE AND MAXIMUM TO ENSURE CONSISTENCY. A COMPENSATION SURVEY IS DONE PERIODICALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SEE INFORMATION PROVIDED FOR PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | CENTER FOR LIVING DEPRECIATION 69,976 0 0 RENT 47,101 65 0 ADMINISTRATIVE EXP 0 36,000 0 UTILITIES 32,664 0 0 CLEANING & EXTERMINATING 17,471 0 0 MISCELLANEOUS 6,361 6,528 1,520 BAD DEBT 0 2,685 4,956 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 1,362 4,681 0 CONTRACT LABOR 4,625 0 0 MAINTENANCE 627 0 0 TOTAL 180,187 49,959 6,476 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | INVESTMENT EXPENSE -24,923 SPECIAL EVENTS 33,083 SPECIAL EVENTS -33,083 INVESTMENT EXPENSE 24,923 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 13190 | SAVANNAH | GA | 31416 | 581393820 | HOSPICE CA | GA | 501 | 3 | NA | false |
| THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLATIVE CA | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 13190 | SAVANNAH | GA | 31416 | 510545338 | COUNSELING | GA | 501 | 10 | HOSPICE SA | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC | ||
| B | $599,557 | FMV |
| HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC | ||
| N | ||
| HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC | ||
| O | ||
| STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE | ||
| B | $126,254 | FMV |
| HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC | ||
| P | $36,000 | |