OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TR: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TR (EIN 30-6006962)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-07-29
- IRS object ID
- 201912109349300631
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-07-29T14:44:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 731331618 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUTON & CO PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 NW 63RD ST STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73116 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 306006962 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | TRUST | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OKLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4057555571 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 N SHARTEL AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73118 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHAWN HIME | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIRMAN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4057555571 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID R BRADY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01228402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4058487313 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-07-29 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 70.182.79.41 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-07-29 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:44:15 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 731A42FD87283B4B84E10806E51163ECABF1C7A2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B8F39B814E002FE3D8791520AB9538398F819F10 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHAWN HIME | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2801 N LINCOLN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,460,784 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OETT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,418,959 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,819,291 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,633 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,423,959 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,820,924 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,367,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,425,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $341,901 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $345,342 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,709,401 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,770,342 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$285,442 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,050,582 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,386,121 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,562,623 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,386,121 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,562,623 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $876,652 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $800,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PHASE II GRANTS GAVE 20 SCHOOLS/DISTRICTS 40,000 EACH TO IMPROVE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT BY DEVELOPING PROFESSIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITIES USING TECHNOLOGY AS A TOOL IN AUTHENTIC LESSONS. GRANT IMPACT IN 2018; 403 TEACHERS AND 9,100 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $586,256 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $535,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PHASE II SCHOOLS/DISTRICTS ALSO RECEIVED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT VALUED AT 29,210 PER SCHOOL. THIS TRAINING FOCUSES ON THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THAT SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY. GRANT IMPACT IN 2018; 403 TEACHERS AND 9,100 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $98,629 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $90,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PHASE I GRANTS PROVIDED A TWO DAY LEADERSHIP SEMINAR THAT TRAINS SUPERINTENDENTS AND ADMINISTRATORS IN COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE 10 PRACTICES OF HIGH ACHIEVING SCHOOLS AND HOW TO INTEGRATE TECHNOLOGY SEAMLESSLY INTO THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM DELIVERY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,561,537 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4054881450 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 N SHARTEL AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73118 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN HIME | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT PARKS | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN A WRIGHT | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOB STAFFORD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHIL BERKENBILE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT FRANKLIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID DUVALL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANN BANDY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAM DEERING | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLA INC | |||||
| 2932 NW 122 STE D | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73120 | MANAGEMENT | $225,796 |
| BANCFIRST | |||||
| 101 N BROADWAY STE 100 | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73123 | INVESTMENT | $100,789 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $810,369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $810,369 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,648,782 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,639,860 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,008,922 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,008,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,008,922 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,633 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,633 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,633 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,820,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,820,924 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,425,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,425,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,850 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,789 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,124 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,770,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,561,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,140 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $747,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $542,776 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,561,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,908,707 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,386,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,562,623 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,386,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,562,623 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,386,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,562,623 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,386,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,562,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,050,582 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,874,080 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 21 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (21 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA | ||||
| 736017987 | 2 | false | $625,000 | $0 |
| ELMORE CITY-PERNELL PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 736097442 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| CARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 730758135 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| APPLE CREEK MOORE | ||||
| 736021049 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| CALVIN HIGH SCHOOL | ||||
| 731183357 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| POTEAU PRIMARY SCHOOL | ||||
| 730794867 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| SHAWNEE ECC | ||||
| 736021209 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| HERITAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | ||||
| 736021168 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| BETHANY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 731106100 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| WAGONER HIGH SCHOOL | ||||
| 730942825 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| HORACE MANN ELEMENTARY | ||||
| 736021226 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| PERKINS-TRYON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL | ||||
| 736021193 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| GLENPOOL ELEMENTARY | ||||
| 730772087 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| EMERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL | ||||
| 736021075 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| EDMOND PUBLIC SCHOOL | ||||
| 736021168 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| SWEETWATER PUBLIC SCHOOL | ||||
| 731173545 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 730735570 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| MOORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS HERITAGE TRAILS | ||||
| 736021049 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| NEWCASTLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||
| 730983395 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| PATHWAYS MIDDLE COLLEGE | ||||
| 300118733 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| VIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL | ||||
| 736150827 | 2 | false | $40,000 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 21 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $1,425,000 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | false | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 11H | POTEAU PRIMARY SCHOOL 73-0794867 2 40,000 0 SHAWNEE ECC 73-6021209 2 40,000 0 HERITAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 73-6021168 2 40,000 0 BETHANY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-1106100 2 40,000 0 WAGONER HIGH SCHOOL 73-0942825 2 40,000 0 HORACE MANN ELEMENTARY 73-6021226 2 40,000 0 PERKINS-TRYON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 73-6021193 2 40,000 0 GLENPOOL ELEMENTARY 73-0772087 2 40,000 0 EMERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL 73-6021075 2 40,000 0 EDMOND PUBLIC SCHOOL 73-6021168 2 40,000 0 SWEETWATER PUBLIC SCHOOL 73-1173545 2 40,000 0 HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-0735570 2 40,000 0 MOORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS HERITAGE TRAILS 73-6021049 2 40,000 0 NEWCASTLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-0983395 2 40,000 0 PATHWAYS MIDDLE COLLEGE 30-0118733 2 40,000 0 VIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL 73-6150827 2 40,000 0 |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS THE DESIGNATED CLASS OF THE COMMON SCHOOLS AND CAREER TECHS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$2,147,801 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$6,874,080 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$94,645 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,968,725 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,820,924 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,820,924 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,729,553 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$40,789 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$40,789 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,770,342 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,770,342 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | NET ACCRUED INTEREST - CASH BASIS 5,341 INVESTMENT FEES -99,986 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | NET GRANTS PAYABLE - CASH BASIS 60,000 PORTFOLIO FEES -100,789 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA | |||||||
| 201 DAVID BOREN BLVD STE 100 | NORMAN | OK | 73019 | 736017987 | $535,000 | EDUCATION | |
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA | |||||||
| 201 DAVID BOREN BLVD STE 100 | NORMAN | OK | 73019 | 736017987 | $90,000 | EDUCATION | |
| ELMORE CITY-PERNELL PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 100 N MUSE AVE | ELMORE CITY | OK | 73433 | 736097442 | $40,000 | ||
| CARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| PO BOX 240 | CARNEY | OK | 74832 | 730758135 | $40,000 | ||
| APPLE CREEK MOORE SCHOOL | |||||||
| 1101 SE 14TH | MOORE | OK | 73160 | 736021049 | $40,000 | ||
| CALVIN HIGH SCHOOL | |||||||
| PO BOX 127 | CALVIN | OK | 74531 | 731183357 | $40,000 | ||
| POTEAU PRIMARY SCHOOL | |||||||
| 100 MOCKINGBIRD LANE | POTEAU | OK | 74953 | 730794867 | $40,000 | ||
| SHAWNEE ECC | |||||||
| 1831 AIRPORT DRIVE | SHAWNEE | OK | 74804 | 736021209 | $40,000 | ||
| HERITAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | |||||||
| 400 EAST SORGHUM MILL ROAD | EDMOND | OK | 73034 | 736021168 | $40,000 | ||
| BETHANY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 6721 NW 42ND STREET | BETHANY | OK | 73008 | 731106100 | $40,000 | ||
| WAGONER HIGH SCHOOL | |||||||
| 300 BULLDOG CIRCLE | WAGONER | OK | 74467 | 730942825 | $40,000 | ||
| HORACE MANN ELEMENTARY | |||||||
| 1201 WHISENANT | DUNCAN | OK | 73533 | 736021226 | $40,000 | ||
| PERKINS-TRYON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL | |||||||
| PO BOX 549 | PERKINS | OK | 74059 | 736021193 | $40,000 | ||
| GLENPOOL ELEMENTARY | |||||||
| PO BOX 1149 | GLENPOOL | OK | 74033 | 730772087 | $40,000 | ||
| EMERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL | |||||||
| 700 W ELM | ENID | OK | 73701 | 736021075 | $40,000 | ||
| EDMOND PUBLIC SCHOOL-NORTHERN HILLS | |||||||
| 901 E WAYNE STREET | EDMOND | OK | 73030 | 736021168 | $40,000 | ||
| SWEETWATER PUBLIC SCHOOL | |||||||
| 11107 N HWY 30 | SWEETWATER | OK | 73666 | 731173545 | $40,000 | ||
| HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 208 N SECOND STREET | HUGO | OK | 74743 | 730735570 | $40,000 | ||
| MOORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS HERITAGE TRAIL | |||||||
| 1801 S BRYANT | MOORE | OK | 73160 | 736021049 | $40,000 | ||
| NEWCASTLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 101 N MAIN | NEWCASTLE | OK | 73065 | $40,000 | 73-098 | ||
| PATHWAYS MIDDLE COLLEGE | |||||||
| 7777 S MAY AVE | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73159 | 300118733 | $40,000 | ||
| VIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL | |||||||
| PO BOX 434 | VIAN | OK | 74962 | 736150827 | $40,000 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 21 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BEFORE DISBURSEMENT OF THE GRANT FUNDS, THE SCHOOLS MUST SUBMIT AN EQUIPMENT SCHEDULE FOR ANTICIPATED PURCHASES THAT IS REVIEWED FOR APPROPRIATENESS. EACH SCHOOL SITE IS VISITED DURING JANUARY OR FEBRUARY OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR BY TEAMS WHICH VERIFY THAT THE EQUIPMENT IS IN PLACE AND ACCOUNTED FOR. DURING THE SITE VISIT, THE SCHOOLS ALSO PROVIDE DEMONSTRATIONS OF THE WAYS THE GRANT EQUIPMENT IS BEING USED IN THE EDUCATION PROCESS IN THE SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS 12 VOLUNTEERS THAT REVIEW GRANTS. THERE ARE ALSO 9 VOLUNTEERS THAT SERVE ON THE BOARD AND 5 OTHERS THAT SERVE ON COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH THE COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA TO MANAGE DAY TO DAY OPERATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE RETURN WILL BE EMAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | OFFICERS/TRUSTEES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY STAFF BEFORE THE MEETING TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS ANY POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, BUT IT DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW ITS CONTRACT WITH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA, INC WHICH IS ITS MANAGEMENT COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, BUT IT DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW ITS CONTRACT WITH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA, INC WHICH IS ITS MANAGEMENT COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY ITS OWN WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. |