STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TR: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TR (EIN 30-6006962)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-07-29
IRS object ID
201912109349300631
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-29T14:44:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN731331618PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUTON & CO PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 NW 63RD ST STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN306006962EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TRUSTBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4057555571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 N SHARTEL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73118ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN HIMEPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone4057555571PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID R BRADYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01228402PTIN
Phone4058487313PhoneNum
Preparation2019-07-29PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address70.182.79.41IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-07-29IPDt
IP Tm14:44:15IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id731A42FD87283B4B84E10806E51163ECABF1C7A2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB8F39B814E002FE3D8791520AB9538398F819F10AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHAWN HIMEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12801 N LINCOLN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,460,784GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OETT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,418,959PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,819,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,633CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,423,959PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,820,924CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,367,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,425,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$341,901PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$345,342CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,709,401PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,770,342CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$285,442PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,050,582CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,386,121TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,562,623TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,386,121NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,562,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$876,652ExpenseAmt
Grant$800,000GrantAmt
DescPHASE II GRANTS GAVE 20 SCHOOLS/DISTRICTS 40,000 EACH TO IMPROVE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT BY DEVELOPING PROFESSIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITIES USING TECHNOLOGY AS A TOOL IN AUTHENTIC LESSONS. GRANT IMPACT IN 2018; 403 TEACHERS AND 9,100 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$586,256ExpenseAmt
Grant$535,000GrantAmt
DescPHASE II SCHOOLS/DISTRICTS ALSO RECEIVED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT VALUED AT 29,210 PER SCHOOL. THIS TRAINING FOCUSES ON THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THAT SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY. GRANT IMPACT IN 2018; 403 TEACHERS AND 9,100 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$98,629ExpenseAmt
Grant$90,000GrantAmt
DescPHASE I GRANTS PROVIDED A TWO DAY LEADERSHIP SEMINAR THAT TRAINS SUPERINTENDENTS AND ADMINISTRATORS IN COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE 10 PRACTICES OF HIGH ACHIEVING SCHOOLS AND HOW TO INTEGRATE TECHNOLOGY SEAMLESSLY INTO THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM DELIVERY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,561,537TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4054881450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 N SHARTEL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73118ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
SHAWN HIME
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PARKS
VICE CHAIRMA1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A WRIGHT
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB STAFFORD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL BERKENBILE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FRANKLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DUVALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN BANDY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM DEERING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLA INC
2932 NW 122 STE DOKLAHOMA CITYOK73120MANAGEMENT$225,796
BANCFIRST
101 N BROADWAY STE 100OKLAHOMA CITYOK73123INVESTMENT$100,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$810,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$810,369ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,648,782SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,639,860SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,008,922SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,008,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,008,922ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,633ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,633OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,820,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,820,924ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,425,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,796TotalAmt
Program Services$135,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,850TotalAmt
Management And General$6,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,789TotalAmt
Management And General$100,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,528TotalAmt
Program Services$306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255TotalAmt
Program Services$753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,124TotalAmt
Management And General$5,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,770,342TotalAmt
Program Services$1,561,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,893BOYAmt
EOY$111,140EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,091BOYAmt
EOY$542,776EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,561,137BOYAmt
EOY$33,908,707EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,386,121BOYAmt
EOY$34,562,623EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,386,121BOYAmt
EOY$34,562,623EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,386,121BOYAmt
EOY$34,562,623EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,386,121BOYAmt
EOY$34,562,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,050,582ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,874,080NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations21SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (21 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
7360179872false$625,000$0
ELMORE CITY-PERNELL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7360974422false$40,000$0
CARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7307581352false$40,000$0
APPLE CREEK MOORE
7360210492false$40,000$0
CALVIN HIGH SCHOOL
7311833572false$40,000$0
POTEAU PRIMARY SCHOOL
7307948672false$40,000$0
SHAWNEE ECC
7360212092false$40,000$0
HERITAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
7360211682false$40,000$0
BETHANY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7311061002false$40,000$0
WAGONER HIGH SCHOOL
7309428252false$40,000$0
HORACE MANN ELEMENTARY
7360212262false$40,000$0
PERKINS-TRYON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
7360211932false$40,000$0
GLENPOOL ELEMENTARY
7307720872false$40,000$0
EMERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL
7360210752false$40,000$0
EDMOND PUBLIC SCHOOL
7360211682false$40,000$0
SWEETWATER PUBLIC SCHOOL
7311735452false$40,000$0
HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7307355702false$40,000$0
MOORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS HERITAGE TRAILS
7360210492false$40,000$0
NEWCASTLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
7309833952false$40,000$0
PATHWAYS MIDDLE COLLEGE
3001187332false$40,000$0
VIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
7361508272false$40,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total21SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,425,000SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 11HPOTEAU PRIMARY SCHOOL 73-0794867 2 40,000 0 SHAWNEE ECC 73-6021209 2 40,000 0 HERITAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 73-6021168 2 40,000 0 BETHANY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-1106100 2 40,000 0 WAGONER HIGH SCHOOL 73-0942825 2 40,000 0 HORACE MANN ELEMENTARY 73-6021226 2 40,000 0 PERKINS-TRYON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 73-6021193 2 40,000 0 GLENPOOL ELEMENTARY 73-0772087 2 40,000 0 EMERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL 73-6021075 2 40,000 0 EDMOND PUBLIC SCHOOL 73-6021168 2 40,000 0 SWEETWATER PUBLIC SCHOOL 73-1173545 2 40,000 0 HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-0735570 2 40,000 0 MOORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS HERITAGE TRAILS 73-6021049 2 40,000 0 NEWCASTLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS 73-0983395 2 40,000 0 PATHWAYS MIDDLE COLLEGE 30-0118733 2 40,000 0 VIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL 73-6150827 2 40,000 0
PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS THE DESIGNATED CLASS OF THE COMMON SCHOOLS AND CAREER TECHS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$2,147,801TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,874,080NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$94,645OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,968,725RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,820,924RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,820,924TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,729,553TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$40,789OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$40,789ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,770,342ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,770,342TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DNET ACCRUED INTEREST - CASH BASIS 5,341 INVESTMENT FEES -99,986
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DNET GRANTS PAYABLE - CASH BASIS 60,000 PORTFOLIO FEES -100,789

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
201 DAVID BOREN BLVD STE 100NORMANOK73019736017987$535,000EDUCATION
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
201 DAVID BOREN BLVD STE 100NORMANOK73019736017987$90,000EDUCATION
ELMORE CITY-PERNELL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
100 N MUSE AVEELMORE CITYOK73433736097442$40,000
CARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PO BOX 240CARNEYOK74832730758135$40,000
APPLE CREEK MOORE SCHOOL
1101 SE 14THMOOREOK73160736021049$40,000
CALVIN HIGH SCHOOL
PO BOX 127CALVINOK74531731183357$40,000
POTEAU PRIMARY SCHOOL
100 MOCKINGBIRD LANEPOTEAUOK74953730794867$40,000
SHAWNEE ECC
1831 AIRPORT DRIVESHAWNEEOK74804736021209$40,000
HERITAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
400 EAST SORGHUM MILL ROADEDMONDOK73034736021168$40,000
BETHANY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
6721 NW 42ND STREETBETHANYOK73008731106100$40,000
WAGONER HIGH SCHOOL
300 BULLDOG CIRCLEWAGONEROK74467730942825$40,000
HORACE MANN ELEMENTARY
1201 WHISENANTDUNCANOK73533736021226$40,000
PERKINS-TRYON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
PO BOX 549PERKINSOK74059736021193$40,000
GLENPOOL ELEMENTARY
PO BOX 1149GLENPOOLOK74033730772087$40,000
EMERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL
700 W ELMENIDOK73701736021075$40,000
EDMOND PUBLIC SCHOOL-NORTHERN HILLS
901 E WAYNE STREETEDMONDOK73030736021168$40,000
SWEETWATER PUBLIC SCHOOL
11107 N HWY 30SWEETWATEROK73666731173545$40,000
HUGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS
208 N SECOND STREETHUGOOK74743730735570$40,000
MOORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS HERITAGE TRAIL
1801 S BRYANTMOOREOK73160736021049$40,000
NEWCASTLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
101 N MAINNEWCASTLEOK73065$40,00073-098
PATHWAYS MIDDLE COLLEGE
7777 S MAY AVEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73159300118733$40,000
VIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
PO BOX 434VIANOK74962736150827$40,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org21TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBEFORE DISBURSEMENT OF THE GRANT FUNDS, THE SCHOOLS MUST SUBMIT AN EQUIPMENT SCHEDULE FOR ANTICIPATED PURCHASES THAT IS REVIEWED FOR APPROPRIATENESS. EACH SCHOOL SITE IS VISITED DURING JANUARY OR FEBRUARY OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR BY TEAMS WHICH VERIFY THAT THE EQUIPMENT IS IN PLACE AND ACCOUNTED FOR. DURING THE SITE VISIT, THE SCHOOLS ALSO PROVIDE DEMONSTRATIONS OF THE WAYS THE GRANT EQUIPMENT IS BEING USED IN THE EDUCATION PROCESS IN THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE,INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE COMMON AND CAREERTECH SCHOOLS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA; AND TO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS TO ASSIST THEM WITH INTEGRATING THE TECHNOLOGY INTO THEIR CLASSROOMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 12 VOLUNTEERS THAT REVIEW GRANTS. THERE ARE ALSO 9 VOLUNTEERS THAT SERVE ON THE BOARD AND 5 OTHERS THAT SERVE ON COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH THE COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA TO MANAGE DAY TO DAY OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE RETURN WILL BE EMAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS/TRUSTEES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY STAFF BEFORE THE MEETING TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS ANY POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, BUT IT DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW ITS CONTRACT WITH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA, INC WHICH IS ITS MANAGEMENT COMPANY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, BUT IT DOES ANNUALLY REVIEW ITS CONTRACT WITH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA, INC WHICH IS ITS MANAGEMENT COMPANY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY ITS OWN WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.